Ministry of Defence
INS Arihant carries out successful launch of Submarine Launched Ballistic Missile
14 OCT 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
INS Arihant carried out a successful launch of a Submarine Launched Ballistic Missile (SLBM) on October 14, 2022. The missile was tested to a predetermined range and impacted the target area in the Bay of Bengal with very high accuracy. All operational and technological parameters of the weapon system have been validated.
The successful user training launch of the SLBM by INS Arihant is significant to prove crew competency and validate the SSBN programme, a key element of India’s nuclear deterrence capability. A robust, survivable and assured retaliatory capability is in keeping with India’s policy to have ‘Credible Minimum Deterrence‘ that underpins its ‘No First Use’ commitment.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आय एन एस अरिहंतमधून पाणबुडीतून प्रक्षेपित केल्या जाणाऱ्या बॅलिस्टिक क्षेपणास्त्राचे यशस्वी प्रक्षेपण
14 OCT 2022 5:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 ऑक्टोबर 2022
आय एन एस अरिहंतने 14 ऑक्टोबर, 2022 रोजी पाणबुडीतून प्रक्षेपित केल्या जाणाऱ्या बॅलिस्टिक क्षेपणास्त्राचे यशस्वी प्रक्षेपण केले. या क्षेपणास्त्राची पूर्वनिर्धारित श्रेणीपर्यंत चाचणी घेण्यात आली आणि त्याने अतिशय अचूकतेने बंगालच्या उपसागरातील लक्ष्याचा वेध घेतला. या शस्त्र प्रणालीचे सर्व परिचालन आणि तांत्रिक मापदंड प्रमाणित केले गेले आहेत.
आय एन एस अरिहंत द्वारे पाणबुडीतून प्रक्षेपित केलेल्या बॅलिस्टिक क्षेपणास्त्राचे (SLBM) यशस्वी प्रशिक्षण म्हणजे प्रक्षेपण दलाची क्षमता सिद्ध करण्यासाठीचा महत्त्वपूर्ण मापदंड आहे. भारताच्या ‘विश्वासार्ह किमान प्रतिबंध’ या धोरणाला अनुसरूनच एक मजबूत, टिकून राहण्यायोग्य आणि खात्रीशीर प्रतिकार क्षमता भारताने विकसित केली आहे आणि त्यायोगे भारताच्या ‘प्रथम वापर नाही’ या वचनबद्धतेला पुष्टी मिळते.