وزارت آیوش
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے پنجی میں نویں عالمی آیوروید کانگریس اور آروگیہ ایکسپوکے مختصر تعارف کا افتتاح کیا
ادویات کے روایتی نظام کی بات کریں تو بھارت عالمی سطح پر معروف مقام رکھتا ہے:مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال
آیوروید کے دن 23اکتوبر کی تقریبات کا موضوع ہے‘‘ہر گھر ہر دن آیوروید ’’
13 OCT 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے پنجی میں نویں عالمی آیوروید کانگریس(ڈبلیو اے سی) اور آروگیہ ایکسپوکے مختصر تعارف کاآج افتتاح کیا۔یہ تقریبات 8دسمبر سے 11دسمبر تک گوا میں منعقد کی جائیں گی۔اس چار روزہ تقریب کا اہتمام مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت اور آیوش کی مرکزی وزارت نے مشترکہ طورپر کیا ہے ، جس میں آیوروید کے تعلق رکھنے والے 5000 شراکت دار،اس شعبہ سے جڑے ماہرین ،پریکٹیشنرز،روایتی حکیم،ماہر تعلیم ،طلبہ ،دوا سازی سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد، دواؤں کے پودوں کی کھیتی کرنے والے افراد کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا بھر کے مارکیٹنگ ایکسپرٹس حصہ لیں گے۔
پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ ‘آیوروید فار ون ہیلتھ’ پروگرام کا مرکزی موضوع زندگی کے سفر کےلئے بہت اہم ہے۔انہوں نے تفصیل سے بتایا کہ کیسے آیوروید نہ صرف کسی کی صحت کو برقرار رکھنے پر مرکوز ہے،بلکہ ہماری سرزمین کی دکھ بھال کرنے کا ایک مکمل نظام بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ادویات کے روایتی نظام کی بات آتی ہے تو بھارت عالمی سطح پر معروف مقام رکھتا ہے۔افتتاح کے بعد ایک پریس کانفرنس میں مسٹر سونووال نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارتی حکومت کی کوششوں کی بدولت پچھلے 8سالوں میں آیوش کے شعبہ کے بازار کا کاروبار 3بلین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھکر 18بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ ہوگیا ہے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ آیوش کی وزارت آیوروید کے تمام شراکت کے ساتھ ہر سال23اکتوبر کو دھنونتری جینتی کے موقع پر آیوروید کادن مناتی ہے،اس سال کا موضوع ہے ‘ہر دن ہر گھر آیوروید’۔نئی دہلی کا آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید اس پروگرام کے نفاذ کےلئے ایک نوڈل ایجنسی ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تقریباً 22بھارتی وزارتیں اور سرکاری محکمے اس پروگرام کےلئے تعاون کررہے ہیں۔
گوا کے وزیر اعلی پرمود ساونت نے کہا کہ گوا اپنی متعدد پہلوں کے دم پر ایک معروف آیوروید اور ویل نیس ٹورزم ہب بننے کا منصوبہ بنارہا ہے۔وزیراعلی نے کہا کہ ریاست آیوش ویزا کے فوائد سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی پوری کوشش کررہی ہے، جس کا وزیر اعظم نے حال ہی میں اعلان کیا تھا،تاکہ سیاحت ،صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز کو ترقی دی جائے اور گوا کو صحت و سیاحت کے شعبوں میں بہترین بنایا جا سکے۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ ڈبلیو اے سی نے پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں کس طرح ترقی پائی ہے ،سیاحت ،بندرگاہ ،جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے کہاکہ عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبیو ایچ او)پہلی بار ڈبلیو اے سی کا حصہ بنا ہے اور اسے حصہ لینے والوں کی دلچسپی میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ گوا اپنی قدرتی خوبصورتی اور گوا کی اپنی مہمان نوازی کے دم پر ڈبلیو اے سی کے اس انعقاد کو یقینی طورپر یادگار بنا دے گا۔
آیوش کی مرکزی وزارت میں سکریٹری راجیش کوٹیچا،گوا کے وزیر صحت وشوجیت رانے،آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید ،نئی دہلی کی ڈائریکٹر تنوجا نیساری ،کوٹکل کے آریا ویدیا شالہ کے منیجنگ ٹرسٹی ڈاکٹر پی ایم ویریئر اور نیشنل آرگینائزنگ کمیٹی ڈبلیو اے سی اور آروگیہ کے چیئرمین اور آیوش کے شعبہ کی دیگر معروف شخصیات نے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔

AYUSH
Union Minister of AYUSH Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates Curtain Raiser for 9th World Ayurveda Congress and Arogya Expo at Panaji
India is leading the way when it comes to traditional systems of Medicine: Union Minister of AYUSH Sarbananda Sonowal
Ayurveda day to be celebrated with the motto “Har Ghar Har Din Ayurveda” on October 23
13 OCT 2022 6:29PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 13th October 2022
Union Minister of AYUSH Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated the Curtain Raiser for 9th World Ayurveda Congress (WAC) and Arogya Expo today at Panaji. The event will be held from December 8 – December 11 in Goa. The four-day event, supported by the Central and state governments and the Union Ministry of AYUSH, will witness an assemblage of about 5000 Ayurveda stakeholders — industry leaders, practitioners, traditional healers, educationists, students, drug manufacturers, growers of medicinal plants and marketing strategists — from across the world.
Speaking at the event, Minister Sarbananda Sonowal noted that the focal theme of the event ‘Ayurveda for One Health’ is very meaningful for journey of life. He described how Ayurveda is not just about maintaining one’s health but is a holistic system to take care of Mother Earth as well. He stated that India is leading the way globally when it comes to traditional systems of medicine. The market size of AYUSH sector has grown from 3 billion USD to over 18 billion USD in the past 8 years thanks to the efforts of Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, added Minister Sonowal at a Press Conference following the inauguration.
The Minister said the Ministry of AYUSH with all stakeholders of Ayurveda celebrates Ayurveda Day every year on Dhanvantari Jayanti on October 23. The motto of this year’s celebration is “Har Din Har Ghar Ayurveda” (Ayurveda Everyday, Ayurveda Everywhere), he added. All India Institute of Ayurveda, New Delhi, is the nodal Agency for the implementation of the programme. “Around 22 Ministries and departments of Government of India are collaborating for this event,” he said.
Goa Chief Minister Pramod Sawant said Goa is drawing up plans to become a prime Ayurveda and wellness tourism hub on the strength of a slew of initiatives. The state is eager to harness the benefits of Ayush visa, announced by the Prime Minister recently, to develop tourism, health and wellness centres and make Goa as the best in health tourism sector, the Chief Minister said.
Noting that the WAC has grown over the years, Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State for Tourism, Ports Shipping and Waterways said the World Health Organisation (WHO) is part of the WAC for the first time and it will trigger immense interest of participants. He said Goa with its natural beauty and Goans with their hospitality will certainly make this edition of WAC memorable.
Also present at the event were Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Union Ministry of AYUSH, Goa Health Minister Vishwajit Rane, Tanuja Nesari, Director, All India Institute of Ayurveda, New Delhi, Dr P M Varier, Managing Trustee, Kottakkal Arya Vaidya Sala, and Chairman, National Organising Committee, WAC & Arogya and other prominent dignitaries from the AYUSH sector.