Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Quick OPD registrations now possible under Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
ABDM introduced QR Code based rapid OPD registration service at Lady Hardinge Medical College (LHMC) & Smt. Sucheta Kriplani Hospital (SSKH) Hospital in New Delhi
More health facilities in New Delhi to offer QR Code based OPD registration service powered by ABDM
06 OCT 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) under its flagship scheme Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) is undertaking a pilot for faster OPD registration service at the new OPD block of Lady Hardinge Medical College (LHMC) & Smt. Sucheta Kriplani Hospital (SSKH) in New Delhi. This service allows old as well as new patients to simply scan a QR Code and share their demographic details like name, father name, age, gender, address, mobile number etc. with the hospital. This helps to reduce the time taken at the OPD registration counter, provides accurate data in the hospital record and, most importantly, avoid the wait in the long queues. The service is planned to be extended to other health facilities and departments soon.
The QR Code based OPD registration service allows the patients to scan the hospital’s unique QR Code with their mobile phone (using phone camera/scanner/ABHA App/Arogya Setu App/or any other ABDM enabled App) and share their profile details with the hospital. Once the profile is shared, the hospital provides a token number (queue number). The token generated is sent as a notification to the patient’s selected app and is also displayed on the screens placed at the OPD registration counters for the ease of patients. As per their token number, the patient can go to the registration counter and directly collect their outpatient slip (OP Slip) for doctor consultation as their details are already present at the registration counter.
Talking about the benefits of this service, Dr. R.S. Sharma, CEO, NHA said – “Under the ABDM, we’re using technology to simplify processes and make healthcare more efficient. The QR Code based rapid OPD registration service is a step in this direction. It helped over 2200 patients avoid the hustle of long queues with considerably reduced waiting time and minimal time at the registration counter within 15 days of this pilot in LHMC & SSKH. The direct profile sharing has also helped achieve higher level of accuracy in patient records. Our team is working with other health facilities and departments to extend this service and help more patients.”
The ABDM team worked closely with the team of LHMC/ SSKH to set-up the QR Code based faster registration service for their OPD block. Appropriate messaging and kiosk were put up to significantly reduce the waiting time for patients. Further, to assist the patients, support personnel were also posted to help them understand the steps and benefits of using this service. The team also helped the patients create their Ayushman Bharat Health Account or ABHA numbers that shall help them in digitizing their health records. These services will now be extended to more health facilities like hospitals, clinics, diagnostic labs etc. to help the patients save time and efforts.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کے تحت اب فوری او پی ڈی رجسٹریشن ممکن ہے
اے بی ڈی ایم نے لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج (ایل ایچ ایم سی) اور محترمہ سوچیتا کرپلانی ہسپتال(ایس ایس کے ایچ) ہسپتال نئی دہلی میں
کیو آر کوڈ پر مبنی تیز رفتار او پی ڈی رجسٹریشن سروس متعارف کرائی
