Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) holds National Workshop on ‘Ease of Doing Business’
08 OCT 2022 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) conducted a National Workshop on ‘Ease of Doing Business’ in New Delhi today.
The Keynote address at the Workshop was delivered by Shri Parameswaran Iyer, CEO Niti Aaayog. He highlighted the importance of India’s performance on global indices. He underscored how Ease of Doing Business took the center stage as one of the most important pillars along with other programs, towards developing India as a preferred investment destination. Shri Iyer also spoke of the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for ease of living and Ease of Doing Business. He suggested that focus should be on achieving the whole-of-government approach by learning from each other.
Shri Amitabh Kant, G 20 Sherpa emphasized the role of Ease of doing business in transforming India. He reiterated that complacency with improvement of India’s rank is not desirable. De-novo thinking on the very need of certain processes, permissions, renewals is necessary to attain Ease of Doing business in its true spirit. Enabling a change in mindset within the country to accept the new ways is also essential, he said. Further he emphasized on having at least one change agent to initiate the transformation in every State.
Secretary DPIIT, Shri Anurag Jain moderated the panel discussion in which Shri Parameswaran Iyer, CEO Niti Aayog, Shri Ramesh Abhishek, Former Secretary DPIIT, Shri Shailendra Singh, Agriculture Production Commissioner, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Ajay Tirkey, Secretary, Department of Land Resources, Shri Ravinder, Secretary, Health, Government of UP participated.
Shri Ramesh Abhishek, former Secretary, DPIIT highlighted the vision for Ease of Doing Business 2.0, wherein a framework to be drafted for all public authorities including State and regulators. Study of global Best Practices should be undertaken by Government Departments. Very need for license/ approvals / renewals should be examined and any requirement of the same should be justified. It should also be examined if licenses/approvals can be replaced with mere registration/intimation to Government authorities.
Shri Shailendra Singh, Agriculture Production Commissioner, Government of Madhya Pradesh, talked about the capacity building exercises undertaken and workshops for all stakeholders to inculcate Ease of Doing Business across the country.
Shri Ajay Tirkey, Secretary, Department of Land Resources, mentioned that significant improvement in registration processes has been achieved through digitization and accessible grievance redressal mechanism. Department is working on next phase of reforms including geo-referencing and unique identity for land parcels.
Shri Ravinder, Secretary, Health, Government of UP mentioned the initiatives undertaken on the lines of international best practices such as Hong Kong for improved construction permits.
The eminent panelists highlighted the significance of coordination among the government departments and States, allocation of responsibility among the nodal departments and effective monitoring as few pillars that led to the improvement in India’s rankings in World Bank’s Doing Business Report. The panelists also provided valuable inputs regarding the next generation of reforms to further enhance Ease of Doing Business across the Country.
Smt. Manmeet K. Nanda, Jt. Secretary, DPIIT also made a presentation covering the reform journey of Ease of Doing Business in India. She highlighted the key initiatives undertaken by the Central and State governments to create a conducive business environment across the Country. It may be noted that India is one of the few countries with sub-national rankings with an aim to percolate the impact of reforms at the ground level.
Presentations were also made by representatives of Government of Maharashtra and Government of NCT of Delhi highlighting reforms implemented by them which contributed to improvement of India’s rank in World Bank’s Doing Business Report.
Workshop also witnessed wide participation from States, Central Ministries, and Industry. The workshop highlighted the key learnings of continuous process of the Ease of Doing Business exercise in India. It broad based the initiatives undertaken, global best practices to be studied, and focused upon the ‘Whole of Government’ approach to drive reforms ‘Across Nation’.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمہ(ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے ’کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی‘ کے موضوع پر قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
08 OCT 2022 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے(ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے آج نئی دہلی میں ’کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی‘ کے موضوع پر ایک قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔
