Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 218.99 Cr
Over 4.10 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 28,079
2,424 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.27%
10 OCT 2022 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 218.99 Cr (2,18,99,72,644) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.10 Cr (4,10,73,529) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10415264
2nd Dose
10119459
Precaution Dose
7042474
FLWs
1st Dose
18436939
2nd Dose
17717567
Precaution Dose
13686910
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
41073529
2nd Dose
31920574
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61963310
2nd Dose
53159399
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561329598
2nd Dose
515982127
Precaution Dose
97807220
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204037803
2nd Dose
197008790
Precaution Dose
49628526
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127674214
2nd Dose
123173219
Precaution Dose
47795722
Precaution Dose
21,59,60,852
Total
2,18,99,72,644
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 28,079. Active cases now constitute 0.06% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 2,923 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,40,57,544.
2,424 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 91,458 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.70 Cr (89,70,79,230) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.27% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 2.65%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
218.99 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 4.10 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 28,079
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 2,424
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.75%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.27%
10 OCT 2022 9:41AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 218.99 కోట్ల ( 2,18,99,72,644 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 4.10 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 4,10,73,529 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
10415264
రెండో డోసు
10119459
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
7042474
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
18436939
రెండో డోసు
17717567
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
13686910
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
41073529
రెండో డోసు
31920574
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
61963310
రెండో డోసు
53159399
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
561329598
రెండో డోసు
515982127
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
97807220
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
204037803
రెండో డోసు
197008790
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
49628526
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
127674214
రెండో డోసు
123173219
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
47795722
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
21,59,60,852
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,18,99,72,644
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 28,079. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.06 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.75 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,923 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,40,57,544 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,424 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 91,458 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 89.70 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 89,70,79,230 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.27 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.65 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.