Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 219.32 Cr
Over 4.11 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 26,625
2,401 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.76%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.05%
16 OCT 2022 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 219.32 Cr (2,19,32,18,638) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.11 Cr (4,11,45,476) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10415328
2nd Dose
10120023
Precaution Dose
7057717
FLWs
1st Dose
18437029
2nd Dose
17718625
Precaution Dose
13719631
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
41145476
2nd Dose
32123608
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61985987
2nd Dose
53240838
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561375312
2nd Dose
516151205
Precaution Dose
99396468
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204043370
2nd Dose
197042306
Precaution Dose
50266546
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127677804
2nd Dose
123196281
Precaution Dose
48105084
Precaution Dose
21,85,45,446
Total
2,19,32,18,638
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 26,625. Active cases now constitute 0.06% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.76%. 2,373 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,40,73,308.
2,401 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,31,622 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.86 Cr (89,85,88,817) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.05% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.04%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 219.32 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 4.11 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 26,625 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,401 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.76 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 1.05 प्रतिशत है
16 OCT 2022 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 219.32 करोड़ (2,19,32,18,638) से अधिक हो गया।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 4.11 करोड़ (4,11,45,476) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
10415328
दूसरी खुराक
10120023
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
7057717
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
18437029
दूसरी खुराक
17718625
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
13719631
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
41145476
दूसरी खुराक
32123608
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
61985987
दूसरी खुराक
53240838
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
561375312
दूसरी खुराक
516151205
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
99396468
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
204043370
दूसरी खुराक
197042306
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
50266546
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
127677804
दूसरी खुराक
123196281
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
48105084
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
21,85,45,446
कुल
2,19,32,18,638
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 26,625 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.06 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.76 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,373 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,40,73,308 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 2,401 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 2,31,622 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 89.86 करोड़ से अधिक (89,86,88,817) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.05 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.04 प्रतिशत है।