Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA suspends Sh. Jitendra Narain, IAS on charges of grave misconduct
17 OCT 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), today placed Sh. Jitendra Narain, a senior IAS officer of AGMUT Cadre under suspension with immediate effect. The Ministry received a report on 16.10.2022 from Andaman & Nicobar Police regarding the alleged sexual assault of a lady by Sh. Jitendra Narain, IAS (AGMUT:1990), the then Chief Secretary, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and others. As the Report indicated the possibility of grave misconduct and misuse of official position on the part of Sh. Jitendra Narain, IAS (AGMUT:1990), the Union Home Minister directed to take immediate strict action against the officer concerned as per law. Accordingly, Sh. Jitendra Narain, IAS (AGMUT:1990) has been placed under suspension with immediate effect and disciplinary proceedings have been ordered against him.
The Government is committed to ensuring zero tolerance towards the acts of indiscipline by its officials irrespective of their rank and status, especially with regard to incidents involving the dignity of women. An FIR has been registered and action in the criminal case is being taken separately by the SIT of Andaman & Nicobar Police.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزارت داخلہ نے آئی اے ایس افسر جناب جتیندر نارائن کو شدید بدتمیزی پر معطل کر دیا
17 OCT 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17اکتوبر، 2022/ وزارت داخلہ نے آج اےجی ایم یو ٹی کیڈر کے ایک سینئر آئی اے ایس آفیسر جناب جتیندر نارائن کو فوری طور پر معطل کر دیا۔ وزارت کو 16.10.2022 کو انڈمان اور نکوبار پولیس سے انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے اس وقت کے چیف سکریٹری جناب جتیندر نارائن، (اے جی ایم یو ٹی : 1990) آئی اے ایس اور دیگر کے ذریعہ ایک خاتون کو مبینہ طور پر جنسی طور پر ہراساں کرنے کے بارے میں ایک رپورٹ موصول ہوئی۔ یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ رپورٹ میں جناب جتیندر نارائن، (اے جی ایم یو ٹی : 1990) آئی اے ایس کی جانب سے شدید بدانتظامی اور سرکاری عہدے کے غلط استعمال کے امکان کا اشارہ دیا گیا ہے، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے متعلقہ افسر کے خلاف قانون کے مطابق فوری طور پر سخت کارروائی کرنے کی ہدایت کی۔ اس کے مطابق، جناب جتیندر نارائن، (اے جی ایم یو ٹی : 1990) آئی اے ایس کو فوری طور پر معطل کر دیا گیا ہے اور ان کے خلاف تادیبی کارروائی کا حکم دیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت اپنے افسروں کے عہدے اور حیثیت سے قطع نظر، خاص طور پر خواتین کی عزت کو مجروح کرنے والے واقعات کے حوالے سے، اپنے افسران کی بے ضابطگی پر مبنی کارروائیوں کو ہرگز برداشت نہ کرنے کی یقینی دہانی کی پابند ہے۔ اس معاملے میں ایف آئی آر درج کی گئی ہے اور انڈمان اور نکوبار پولس کی ایس آئی ٹی فوجداری معاملے میں الگ الگ کارروائی کر رہی ہے۔