Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Prime Minister Inaugurates 600 Pradan Mantri Kisan Samruddhi Kendras
Launches Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Urvarak Pariyojana - One Nation One Fertiliser
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya says PM has always worked with ‘Total Approach’ for Agriculture sector
India become world’s first country which started commercial production of Nano Urea: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
17 OCT 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated PM Kisan Samman Sammelan 2022 at Indian Agricultural Research Institute in New Delhi today. The Prime Minister also inaugurated 600 Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samruddhi Kendras (PMKSK) under the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilisers. Furthermore, the Prime Minister also launched Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Urvarak Pariyojana - One Nation One Fertiliser. During the event, the Prime Minister also released the 12th instalment amount of Rs. 16,000 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) through Direct Benefit Transfer. The Prime Minister also inaugurated the Agri Startup Conclave and Exhibition. During the event, the Prime Minister also launched ‘Indian Edge’, an e-magazine on fertiliser. Shri Modi took a walkthrough of Theme Pavilion of Startup Exhibition and inspected the products on display.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister started by acknowledging the presence of Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan and Jai Anusandhan in one premise, and said that we can see the live form of this mantra here today. He further elaborated that Kisan Sammelan is a means to make the lives of farmers easier, boost their capability and promote advanced agricultural techniques.
“More than 600 Pradan Mantri Sammridhi Kendra have been inaugurated today”, Shri Modi said. He further elaborated that these Kendras are not merely sales centres for fertiliser but a mechanism for establishing a deep bond with the farmers of the country. Regarding the fresh instalment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), the Prime Minister said that the money reaches the accounts of the farmers directly without involving any middleman. “Another instalment of Rs 16,000 crore has also been released to crores of farmer families as PM Kisan Samman Nidhi”, Shri Modi added and expressed happiness that this instalment is reaching the farmers just before Diwali. The Prime Minister also said that today, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Urvarak Pariyojana - One Nation One Fertiliser has also been launched which is a scheme of ensuring affordable quality fertiliser of Bharat brand to the farmers.
Highlighting the steps that have immensely benefited the hardworking farmers, the Prime Minister remarked that India is rapidly moving towards self-sufficiency in liquid nano urea production. Shri Modi pointed out, “Nano Urea is a medium to produce more with less cost.” Stating its benefits, the Prime Minister said that a sack full of urea can now be replaced by a single bottle of nano urea. He further added that the transportation costs of urea would go down significantly.
The Prime Minister mentioned two new measures in the fertiliser reform story of India. Firstly, a campaign is being initiated today to develop more than 3.25 lakh fertiliser shops across the country as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samruddhi Kendras. These will be centres where farmers can buy not only fertilisers and seeds but also implement soil testing and avail useful information about farming techniques. Secondly, with One Nation, One Fertiliser, the farmer is going to get rid of all kinds of confusion about the quality of the fertiliser and its availability. “Now the urea sold in the country will be of the same name, same brand and same quality and this brand is Bharat! Now urea will be available only under ‘Bharat’ brand name in the entire country”, Shri Modi remarked. He further added that it will result in reducing the cost of fertilisers and increase their availability.
while addressing the gathering, Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said that PM’s presence on this occasion reflects his commitment for farmers. He also said under PM’s able leadership new initiatives are being taken. Dr Mandaviya said that PM has always worked with ‘Total Approach’ for farming sector and that several initiatives have been taken to strengthen farmers by government. Union Minister further said that whether its adoption of new technology in Agriculture, encouraging ‘Smart Technology’ or providing better marketplace for farmers’ produce, much has been achieved under PM’s leadership.
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya further added that Research in Agriculture has also been encouraged and due to this, India became world’s first country which started commercial production of Nano Urea. The Minister said that 600 Kisan Samriddhi Kendras will strengthen farmers in many ways.
The Minister also informed that the Pradanmantri Kisan Samrudhi Kendra (PMKSK) will cater to the needs of the farmers in the country and provide agri-inputs (fertilizers, seeds, implements) including testing facilities for soil, seeds and fertilizers. These Kendras will also help create awareness among the farmers.
Background
The event brings together more than 13,500 farmers from across the country and around 1500 Agri Startups. More than 1 crore farmers from various institutions are expected to attend the event virtually. The Sammelan will also witness the participation of researchers, policymakers and other stakeholders.
