Ministry of Defence
RAKSHA MANTRI CELEBRATES VIJAYA DASHAMI WITH JAWANS OF ARMED FORCES & ITBP IN UTTARAKHAND
SHRI RAJNATH SINGH HAILS SOLDIERS FOR PROVIDING SECURE ENVIRONMENT THAT ENABLED PROGRESS
RAKSHA MANTRI PERFORMS SHASTRA PUJA IN AULI, UTTARAKHAND
05 OCT 2022 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today celebrated Vijaya Dashami with Jawans of Armed Forces and ITBP personnel in Auli, Uttarakhand. Raksha Mantri performed Shastra Puja during his visit and applauded the contribution of Armed forces and paramilitary forces in ensuring the security and economic progress of the nation.
In an impromptu address to the jawans, Shri Rajnath Singh said that interacting with the men and women in uniform is always a source of motivation. He reaffirmed that the entire nation has pride and faith in the capabilities of our Jawans, and their contribution towards safeguarding the country. Raksha Mantri applauded the role of our forces in securing the nation against external threats. He said, “This secure environment, has enabled India to pursue economic development and achieve new heights of progress under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.”
Raksha Mantri also hailed the unparalleled bravery and courage of our jawans during the incident in Galwan. He said that India believes in the principle “the whole world is one family” but gives a befitting response if any outsider casts an evil eye. Because of such bravery the whole world acknowledged India’s growing stature and, India emerged as one of the key decision makers on all issues of international importance, he added. India is heard with respect in international fora.
Shri Rajnath Singh also spoke of the significance of Shastra Puja and highlighted the traditions and uniqueness of Indian culture, which emphasises the unity of all things. They teach us that we must acknowledge the contribution of all things that contribute to our lives, both living and non-living, including “shastra” (arms), which aid us to defend ourselves, he added.
Raksha Mantri then interacted with the Jawans who enthusiastically celebrated Vijaya Dashami and participated in the ceremony. Jawans also sang patriotic songs on the occasion.
Chief of Army Staff General Manoj Pande, GOC-in-C Surya Command Lt. Gen. Yogendra Dimri, senior officials and jawans of Armed forces and ITBP were present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے اتراکھنڈ میں مسلح افواج اور آئی ٹی بی پی کے جوانوں کے ساتھ وجئے دشمی منائی
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے محفوظ ماحول فراہم کرنے والے فوجیوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا جس سے ترقی ممکن ہوئی
وزیر دفاع نےاتراکھنڈکے اولی میں شاستر پوجا کی
05 OCT 2022 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آج اتراکھنڈکے اولی میں مسلح افواج کے جوانوں اور آئی ٹی بی پی کے جوانوں کے ساتھ وجئے دشمی منائی۔ وزیر دفاع نے اپنے دورے کے دوران شاستر پوجا کی اور ملک کی سلامتی اور اقتصادی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے میں مسلح افواج اور نیم فوجی دستوں کے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔
جوانوں سے ایک فوری خطاب میں، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ وردی میں مردوں اور عورتوں کے ساتھ بات چیت، ہمیشہ حوصلہ افزائی کا ذریعہ بنتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ پوری قوم کو ہمارے جوانوں کی صلاحیتوں اور ملک کی حفاظت میں ان کے تعاون پر فخر اور اعتماد ہے۔ وزیر دفاع نے بیرونی خطرات سے قوم کو محفوظ بنانے میں ملک کی افواج کے کردار کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’اس محفوظ ماحول نے ہندوستان کو اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں کو حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے‘‘۔
وزیر دفاع نے گلوان کے واقعہ کے دوران اپنے جوانوں کی بے مثال شجاعت اور حوصلہ کی بھی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اس اصول پر یقین رکھتا ہے کہ ’’پوری دنیا ایک خاندان ہے‘‘ لیکن اگر کوئی بیرونی عنصر ہم پربری نظر ڈالتا ہے تو اسے منہ توڑجواب دیا جائےگا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کی شجاعت کی وجہ سے پوری دنیا میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے قد کو تسلیم کیا ہے اور ہندوستان ایک اہم فیصلہ سازوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی فورمز پر ، ہندوستان کو احترام کے ساتھ سنا جاتا ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے شاستر پوجا کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بھی بات کی اور ہندوستانی ثقافت کی روایات اور انفرادیت پر روشنی ڈالی، جو کہ تمام چیزوں کے اتحاد پر زور دیتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وہ ہمیں یہ سکھاتے ہیں کہ ہمیں ان چیزوں، جو ہماری زندگیوں میں’’شاستر‘‘ (ہتھیار) سمیت جاندار اور غیرجاندار ہوں، اُن تمام چیزوں کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرنا چاہئے جو ہمیں اپنے دفاع میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
اس کے بعد وزیر دفاع نے ان نوجوانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی جنھوں نے جوش وخروش اور ولولے کے ساتھ وجئے دشمی منائی اور اس کی تقریب میں حصہ لیا۔ اس موقع پر جوانوں نے حب الوطنی کے گیت بھی گائے۔
اس موقع پر فوج کے سربراہ جنرل منوج پانڈے، جی او سی-ان-سی سوریہ کمانڈ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل یوگیندر دِمری، مسلح افواج اور آئی ٹی بی پی کے سینئر افسران اور جوان بھی موجود تھے۔