ورکشاپ میں کلیدی خطبہ نیتی آیوگ کے چیف ایگزیکیوٹیوآفیسر جناب پرمیشورن ایر نے دیا۔ انہوں نے عالمی اشاریوں پر ہندوستان کی کارکردگی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کو سرمایہ کاری کی ترجیحی منزل کے طور پر ترقی دینے کی سمت میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی دوسرے پروگراموں کے ساتھ سب سے اہم ستونوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر سامنے آئی ہے۔ جناب ایر نے زندگی بسر کرنے میں آسانی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ ایک دوسرے سے سیکھ کر پورے حکومتی نقطہ نظر کو حاصل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے۔
جی 20 کے شیرپا جناب امیتابھ کانت نے ہندوستان میں تبدیلی لانے کے لیے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہندوستان کی درجہ بندی میں بہتری کے بارے میں مطمئن ہونا پسندیدہ عمل نہیں ہے۔ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی حاصل کرنے کے لیے مخصوص عملوں، اجازتوں، تجدیدات کی ضرورت پر از سر نو سوچنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئے طریقوں کو قبول کرنے کے لیے ملک کے اندر ذہنیت میں تبدیلی لانا بھی ضروری ہے۔ مزید انہوں نے ہر ریاست میں تبدیلی کا عمل شروع کرنے کے لیے کم از کم ایک تبدیلی ایجنٹ رکھنے پر زور دیا۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری جناب انوراگ جین نے پینل ڈسکشن کی نظامت کی جس میں نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب پرمیشورن ائیر، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سابق سکریٹری جناب رمیش ابھیشیک، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کے زرعی پیداوار کے کمشنر جناب شیلیندر سنگھ، سکریٹری برائے محکمہ اراضی جناب اجے ٹرکی، شامل تھے۔ یوپی حکومت میں سکریٹری صحت جناب رویندرنے شرکت کی۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سابق سکریٹری جناب رمیش ابھیشیک نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی 2.0 کے وژن پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں ریاست اور ریگولیٹرز سمیت تمام پبلک اتھارٹی کے لیے ایک فریم ورک تیار کیا جائے گا۔ سرکاری محکموں کے ذریعہ عالمی درجے کےبہترین طرز عمل کا مطالعہ کیا جانا چاہیے۔ لائسنس / منظوری / تجدید کی بہت ضرورت کی جانچ کی جانی چاہئے اور اس کی کسی بھی ضرورت کو جائز قرار دیا جانا چاہئے۔ اس بات کا بھی جائزہ لیا جانا چاہیے کہ آیا لائسنس/ منظوری کو محض سرکاری حکام کے رجسٹریشن/ اطلاع دینے سے تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
مدھیہ پردیش کی حکومت میں زرعی پیداوار کے کمشنر جناب شیلیندر سنگھ نے تمام شراکت داروں کے لیے ملک بھر میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے صلاحیت سازی کی مشقوں اور ورکشاپس کے بارے میں بات کی۔
اراضی وسائل کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب اجے ٹرکی نے کہا کہ رجسٹریشن کے عمل میں ڈیجیٹل کاری اور شکایات کے ازالے کےلیے قابل رسائی طریقہ کار کے ذریعہ نمایاں بہتری حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ محکمہ جیو ریفرنسنگ اور زمین کے پارسل کے لیے منفرد شناخت سمیت اصلاحات کے اگلے مرحلے پر کام کر رہا ہے۔
یوپی حکومت میں سکریٹری صحت،جناب رویندرنے بہتر تعمیراتی اجازت نامے کے لیے ہانگ کانگ جیسے بین الاقوامی بہترین طریقوں کی طرز پر اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔
ممتاز پینلسٹوں نے سرکاری محکموں اور ریاستوں کے درمیان تال میل کی اہمیت، نوڈل محکموں کے درمیان ذمہ داری کی تقسیم اور چند ستونوں کے طور پر موثر نگرانی پر روشنی ڈالی جس کی وجہ سے ورلڈ بینک کی کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی سے متعلق رپورٹ میں ہندوستان کی درجہ بندی میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ پینلسٹوں نے ملک بھر میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے اگلی نسل کی اصلاحات کے بارے میں قیمتی معلومات بھی فراہم کیں۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محترمہ منمیت کے نندانے ہندوستان میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کےلیے اصلاحات کے سفر کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے ایک پریزنٹیشن بھی دی۔ انہوں نے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے پورے ملک میں سازگار کاروباری ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے کلیدی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ واضح رہے کہ ہندوستان کم رینکنگ والے ان چند ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جس کا مقصد زمینی سطح پر اصلاحات کے اثرات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اس موقع پر حکومت مہاراشٹر اور قومی راجدھانی خطہ دہلی کی حکومت کے نمائندوں کی طرف سے بھی پریزنٹیشن دی گئیں جس میں ان کی طرف سے نافذ کردہ اصلاحات کو اجاگر کیا گیا جس نے عالمی بینک کی کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کی رپورٹ میں ہندوستان کی درجہ بندی کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
ورکشاپ میں ریاستوں، مرکزی وزارتوں اور صنعتوں کی وسیع شراکت بھی دیکھی گئی۔ ورکشاپ میں ہندوستان میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کی مشق کے مسلسل عمل کے اہم اسباق پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ یہ وسیع پیمانے پر شروع کیے گئے اقدامات، عالمی بہترین طریقہ کار کا مطالعہ کرنے سے متعلق ہے اور'ملک بھر میں' اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے 'پوری حکومت' کے نقطہ نظر پر مرکوز ہے ۔