Ministry of Defence
Seminar on Certification And Qualification of Airborne Stores
Supporting the Private Sector to Promote
Indigenous R&D and Manufacturing
16 OCT 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) is organising a seminar in partnership with the Society of Indian Defence Manufactures (SIDM) on the topic of "Certification and Qualification of Airborne Stores: Supporting the Private Sector to promote Indigenous R&D and Manufacturing". This Seminar will be conducted during the DefExpo 2022 on 19 October 2022 from 2:00 pm to 4:30 pm, at Hall 3, Mahatma Mandir Convention and Exhibition Centre, Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
India's Aerospace industry is strategically important and is also a symbol of the Nation's technical prowess and self-reliance. In view of the recent initiatives to enhance self-reliance in the aerospace domain, there is an enormous opportunity for the Indian industry to join the global supply chain in aerospace manufacturing. The topic of Certification and qualification of Airborne Stores, conforming to global standards, is therefore need of the hour.
As part of the IAF's focus on 'Make in India', this seminar aims to enable a better understanding of the process of certification and qualification requirements in respect of airborne stores. The discussions will focus on the role of the certification and qualification agencies in this process. The Seminar will also discuss the aspirations and expectations of the Indian industry, as well as the current challenges that lie ahead in its endeavour to become part of the global value chain in the aerospace sector. The discussions would comprise panelists who are experts in the field of certification, quality assurance, as well as industry representatives who would put forth their perspectives. The discussion will be followed by a question & answer session. The seminar will benefit Start-Ups, MSMEs, members of industry interested in aerospace sector, academia, innovators, and professionals dealing with production, qualification and certification for Airborne Stores.

وزارت دفاع
ایئر بورن اسٹورز کی تصدیق اور اہلیت کے موضوع پر سیمینار
دیسی نوعیت کی تحقیق اور ترقی اور مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے نجی سیکٹر کی مدد کیا جانا
16 OCT 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فضائی فورس (آئی اے ایف) سوسائٹی آف انڈین ڈیفنس مینوفیکچرز (ایس آئی ڈی ایم) کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں ایئر بورن اسٹورز کے سرٹیفیکیشن اور اہلیت کی موضوع پر ایک سیمینار منعقد کررہی ہے،جس کا مقصد مقامی آر اینڈ ڈی اور مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔ اس سیمینار کا انعقاددفاعی نمائش ( ڈیف ایکسپو) 2022 کے دوران 19 اکتوبر 2022 کو دوپہر 2:00 بجے سے شام 4:30 بجے تک، ہال نمبر تین، مہاتما مندر کنونشن اینڈ ایگزیبیشن سینٹر، گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں کیا جائے گا۔
بھارت کی ایرو اسپیس صنعت حکمت عملی کے لحاظ سے اہم ہے اور یہ قوم کی تکنیکی صلاحیت اورخود انحصاری کی علامت بھی ہے۔ ایرو اسپیس شعبے میں خود انحصاری کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئے گئے حالیہ اقدامات کے پیش نظر، بھارتی صنعت کے لیے ایرو اسپیس مینوفیکچرنگ میں عالمی سپلائی چین میں شامل ہونے کا یہ ایک بہت بڑا موقع ہے۔ عالمی معیارات کے مطابق ائیر بورن اسٹورز کی سرٹیفیکیشن اور اہلیت کا موضوع وقت کی اہم ضرورت ہے۔
میک ان انڈیا پر آئی اے ایف کی توجہ مرکوز کئے جانے کےایک حصے کے طور پرمنعقد اس سیمینار کا مقصد ایئر بورن اسٹورز کے سلسلے میں سرٹیفیکیشن کے عمل اور اہلیت کے تقاضوں کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔اس عمل کے تحت کی گئی بات چیت سرٹیفیکیشن اور اہلیت کی ایجنسیوں کے کردار پر مرکوز ہوگی۔مذکورہ سیمینار میں بھارتی صنعت کی امنگوں اور توقعات کے ساتھ ساتھ ایرو اسپیس سیکٹر میں عالمی ویلیو چین کا حصہ بننے کی کوشش میں آنے والے موجودہ چیلنجوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ مباحثے میں شامل افراد جو سرٹیفیکیشن، کوالٹی ایشورنس کے شعبے کے ماہر ہیں، نیز صنعت کے نمائندے اپنا نقطہ نظر پیش کریں گے۔ بحث کے بعد سوال و جواب کا اجلاس ہوگا۔ اس سیمینار سے اسٹارٹ اپس،ایم ایس ایم ایز ، ایرو اسپیس سیکٹر میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے صنعت کے اراکین، ماہر ین تعلیم، اختراع کار، اور ایئر بورن اسٹورز کے لیے پیداواریت، اہلیت اور سرٹیفیکیشن سے متعلق پیشہ ور افراد کو فائدہ ہوگا۔