Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
CONSUMER PRICE INDEX NUMBERS ON BASE 2012=100 FOR RURAL,
URBAN AND COMBINED FOR THE MONTH OF SEPTEMBER 2022
12 OCT 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is releasing All India Consumer Price Index (CPI) on Base 2012=100 and corresponding Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) for Rural (R), Urban (U) and Combined (C) for the month of September 2022 (Provisional) in this press note. CPIs for Sub-Groups and Groups for both All India and all States/UTs are also being released.
2. The Price data are collected from selected 1114 urban Markets and 1181 villages covering all States/UTs through personal visits by field staff of Field Operations Division of NSO, MoSPI on a weekly roster. During the month of September 2022, NSO collected prices from 99.9% villages and 97.8% urban Markets while the Market-wise prices reported therein were 89.5% for rural and 92.1% for urban.
3. All India Inflation rates (on point to point basis i.e. current month over same month of last year, i.e. September 2022 over September 2021), based on General Indices and CFPIs are given as follows:
All India Inflation rates (%) based on CPI (General) and CFPI
Indices
Sep. 2022 (Prov.)
Aug. 2022 (Final)
Sep. 2021
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
CPI (General)
7.56
7.27
7.41
7.15
6.72
7.00
4.13
4.57
4.35
CFPI
8.53
8.65
8.60
7.60
7.55
7.62
0.69
0.67
0.68
Notes: Prov. – Provisional, Combd. - Combined
4. Monthly changes in the General Indices and CFPIs are given below:
Monthly changes (%) in All India CPI (General) and CFPI: September, 2022 over August,2022
Indices
Rural
Urban
Combined
Index Value
% Change
Index Value
% Change
Index Value
% Change
Sep.22
Aug.22
Sep.22
Aug.22
Sep.22
Aug.22
CPI (General)
176.4
175.3
0.63
174.1
173.1
0.58
175.3
174.3
0.57
CFPI
174.4
172.7
0.98
180.8
179.5
0.72
176.7
175.1
0.91
Note: Figures of September 2022 are provisional.
Next date of release: 14th November 2022 (Monday) for October 2022.
List of Annex
Annex
Title
I
All-India General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for August 2022 (Final) and September 2022 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
II
All-India inflation rates (%) for General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for September 2022 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
III
General CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for August 2022 (Final) and September 2022 (Provisional)
IV
Year-on-year inflation rates (%) of major States for Rural, Urban and Combined for September 2022 (Provisional)
Annex I
All-India General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for August 2022 (Final) and September 2022 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
(Base: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
Aug. 22 Index
(Final)
Sep. 22 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Aug. 22 Index
(Final)
Sep. 22 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Aug. 22 Index
(Final)
Sep. 22 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
12.35
159.5
162.8
6.59
162.1
164.9
9.67
160.3
163.5
1.1.02
Meat and fish
4.38
204.1
206.8
2.73
210.9
213.6
3.61
206.5
209.2
1.1.03
Egg
0.49
168.3
169.0
0.36
170.6
170.9
0.43
169.2
169.7
1.1.04
Milk and products
7.72
167.9
169.6
5.33
168.4
170.0
6.61
168.1
169.7
1.1.05
Oils and fats
4.21
198.1
194.2
2.81
182.5
179.3
3.56
192.4
188.7
1.1.06
Fruits
2.88
169.2
164.1
2.90
177.1
167.4
2.89
172.9
165.6
1.1.07
Vegetables
7.46
173.1
176.8
4.41
213.1
220.3
6.04
186.7
191.6
1.1.08
Pulses and products
2.95
167.1
169.0
1.73
167.3
169.2
2.38
167.2
169.1
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
1.70
120.2
120.8
0.97
122.2
123.1
1.36
120.9
121.6
1.1.10
Spices
3.11
195.6
199.2
1.79
189.7
193.5
2.50
193.6
197.3
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
1.37
174.8
175.4
1.13
160.5
161.0
1.26
168.8
169.4
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
5.56
184.0
184.8
5.54
188.9
190.3
5.55
186.3
187.4
1
Food and beverages
54.18
173.9
175.5
36.29
180.4
181.7
45.86
176.3
177.8
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
3.26
193.7
194.5
1.36
198.7
199.7
2.38
195.0
195.9
3.1.01
Clothing
6.32
183.2
184.7
4.72
173.7
175.1
5.58
179.5
180.9
3.1.02
Footwear
1.04
181.7
183.4
0.85
160.0
161.7
0.95
172.7
174.4
3
Clothing and footwear
7.36
183.0
184.5
5.57
171.6
173.0
6.53
178.5
179.9
4
Housing
-
-
-
21.67
169.0
169.5
10.07
169.0
169.5
5
Fuel and light
7.94
179.1
179.7
5.58
178.4
179.2
6.84
178.8
179.5
6.1.01
Household goods and services
3.75
172.3
173.6
3.87
164.2
165.1
3.80
168.5
169.6
6.1.02
Health
6.83
179.4
180.2
4.81
172.6
173.7
5.89
176.8
177.7
6.1.03
Transport and communication
7.60
166.6
166.9
9.73
157.7
158.2
8.59
161.9
162.3
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
1.37
169.3
170.0
2.04
165.1
165.8
1.68
166.9
167.6
6.1.05
Education
3.46
175.7
176.2
5.62
169.9
170.8
4.46
172.3
173.0
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
4.25
171.1
170.8
3.47
171.4
171.1
3.89
171.2
170.9
6
Miscellaneous
27.26
172.6
173.1
29.53
165.4
166.1
28.32
169.1
169.7
General Index (All Groups)
100.00
175.3
176.4
100.00
173.1
174.1
100.00
174.3
175.3
Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI)
47.25
172.7
174.4
29.62
179.5
180.8
39.06
175.1
176.7
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. CFPI : Out of 12 sub-groups contained in ‘Food and Beverages’ group, CFPI is based on ten sub-groups, excluding ‘Non-alcoholic beverages’ and ‘Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.’.
3. - : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.
Annex II
All-India year-on-year inflation rates (%) for General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for September 2022 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
(Base: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
Sep. 21 Index
(Final)
Sep. 22
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Sep. 21 Index
(Final)
Sep. 22
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Sep. 21 Index
(Final)
Sep. 22
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
145.4
162.8
11.97
149.3
164.9
10.45
146.6
163.5
11.53
1.1.02
Meat and fish
202.1
206.8
2.33
207.4
213.6
2.99
204.0
209.2
2.55
1.1.03
Egg
172.0
169.0
-1.74
174.1
170.9
-1.84
172.8
169.7
-1.79
1.1.04
Milk and products
158.0
169.6
7.34
159.1
170.0
6.85
158.4
169.7
7.13
1.1.05
Oils and fats
195.5
194.2
-0.66
175.0
179.3
2.46
188.0
188.7
0.37
1.1.06
Fruits
152.7
164.1
7.47
161.2
167.4
3.85
156.7
165.6
5.68
1.1.07
Vegetables
151.4
176.8
16.78
183.5
220.3
20.05
162.3
191.6
18.05
1.1.08
Pulses and products
163.9
169.0
3.11
164.5
169.2
2.86
164.1
169.1
3.05
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
119.3
120.8
1.26
120.4
123.1
2.24
119.7
121.6
1.59
1.1.10
Spices
170.1
199.2
17.11
166.2
193.5
16.43
168.8
197.3
16.88
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
168.3
175.4
4.22
154.8
161.0
4.01
162.7
169.4
4.12
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
172.8
184.8
6.94
175.1
190.3
8.68
173.9
187.4
7.76
1
Food and beverages
162.1
175.5
8.27
167.3
181.7
8.61
164.0
177.8
8.41
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
190.5
194.5
2.10
196.5
199.7
1.63
192.1
195.9
1.98
3.1.01
Clothing
167.7
184.7
10.14
159.8
175.1
9.57
164.6
180.9
9.90
3.1.02
Footwear
163.6
183.4
12.10
143.6
161.7
12.60
155.3
174.4
12.30
3
Clothing and footwear
167.1
184.5
10.41
157.4
173.0
9.91
163.3
179.9
10.17
4
Housing
-
-
-
162.1
169.5
4.57
162.1
169.5
4.57
5
Fuel and light
163.7
179.7
9.77
160.8
179.2
11.44
162.6
179.5
10.39
6.1.01
Household goods and services
161.3
173.6
7.63
153.3
165.1
7.70
157.5
169.6
7.68
6.1.02
Health
171.9
180.2
4.83
162.8
173.7
6.70
168.4
177.7
5.52
6.1.03
Transport and communication
157.8
166.9
5.77
150.5
158.2
5.12
154.0
162.3
5.39
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
162.7
170.0
4.49
153.9
165.8
7.73
157.7
167.6
6.28
6.1.05
Education
168.5
176.2
4.57
160.3
170.8
6.55
163.7
173.0
5.68
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
160.2
170.8
6.62
159.6
171.1
7.21
160.0
170.9
6.81
6
Miscellaneous
163.8
173.1
5.68
156.0
166.1
6.47
160.0
169.7
6.06
General Index (All Groups)
164.0
176.4
7.56
162.3
174.1
7.27
163.2
175.3
7.41
Consumer Food Price Index
160.7
174.4
8.53
166.4
180.8
8.65
162.7
176.7
8.60
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. - : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.
