Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 219.09 Cr
Over 4.10 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 26,292
2,139 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.76%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.13%
12 OCT 2022 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 219.09 Cr (2,19,09,69,572) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.10 Cr (4,10,93,959) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10415282
2nd Dose
10119677
Precaution Dose
7046967
FLWs
1st Dose
18436963
2nd Dose
17717968
Precaution Dose
13697131
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
41093959
2nd Dose
31975036
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61970030
2nd Dose
53183680
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561345450
2nd Dose
516031967
Precaution Dose
98306160
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204039463
2nd Dose
197018756
Precaution Dose
49821233
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127675282
2nd Dose
123180520
Precaution Dose
47894048
Precaution Dose
21,67,65,539
Total
2,19,09,69,572
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 26,292. Active cases now constitute 0.06% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.76%. 3,208 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,40,63,406.
2,139 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,64,216 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.76 Cr (89,76,19,571) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.13% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.81%.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 210.31 കോടി കടന്നു
12 OCT 2022 9:54AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിഒക്‌ടോബർ 11, 2022
ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താത്കാലിക കണക്ക് പ്രകാരംരാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 219.09 കോടി (2,19,09,69,572കടന്നു.
12 മുതൽ 14 വയസ്സ് പ്രായമുള്ളവർക്കുള്ള കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് 2022 മാർച്ച് 16 മുതൽ ആരംഭിച്ചുഇതുവരെ 4.10 കോടിയിൽ കൂടുതൽ (4,10,93,959കൗമാരക്കാർക്ക് ആദ്യ ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകി കഴിഞ്ഞു.
18 മുതൽ 59 വയസ്സ് വരെ പ്രായമുള്ളവർക്ക് കോവിഡ്-19 മുൻകരുതൽ ഡോസ് 2022 ഏപ്രിൽ 10 മുതൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു.
നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 26,292 പേരാണ്ഇത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 0.06 ശതമാനമാണ്
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 3,208 പേർ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചതോടെ രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 4,40,63,406 ആയിദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 98.76%.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 2,139 പേർക്കാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 2,64,216 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി89.76 കോടിയിൽ അധികം (89,76,19,571) പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 1.13 ശതമാനമാണ്പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 0.81 ശതമാനമാണ്.