Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 219.09 Cr
Over 4.10 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 26,292
2,139 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.76%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.13%
12 OCT 2022 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 219.09 Cr (2,19,09,69,572) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.10 Cr (4,10,93,959) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10415282
2nd Dose
10119677
Precaution Dose
7046967
FLWs
1st Dose
18436963
2nd Dose
17717968
Precaution Dose
13697131
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
41093959
2nd Dose
31975036
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61970030
2nd Dose
53183680
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561345450
2nd Dose
516031967
Precaution Dose
98306160
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204039463
2nd Dose
197018756
Precaution Dose
49821233
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127675282
2nd Dose
123180520
Precaution Dose
47894048
Precaution Dose
21,67,65,539
Total
2,19,09,69,572
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 26,292. Active cases now constitute 0.06% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.76%. 3,208 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,40,63,406.
2,139 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,64,216 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.76 Cr (89,76,19,571) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.13% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.81%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
219.09 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 4.10 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 26,292
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 2,139
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.76%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.13%
12 OCT 2022 9:54AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 219.09 కోట్ల ( 2,19,09,69,572 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 4.10 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 4,10,93,959 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
10415282
రెండో డోసు
10119677
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
7046967
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
18436963
రెండో డోసు
17717968
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
13697131
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
41093959
రెండో డోసు
31975036
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
61970030
రెండో డోసు
53183680
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
561345450
రెండో డోసు
516031967
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
98306160
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
204039463
రెండో డోసు
197018756
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
49821233
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
127675282
రెండో డోసు
123180520
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
47894048
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
21,67,65,539
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,19,09,69,572
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 26,292. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.06 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.76 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 3,208 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,40,63,406 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,139 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 2,64,216 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 89.76 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 89,76,19,571 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.13 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.81 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.