Ministry of Defence
RAKSHA MANTRI CELEBRATES VIJAYA DASHAMI WITH JAWANS OF ARMED FORCES & ITBP IN UTTARAKHAND
SHRI RAJNATH SINGH HAILS SOLDIERS FOR PROVIDING SECURE ENVIRONMENT THAT ENABLED PROGRESS
RAKSHA MANTRI PERFORMS SHASTRA PUJA IN AULI, UTTARAKHAND
05 OCT 2022 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today celebrated Vijaya Dashami with Jawans of Armed Forces and ITBP personnel in Auli, Uttarakhand. Raksha Mantri performed Shastra Puja during his visit and applauded the contribution of Armed forces and paramilitary forces in ensuring the security and economic progress of the nation.
In an impromptu address to the jawans, Shri Rajnath Singh said that interacting with the men and women in uniform is always a source of motivation. He reaffirmed that the entire nation has pride and faith in the capabilities of our Jawans, and their contribution towards safeguarding the country. Raksha Mantri applauded the role of our forces in securing the nation against external threats. He said, “This secure environment, has enabled India to pursue economic development and achieve new heights of progress under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.”
Raksha Mantri also hailed the unparalleled bravery and courage of our jawans during the incident in Galwan. He said that India believes in the principle “the whole world is one family” but gives a befitting response if any outsider casts an evil eye. Because of such bravery the whole world acknowledged India’s growing stature and, India emerged as one of the key decision makers on all issues of international importance, he added. India is heard with respect in international fora.
Shri Rajnath Singh also spoke of the significance of Shastra Puja and highlighted the traditions and uniqueness of Indian culture, which emphasises the unity of all things. They teach us that we must acknowledge the contribution of all things that contribute to our lives, both living and non-living, including “shastra” (arms), which aid us to defend ourselves, he added.
Raksha Mantri then interacted with the Jawans who enthusiastically celebrated Vijaya Dashami and participated in the ceremony. Jawans also sang patriotic songs on the occasion.
Chief of Army Staff General Manoj Pande, GOC-in-C Surya Command Lt. Gen. Yogendra Dimri, senior officials and jawans of Armed forces and ITBP were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने उत्तराखंड में सशस्त्र बलों एवं आईटीबीपी के जवानों के साथ विजयदशमी मनाई
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने वाला सुरक्षित वातावरण प्रदान करने के लिए सैनिकों की सराहना की
रक्षा मंत्री ने औली, उत्तराखंड में शस्त्र पूजा की
05 OCT 2022 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज उत्तराखंड के औली में सशस्त्र बलों एवं आईटीबीपी के जवानों के साथ विजयदशमी मनाई। रक्षा मंत्री ने अपनी यात्रा के दौरान शास्त्र पूजा की तथा राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा और आर्थिक प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने में सशस्त्र बलों एवं अर्धसैनिक बलों के योगदान की सराहना की।
जवानों को तुरंत संबोधित करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि वर्दीधारण किए हुए पुरुषों एवं महिलाओं के साथ बातचीत करना हमेशा प्रेरणा का स्रोत होता है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि पूरे देश को हमारे जवानों की क्षमताओं और देश की सुरक्षा में उनके योगदान पर गर्व व विश्वास है। रक्षा मंत्री ने देश को बाहरी खतरों से बचाने में हमारे बलों की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रधान मंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में इस सुरक्षित वातावरण ने भारत को आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने और प्रगति की नई ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाया है ।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने गलवान में हुई घटना के दौरान हमारे जवानों की अद्वितीय बहादुरी एवं साहस की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत "पूरी दुनिया एक परिवार है" के सिद्धांत में विश्वास करता है, लेकिन अगर कोई बाहरी देश बुरी नजर डालता है तो वह मुंहतोड़ जवाब देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की बहादुरी के कारण पूरी दुनिया ने भारत के बढ़ते कद को स्वीकार किया और भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय महत्व के सभी मुद्दों पर निर्णय निर्धारित करने वाले प्रमुख देशों में से एक के रूप में उभरा। भारत को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर सम्मान के साथ सुना जाता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने शास्त्र पूजा के महत्व के बारे में भी बताया और भारतीय संस्कृति की परंपराओं एवं विशिष्टता पर प्रकाश डाला, जो सभी चीजों की एकता पर जोर देती है। उन्होंने हमें सिखाया कि हमें उन सभी चीजों के योगदान को स्वीकार करना चाहिए, दोनों जीवित और निर्जीव, जो हमारे जीवन में योगदान करती हैं, जिसमें "शस्त्र" (हथियार) शामिल हैं, जो हमें अपनी रक्षा करने में सहायता करते हैं।
इसके बाद रक्षा मंत्री ने उन जवानों से बातचीत की, जिन्होंने उत्साहपूर्वक विजयदशमी मनाई और समारोह में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर जवानों ने देशभक्ति के गीत भी गाए।
इस अवसर पर सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे, जीओसी-इन-सी सूर्य कमान लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल योगेंद्र डिमरी, सशस्त्र बल एवं आईटीबीपी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और जवान मौजूद थे।