Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CELEBRATES 73rd RAISING DAY OF TERRITORIAL ARMY ON 09 OCTOBER 2022
09 OCT 2022 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The 73rd Raising Day of Territorial Army was celebrated across the country on 09 Oct 2022 to commemorate its raising by the first Governor General Shri C Rajagopalachari on this day in 1949. Lieutenant General Preet Mohindera Singh, Director General of Territorial Army (TA) paid tribute to the fallen heroes of the Territorial Army by laying a wreath at the National War Memorial.
The celebrations commenced on 07 October with tree plantation at Bhatti Mines in Delhi, wherein 10,000 saplings were planted. The Ecological task forces of TA have so far planted more than 8.5 Crore trees in various parts of the country. The officers, families and Veer Naris of the Territorial Army called on Smt Droupadi Murmu, Hon’ble President & Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces on 8th October. In addition, all ranks and families voluntarily participated in a Blood Donation Camp at 124 Infantry Battallion (TA) SIKH in Delhi.
The Territorial Army has a number of Infantry and Engineer units affiliated to various regiments of the Indian Army, apart from ‘Home and Hearth’ battalions based on the concept of ‘Sons of Soil’. The Territorial Army also has 10 Ecological Battalions working for restoration of environment in the country by carrying out afforestation in rugged and inhospitable terrain, reviving wetlands, restoring water bodies and contributing to Clean Ganga project. TA Battalions also perform specialist tasks as part of Indian Railways and Oil Sector Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs).

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय लष्कराने आज 9 ऑक्टोबर 2022 रोजी 73 वा प्रादेशिक सेना स्थापना दिन साजरा केला
09 OCT 2022 9:25PM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरात आज 73 वा प्रादेशिक सेना स्थापना दिन साजरा करण्यात आला. आजच्याच दिवशी 1949 साली देशाचे पहिले गव्हर्नर जनरल सी राजगोपालाचारी यांनी या सैन्याची स्थापना केली होती. यानिमित्त, प्रादेशिक सैन्यदलाचे महासंचालक लेफ्टनंट जनरल प्रीत मोहिन्द्रा सिंग यांनी राष्ट्रीय युद्धस्मारकात जाऊन, प्रादेशिक लष्कराच्या शहीद जवानांना पुष्पचक्र अर्पण केले.
स्थापना दिनाचा कार्यक्रम, 7 ऑक्टोबरपासूनच सुरु झाला. नवी दिल्लीत भट्टी माईन्स परिसरात 10 हजार रोपांची लागवड करण्यात आली. प्रादेशिक सैन्यदलाच्या परिसंस्था कृती दलाने, आतापर्यन्त देशभरात साडे आठ कोटी रोपट्यांची लागवड केली आहे . आठ ऑक्टोबर रोजी अधिकारी वर्ग, त्यांचे कुटुंबीय आणि वीर नारी यांनी राष्ट्रपती आणि सैन्यदल प्रमुख द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली. त्याशिवाय, 124 इन्फट्री बटालियन(शीख)च्या सर्व श्रेणीतले जवान आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांनी रक्तदान शिबिरात सहभाग घेतला.
प्रादेशिक सैन्यात 'भूमिपुत्र' या संकल्पनेवर आधारित 'होम अँड हर्थ' बटालियन व्यतिरिक्त भारतीय सैन्याच्या विविध रेजिमेंटशी संलग्न अनेक इन्फट्री (पायदळ) आणि अभियंता युनिट्स आहेत.
प्रादेशिक सैन्याच्या 10 परिसंस्था बटालियन्स देखील आहेत ज्या देशातील पर्यावरणाच्या पुनरुज्जीवनासाठी नापिक आणि दुर्गम भागात वनीकरण तसेच, पाणथळ प्रदेशांचे पुनरुज्जीवन करतात. जलस्रोतांचा पुनर्संचय करत स्वच्छ गंगा प्रकल्पात योगदान देत आहेत. प्रादेशिक सैन्य बटालियन्स भारतीय रेल्वे आणि तेल क्षेत्रातील सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांचा भाग म्हणून विशेष कार्ये देखील करतात.