Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill India certifies candidates trained under Grameen Udyami Project to boost skill development in tribal communities
A total of 165 students were felicitated at the ceremony
The project aims to empower India’s tribal communities by providing them training in job roles like Electrician & Solar PV Installation Technician
13 OCT 2022 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
To propel economic prosperity in India’s tribal communities and bring them to the forefront, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) felicitated 165 students under the second phase of Grameen Udyami project, a National Skill Development Corporation funded initiative. The students were recognised for their hard work and were handed certificates at the event. Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has earlier emphasised the involvement of tribal communities in the workforce, ensuring their holistic development to make them self-reliant and contained within their respective geographies.
The event was organised in partnership with Seva Bharti and Yuva Vikas Society and was graced by Shri Ramesh Bais, Governor, Jharkhand; Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State MSDE; Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE; Shri Ved Mani Tiwari, Chief Operating Officer, NSDC; Shri Harsh Chauhan, Chairman National Commission for Scheduled Tribals; Shri Sameer Orawan, MP and National President, Scheduled Tribal Front, among others. The registration link http://grameenudhyami.org/ was also launched through NSDC Digital to meet the aspirations of the tribal students.
The Grameen Udyami Project was launched with the aim to augment skill training in tribal communities for inclusive and sustainable growth. Under the initiative, students were upskilled and multi-skilled in order to increase their employability. It also focuses on providing employment opportunities in both local and rural economies. The project is being implemented in six states— Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, and Gujarat. This concept was crystallized by Hon’ble MoS, Shri. Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), SDE and tribal MPs. The candidates are being trained in job roles like Electrician & Solar PV Installation Technician, 2-Wheeler Repair & Maintenance mechanics, IT/ITES with e-Governance officers and Organic Farming and Mushroom grower.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Ramesh Bais, Governor, Jharkhand said that Grameen Udyami Project is launched in Ranchi to promote skill development and Entrepreneurship amongst the tribal youth, giving a boost to Skill India Mission. He congratulated 165 candidates, who trained under this programme. He also congratulated NSDC for partnering up with Seva Bharti and Yuva Vikas Society to multiskill India’s tribal youth. Gram Sansadiya Sankul Pariyojana aims to target 77,000 youth and their families with E-Health cards under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana and Kisan Credit cards Yojana. In this context, Gandhiji insisted on imparting vocational training to youth so that they become self-reliant and help in making Bharat Aatmanirbhar, he added.
Addressing the convocation ceremony, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, said that skilling is the passport to prosperity and one of its aims is to strengthen local village economies and limit migration. Our Prime Minister has already reiterated the importance of skilling and multiskilling time and again. He expressed his confidence that with such projects will help the tribal community to start their businesses and generate more livelihood opportunities for themselves as well as for others. The Government of India has skilled more than two crore youth and given the opportunity for self-employment to many. We should always bear in mind that skilling is the only way to make the villages ‘Aatmanirbhar’ and pave the way for a bright and inclusive future, he added.
Ved Mani Tiwari, Chief Operating Officer, NSDC congratulated the students and said that the Grameen Udyami Project is doing a phenomenal work in multiskilling the tribal community and inculcating entrepreneurial skills among them to increase job opportunities.
In the first phase of training, candidates were mobilized from the rural areas and their transportation, boarding & lodging were provided so that they do not miss out on the learning opportunity. In Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, the training of 157 candidates started in seven batches in the month of May 2022 and approximately 133 candidates completed the training successfully on June 27th, 2022. The phase-II of the pilot project was launched in Ranchi in August and is being implemented by Yuva Vikas Society, through Seva Bharti Kendra. NSDC under the aegis of MSDE has supported in setting up labs and classrooms through Sector Skill Councils (SSCs) in Seva Bharti Kendra Skill Development Center.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
स्किल इंडिया कार्यक्रम ने जनजातीय समुदायों में कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ग्रामीण उद्यमी परियोजना के तहत प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों को प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान किये
समारोह में कुल 165 छात्रों को सम्मानित किया गया
इस कार्यक्रम का प्रमुख उद्देश्य भारत के जनजातीय समुदायों को इलेक्ट्रीशियन और सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र स्थापित करने वाले तकनीशियन जैसी नौकरी की भूमिकाओं में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना और उन्हें सशक्त बनाना है
