Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 218.97 Cr
Over 4.10 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 28,593
2,756 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.28%
09 OCT 2022 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 218.97 Cr (2,18,97,88,104) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.10 Cr (4,10,72,203) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10415261
2nd Dose
10119432
Precaution Dose
7041914
FLWs
1st Dose
18436936
2nd Dose
17717531
Precaution Dose
13685648
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
41072203
2nd Dose
31917084
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61962380
2nd Dose
53155857
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561327738
2nd Dose
515974453
Precaution Dose
97704646
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204037559
2nd Dose
197007398
Precaution Dose
49589826
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127674073
2nd Dose
123172264
Precaution Dose
47775901
Precaution Dose
21,57,97,935
Total
2,18,97,88,104
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 28,593. Active cases now constitute 0.06% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 3,393 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,40,54,621.
2,756 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,39,546 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.69 Cr (89,69,87,772) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.28% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.15%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 218.97 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 4.10 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 28,593 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,756 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.75 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 1.28 प्रतिशत है
09 OCT 2022 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 218.97 करोड़ (2,18,97,88,104) से अधिक हो गया।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 4.10 करोड़ (4,10,72,203) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
10415261
दूसरी खुराक
10119432
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
7041914
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
18436936
दूसरी खुराक
17717531
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
13685648
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
41072203
दूसरी खुराक
31917084
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
61962380
दूसरी खुराक
53155857
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
561327738
दूसरी खुराक
515974453
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
97704646
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
204037559
दूसरी खुराक
197007398
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
49589826
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
127674073
दूसरी खुराक
123172264
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
47775901
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
21,57,97,935
कुल
2,18,97,88,104
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 28,593 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.06 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.75 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 3,393 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,40,54,621 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 2,756 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 2,39,546 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 89.69 करोड़ से अधिक (89,69,87,772) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.28 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.15 प्रतिशत है।