Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 219.32 Cr
Over 4.11 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 26,625
2,401 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.76%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.05%
16 OCT 2022 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 219.32 Cr (2,19,32,18,638) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.11 Cr (4,11,45,476) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10415328
2nd Dose
10120023
Precaution Dose
7057717
FLWs
1st Dose
18437029
2nd Dose
17718625
Precaution Dose
13719631
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
41145476
2nd Dose
32123608
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61985987
2nd Dose
53240838
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561375312
2nd Dose
516151205
Precaution Dose
99396468
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204043370
2nd Dose
197042306
Precaution Dose
50266546
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127677804
2nd Dose
123196281
Precaution Dose
48105084
Precaution Dose
21,85,45,446
Total
2,19,32,18,638
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 26,625. Active cases now constitute 0.06% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.76%. 2,373 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,40,73,308.
2,401 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,31,622 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.86 Cr (89,85,88,817) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.05% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.04%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
219.32 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 4.11 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 26,625
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 2,401
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.76%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.05%
16 OCT 2022 9:35AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 219.32 కోట్ల ( 2,19,32,18,638 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 4.11 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 4,11,33,467 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
10415328
రెండో డోసు
10120023
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
7057717
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
18437029
రెండో డోసు
17718625
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
13719631
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
41145476
రెండో డోసు
32123608
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
61985987
రెండో డోసు
53240838
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
561375312
రెండో డోసు
516151205
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
99396468
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
204043370
రెండో డోసు
197042306
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
50266546
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
127677804
రెండో డోసు
123196281
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
48105084
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
21,85,45,446
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,19,32,18,638
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 26,625. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.06 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.76 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,373 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,40,73,308 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,401 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 2,31,622 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 89.86 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 89,85,88,817 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.05 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.04 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.