Ministry of Commerce & Industry
4th NICDC Investors' Roundtable Conference to be held in Mumbai tomorrow
Maharashtra Chief Minister, Union Commerce and Industry Minister to attend; Conference seeks to identify investment opportunities for building Greenfield Industrial Smart Cities
09 OCT 2022 11:06AM by PIB Mumbai
The financial capital of India will host a roundtable conference of investors tomorrow. The 4th NICDC Investors' Roundtable Conference organized by Maharashtra Industrial Township Limited (MITL), is being held tomorrow, 10th October 2022, in Mumbai. Besides prominent investors, Chief Minister of Maharashtra Eknath Shinde, Union Minister for Commerce & Industry Piyush Goyal, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra Devendra Fadnavis, Industries Minister Uday Samant, Consul Generals of various countries and top officials of the Government of Maharashtra are expected to attend this event.
The Investors Roundtable Conference has previously been hosted in Delhi, Kochi, and Ahmedabad. The 4th edition of the conference will showcase the development of upcoming greenfield industrial cities across India, which have been planned by National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation Limited.
Currently, four such greenfield smart industrial cities are being developed in Maharashtra in the districts of Aurangabad, Raigad, Satara and Nagpur. The conference is intended to facilitate a meaningful discussion among stakeholders and thus help in identifying various collaboration opportunities for investors.
Maharashtra, the economic powerhouse of India, has been an ideal investment destination for investors around the world. The state has managed to retain the position as India’s top Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) destination. In the last decade, Maharashtra has been a recipient of almost 28% of the cumulative FDI flowing into the country. The robustness of the economy is also evident from the fact that in the last fiscal year, Maharashtra managed to achieve a Gross State Domestic Product of USD 420 billion.
National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC) is a Special Purpose Vehicle that envisages to establish, promote and facilitate development of the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme, India’s most ambitious infrastructure programme aiming to develop new industrial cities as “smart cities” and converging next generation technologies across infrastructure sectors. The programme is aimed at providing impetus to planned urbanization in India with manufacturing as the key driver.
MITL, formerly known as Aurangabad Industrial Township Limited, is a joint venture between Government of India and Government of Maharashtra.
MITL’s flagship industrial area, the Aurangabad Industrial City or AURIC, is one of the most well-developed Industrial Smart Cities in the world. With dedicated residential spaces and investment of over Rs. 7,000 crores, it is a beacon of industrial development in the Marathwada region. AURIC has planned to develop a MITRA Textile Park with the support of Ministry of Textiles under the PM MITRA Scheme, a Mega Food Park and an International Convention Centre there, making it a truly global investment destination.
(Source: MITL)

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
चौथा एनआईसीडीसी निवेशक गोलमेज सम्मेलन कल मुंबई में आयोजित किया जाएगा
सम्मेलन में महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री शामिल होंगे; इसमें ग्रीनफील्ड औद्योगिक स्मार्ट सिटीज् के निर्माण के लिए निवेश अवसरों की पहचान करने का प्रयास किया जाएगा
09 OCT 2022 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
भारत की वित्तीय राजधानी में कल निवेशकों के गोलमेज सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया जाएगा। महाराष्ट्र औद्योगिक टाउनशिप लिमिटेड (एमआईटीएल) द्वारा आयोजित चौथा एनआईसीडीसी निवेशक गोलमेज सम्मेलन कल, 10 अक्टूबर, 2022 को मुंबई में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस सम्‍मेलन में प्रमुख निवेशकों के अतिरिक्‍त, महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, महाराष्ट्र के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, उद्योग मंत्री श्री उदय सामंत, विभिन्न देशों के महावाणिज्यदूत और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के शीर्ष अधिकारियों के भाग लेने की उम्‍मीद है।
निवेशक गोलमेज सम्मेलन इससे पूर्व दिल्ली, कोच्चि और अहमदाबाद में आयोजित किया जा चुका है। सम्मेलन का चौथा संस्करण भारत भर में आगामी ग्रीनफील्ड औद्योगिक शहरों के विकास को प्रदर्शित करेगा, जिनकी योजना राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास निगम लिमिटेड द्वारा बनाई गई है।
वर्तमान में महाराष्ट्र में औरंगाबाद, रायगढ़, सतारा और नागपुर जिलों में ऐसे चार ग्रीनफील्ड स्मार्ट औद्योगिक शहर विकसित किए जा रहे हैं। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य हितधारकों के बीच एक सार्थक चर्चा को सुगम बनाना है और इस प्रकार निवेशकों के लिए विभिन्न सहयोग अवसरों की पहचान करने में सहायता करना है।
भारत की आर्थिक महाशक्ति महाराष्ट्र, दुनिया भर के निवेशकों के लिए एक आदर्श निवेश गंतव्य रहा है। यह राज्य भारत के शीर्ष प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) गंतव्य के रूप में अपनी स्थिति बनाए रखने में सफल रहा है। पिछले दशक में, महाराष्ट्र को देश में आने वाले कुल प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश का लगभग 28 प्रतिशत हिस्‍सा प्राप्‍त हुआ है। अर्थव्यवस्था की मजबूती इस तथ्य से भी स्पष्ट होती है कि पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में महाराष्ट्र 420 बिलियन डॉलर का सकल राज्य घरेलू उत्पाद हासिल करने में सफल रहा।
नेशनल इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडोर डेवलपमेंट कॉरपोरेशन (एनआईसीडीसी) एक स्‍पेशल परपज व्‍हीकल है जो राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर विकास कार्यक्रम, भारत के सबसे महत्वाकांक्षी बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को स्थापित करने, बढ़ावा देने और सुविधा प्रदान करने की परिकल्पना करता है, जिसका लक्ष्य नए औद्योगिक शहरों को "स्मार्ट शहरों" के रूप में विकसित करना और अगली पीढ़ी को अवसंरचना क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ संयोजित करना है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य विनिर्माण को एक प्रमुख वाहक के रूप में भारत में नियोजित शहरीकरण को गति प्रदान करना है।
एमआईटीएल, जिसे पहले औरंगाबाद इंडस्ट्रियल टाउनशिप लिमिटेड के नाम से जाना जाता था, भारत सरकार और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के बीच एक संयुक्त उद्यम है।
एमआईटीएल का प्रमुख औद्योगिक क्षेत्र, औरंगाबाद औद्योगिक शहर या एयूआरआईसी विश्‍व के सबसे विकसित औद्योगिक स्मार्ट सिटिज में से एक है। समर्पित आवासीय स्थानों और 7,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश के साथ यह मराठवाड़ा क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक विकास का एक प्रकाश स्तंभ है। एयूआरआईसी ने पीएम एमआईटीआरए योजना के तहत वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय की सहायता से वहां एक एमआईटीआरए टेक्सटाइल पार्क, एक मेगा फूड पार्क और एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कन्वेंशन सेंटर विकसित करने की योजना बनाई है जिससे यह वास्तव में एक वैश्विक निवेश गंतव्य बन जाएगा।
(स्रोत: एमआईटीएल)