The Prime Minister inaugurated 600 Pradan Mantri Kisan Samruddhi Kendras (PMKSK) under the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilisers. Under the scheme, the retail fertiliser shops in the country will be converted into PMKSK in a phased manner. PMKSK will cater to a wide variety of needs of the farmers and provide agri-inputs (fertilisers, seeds, implements), testing facilities for soil, seeds, and fertilisers; generate awareness among farmers; provide information regarding various government schemes and ensure regular capacity building of retailers at block/district level outlets. More than 3.3 lakh retail fertiliser shops are planned to be converted into PMKSK.
The Prime Minister also launched Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Urvarak Pariyojana - One Nation One Fertiliser. Under the scheme, Prime Minister launched Bharat Urea Bags, which will help companies market fertilisers under the single brand name ‘Bharat’.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے 600پردھان منتری کسان سمردھی کیندروں کا افتتاح کیا
انہوں نے اس موقع پر پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اُرورک پریوجنا-وَن نیشن وَن فرٹیلائزر لانچ کیا
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ کا کہنا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم نے ہمیشہ زرعی سیکٹر کے لئے ’مکمل اَپروچ‘کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے
ہندوستان دنیا کا ایسا پہلا ملک بن گیا ہے جس نے نینو یوریا کی کاروباری پیداوارشروع کی-ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ
17 OCT 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں پی ایم کسان سمان سمیلن 2022 کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کیمیکل و کھاد کی وزارت کے تحت 600پردھان منتری کسان سمردھی کیندروں (پی ایم کے ایس کے)کا افتتاح بھی کیا۔ علاوہ ازیں وزیر اعظم نے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اُرورک پریوجنا –وَن نیشن وَن فرٹیلائزر کی بھی لانچنگ کی۔ پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے راست فائدہ منتقلی کے توسط سے پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی(پی ایم-کسان)کے تحت 12ویں کی شکل میں 16000کروڑ روپے بھی جاری کئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے زرعی اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو اور نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے کھاد پر ایک ای-رسالہ ’انڈین ایج‘بھی لانچ کیا۔ جناب مودی نے اسٹارٹ اَپ نمائش کے تھیم پویلین کا بھی دورہ کیا اور وہاں دکھائی جانے والی مصنوعات کا جائزہ لیا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ایک ہی کمپلیکس میں جے جوان، جے کسان، جے وگیان اور جے انوسندھان کی موجودگی کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات کا آغاز کیا اور کہا کہ ہم آج یہاں اِس مَنتر کی زندہ تصویر دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے آگے تفصیل سے بتایا کہ کسان سمیلن کسانوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے، ان کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے اور جدید زرعی ٹیکنالوجی کو بڑھاوا دینے کا ایک ذریعہ ہے۔
جناب مودی نے ’’آج 600 سے زیادہ پردھان منتری سمردی کیندروں کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔‘‘انہوں نے آگے تفصیل سے بتایا کہ یہ مراکز نہ صرف کھادوں کی فروخت کا ایک مرکز ہیں، بلکہ ملک کے کسانوں کے ساتھ ایک گہرا رشتہ قائم کرنے کا ایک میکانزم ہیں۔پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی ( پی ایم –کسان)کی تازہ قسط کے سلسلے میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کسی بچولیے کو شامل کئے بغیر پیسہ سیدھے کسان کے کھاتوں میں پہنچتا ہے۔جناب مودی نے مزید کہا ’’پی ایم –کسان سمان ندھی کی شکل میں کروڑ وں کسان خاندانوں کو 16000کروڑ روپے کی ایک اور قسط بھی جاری کی گئی ہے۔‘‘انہوں نے مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ قسط کسانوں کو دیوالی سے ٹھیک پہلے پہنچ رہی ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آج پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اُرورک پریوجنا –وَن نیشن وَن فرٹیلائزر بھی لانچ کی گئی ہے، جو بھارت برانڈ کی معیاری کھادوں کو کسانوں کو مناسب قیمت پر مہیا کرانے کو یقینی بنانے والی ایک اسکیم ہے۔