Annex III
General CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for August 2022 (Final) and September 2022 (Provisional)
(Base: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
Aug. 22 Index
(Final)
Sep. 22 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Aug. 22 Index
(Final)
Sep. 22 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Aug. 22 Index
(Final)
Sep. 22 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
5.40
175.8
178.2
3.64
179.8
181.9
4.58
177.3
179.6
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.14
182.6
182.8
0.06
--
--
0.10
182.6
182.8
3
Assam
2.63
180.7
181.1
0.79
176.0
175.1
1.77
179.7
179.9
4
Bihar
8.21
169.1
170.9
1.62
176.8
177.2
5.14
170.2
171.8
5
Chhattisgarh
1.68
171.8
173.4
1.22
167.8
169.2
1.46
170.3
171.8
6
Delhi
0.28
165.4
165.8
5.64
165.2
165.1
2.77
165.2
165.1
7
Goa
0.14
173.3
170.4
0.25
167.0
167.1
0.19
169.4
168.4
8
Gujarat
4.54
172.5
172.1
6.82
165.4
165.5
5.60
168.5
168.4
9
Haryana
3.30
172.6
173.3
3.35
168.0
168.6
3.32
170.4
171.1
10
Himachal Pradesh
1.03
164.5
164.8
0.26
169.6
170.7
0.67
165.4
165.9
11
Jharkhand
1.96
169.4
171.8
1.39
176.0
176.8
1.69
171.9
173.7
12
Karnataka
5.09
173.5
175.2
6.81
180.1
181.1
5.89
177.0
178.4
13
Kerala
5.50
179.7
180.8
3.46
177.7
178.5
4.55
179.0
180.0
14
Madhya Pradesh
4.93
175.6
176.5
3.97
177.2
178.0
4.48
176.3
177.1
15
Maharashtra
8.25
177.2
177.8
18.86
168.9
169.4
13.18
171.7
172.2
16
Manipur
0.23
193.8
191.2
0.12
172.8
171.3
0.18
187.2
184.9
17
Meghalaya
0.28
164.5
164.1
0.15
170.4
170.8
0.22
166.3
166.2
18
Mizoram
0.07
183.5
185.3
0.13
171.3
171.6
0.10
176.1
176.9
19
Nagaland
0.14
184.6
185.6
0.12
172.6
173.5
0.13
179.5
180.5
20
Odisha
2.93
175.8
177.5
1.31
168.8
170.6
2.18
173.8
175.6
21
Punjab
3.31
171.2
171.3
3.09
163.0
163.5
3.21
167.5
167.8
22
Rajasthan
6.63
171.3
172.2
4.23
170.1
170.6
5.51
170.9
171.6
23
Sikkim
0.06
191.5
192.0
0.03
176.9
177.5
0.05
186.7
187.3
24
Tamil Nadu
5.55
177.5
180.3
9.20
178.0
180.8
7.25
177.8
180.6
25
Telangana
3.16
185.8
187.4
4.41
179.9
181.8
3.74
182.6
184.3
26
Tripura
0.35
189.6
192.2
0.14
182.5
183.3
0.25
187.8
189.9
27
Uttar Pradesh
14.83
173.4
174.2
9.54
174.3
174.5
12.37
173.7
174.3
28
Uttarakhand
1.06
171.9
172.3
0.73
172.6
173.1
0.91
172.2
172.6
29
West Bengal
6.99
183.3
184.8
7.20
179.5
181.5
7.09
181.5
183.2
30
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0.05
186.9
189.9
0.07
168.6
169.2
0.06
177.6
179.4
31
Chandigarh
0.02
171.5
172.5
0.34
164.0
164.6
0.17
164.4
165.0
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0.02
160.4
159.3
0.04
168.7
170.4
0.03
165.9
166.7
33
Daman & Diu
0.02
181.6
180.0
0.02
169.6
169.5
0.02
176.6
175.6
34
Jammu & Kashmir*
1.14
183.6
184.9
0.72
183.7
184.5
0.94
183.6
184.8
35
Lakshadweep
0.01
194.2
194.1
0.01
178.4
173.9
0.01
186.1
183.8
36
Puducherry
0.08
179.5
182.9
0.27
178.1
179.4
0.17
178.5
180.3
All India
100.00
175.3
176.4
100.00
173.1
174.1
100.00
174.3
175.3
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional
2. -- : indicates the receipt of price schedules is less than 80% of allocated schedules and therefore indices are not compiled.
3. * : Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir
and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).
