Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CELEBRATES 73rd RAISING DAY OF TERRITORIAL ARMY ON 09 OCTOBER 2022
09 OCT 2022 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The 73rd Raising Day of Territorial Army was celebrated across the country on 09 Oct 2022 to commemorate its raising by the first Governor General Shri C Rajagopalachari on this day in 1949. Lieutenant General Preet Mohindera Singh, Director General of Territorial Army (TA) paid tribute to the fallen heroes of the Territorial Army by laying a wreath at the National War Memorial.
The celebrations commenced on 07 October with tree plantation at Bhatti Mines in Delhi, wherein 10,000 saplings were planted. The Ecological task forces of TA have so far planted more than 8.5 Crore trees in various parts of the country. The officers, families and Veer Naris of the Territorial Army called on Smt Droupadi Murmu, Hon’ble President & Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces on 8th October. In addition, all ranks and families voluntarily participated in a Blood Donation Camp at 124 Infantry Battallion (TA) SIKH in Delhi.
The Territorial Army has a number of Infantry and Engineer units affiliated to various regiments of the Indian Army, apart from ‘Home and Hearth’ battalions based on the concept of ‘Sons of Soil’. The Territorial Army also has 10 Ecological Battalions working for restoration of environment in the country by carrying out afforestation in rugged and inhospitable terrain, reviving wetlands, restoring water bodies and contributing to Clean Ganga project. TA Battalions also perform specialist tasks as part of Indian Railways and Oil Sector Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने 09 अक्टूबर 2022 को प्रादेशिक सेना का 73वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
09 OCT 2022 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 1949 में आज ही के दिन पहले गवर्नर जनरल श्री सी राजगोपालाचारी द्वारा प्रादेशिक सेना की स्थापना के उपलक्ष्य में 09 अक्टूबर 2022 को देश भर में इसका 73 वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया गया। प्रादेशिक सेना (टीए) के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल प्रीत मोहिंदर सिंह ने प्रादेशिक सेना के शहीद वीरों को राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर माल्यार्पण कर श्रद्धांजलि
अर्पित की।
समारोह की शुरुआत 07 अक्टूबर को दिल्ली में भट्टी माइंस में वृक्षारोपण के साथ हुई जिसमें 10,000 पौधे लगाए गए। टीए के पारिस्थितिक कार्य बलों ने अब तक देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में 8.5 करोड़ से अधिक पेड़ लगाए हैं। प्रादेशिक सेना के अधिकारियों, परिवारों और वीर नारियों ने 8 अक्टूबर को सशस्त्र बलों की माननीय अध्यक्ष और सर्वोच्च कमांडर श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू से मुलाकात की। इसके अलावा दिल्ली में 124 इन्फैंट्री बटालियन (टीए) सिख में रक्तदान शिविर में सभी रैंकों और परिवारों ने स्वेच्छा से भाग लिया।
टेरिटोरियल आर्मी में 'सन्स ऑफ सॉयल' की अवधारणा पर आधारित 'होम एंड हर्थ' बटालियनों के अलावा भारतीय सेना की विभिन्न रेजिमेंटों से संबद्ध अनेक इन्फैंट्री और इंजीनियर इकाइयाँ हैं। टेरिटोरियल आर्मी की 10 पारिस्थितिक बटालियनें भी हैं जो ऊबड़-खाबड़ और दुर्गम इलाकों में वनीकरण करके, आर्द्रभूमि को पुनर्जीवित करने, जल निकायों को बहाल करने और स्वच्छ गंगा परियोजना में योगदान देकर देश में पर्यावरण की बहाली के लिए काम कर रही हैं। टीए बटालियन भारतीय रेलवे और तेल क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) के अंतर्गत विशेष कार्य भी करती हैं।