Ministry of Defence
RAKSHA MANTRI CELEBRATES VIJAYA DASHAMI WITH JAWANS OF ARMED FORCES & ITBP IN UTTARAKHAND
SHRI RAJNATH SINGH HAILS SOLDIERS FOR PROVIDING SECURE ENVIRONMENT THAT ENABLED PROGRESS
RAKSHA MANTRI PERFORMS SHASTRA PUJA IN AULI, UTTARAKHAND
05 OCT 2022 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today celebrated Vijaya Dashami with Jawans of Armed Forces and ITBP personnel in Auli, Uttarakhand. Raksha Mantri performed Shastra Puja during his visit and applauded the contribution of Armed forces and paramilitary forces in ensuring the security and economic progress of the nation.
In an impromptu address to the jawans, Shri Rajnath Singh said that interacting with the men and women in uniform is always a source of motivation. He reaffirmed that the entire nation has pride and faith in the capabilities of our Jawans, and their contribution towards safeguarding the country. Raksha Mantri applauded the role of our forces in securing the nation against external threats. He said, “This secure environment, has enabled India to pursue economic development and achieve new heights of progress under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.”
Raksha Mantri also hailed the unparalleled bravery and courage of our jawans during the incident in Galwan. He said that India believes in the principle “the whole world is one family” but gives a befitting response if any outsider casts an evil eye. Because of such bravery the whole world acknowledged India’s growing stature and, India emerged as one of the key decision makers on all issues of international importance, he added. India is heard with respect in international fora.
Shri Rajnath Singh also spoke of the significance of Shastra Puja and highlighted the traditions and uniqueness of Indian culture, which emphasises the unity of all things. They teach us that we must acknowledge the contribution of all things that contribute to our lives, both living and non-living, including “shastra” (arms), which aid us to defend ourselves, he added.
Raksha Mantri then interacted with the Jawans who enthusiastically celebrated Vijaya Dashami and participated in the ceremony. Jawans also sang patriotic songs on the occasion.
Chief of Army Staff General Manoj Pande, GOC-in-C Surya Command Lt. Gen. Yogendra Dimri, senior officials and jawans of Armed forces and ITBP were present on the occasion.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी उत्तराखंडमध्ये सशस्त्र दल आणि आयटीबीपीच्या जवानांसोबत साजरी केली विजयादशमी
प्रगतीसाठी आवश्यक सुरक्षित वातावरण पुरवल्याबद्दल राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सैनिकांचे केले कौतुक
उत्तराखंडमधल्या औली येथे संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी केली शस्त्रपूजा
05 OCT 2022 7:28PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज उत्तराखंडमधील औली येथे सशस्त्र दलाचे जवान आणि आयटीबीपीच्या (भारत-तिबेट सीमा पोलीस दल) जवानांसोबत विजयादशमी साजरी केली. आपल्या भेटीदरम्यान संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी शस्त्रपूजन केले आणि देशाची सुरक्षा आणि आर्थिक प्रगती सुनिश्चित करण्यात सशस्त्र दल आणि निमलष्करी दल देत असलेल्या योगदानाचे कौतुक केले.
जवानांना उत्स्फूर्तपणे संबोधित करताना राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले की, सुरक्षा दलांमधल्या स्त्री-पुरुषांशी संवाद साधणे नेहमीच प्रेरणादायी असते. आपल्या जवानांच्या क्षमतेवर आणि देश सुरक्षित ठेवण्यासाठी ते देत असलेल्या योगदानाबद्दल संपूर्ण देशाला अभिमान आणि विश्वास आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. बाह्य धोक्यांपासून देशाला सुरक्षित ठेवण्यात सैन्य बजावत असलेल्या भूमिकेचे संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी कौतुक केले. "या सुरक्षित वातावरणामुळे भारताला आर्थिक विकासासाठी काम करण्यास आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली प्रगतीची नवीन शिखरे गाठण्यास सक्षम केले आहे," असे ते म्हणाले.
गलवानमधील घटनेदरम्यान आपल्या जवानांच्या अतुलनीय शौर्याचे आणि धैर्याचे संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी कौतुक केले.भारत, "संपूर्ण जग एक कुटुंब आहे" या तत्त्वावर विश्वास ठेवणारा आहे परंतु बाह्यशक्तींनी वाकड्या नजरेने पाहिल्यास त्याला योग्य प्रत्युत्तर दिले जाते. अशा शौर्यामुळे संपूर्ण जगाने भारताच्या वाढत्या महत्त्वाची दखल घेतली आहे आणि महत्त्वाच्या सर्व आंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्द्यांवर निर्णय घेणाऱ्या प्रमुख देशांपैकी एक म्हणून भारत उदयास आला, असेही ते म्हणाले. आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यासपीठावर भारताचे मत सन्मानाने ऐकले जाते, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी शस्त्रपूजेचे महत्त्व सांगितले आणि एकात्मितेवर भर देणाऱ्या भारतीय संस्कृतीच्या परंपरा आणि वैशिष्ठ्यांवर प्रकाश टाकला. आपले संरक्षण करण्यात साहाय्य करणाऱ्या शस्त्रांसह आपण आपल्या जीवनात योगदान देणाऱ्या सजीव आणि निर्जीव अशा सर्व गोष्टींप्रती कृतज्ञता बाळगली पाहिजे, अशी शिकवण त्यातून मिळत असल्याचे संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
त्यानंतर विजयादशमी उत्साहात साजरी करणाऱ्या जवानांशी संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी संवाद साधला आणि ते समारंभातही सहभागी झाले. यावेळी जवानांनी देशभक्तीपर गीते गायली.
यावेळी लष्करप्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे, जीओसी-इन-सी सूर्य कमांड लेफ्टनंट जनरल योगेंद्र डिमरी, सशस्त्र दले आणि आयटीबीपीचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि जवान उपस्थित होते.