Annex IV
Year-on-year inflation rates (%) of major@ States for Rural, Urban and Combined for September 2022 (Provisional)
(Base: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
Sep. 21 Index
(Final)
Sep. 22
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Sep. 21 Index
(Final)
Sep. 22
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Sep. 21 Index
(Final)
Sep. 22
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
165.5
178.2
7.67
167.4
181.9
8.66
166.2
179.6
8.06
2
Assam
168.3
181.1
7.61
166.7
175.1
5.04
168.0
179.9
7.08
3
Bihar
160.8
170.9
6.28
165.7
177.2
6.94
161.5
171.8
6.38
4
Chhattisgarh
161.5
173.4
7.37
161.3
169.2
4.90
161.4
171.8
6.44
5
Delhi
157.0
165.8
5.61
158.8
165.1
3.97
158.7
165.1
4.03
6
Gujarat
158.9
172.1
8.31
153.7
165.5
7.68
156.0
168.4
7.95
7
Haryana
160.0
173.3
8.31
156.8
168.6
7.53
158.5
171.1
7.95
8
Himachal Pradesh
158.1
164.8
4.24
161.4
170.7
5.76
158.7
165.9
4.54
9
Jharkhand
160.1
171.8
7.31
165.2
176.8
7.02
162.0
173.7
7.22
10
Karnataka
166.1
175.2
5.48
170.8
181.1
6.03
168.6
178.4
5.81
11
Kerala
169.8
180.8
6.48
167.9
178.5
6.31
169.1
180.0
6.45
12
Madhya Pradesh
162.0
176.5
8.95
164.5
178.0
8.21
163.0
177.1
8.65
13
Maharashtra
164.7
177.8
7.95
156.7
169.4
8.10
159.4
172.2
8.03
14
Odisha
163.6
177.5
8.50
159.8
170.6
6.76
162.5
175.6
8.06
15
Punjab
162.6
171.3
5.35
154.4
163.5
5.89
158.9
167.8
5.60
16
Rajasthan
160.1
172.2
7.56
159.0
170.6
7.30
159.7
171.6
7.45
17
Tamil Nadu
168.7
180.3
6.88
169.1
180.8
6.92
168.9
180.6
6.93
18
Telangana
172.9
187.4
8.39
166.8
181.8
8.99
169.6
184.3
8.67
19
Uttar Pradesh
161.2
174.2
8.06
162.6
174.5
7.32
161.7
174.3
7.79
20
Uttarakhand
159.7
172.3
7.89
162.9
173.1
6.26
160.9
172.6
7.27
21
West Bengal
167.2
184.8
10.53
167.6
181.5
8.29
167.4
183.2
9.44
22
Jammu & Kashmir*
173.7
184.9
6.45
171.7
184.5
7.45
173.0
184.8
6.82
All India
164.0
176.4
7.56
162.3
174.1
7.27
163.2
175.3
7.41
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. * : Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).
3. @ : States having population more than 50 lakhs as per Population Census 2011.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सितंबर 2022 के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी तथा संयुक्त उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक आंकड़े, आधार वर्ष 2012=100
12 OCT 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय का राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) इस प्रेस नोट में आधार वर्ष 2012 =100 पर अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) तथा सितंबर 2022 (अनंतिम) महीने के लिए तदनुरुपी ग्रामीण (आर), शहरी (यू) तथा संयुक्त (सी) हेतु उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक (सीएफपीआई) जारी कर रहा है। अखिल भारतीय एवं सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों दोनों के लिए उप-समूहों तथा समूहों के लिए सीपीआई भी जारी किए जा रहे हैं।
2. मूल्य आंकड़े साप्ताहिक रोस्टर के आधार पर सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के एनएसओ के प्रक्षेत्र प्रचालन प्रभाग के फील्ड स्टाफ द्वारा व्यक्तिगत दौरों के जरिये सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कवर करते हुए चुने हुए 1114 शहरी बाजारों तथा 1181 गांवों से संग्रहित किए जाते हैं। जुलाई, 2022 के दौरान, एनएसओ ने 99.9 प्रतिशत गांवों तथा 97.8 प्रतिशत शहरी बाजारों से मूल्य संग्रहित किए जबकि उसमें बाजार-वार मूल्य ग्रामीण के लिए 89.5 प्रतिशत तथा शहरी के लिए 92.1 प्रतिशत थे।
3. सामान्य सूचकांकों तथा सीएफपीआई के आधार पर अखिल भारतीय मुद्रास्फीति दरें (बिंदु दर बिंदु आधार पर यानी पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने अर्थात सितंबर 2021 की तुलना में सितंबर 2022 निम्नलिखित हैं:
सीपीआई (सामान्य) और सीएफपीआई पर आधारित अखिल भारतीय मुद्रास्फीति दर (%)
सूचकांक
सितंबर 2022 (अनंतिम)
अगस्त 2022 (अंतिम)
सितंबर 2021
शहरी
शहरी
संयुक्त
शहरी
शहरी
संयुक्त
शहरी
शहरी
संयुक्त
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
7.56
7.27
7.41
7.15
6.72
7.00
4.13
4.57
4.35
सीएफपीआई
8.53
8.65
8.60
7.60
7.55
7.62
0.69
0.67
0.68
सामान्य सूचकांकों और सीएफपीआई में मासिक परिवर्तन नीचे दिए गए हैं:
अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई (सामान्य) और सीएफपीआई में मासिक परिवर्तन (%): अगस्त, 2022 की तुलना में सितंबर, 2022
सूचकांक
शहरी
शहरी
संयुक्त
सूचकांक मूल्य
% बदलाव
सूचकांक मूल्य
% बदलाव
सूचकांक मूल्य
% बदलाव
सितंबर22
अगस्त22
सितंबर22
अगस्त22
सितंबर22
अगस्त22
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
176.4
175.3
0.63
174.1
173.1
0.58
175.3
174.3
0.57
सीएफपीआई
174.4
172.7
0.98
180.8
179.5
0.72
176.7
175.1
0.91
नोट: सितंबर 2022 के आंकड़े अनंतिम हैं।.