محنت کش کسانوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ سے فائدہ پہنچانے کے لئے اٹھائے گئے قدموں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا کہ ہندوستان تیزی سے مائع(لکویڈ)نینو یوریا پیداوار میں خود کفالت کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔جناب مودی نے کہا’’نینو یوریا کم لاگت میں زیادہ پیداوار کا ذریعہ ہے۔‘‘اس کے فوائد بتاتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا یوریا سے بھری ایک بوری کو اب نینویوریا کی ایک بوتل سے بدلا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یوریا کی ٹرانسپور ٹ لاگت میں بھی کمی آئے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کی کھادوں کی اصلاح کی کہانی میں دو نئے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔ سب سے پہل ملک بھر میں 3.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ کھاد دکانوں کو پردھان منتری کسان سمردھی کیندروں کی شکل میں فروغ دینے کے لئے آج ایک مہم شرو ع کی جارہی ہے۔یہ ایسے کیندر ہوں گے جہاں سے کسان نہ صرف کھاد اور بیج خرید سکتے ہیں، بلکہ زمین کی جانچ بھی کروا سکتے ہیں اور زرعی تکنیکوں سے متعلق سود مند معلومات بھی حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ دوسرے وَن نیشن، وَن فرٹیلائزر سے کسان کو کھاد کی کوالٹی اور اس کی دستیابی کو لے کر ہر خدشے سے آزادی ملنے والی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا’’اب ملک میں فروخت ہونے والا یوریا ایک ہی نام، ایک ہی برانڈ اور ایک ہی کوالٹی کا ہوگا اور یہ برانڈ بھارت ہے۔ اب یوریا پورے ملک میں صرف ’بھارت‘برانڈ نام کے تحت دستیاب ہوگا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کیمیکل اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم کی موجودگی ان کے عہد کی عکاسی ہے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی اہل قیادت میں نئی پہل کی جارہی ہے۔ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے زرعی سیکٹر کے لئے ہمیشہ ’مکمل اَپروچ‘کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے اور سرکار کے ذریعے کسانوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے کئی پہل کی گئی ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ خواہ زراعت میں نئی تکنیک کو اپنانا ہو ،’اسمارٹ ٹیکنالوجی‘کو بڑھاوا دینا ہو یا کسانوں کی پیداوار کے لئے بہتر بازار دستیاب کرانا ہو، وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں بہت کچھ حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آگے کہا کہ زراعت میں تحقیق کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے اور اس کی وجہ سے ہندوستان دنیا کا ایسا پہلا ملک بن گیا ہے، جس نے نینو یوریا کی کاروباری پیداوار شروع کی ۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 600کسان سمردھی کیندر کئی طرح سے کسانوں کو مضبوط کریں گے۔
وزیر محترم نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ پردھان منتری کسان سمردھی کیندر (پی ایم –کے ایس کے)ملک میں کسانوں کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرے گا اور مٹی ، بیج اور کھاد کے لئے جانچ سہولتوں سمیت زرعی اِن پُٹ (کھاد، بیج ، آلات)مہیا کرے گا۔یہ مراکز کسانوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں بھی مدد کریں گے۔
پس منظر
یہ انعقاد ملک بھر کے 13500سے زیادہ کسانوں اور تقریباً 1500زرعی اسٹارٹ اپ کو ایک ساتھ لے کر آیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں مختلف اداروں کے ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کے ورچوئل ذریعے سے حصہ لینے کی امید ہے۔سمیلن میں تحقیق کاروں، پالیسی سازوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی حصے داری بھی دیکھی جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کیمیکل اور کھاد کی وزات کے تحت 600پردھان منتری کسان سمردھی کیندروں (پی ایم کے ایس کے)کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ملک میں خوردہ کھاد کی دکانوں کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے پی ایم کے ایس کے میں تبدیل کیا جائے گا۔ پی ایم کے ایس کے کسانوں کی مختلف نوعیت کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرے گا اور زرعی اِن پُٹ (کھاد، بیج، آلات)مٹی ، بیج اور کھاد کے لئے جانچ سہولتیں فراہم کرے گا۔ کسانوں کے درمیان بیداری پیدا کرے گا اور مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ بلاک ؍ضلع سطح کے آؤٹ لیٹ پر خوردہ فروخت کاروں کی مستقل صلاحیت سازی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ 3.3لاکھ سے زیادہ خوردہ کھاد دکانوں کو پی ایم کے ایس کے میں تبدیل کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے پردھان منتری جن اُرورک پریوجنا –وَن نیشن وَن فرٹیلائزر بھی لانچ کیا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت وزیر اعظم نے بھارت یوریا بیگ بھی لانچ کیا ، جو کمپنیوں کو واحد برانڈ نام ’بھارت‘کے تحت کھادوں کے کاروبار میں مدد کرے گا۔