Ministry of Power
NTPC, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries and MPI Limited sign MoU for demonstrating Hydrogen co-firing in Auraiya Gas Power Plant
Hydrogen co-firing in gas turbines play key role in reducing CO2 emissions
Under this MoU, both companies will collaborate to carry out the study and identify key actions for introducing hydrogen co-firing
The study will identify key actions for co-firing for various percentages of hydrogen
17 OCT 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd., signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd. Japan and its subsidiary Mitsubishi Power India Private Limited to demonstrate the feasibility for Hydrogen co-firing blended with natural gas in MHI 701D gas turbines installed at NTPC Auraiya Gas Power Plant in Uttar Pradesh. The total installed capacity of the Auraiya Gas Power Plant is 663 MW with four gas turbines operating in combined cycle mode. The MoU was signed by both companies in the presence of Shri Ujjwal Kanti Bhattacharya, Director (Projects), NTPC Ltd., Mr Tatsuto Nagayasu, CMD, Mitsubishi Power India and Mr Hiroyuki Shinohara, Vice President, Mitsubishi Power India.
Achieving decarbonizing targets requires a concerted and wide-ranging roadmap across all energy intensive sectors. As a part of this road map, hydrogen co-firing in gas turbines can play a key role in reducing CO2 emissions. NTPC Ltd., being the largest power generator in India, intends to play a major role in energy transition and achieving the COP26 commitments. As a part of this initiative, NTPC is exploring various new hydrogen generation technologies along with hydrogen usage so as to ensure future readiness, develop the required capabilities, and technical expertise, and align with the national decarbonizing and hydrogen mission targets.
Under this MoU, both companies will collaborate to carry out the study and identify key actions for introducing hydrogen co-firing at NTPC Auraiya Gas-based combined cycle power plant. The study will identify key actions for co-firing for various percentages of hydrogen e.g. 5%, 15%, 30%, 50% and 100% and the hydrogen required for the project will be supplied by NTPC.
“NTPC is committed to play a key role in India’s energy transition journey as the country marches ahead to achieve the net-zero target and climate goals. NTPC is pioneering various hydrogen-related initiatives and is carrying out R&D works in this field so as to bring in a technology which can provide green, affordable, reliable and sustainable power for all. This MoU is one of the few steps taken by NTPC to meet these targets. We believe that partnering with MHI Limited which has global expertise in this technology will help us meet our objectives under the National Hydrogen Mission.” said, Shri Manish Kumar Srivastava, Executive Director, NTPC Ltd.
“The momentous event of the signing of the MOU signifies the focus of NTPC and Mitsubishi Heavy Industries towards achieving the goal of decarbonisation of the power generation sector and their commitment to addressing the pressing issue of climate change.” said Tatsuto Nagayasu, CMD, Mitsubishi Power India.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی، مٹسوبشی ہیوی انڈسٹریز اور ایم پی آئی لمیٹڈ نے اوریا گیس پاور پلانٹ میں ہائیڈروجن کو-فائرنگ کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
گیس ٹربائنز میں ہائیڈروجن کو-فائرنگ کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتی ہے
اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت دونوں کمپنیاں مطالعہ کو انجام دینے اور ہائیڈروجن کو-فائرنگ کو متعارف کرانے کے لیے کلیدی اقدامات کی نشاندہی کرنے میں تعاون کریں گی