सीपीआई के लिए मूल्य डेटा राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र द्वारा बनाए गए वेब पोर्टलों के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया जाता है।
अक्टूबर 2022 के आंकड़े जारी करने की अगली तारीख: 14 नवंबर, 2022 (सोमवार)
अनुलग्नक की सूची
अनुलग्नक
शीर्षक
I
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए अगस्त 2022 (अंतिम) और सितंबर 2022 (अनंतिम) के लिए अखिल भारतीय सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई संख्या
II
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए सितंबर 2022 (अनंतिम) के लिए सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई संख्या के लिए अखिल भारतीय मुद्रास्फीति दर (%)
III
अगस्त 2022 (अंतिम) और सितंबर 2022 (अनंतिम) के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त राज्यों के लिए सामान्य सीपीआई
IV
सितंबर 2022 के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त राज्यों के लिए प्रमुख राज्यों की वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर (%) (अनंतिम)
अनुलग्नक I
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए अगस्त 2022 (अंतिम) और सितंबर 2022 (अनंतिम) की अखिल भारतीय सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई संख्या
(आधार: 2012=100)
समहू कोड
उप-समहू कोड
विवरण
शहरी
शहरी
संयुक्त
भारांक
अगस्त सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
सितंबर 22 सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
भारांक
अगस्त सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
सितंबर 22 सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
भारांक
अगस्त सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
सितंबर 22 सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
अनाज और उत्पाद
12.35
159.5
162.8
6.59
162.1
164.9
9.67
160.3
163.5
1.1.02
मांस और मछली
4.38
204.1
206.8
2.73
210.9
213.6
3.61
206.5
209.2
1.1.03
अंडा
0.49
168.3
169.0
0.36
170.6
170.9
0.43
169.2
169.7
1.1.04
दूध और उत्पाद
7.72
167.9
169.6
5.33
168.4
170.0
6.61
168.1
169.7
1.1.05
तेल और वसा
4.21
198.1
194.2
2.81
182.5
179.3
3.56
192.4
188.7
1.1.06
फल
2.88
169.2
164.1
2.90
177.1
167.4
2.89
172.9
165.6
1.1.07
सब्जियां
7.46
173.1
176.8
4.41
213.1
220.3
6.04
186.7
191.6
1.1.08
दालें और उत्पाद
2.95
167.1
169.0
1.73
167.3
169.2
2.38
167.2
169.1
1.1.09
चीनी और कन्फेक्शनरी
1.70
120.2
120.8
0.97
122.2
123.1
1.36
120.9
121.6
1.1.10
मसाले
3.11
195.6
199.2
1.79
189.7
193.5
2.50
193.6
197.3
1.2.11
गैर अल्कोहल पेय पदार्थ
1.37
174.8
175.4
1.13
160.5
161.0
1.26
168.8
169.4
1.1.12
तैयार भोजन, नाश्ता, मिठाई आदि
5.56
184.0
184.8
5.54
188.9
190.3
5.55
186.3
187.4
1
खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ
54.18
173.9
175.5
36.29
180.4
181.7
45.86
176.3
177.8
2
पान, तंबाकू और नशीला पदार्थ
3.26
193.7
194.5
1.36
198.7
199.7
2.38
195.0
195.9
3.1.01
कपड़े
6.32
183.2
184.7
4.72
173.7
175.1
5.58
179.5
180.9
3.1.02
जूते चप्पल
1.04
181.7
183.4
0.85
160.0
161.7
0.95
172.7
174.4
3
कपड़े और जूते चप्पल
7.36
183.0
184.5
5.57
171.6
173.0
6.53
178.5
179.9
4
हाउसिंग
-
-
-
21.67
169.0
169.5
10.07
169.0
169.5
5
ईंधन और प्रकाश
7.94
179.1
179.7
5.58
178.4
179.2
6.84
178.8
179.5
6.1.01
घरेलू सामान और सेवाएं
3.75
172.3
173.6
3.87
164.2
165.1
3.80
168.5
169.6
6.1.02
स्वास्थ्य
6.83
179.4
180.2
4.81
172.6
173.7
5.89
176.8
177.7
6.1.03
परिवहन और संचार
7.60
166.6
166.9
9.73
157.7
158.2
8.59
161.9
162.3
6.1.04
मनोविनोद
1.37
169.3
170.0
2.04
165.1
165.8
1.68
166.9
167.6
6.1.05
शिक्षा
3.46
175.7
176.2
5.62
169.9
170.8
4.46
172.3
173.0
6.1.06
व्यक्तिगत देखभाल और प्रभाव
4.25
171.1
170.8
3.47
171.4
171.1
3.89
171.2
170.9
6
विविध
27.26
172.6
173.1
29.53
165.4
166.1
28.32
169.1
169.7
सामान्य सूचकांक (सभी समूह)
100.00
175.3
176.4
100.00
173.1
174.1
100.00
174.3
175.3
उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक (सीएफपीआई)
47.25
172.7
174.4
29.62
179.5
180.8
39.06
175.1
176.7
नोट : सीएफपीआई : ‘खाद्य और पेय पदार्थसमूह में शामिल 12 उप-समूहों में से, सीएफपीआई 10 उप-समूह पर आधारित है, जिसमेंगैर-एल्कोहलिक पेय पदार्थऔरतैयार भोजन, स्नेक, मिठाइयां आदिशामिल नहीं हैं.
आवास के लिए सीपीआई (ग्रामीण) संकलित नहीं है.
अनुलग्नक II
(आधार: 2012=100)
समहू कोड
उप-समहू कोड
विवरण
शहरी
शहरी
संयुक्त
सितंबर 21 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
सितंबर 22
सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
महंगाई दर
सितंबर 21 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
सितंबर 22
सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
महंगाई दर
सितंबर 21 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
सितंबर 22
सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
महंगाई दर
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
अनाज और उत्पाद
145.4
162.8
11.97
149.3
164.9
10.45
146.6
163.5
11.53
1.1.02
मांस और मछली
202.1
206.8
2.33
207.4
213.6
2.99
204.0
209.2
2.55
1.1.03
अंडा
172.0
169.0
-1.74
174.1
170.9
-1.84
172.8
169.7
-1.79
1.1.04
दूध और उत्पाद
158.0
169.6
7.34
159.1
170.0
6.85
158.4
169.7
7.13
1.1.05
तेल और वसा
195.5
194.2
-0.66
175.0
179.3
2.46
188.0
188.7
0.37
1.1.06
फल
152.7
164.1
7.47
161.2
167.4
3.85
156.7
165.6
5.68
1.1.07
सब्जियां
151.4
176.8
16.78
183.5
220.3
20.05
162.3
191.6
18.05
1.1.08
दालें और उत्पाद
163.9
169.0
3.11
164.5
169.2
2.86
164.1
169.1
3.05
1.1.09
चीनी और कन्फेक्शनरी
119.3
120.8
1.26
120.4
123.1
2.24
119.7
121.6
1.59
1.1.10
मसाले
170.1
199.2
17.11
166.2
193.5
16.43
168.8
197.3
16.88
1.2.11
गैर अल्कोहल पेय पदार्थ
168.3
175.4
4.22
154.8
161.0
4.01
162.7
169.4
4.12
1.1.12
तैयार भोजन, नाश्ता, मिठाई आदि
172.8
184.8
6.94
175.1
190.3
8.68
173.9
187.4
7.76
1
खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ
162.1
175.5
8.27
167.3
181.7
8.61
164.0
177.8
8.41
2
पान, तंबाकू और नशीला पदार्थ
190.5
194.5
2.10
196.5
199.7
1.63
192.1
195.9
1.98
3.1.01
कपड़े
167.7
184.7
10.14
159.8
175.1
9.57
164.6
180.9
9.90
3.1.02
जूते चप्पल
163.6
183.4
12.10
143.6
161.7
12.60
155.3
174.4
12.30
3
कपड़े and जूते चप्पल
167.1
184.5
10.41
157.4
173.0
9.91
163.3
179.9
10.17
4
हाउसिंग
-
-
-
162.1
169.5
4.57
162.1
169.5
4.57
5
ईंधन और प्रकाश
163.7
179.7
9.77
160.8
179.2
11.44
162.6
179.5
10.39
6.1.01
घरेलू सामान और सेवाएं
161.3
173.6
7.63
153.3
165.1
7.70
157.5
169.6
7.68
6.1.02
स्वास्थ्य
171.9
180.2
4.83
162.8
173.7
6.70
168.4
177.7
5.52
6.1.03
परिवहन और संचार
157.8
166.9
5.77
150.5
158.2
5.12
154.0
162.3
5.39
6.1.04
मनोविनोद
162.7
170.0
4.49
153.9
165.8
7.73
157.7
167.6
6.28
6.1.05
शिक्षा
168.5
176.2
4.57
160.3
170.8
6.55
163.7
173.0
5.68
6.1.06
व्यक्तिगत देखभाल और प्रभाव
160.2
170.8
6.62
159.6
171.1
7.21
160.0
170.9
6.81
6
विविध
163.8
173.1
5.68
156.0
166.1
6.47
160.0
169.7
6.06
सामान्य सूचकांक (सभी समूह)
164.0
176.4
7.56
162.3
174.1
7.27
163.2
175.3
7.41
उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक
160.7
174.4
8.53
166.4
180.8
8.65
