Ministry of Defence
INS TARKASH PARTICIPATES IN IBSAMAR VII
14 OCT 2022 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The 7th edition of IBSAMAR, a joint multinational maritime exercise, among the Indian, Brazilian and South Africa navies was held at Port Gqeberha (also known as Port Elizabeth), South Africa from 10 to 12 Oct 22. The Indian Navy was represented in it by the guided missile frigate, INS Tarkash, a Chetak helicopter and MARCOS special forces.
The objectives of the exercise included strengthening maritime relations, promoting joint operational military training, combating maritime crimes, securing Sea Lines of Communication and enhancing interoperability to pursue common evolutions at sea.
The opening ceremony of IBSAMAR VII was conducted on 11 Oct 22. The exercise progressed over three days that included both harbour and sea phases.
As part of harbour phase on 10 and 11 Oct 22, professional exchanges including DC & FF drills, VBSS/cross boarding lectures, joint diving operations, interaction among special forces and cross-deck visits were conducted. The sea phase of was held on 12 Oct 22 covering a broad spectrum of maritime operations. The debrief and closing ceremony were conducted onboard INS Tarkash off Port Gqeberha.
9WCK.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस तरकश ने आईबीएसएएमएआर VII में भाग लिया
14 OCT 2022 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
भारत, ब्राजील और दक्षिण अफ्रीका की नौसेनाओं के बीच एक संयुक्त बहुराष्ट्रीय समुद्री अभ्यास आईबीएसएएमएआर का 7वां संस्करण दिनांक 10 से 12 अक्टूबर 2022 तक दक्षिण अफ्रीका के पोर्ट गकबेरहा (जो पोर्ट एलिजाबेथ के रूप में भी जाना जाता है) में आयोजित किया गया। इसमें भारतीय नौसेना का प्रतिनिधित्व गाइडेड मिसाइल फ्रिगेट, आईएनएस तरकश, एक चेतक हेलीकॉप्टर और मार्कोस स्पेशल फोर्स द्वारा किया गया।
अभ्यास के उद्देश्यों में समुद्रवर्ती संबंधों को मजबूत करना, संयुक्त सैन्य अभियानगत प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ावा देना, समुद्री अपराधों का मुकाबला करना, संचार की समुद्री लाइनों को सुरक्षित करना और समुद्र में सामान्य विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अंतःक्रियाशीलता को बढ़ाना शामिल था।
आईबीएसएएमएआर VII का उद्घाटन समारोह 11 अक्टूबर 2022 को आयोजित किया गया था। यह अभ्यास तीन दिनों तक चला जिसमें बंदरगाह और समुद्री दोनों चरण शामिल थे।
दिनांक 10 और 11 अक्टूबर 2022 को बंदरगाह चरण के अंतर्गत डीसी एंड एफएफ अभ्यास, वीबीएसएस/ क्रॉस बोर्डिंग व्याख्यान, संयुक्त डाइविंग ऑपरेशन, विशेष बलों के बीच बातचीत और क्रॉस-डेक यात्राओं सहित पेशेवर आदान-प्रदान आयोजित किए गए थे। अभ्यास का समुद्री चरण 12 अक्टूबर 2022 को आयोजित किया गया जिसमें समुद्री अभियान के व्यापक स्पेक्ट्रम को शामिल किया गया। डीब्रीफ और समापन समारोह पोर्ट गकबेरहा के समीप समुद्र में आईएनएस तरकश पर आयोजित किया गया।
C9LA.jpg)
9WCK.jpg)