یہ مطالعہ ہائیڈروجن کے مختلف فیصد کی کو-فائرنگ کے لیے کلیدی اقدامات کی نشاندہی کرے گا
17 OCT 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ نے مٹسوبشی ہیوی انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ جاپان اور اس کی ذیلی کمپنی مٹسوبشی پاور انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ایم ایچ آئی 701 ڈی گیس ٹربائنز میں قدرتی گیس کے ساتھ ملاوٹ شدہ ہائیڈروجن کو-فائرنگ کے امکانات کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اتر پردیش میں گیس پاور پلانٹ۔ اوریا گیس پاور پلانٹ کی کل تنصیبی صلاحیت 663 میگاواٹ ہے جس میں چار گیس ٹربائنیں کمبائنڈ سائیکل موڈ میں کام کر رہی ہیں۔ مفاہمت نامے پر دونوں کمپنیوں نے جناب اجول کانتی بھٹاچاریہ، ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹس)، این ٹی پی سی لمیٹیڈ، جناب تاتسوتو ناگیاسو، سی ایم ڈی، مٹسوبشی پاور انڈیا اور جناب ہیرویوکی شنوہارا، نائب صدر، مٹسوبشی پاور انڈیا کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے تھے۔
کاربن اخراج کو ختم کرنے کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے توانائی کے تمام شعبوں میں ایک مربوط اور وسیع پیمانے پر روڈ میپ کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس روڈ میپ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر گیس ٹربائنز میں ہائیڈروجن کو-فائرنگ کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر سکتی ہے۔ این ٹی پی سی لمیٹیڈ، ہندوستان میں سب سے بڑی بجلی پیداوار کرنے والی کمپنی ہونے کے ناطے توانائی کی ترسیل اور COP26 وعدوں کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔ اس اقدام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر این ٹی پی سی ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف نئی ہائیڈروجن جنریشن ٹیکنالوجیز کو تلاش کر رہی ہے تاکہ مستقبل کی تیاری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے، مطلوبہ صلاحیتوں اور تکنیکی مہارت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور کاربن اخراج کو ختم کرنے کے قومی اور ہائیڈروجن مشن کے اہداف کے ساتھ اسے ہم آہنگ کیا جاسکے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت دونوں کمپنیاں مطالعہ کو انجام دینے اور این ٹی پی سی اوریا گیس پر مبنی کمبائنڈ سائیکل پاور پلانٹ میں ہائیڈروجن کو-فائرنگ متعارف کرانے کے لیے کلیدی اقدامات کی نشاندہی کرنے میں تعاون کریں گی۔ یہ مطالعہ ہائیڈروجن کے مختلف فیصد کی کو-فائرنگ کے لیے اہم اقدامات کی نشاندہی کرے گا جیسے 5 فیصد، 15 فیصد، 30 فیصد، 50 فیصد اور 100 فیصد اور پروجیکٹ کے لیے درکار ہائیڈروجن این ٹی پی سی فراہم کرے گی۔
‘‘این ٹی پی سی ہندوستان کے توانائی کی ترسیل کے سفر میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہے کیونکہ ملک کاربن اخراج کے خالص صفر ہدف اور آب و ہوا کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ این ٹی پی سی ہائیڈروجن سے متعلق مختلف اقدامات کا آغاز کر رہی ہے اور اس شعبے میں تحقیق و ترقی کے کاموں کو انجام دے رہی ہے تاکہ ایک ایسی ٹیکنالوجی لائی جا سکے جو سب کے لیے آلودگی سے پاک، سستی، قابل اعتماد اور پائیدار بجلی فراہم کر سکے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ این ٹی پی سی کے ان اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے چند اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ ایم ایچ آئی لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ شراکت داری جو اس ٹیکنالوجی میں عالمی مہارت رکھتی ہے ہمیں قومی ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت اپنے مقاصد کو پورا کرنے میں مدد دے گی۔’’ جناب منیش کمار شریواستو، ایگزیکیٹو ڈائریکٹر، این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ نے یہ بات کہی۔
سی ایم ڈی،ٹیٹسوٹو ناگایاسو، مٹسوبیشی پاور انڈیا نے کہا کہ ‘‘مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے کا اہم عمل این ٹی پی سی اور مٹسوبشی ہیوی انڈسٹریز کی طرف سے پاور جنریشن سیکٹر کے ڈی کاربنائزیشن کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے اہم مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ان کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔’’