162.7
176.7
8.60
नोट: आवास के लिए सीपीआई (ग्रामीण) संकलित नहीं है।
अनुलग्नक III
अगस्त 2022 (अंतिम) और सितंबर 2022 (अनंतिम) के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त राज्यों का सामान्य सीपीआई
(आधार: 2012=100)
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश का नाम
शहरी
शहरी
संयुक्त
भारांक
अगस्त सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
सितंबर 22 सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
भारांक
अगस्त सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
सितंबर 22 सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
भारांक
अगस्त सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
सितंबर 22 सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
5.40
175.8
178.2
3.64
179.8
181.9
4.58
177.3
179.6
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0.14
182.6
182.8
0.06
--
--
0.10
182.6
182.8
3
असम
2.63
180.7
181.1
0.79
176.0
175.1
1.77
179.7
179.9
4
बिहार
8.21
169.1
170.9
1.62
176.8
177.2
5.14
170.2
171.8
5
छत्तीसगढ़
1.68
171.8
173.4
1.22
167.8
169.2
1.46
170.3
171.8
6
दिल्ली
0.28
165.4
165.8
5.64
165.2
165.1
2.77
165.2
165.1
7
गोवा
0.14
173.3
170.4
0.25
167.0
167.1
0.19
169.4
168.4
8
गुजरात
4.54
172.5
172.1
6.82
165.4
165.5
5.60
168.5
168.4
9
हरियाणा
3.30
172.6
173.3
3.35
168.0
168.6
3.32
170.4
171.1
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1.03
164.5
164.8
0.26
169.6
170.7
0.67
165.4
165.9
11
झारखंड
1.96
169.4
171.8
1.39
176.0
176.8
1.69
171.9
173.7
12
कर्नाटक
5.09
173.5
175.2
6.81
180.1
181.1
5.89
177.0
178.4
13
केरल
5.50
179.7
180.8
3.46
177.7
178.5
4.55
179.0
180.0
14
मध्य प्रदेश
4.93
175.6
176.5
3.97
177.2
178.0
4.48
176.3
177.1
15
महाराष्ट्र
8.25
177.2
177.8
18.86
168.9
169.4
13.18
171.7
172.2
16
मणिपुर
0.23
193.8
191.2
0.12
172.8
171.3
0.18
187.2
184.9
17
मेघालय
0.28
164.5
164.1
0.15
170.4
170.8
0.22
166.3
166.2
18
मिजोरम
0.07
183.5
185.3
0.13
171.3
171.6
0.10
176.1
176.9
19
नागालैंड
0.14
184.6
185.6
0.12
172.6
173.5
0.13
179.5
180.5
20
ओडिशा
2.93
175.8
177.5
1.31
168.8
170.6
2.18
173.8
175.6
21
पंजाब
3.31
171.2
171.3
3.09
163.0
163.5
3.21
167.5
167.8
22
राजस्थान
6.63
171.3
172.2
4.23
170.1
170.6
5.51
170.9
171.6
23
सिक्किम
0.06
191.5
192.0
0.03
176.9
177.5
0.05
186.7
187.3
24
तमिलनाडु
5.55
177.5
180.3
9.20
178.0
180.8
7.25
177.8
180.6
25
तेलांगना
3.16
185.8
187.4
4.41
179.9
181.8
3.74
182.6
184.3
26
त्रिपुरा
0.35
189.6
192.2
0.14
182.5
183.3
0.25
187.8
189.9
27
उत्तर प्रदेश
14.83
173.4
174.2
9.54
174.3
174.5
12.37
173.7
174.3
28
उत्तराखंड
1.06
171.9
172.3
0.73
172.6
173.1
0.91
172.2
172.6
29
पश्चिम बंगाल
6.99
183.3
184.8
7.20
179.5
181.5
7.09
181.5
183.2
30
अडंमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0.05
186.9
189.9
0.07
168.6
169.2
0.06
177.6
179.4
31
चंडीगढ़
0.02
171.5
172.5
0.34
164.0
164.6
0.17
164.4
165.0
32
दादरा एंड नागर हवेली
0.02
160.4
159.3
0.04
168.7
170.4
0.03
165.9
166.7
33
दमन और दीव
0.02
181.6
180.0
0.02
169.6
169.5
0.02
176.6
175.6
34
जम्मू और कश्मीर*
1.14
183.6
184.9
0.72
183.7
184.5
0.94
183.6
184.8
35
लक्ष्यद्वीप
0.01
194.2
194.1
0.01
178.4
173.9
0.01
186.1
183.8
36
पुदुचेरी
0.08
179.5
182.9
0.27
178.1
179.4
0.17
178.5
180.3
अखिल भारतीय
100.00
175.3
176.4
100.00
173.1
174.1
100.00
174.3
175.3
नोट 1.-- : इंगित करता है कि तालिकाओं की प्राप्ति आवंटित तालिका के 80% से कम और इसलिए सूचकांक संकलित नहीं है.
