Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shahheld a review meeting in Srinagar today on security situation in Jammu & Kashmir
Home Minister asked security forces and police to pro-actively conduct coordinated counter-terrorism operations, to fulfill Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a prosperous and peaceful Jammu & Kashmir
Shri Amit Shah appreciated efforts of security agencies and administration of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir for keeping streets free from violence and significantly restoring Rule of Law
Union Home Minister directed that security grid should be further strengthened to ensure zero fear of terrorists and separatists
Home Minister exhorted security forces and police to continue with coordinated efforts through meticulous and well-planned counter-terrorism operations to wipe out terrorism
Shri Amit Shah said terror eco-system comprising elements that aid, abet and sustain terrorist-separatist campaign to detriment of well-being of common man requires to be completely dismantled
05 OCT 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah held a review meeting in Srinagar today on the security situation in Jammu & Kashmir. The Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, and other senior officials of the Government of India, including the Army, CAPF, J&K Police and Jammu & Kashmir Government attended the meeting.
The Union Home Minister asked security forces and the police to pro-actively conduct coordinated counter-terrorism operations, to fulfill the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a prosperous and peaceful Jammu & Kashmir.
Shri Amit Shah appreciated the efforts of the security agencies and administration of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir for keeping the streets free from violence and significantly restoring Rule of Law. The 'HarGharTiranga' campaign during the Independence Day celebrations saw a new level of unprecedented enthusiasm.
Home Minister directed that the security grid should be further strengthened to ensure zero fear of terrorists and separatists. He reviewed the working of the security grid and progress made on various items of the security agenda in previous meetings to reduce the incidents of terrorism and stranglehold of the separatist networks over the system.
The Union Home Minister exhorted the security forces and the police to continue with the coordinated efforts through meticulous and well-planned counter-terrorism operations to wipe out terrorism. The cases registered under the UAPA were also reviewed and it was stressed that investigation should be timely and effective. The agencies concerned should work on improving capacities for ensuring quality investigation. The Terror eco-system comprising elements that aid, abet and sustain the terrorist-separatist campaign to the detriment of the well-being of the common man requires to be completely dismantled, said the Union Home Minister.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज श्रीनगर में एक बैठक में जम्मू कश्मीर में सुरक्षा स्थिति की समीक्षा की
गृह मंत्री ने सुरक्षा बलों और पुलिस से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के समृद्ध और शांतिपूर्ण जम्मू-कश्मीर के स्वप्न को पूरा करने के लिए समन्वित आतंकवाद विरोधी अभियान को सक्रिय रूप से संचालित करने को कहा
श्री अमित शाह ने जम्मू कश्मीर को हिंसा से मुक्त रखने और कानून का शासन बहाल करने के लिए सुरक्षा एजेंसियों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू कश्मीर प्रशासन के प्रयासों की सराहना की
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने आतंकवादियों और अलगाववादियों का शून्य भय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सुरक्षा ग्रिड को और मजबूत किए जाने के निर्देश दिये
श्री अमित शाह ने सुरक्षा बलों और पुलिस से आतंकवाद का सफाया करने के लिए कुशल और सुनियोजित आतंकवाद विरोधी अभियानों के माध्यम से समन्वित प्रयास जारी रखने का आह्वान किया
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आम आदमी की भलाई के लिए आतंकवादी-अलगाववादी अभियान को सहायता,बढ़ावा देने और बनाए रखने वाले तत्वों से युक्त टेरर इको-सिस्टम को पूरी तरह से समाप्त करने की आवश्यकता है
05 OCT 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज श्रीनगर में एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में जम्मू कश्मीर में सुरक्षा स्थिति की समीक्षा की। बैठक में जम्मू कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा और भारत सरकार,सेना, सीएपीएफ, जम्मू-कश्मीर पुलिस और जम्मू-कश्मीर प्रशासन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
श्री अमित शाह ने सुरक्षा बलों और पुलिस से कहा कि वे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के समृद्ध और शांतिपूर्ण जम्मू-कश्मीर के स्वप्न को पूरा करने के लिए समन्वित आतंकवाद विरोधी अभियान को सक्रिय रूप से संचालित करें।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने जम्मू कश्मीर को हिंसा से मुक्त रखने और कानून का शासन बहाल करने के लिए सुरक्षा एजेंसियों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू कश्मीर प्रशासन के प्रयासों की सराहना की। स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह के दौरान जम्मू कश्मीर में 'हर घर तिरंगा' अभियान के प्रति अभूतपूर्व उत्साह का एक नया स्तर देखा गया।
श्री अमित शाह आतंकवादियों और अलगाववादियों का शून्य भय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सुरक्षा ग्रिड को और मजबूत किए जाने के निर्देश दिये। उन्होंने सुरक्षा ग्रिड के कामकाज की समीक्षा की और पिछली बैठकों में सुरक्षा एजेंडा के विभिन्न मदों पर हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की ताकि आतंकवाद की घटनाओं को कम किया जा सके और सिस्टम पर अलगाववादी नेटवर्क के प्रभाव का समाप्त किया जा सके।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने सुरक्षा बलों और पुलिस से आतंकवाद का सफाया करने के लिए कुशल और सुनियोजित आतंकवाद विरोधी अभियानों के माध्यम से समन्वित प्रयास जारी रखने का आह्वान किया। बैठक में यूएपीए के तहत दर्ज मामलों की भी समीक्षा की गई और इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि जांच समय पर और प्रभावी होनी चाहिए। साथ ही संबंधित एजेंसियों को गुणवत्ता जांच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए क्षमताओं में सुधार पर काम करना चाहिए। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आम आदमी की भलाई के लिए आतंकवादी-अलगाववादी अभियान को सहायता, बढ़ावा देने और बनाए रखने वाले तत्वों से युक्त टेरर इको-सिस्टम को पूरी तरह से समाप्त करने की आवश्यकता है।