نئی دہلی میں صحت کی مزید سہولیات اے بی ڈی ایم کے ذریعے چلنے والی کیو آر کوڈ پر مبنی او پی ڈی رجسٹریشن خدمات پیش کرتی ہے
06 OCT 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
قومی صحت اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) اپنی فلیگ شپ اسکیم آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کے تحت لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج(ایل ایچ ایم سی) اورنئی دہلی میں محترمہ سوچیتا کرپلانی ہسپتال(ایس ایس کے ایچ) کے نئے اوپی ڈی بلاک میں تیز تر او پی ڈی رجسٹریشن خدمات پائلٹ یعنی تجرباتی طور پر شروع کر رہی ہے۔ یہ خدمت پرانے اور نئے مریضوں کو صرف ایک کیو آر کوڈ اسکین کرنے اور اپنی آبادیاتی تفصیلات جیسے نام، والد کا نام، عمر، جنس، پتہ، موبائل نمبر وغیرہ ہسپتال کے ساتھ شیئر کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔ یہ او پی ڈی رجسٹریشن کاؤنٹر پر لگنے والے وقت کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے، ہسپتال کے ریکارڈ میں درست ڈیٹا فراہم کرتی ہے اور سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ لمبی قطاروں میں انتظار کرنے سے بچاتی ہے۔ اس خدمت کو جلد ہی دیگر صحت کی سہولیات اور محکموں تک پھیلانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
کیو آر کوڈ پر مبنی او پی ڈی رجسٹریشن سروس مریضوں کو اپنے موبائل فون (فون کیمرہ/ سکینر/ اےبی ایچ اے/ ایپ/ آروگیہ سیٹو ایپ/ یا کسی اور اےبی ڈی ایم فعال ایپ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے) ہسپتال کے منفرد کیو آر کوڈ کو اسکین کرنے اور اپنی پروفائل کی تفصیلات ہسپتال کے ساتھ شیئر کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔ . پروفائل شیئر ہونے کے بعد، ہسپتال ایک ٹوکن نمبر (قطار نمبر) فراہم کرتا ہے۔ تیار کردہ ٹوکن مریض کی منتخب کردہ ایپ کو اطلاع کے طور پر بھیجا جاتا ہے اور مریضوں کی آسانی کے لیے اوپی ڈی رجسٹریشن کاؤنٹر پر رکھی گئی اسکرینوں پر بھی دکھایا جاتا ہے۔ ان کے ٹوکن نمبر کے مطابق، مریض رجسٹریشن کاؤنٹر پر جا سکتا ہے اور ڈاکٹر کے مشورے کے لیے براہ راست اپنی آؤٹ پیشنٹ سلپ (او پی سلپ) جمع کر سکتا ہے کیونکہ ان کی تفصیلات رجسٹریشن کاؤنٹر پر پہلے سے موجود ہیں۔
اس خدمت کے فوائد کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر آر ایس شرما، سی ای او، این ایچ اے نے کہا - "اےبی ڈی ایم کے تحت، ہم عمل کو آسان بنانے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو مزید موثر بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ کیو آر کوڈ پر مبنی تیز رفتار او پی ڈی رجسٹریشن سروس اس سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔ اس نے ایل ایچ ایم سی اور ایس ایس کے ایچ میں اس پائلٹ کے 15 دنوں کے اندر اندر 2200 سے زیادہ مریضوں کو انتظار کے وقت اور رجسٹریشن کاؤنٹر پر کم سے کم وقت کے ساتھ لمبی قطاروں سے بچنے میں مدد کی۔ براہ راست پروفائل شیئرنگ نے مریضوں کے ریکارڈ میں اعلیٰ سطح کی درستگی حاصل کرنے میں بھی مدد کی ہے۔ ہماری ٹیم صحت کی دیگر سہولیات اور محکموں کے ساتھ مل کر اس خدمت کو بڑھانے اور مزید مریضوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔"
اے بی ڈی ایم ٹیم نے ایس ایس کے ایچ/ ایل ایچ ایم سی کی ٹیم کے ساتھ مل کر اپنے او پی ڈی بلاک کے لیے کیو آر کوڈ پر مبنی تیز تر رجسٹریشن خدمت قائم کرنے کے لیے کام کیا۔ مریضوں کے انتظار کے وقت کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرنے کے لیے مناسب پیغام رسانی اور کیوسک لگائے گئے تھے۔ مزید، مریضوں کی مدد کے لیے، معاون عملے کو بھی تعینات کیا گیا تاکہ وہ اس سروس کو استعمال کرنے کے اقدامات اور فوائد کو سمجھ سکیں۔ ٹیم نے مریضوں کو اپنا آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹ یا اےبی ایچ اے نمبر بنانے میں بھی مدد کی جو ان کے صحت کے ریکارڈ کو ڈیجیٹل کرنے میں ان کی مدد کرے گی۔ ان خدمات کو اب مزید صحت کی سہولیات جیسے ہسپتالوں، کلینکوں، تشخیصی لیبز وغیرہ تک بڑھایا جائے گا تاکہ مریضوں کا وقت اور کوششیں بچ سکیں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-11121