2.* : इस पंक्ति के आंकड़े जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख (तत्कालीन जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य) के संयुक्त केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की कीमतों और भारांक से संबंधित हैं।
अनुलग्नक IV
सितंबर 2022 के लिए प्रमुख राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र वार साल-दर-साल मुद्रास्फीति दर (%) (अनंतिम)
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश का नाम
शहरी
शहरी
संयुक्त
सितंबर 21 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
सितंबर 22
सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
महंगाई दर
सितंबर 21 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
सितंबर 22
सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
महंगाई दर
सितंबर 21 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
सितंबर 22
सूचकांक
(अनंतिम)
महंगाई दर
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
165.5
178.2
7.67
167.4
181.9
8.66
166.2
179.6
8.06
2
असम
168.3
181.1
7.61
166.7
175.1
5.04
168.0
179.9
7.08
3
बिहार
160.8
170.9
6.28
165.7
177.2
6.94
161.5
171.8
6.38
4
छत्तीसगढ़
161.5
173.4
7.37
161.3
169.2
4.90
161.4
171.8
6.44
5
दिल्ली
157.0
165.8
5.61
158.8
165.1
3.97
158.7
165.1
4.03
6
गुजरात
158.9
172.1
8.31
153.7
165.5
7.68
156.0
168.4
7.95
7
हरियाणा
160.0
173.3
8.31
156.8
168.6
7.53
158.5
171.1
7.95
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
158.1
164.8
4.24
161.4
170.7
5.76
158.7
165.9
4.54
9
झारखंड
160.1
171.8
7.31
165.2
176.8
7.02
162.0
173.7
7.22
10
कर्नाटक
166.1
175.2
5.48
170.8
181.1
6.03
168.6
178.4
5.81
11
केरल
169.8
180.8
6.48
167.9
178.5
6.31
169.1
180.0
6.45
12
मध्य प्रदेश
162.0
176.5
8.95
164.5
178.0
8.21
163.0
177.1
8.65
13
महाराष्ट्र
164.7
177.8
7.95
156.7
169.4
8.10
159.4
172.2
8.03
14
ओडिशा
163.6
177.5
8.50
159.8
170.6
6.76
162.5
175.6
8.06
15
पंजाब
162.6
171.3
5.35
154.4
163.5
5.89
158.9
167.8
5.60
16
राजस्थान
160.1
172.2
7.56
159.0
170.6
7.30
159.7
171.6
7.45
17
तमिलनाडु
168.7
180.3
6.88
169.1
180.8
6.92
168.9
180.6
6.93
18
तेलांगना
172.9
187.4
8.39
166.8
181.8
8.99
169.6
184.3
8.67
19
उत्तर प्रदेश
161.2
174.2
8.06
162.6
174.5
7.32
161.7
174.3
7.79
20
उत्तराखंड
159.7
172.3
7.89
162.9
173.1
6.26
160.9
172.6
7.27
21
पश्चिम बंगाल
167.2
184.8
10.53
167.6
181.5
8.29
167.4
183.2
9.44
22
जम्मू और कश्मीर*
173.7
184.9
6.45
171.7
184.5
7.45
173.0
184.8
6.82
अखिल भारतीय
164.0
176.4
7.56
162.3
174.1
7.27
163.2
175.3
7.41
नोट : .* : इस पंक्ति के आंकड़े जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख (तत्कालीन जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य) के संयुक्त केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की कीमतों और भार से संबंधित हैं।
@ : 2011 की जनसंख्या जनगणना के अनुसार 50 लाख से अधिक जनसंख्या वाले राज्य।