Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shahheld a review meeting in Srinagar today on security situation in Jammu & Kashmir
Home Minister asked security forces and police to pro-actively conduct coordinated counter-terrorism operations, to fulfill Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a prosperous and peaceful Jammu & Kashmir
Shri Amit Shah appreciated efforts of security agencies and administration of Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir for keeping streets free from violence and significantly restoring Rule of Law
Union Home Minister directed that security grid should be further strengthened to ensure zero fear of terrorists and separatists
Home Minister exhorted security forces and police to continue with coordinated efforts through meticulous and well-planned counter-terrorism operations to wipe out terrorism
Shri Amit Shah said terror eco-system comprising elements that aid, abet and sustain terrorist-separatist campaign to detriment of well-being of common man requires to be completely dismantled
05 OCT 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah held a review meeting in Srinagar today on the security situation in Jammu & Kashmir. The Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, and other senior officials of the Government of India, including the Army, CAPF, J&K Police and Jammu & Kashmir Government attended the meeting.
The Union Home Minister asked security forces and the police to pro-actively conduct coordinated counter-terrorism operations, to fulfill the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a prosperous and peaceful Jammu & Kashmir.
Shri Amit Shah appreciated the efforts of the security agencies and administration of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir for keeping the streets free from violence and significantly restoring Rule of Law. The 'HarGharTiranga' campaign during the Independence Day celebrations saw a new level of unprecedented enthusiasm.
Home Minister directed that the security grid should be further strengthened to ensure zero fear of terrorists and separatists. He reviewed the working of the security grid and progress made on various items of the security agenda in previous meetings to reduce the incidents of terrorism and stranglehold of the separatist networks over the system.
The Union Home Minister exhorted the security forces and the police to continue with the coordinated efforts through meticulous and well-planned counter-terrorism operations to wipe out terrorism. The cases registered under the UAPA were also reviewed and it was stressed that investigation should be timely and effective. The agencies concerned should work on improving capacities for ensuring quality investigation. The Terror eco-system comprising elements that aid, abet and sustain the terrorist-separatist campaign to the detriment of the well-being of the common man requires to be completely dismantled, said the Union Home Minister.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज श्रीनगर येथे जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील सुरक्षा परिस्थितीबाबत घेतली आढावा बैठक
समृद्ध आणि शांततामय जम्मू आणि काश्मीरबाबतचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्यासाठी दहशतवादाविरोधात सुरक्षा दले आणि पोलिसांनी सक्रिय, समन्वित मोहिमा राबवण्याचे गृहमंत्र्यांचे निर्देश
जम्मू-काश्मीर हिंसाचारमुक्त ठेवण्यात आणि कायद्याचे राज्य बहाल करण्यात सुरक्षा दले आणि जम्मू काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाच्या प्रयत्नांचे अमित शाह यांनी केले कौतुक
05 OCT 2022 7:22PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज श्रीनगरमध्ये जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील सुरक्षा परिस्थितीबाबत आढावा बैठक घेतली. जम्मू आणि काश्मीरचे नायब राज्यपाल मनोज सिन्हा आणि भारत सरकार, लष्कर, केंद्रीय राखीव पोलीस दल, जम्मू-काश्मीर पोलीस, जम्मू-काश्मीर शासन यातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे समृद्ध आणि शांततामय जम्मू आणि काश्मीरचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्यासाठी दहशतवादाविरोधात सुरक्षा दले आणि पोलिसांनी सक्रिय, समन्वित मोहिमा राबवण्याचे निर्देश केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी दिले.
जम्मू-काश्मीर हिंसाचारमुक्त ठेवण्यात आणि कायद्याचे राज्य बहाल करण्यासाठी सुरक्षा दले आणि जम्मू काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाच्या प्रशासनाने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे अमित शाह यांनी कौतुक केले.
स्वातंत्र्य दिन सोहळ्यादरम्यान 'हरघर तिरंगा' मोहिमेमध्ये अभूतपूर्व उत्साहाचा नवा स्तर पाहायला मिळाला.
दहशतवादी आणि फुटीरतावाद्यांबाबतच्या भयाचे समूळ उच्चाटन करण्यासाठी सुरक्षा जाळे अधिक बळकट करण्यात यावे, असे निर्देश गृहमंत्र्यांनी दिले. त्यांनी सुरक्षा ग्रीडच्या कामकाजाचा आढावा घेतला आणि दहशवादाच्या घटना कमी व्हाव्यात तसेच फुटीरतावादी जाळ्यांचा व्यवस्थेवरील प्रभाव संपुष्टात यावा यासंबंधी मागील बैठकांमधील सुरक्षा अजेंडाच्या विविध बाबींवर झालेल्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला.
दहशतवादाचा नायनाट करण्यासाठी सुरक्षा दले आणि पोलिसांनी कुशल आणि सुनियोजित मोहिमांच्या माध्यमातून समन्वित प्रयत्न सुरू ठेवण्याचे आवाहन केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी केले. बेकायदेशीर कारवाया प्रतिबंधक कायद्या अंतर्गत नोंदवलेल्या प्रकरणांचाही आढावा घेण्यात आला आणि तपास वेळेवर आणि परिणामकारक असावा यावर भर देण्यात आला. सुयोग्य तपास सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी संबंधित संस्थांनी क्षमता सुधारण्यासाठी काम करावेदहशतवादी-फुटीरतावादी मोहिमेला मदत आणि प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या घटकांचा समावेश असलेली दहशतवादी परिसंस्था,सर्वसामान्य माणसाच्या कल्याणासाठी पूर्णपणे नष्ट करणे आवश्यक आहे, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले.