Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA suspends Sh. Jitendra Narain, IAS on charges of grave misconduct
17 OCT 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), today placed Sh. Jitendra Narain, a senior IAS officer of AGMUT Cadre under suspension with immediate effect. The Ministry received a report on 16.10.2022 from Andaman & Nicobar Police regarding the alleged sexual assault of a lady by Sh. Jitendra Narain, IAS (AGMUT:1990), the then Chief Secretary, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and others. As the Report indicated the possibility of grave misconduct and misuse of official position on the part of Sh. Jitendra Narain, IAS (AGMUT:1990), the Union Home Minister directed to take immediate strict action against the officer concerned as per law. Accordingly, Sh. Jitendra Narain, IAS (AGMUT:1990) has been placed under suspension with immediate effect and disciplinary proceedings have been ordered against him.
The Government is committed to ensuring zero tolerance towards the acts of indiscipline by its officials irrespective of their rank and status, especially with regard to incidents involving the dignity of women. An FIR has been registered and action in the criminal case is being taken separately by the SIT of Andaman & Nicobar Police.

गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालय ने IAS अधिकारी श्री जितेंद्र नारायण को गंभीर कदाचार के आरोप में निलंबित किया
17 OCT 2022 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय ने आज AGMUT कैडर के वरिष्ठ IAS अधिकारी श्री जितेंद्र नारायण को तत्काल प्रभाव से निलंबित कर दिया। मंत्रालय को 16.10.2022 को अंडमान और निकोबार पुलिस से अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के तत्कालीन मुख्य सचिव श्री जितेंद्र नारायण, IAS (AGMUT: 1990) और अन्य द्वारा एक महिला के कथित यौन उत्पीड़न के संबंध में एक रिपोर्ट प्राप्त हुई। रिपोर्ट में श्री जितेंद्र नारायण, IAS (AGMUT: 1990) की ओर से गंभीर कदाचार और आधिकारिक पद के दुरुपयोग की संभावना के संकेत को देखते हुए केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने संबंधित अधिकारी के खिलाफ कानून के अनुसार तत्काल सख्त कार्रवाई करने का निर्देश दिया। तदनुसार, श्री जितेंद्र नारायण, IAS (AGMUT: 1990) को तत्काल प्रभाव से निलंबित कर दिया गया है और उनके खिलाफ अनुशासनात्मक कार्यवाही का आदेश दिया गया है।
सरकार अपने अधिकारियों की रैंक और स्थिति पर ध्यान दिये बिना उनके अनुशासनहीनता के कृत्यों के प्रति, खासकर महिलाओं की गरिमा से जुड़ी घटनाओं के संबंध में, शून्य सहिष्णुता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस मामले में प्राथमिकी (FIR) दर्ज कर ली गई है और अंडमान एवं निकोबार पुलिस की एसआईटी द्वारा आपराधिक मामले में अलग से कार्रवाई की जा रही है।