Ministry of Defence
RAKSHA MANTRI CELEBRATES VIJAYA DASHAMI WITH JAWANS OF ARMED FORCES & ITBP IN UTTARAKHAND
SHRI RAJNATH SINGH HAILS SOLDIERS FOR PROVIDING SECURE ENVIRONMENT THAT ENABLED PROGRESS
RAKSHA MANTRI PERFORMS SHASTRA PUJA IN AULI, UTTARAKHAND
05 OCT 2022 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today celebrated Vijaya Dashami with Jawans of Armed Forces and ITBP personnel in Auli, Uttarakhand. Raksha Mantri performed Shastra Puja during his visit and applauded the contribution of Armed forces and paramilitary forces in ensuring the security and economic progress of the nation.
In an impromptu address to the jawans, Shri Rajnath Singh said that interacting with the men and women in uniform is always a source of motivation. He reaffirmed that the entire nation has pride and faith in the capabilities of our Jawans, and their contribution towards safeguarding the country. Raksha Mantri applauded the role of our forces in securing the nation against external threats. He said, “This secure environment, has enabled India to pursue economic development and achieve new heights of progress under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.”
Raksha Mantri also hailed the unparalleled bravery and courage of our jawans during the incident in Galwan. He said that India believes in the principle “the whole world is one family” but gives a befitting response if any outsider casts an evil eye. Because of such bravery the whole world acknowledged India’s growing stature and, India emerged as one of the key decision makers on all issues of international importance, he added. India is heard with respect in international fora.
Shri Rajnath Singh also spoke of the significance of Shastra Puja and highlighted the traditions and uniqueness of Indian culture, which emphasises the unity of all things. They teach us that we must acknowledge the contribution of all things that contribute to our lives, both living and non-living, including “shastra” (arms), which aid us to defend ourselves, he added.
Raksha Mantri then interacted with the Jawans who enthusiastically celebrated Vijaya Dashami and participated in the ceremony. Jawans also sang patriotic songs on the occasion.
Chief of Army Staff General Manoj Pande, GOC-in-C Surya Command Lt. Gen. Yogendra Dimri, senior officials and jawans of Armed forces and ITBP were present on the occasion.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌లో సాయుధ దళాలు, ఐటీబీపీ జవాన్ల మధ్య విజయ దశమి వేడుకలలో పాల్గొన్న రక్షణ మంత్రి
సురక్షితమైన వాతావరణాన్ని అందించడంలో తోడ్పడుతున్న సైనికులనుఅభినందించిన శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్
ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌లోని ఔలిలో శస్త్ర పూజ నిర్వహించిన రక్షణ మంత్రి
05 OCT 2022 12:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ ఈరోజు ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌లోని ఔలిలో సాయుధ దళాలు,ఐటీబీపీ జవాన్లు, సిబ్బందితో విజయ దశమిని జరుపుకున్నారు. రక్షణ మంత్రి తన పర్యటనలో శస్త్రపూజ చేశారు. దేశభద్రత, ఆర్థిక పురోగతికి భరోసా ఇవ్వడంలో సాయుధ బలగాలు, పారామిలటరీ బలగాల సహకారాన్ని ప్రశంసించారు. జవాన్లు ఎల్లప్పుడూ ప్రేరణకు మూలమని అన్నారు. మన జవాన్ల సామర్థ్యాలపై దేశం మొత్తం గర్వం, విశ్వాసం ఉందని, దేశాన్ని రక్షించడంలో వారి సహకారం ఉందని ఆయన పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. బాహ్య బెదిరింపుల నుండి దేశాన్ని రక్షించడంలో మన బలగాల పాత్రను రక్షణ మంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు. ఈ సురక్షితమైన వాతావరణం, ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో భారతదేశం ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధిని కొనసాగించేందుకు పురోగతి కొత్త శిఖరాలను అధిరోహించడానికి వీలు కల్పించిందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
గాల్వాన్‌లో జరిగిన ఘటనలో మన జవాన్ల అసమాన ధైర్యాన్ని, స్థైర్యాన్ని రక్షణ మంత్రి కొనియాడారు. "ప్రపంచమంతా ఒకే కుటుంబం" అనే సూత్రాన్ని భారతదేశం విశ్వసిస్తుందని, అయితే బయటి వ్యక్తి ఎవరైనా చెడు కన్ను వేస్తే తగిన ప్రతిస్పందన ఇస్తుందని ఆయన అన్నారు. అటువంటి ధైర్యసాహసాల కారణంగా ప్రపంచం మొత్తం భారతదేశాన్ని ప్రత్యేకంగా గుర్తించిందని తెలిపారు. అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రాముఖ్యత కలిగిన అన్ని విషయాలపై కీలక నిర్ణయం తీసుకునేవారిలో భారతదేశం ఒకటిగా అవతరించిందన్నారాయన. అంతర్జాతీయ వేదికలలో భారతదేశ గౌరవం ఇనుమడించిందని తెలిపారు. శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ శస్త్ర పూజ ప్రాముఖ్యత గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ, భారతీయ సంస్కృతి సంప్రదాయాలు, విశిష్టతను ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. ఐక్యతను నొక్కి చెబుతుందన్నారు. మనల్ని మనం రక్షించుకోవడానికి సహాయపడే “శస్త్రం” (ఆయుధాలు)తో సహా, మన జీవితాలకు దోహదపడే అన్ని విషయాల సహకారాన్ని మనం తప్పక గుర్తించాలని అవి మనకు బోధిస్తాయని శ్రీ రాజ్ నాథ్ సింగ్ అన్నారు.
అనంతరం విజయదశమి వేడుకలను ఉత్సాహంగా జరుపుకున్న జవాన్లతో రక్షణ మంత్రి ముచ్చటించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా జవాన్లు దేశభక్తి గీతాలను ఆలపించారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఆర్మీ స్టాఫ్ చీఫ్ జనరల్ మనోజ్ పాండే, జిఓసి - కమాండ్ లెఫ్టినెంట్ జనరల్ యోగేంద్ర డిమ్రీ, ఆర్మ్‌డ్ ఫోర్స్, ఐటీబీపీ సీనియర్ అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.