13 OCT 2022 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने भारत के जनजातीय समुदायों में आर्थिक समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने और उन्हें मुख्यधारा में आगे लेकर आने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम द्वारा वित्त पोषित कार्यक्रम ग्रामीण उद्यमी परियोजना के दूसरे चरण के तहत 165 छात्रों को प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किये। इस कार्यक्रम में छात्रों को उनकी कड़ी मेहनत के लिए सम्मानित किया गया और प्रमाण पत्र सौंपे गए। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्राथमिक कार्यबल में जनजातीय समुदायों की भागीदारी पर विशेष बल दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में जनजातीय समुदायों को उनके संबंधित भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में ही उनका समग्र विकास सुनिश्चित करने हेतु और उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए सतत प्रयास किये जा रहे हैं।
यह कार्यक्रम सेवा भारती और युवा विकास समिति की साझेदारी में आयोजित किया गया। झारखंड के राज्यपाल श्री रमेश बैस; कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर; कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी; एनएसडीसी के मुख्य परिचालन अधिकारी श्री वेद मणि तिवारी; राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री हर्ष चौहान; सांसद और अनुसूचित जनजातीय मोर्चा के राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष श्री समीर उरावन आदि इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। आदिवासी छात्रों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए इस अवसर पर एनएसडीसी डिजिटल के माध्यम से पंजीकरण का लिंक http://grameenudhyami.org/ भी लॉन्च किया गया।
जनजातीय समुदायों के समावेशी तथा सतत विकास के लिए कौशल प्रशिक्षण बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से ग्रामीण उद्यमी परियोजना शुरू की गई थी। इस पहल के तहत, लाभार्थियों को उनकी रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए कुशल और बहु-कुशल बनाया गया। यह कार्यक्रम स्थानीय एवं ग्रामीण दोनों प्रकार की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। यह परियोजना छह राज्यों- महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश, झारखंड और गुजरात में चलाई की जा रही है। इस पहल की अवधारणा को माननीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई), एसडीई और आदिवासी सांसदों द्वारा प्रारंभ किया गया था। प्रशिक्षुओं को इलेक्ट्रीशियन और सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र स्थापित करने वाले तकनीशियन, दो पहिया वाहन की मरम्मत और रखरखाव यांत्रिकी के लिए सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी/ आईटीईएस जैसे ई-गवर्नेंस कर्मचारियों तथा ऑर्गेनिक कृषि एवं मशरूम उत्पादक जैसी तमाम भूमिकाओं में प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर झारखंड के राज्यपाल श्री रमेश बैस ने कहा कि स्किल इंडिया मिशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जनजातीय युवाओं के बीच कौशल विकास तथा उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से रांची में ग्रामीण उद्यमी परियोजना शुरू की गई है। उन्होंने इस कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रशिक्षित 165 उम्मीदवारों को बधाई दी। श्री रमेश बैस ने देश के जनजातीय युवाओं को बहु-कौशल प्रदान करने के लिए सेवा भारती और युवा विकास समिति के साथ साझेदारी करने हेतु एनएसडीसी की सराहना की। ग्राम संसदीय संकुल परियोजना का लक्ष्य आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना और किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड योजना के तहत ई-हेल्थ कार्ड के साथ 77,000 युवाओं तथा उनके परिवारों को लाभ पहुंचाना है। राज्यपाल ने कहा कि इस संदर्भ में गांधी जी ने युवाओं को व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण देने पर जोर दिया था ताकि वे स्वावलंबी बनें और भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में सहायता करें।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि कौशल प्राप्ति ही समृद्धि का पासपोर्ट है और इसका उद्देश्य स्थानीय ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को मजबूत करना तथा परदेस में प्रवास को सीमित करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री पहले ही बार-बार कौशल एवं बहु-कौशल के महत्व को दोहरा चुके हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया है कि इस तरह की परियोजनाओं से जनजातीय समुदाय को अपना व्यवसाय शुरू करने में मदद मिलेगी और स्वयं के साथ-साथ दूसरों के लिए आजीविका उपलब्ध कराने के अधिक अवसर पैदा होंगे। भारत सरकार ने दो करोड़ से अधिक युवाओं को कौशल से संपन्न बनाया है और बहुत से लोगों को स्वरोजगार का अवसर दिया गया है। राज्यमंत्री ने कहा कि हमें हमेशा यह ध्यान रखना चाहिए कि कौशल ही गांवों को 'आत्मनिर्भर' बनाने का एकमात्र रास्ता है और यह एक उज्ज्वल तथा समावेशी भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है।
एनएसडीसी के मुख्य परिचालन अधिकारी वेद मणि तिवारी ने प्रशिक्षुओं को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि ग्रामीण उद्यमी परियोजना जनजातीय समुदाय के बहु-कौशल और रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ाने के लिए उनमें उद्यमशीलता कौशल उत्पन्न करने में एक अभूतपूर्व कार्य कर रही है।
प्रशिक्षण के पहले चरण के लिए ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों से उम्मीदवारों को जुटाया गया और उनके परिवहन, भोजन तथा रहने की व्यवस्था की गई ताकि वे सीखने के अवसर से चूकें। मध्य प्रदेश के भोपाल में मई 2022 में सात बैचों में 157 उम्मीदवारों का प्रशिक्षण शुरू हुआ और लगभग 133 उम्मीदवारों ने 27 जून, 2022 को सफलतापूर्वक प्रशिक्षण पूरा किया। प्रायोगिक परियोजना का चरण- II अगस्त में रांची में शुरू किया गया था और सेवा भारती केंद्र के माध्यम से युवा विकास समिति द्वारा इसे कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में एनएसडीसी ने सेवा भारती केंद्र कौशल विकास केंद्र में सेक्टर कौशल परिषदों (एसएससी) के माध्यम से प्रयोगशालाओं और कक्षाओं की स्थापना में सहायता की है।