Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt compliments NCC for the success of Puneet Sagar Abhiyaan
12 OCT 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt complimented the NCC for the success of Puneet Sagar Abhiyaan in removing plastic and other waste material from sea shores, riverfronts and other waterbodies. He was delivering the inaugural address of Joint State Representatives and Additional / Deputy Directors General (JS R&A/D) Conference of the NCC held at New Delhi on 12 October 2022. He said that the efforts by NCC to train and mould the youth to become responsible, disciplined and motivated citizens is commendable and that it has been highly appreciated by people from all walks of life.
JS R&A/D is a biennial event attended by the Senior representatives of Ministry of Defence, including Dr Ajay Kumar, Defence Secretary, Lt General Gurbirpal Singh, DG, NCC, the NCC heads of various states and representatives of state governments. As the functioning of NCC activities is a joint responsibility of the Central and State Governments in terms of policies, finances, administrative and other aspects, this conference provides a platform to plan, implement and coordinate the NCC activities by various stakeholders.
Lt General Gurbirpal Singh, DG, NCC underlined the need to establish well equipped training & camping infrastructure in all states to ensure high degree of incentive and motivation for the cadets. The representatives from the states affirmed their commitment to promote and help the NCC in terms of infrastructure, training facilities, compensating benefits to cadets and funds in their respective states.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने पुनीत सागर अभियान की सफलता के लिए एनसीसी की सराहना की
12 OCT 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने समुद्र तटों, रिवरफ्रंट एवं अन्य जलाशयों से प्लास्टिक और अन्य अपशिष्ट पदार्थों को हटाने में पुनीत सागर अभियान की सफलता के लिए एनसीसी की सराहना की। वह 12 अक्टूबर 2022 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एनसीसी के राज्य प्रतिनिधियों और अतिरिक्त / उप महानिदेशक (जेएस आर एंड ए/ डी) सम्मेलन में उद्घाटन भाषण दे रहे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि एनसीसी द्वारा युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित कर जिम्मेदार, अनुशासित एवं प्रेरित नागरिक बनाने का प्रयास प्रशंसनीय है तथा जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों के लोगों द्वारा इसकी अत्यधिक सराहना की गई है।
जेएस आरएंडए/डी द्विवार्षिक कार्यक्रम है जिसमें डॉ. अजय कुमार, रक्षा सचिव, एनसीसी के डीजी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह, विभिन्न राज्यों के एनसीसी प्रमुख, राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि एवं रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
चूंकि एनसीसी गतिविधियों का कामकाज नीतियों, वित्त, प्रशासनिक और अन्य पहलुओं के संदर्भ में केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों की संयुक्त जिम्मेदारी है, इसलिए यह सम्मेलन विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा एनसीसी गतिविधियों की योजना बनाने, लागू करने और समन्वय करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है।
एनसीसी के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह ने कैडेट्स के लिए उच्च स्तर की प्रोत्साहन और प्रेरणा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी राज्यों में अच्छी तरह से सुसज्जित प्रशिक्षण और शिविर बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने-अपने राज्यों में बुनियादी ढांचे, प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं, कैडेट्स को मुआवजे व धनराशि के मामले में एनसीसी को बढ़ावा देने तथा मदद करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की ।