Ministry of Defence
Government approves creation of Weapon Systems branch in Indian Air Force
Operators of ground-based & specialist airborne weapon systems to be unified under one umbrella
08 OCT 2022 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
In a historic step for the Indian Air Force (IAF), Government has approved the creation of a new branch, called the Weapon Systems (WS) branch. The creation of WS branch would entail unification of all weapon system operators under one entity dedicated to the operational employment of all ground-based and specialist airborne weapon systems.
The branch would encompass operators in four specialised streams of Surface-to-Surface missiles, Surface-to-Air missiles, Remotely Piloted Aircraft and Weapon System Operators in twin/multi-crew aircraft. The branch will contribute immensely by enhancing the war fighting capability of the Indian Air Force.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সরকার ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনায় অস্ত্র প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শাখা তৈরিতে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
08 OCT 2022 10:39AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২২
ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনার জন্য এক ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ। সরকার অস্ত্র প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শাখা নামে একটি নতুন শাখা তৈরিতে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এই শাখা সামগ্রিক অস্ত্র ব্যবস্থাপনাকে এক ছাতার নীচে নিয়ে আসবে এবং এর ব্যবহার সংক্রান্ত কাজকর্ম নিয়ন্ত্রণ করবে।
এই শাখায় ভূমি থেকে ভূমিতে নিক্ষেপযোগ্য ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র, ভূমি থেকে আকাশে নিক্ষেপযোগ্য ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র, দূর নিয়ন্ত্রণ যন্ত্রের সাহায্যে নিয়ন্ত্রিত বিমান এবং অস্ত্র নিয়ন্ত্রণ সংক্রান্ত কাজকর্ম হবে। ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনার যুদ্ধ করার ক্ষমতা আরও বাড়াতে সক্ষম হবে এই শাখা।