Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 218.88 Cr
Over 4.10 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 30,362
1,997 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.34%
07 OCT 2022 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 218.88 Cr (2,18,88,17,589) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.10 Cr (4,10,55,105) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10415245
2nd Dose
10119287
Precaution Dose
7038020
FLWs
1st Dose
18436898
2nd Dose
17717246
Precaution Dose
13675366
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
41055105
2nd Dose
31868048
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61954847
2nd Dose
53122655
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561313445
2nd Dose
515923815
Precaution Dose
97222916
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204036026
2nd Dose
196996958
Precaution Dose
49400711
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127673150
2nd Dose
123163413
Precaution Dose
47684438
Precaution Dose
21,50,21,451
Total
2,18,88,17,589
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 30,362. Active cases now constitute 0.07% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 3,908 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,40,47,344.
1,997 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,13,123 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.64 Cr (89,64,81,387) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.34% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.94%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 218.88 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 4.10 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 30,362 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,997 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.75 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 1.34 प्रतिशत है
07 OCT 2022 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 218.88 करोड़ (2,18,88,17,589) से अधिक हो गया।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 4.10 करोड़ (4,10,55,105) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
10415245
दूसरी खुराक
10119287
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
7038020
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
18436898
दूसरी खुराक
17717246
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
13675336
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
41055105
दूसरी खुराक
31868048
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
61954847
दूसरी खुराक
53122655
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
561313445
दूसरी खुराक
515923815
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
97222916
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
204036026
दूसरी खुराक
196996958
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
49400711
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
127673150
दूसरी खुराक
123163413
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
47684438
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
21,50,21,451
कुल
2,18,88,17,589
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 30,362 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.07 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.75 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 3,908 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,40,47,444 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 1,997 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 2,13,123 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 89.64 करोड़ से अधिक (89,64,81,387) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.34 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.94 प्रतिशत है।