Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary conducts bilateral meetings ahead of DefExpo 2022 at Gandhinagar, Gujarat
17 OCT 2022 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar conducted a series of bilateral meetings with visiting dignitaries from friendly foreign countries prior to DefExpo 2022 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. He held a bilateral meeting with Mr Premitha Bandara Tennakoon, State Minister for Defence, Sri Lanka. They discussed a host of ongoing and future defence cooperation issues.
The Defence Secretary also met Mr Devendre Gopaul, Permanent Secretary, Mauritius. A number of key bilateral, defence and maritime security issues were deliberated during the meeting. Another bilateral meeting with the United Arab Emirates delegation led by Mr Matar Salem Ali Marran Aldhaheri, Defence Secretary, UAE was held. They reviewed the existing defence cooperation mechanisms and explored the possibilities of furthering defence industrial cooperation between India and UAE.
Dr Ajay Kumar later met a Brazilian delegation led by Rear Admiral Vagner Belarmino De Oliveira, Director, Department of Defence Products. They discussed areas of potential defence industrial cooperation between the two countries.
The delegations are in Gandhinagar to participate in DefExpo 2022 which will be held between October 18-22, 2022.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गुजरात के गांधीनगर में आयोजित हो रहे डिफेंसएक्सपो 2022 से पहले रक्षा सचिव ने कई द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं
17 OCT 2022 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार ने गुजरात के गांधीनगर में आयोजित हो रहे डिफेंसएक्सपो 2022 (डेफएक्सपो 2022) से पहले कई मित्र देशों के अतिथि गणमान्य जनों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं।
डॉ. अजय कुमार ने श्रीलंका के रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रेमिता बंडारा तेनाकून के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की। दोनों पक्षों ने वर्तमान में जारी और भविष्य के रक्षा सहयोग के मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
रक्षा सचिव ने मॉरीशस के स्थायी सचिव श्री देवेंद्र गोपॉल से भी मुलाकात की। बातचीत के दौरान कई प्रमुख द्विपक्षीय, रक्षा एवं समुद्री सुरक्षा के मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के रक्षा सचिव श्री मतर सलेम अली मारन अलधाहेरी नेतृत्व में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ भी द्विपक्षीय बैठक आयोजित की गई। इस दौरान मौजूदा रक्षा सहयोग तंत्र की समीक्षा की गई। साथ ही भारत तथा संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग को और आगे बढ़ाने की संभावनाओं पर विचारों विमर्श किया गया।
डॉ. अजय कुमार ने बाद में ब्राजील के रक्षा उत्पाद विभाग के निदेशक रियर एडमिरल वैगनर बेलार्मिनो डी ओलिवेरा के नेतृत्व में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल से भेंट की। अधिकारियों ने दोनों देशों के बीच संभावित रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग के व्यापक क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की।
ये सभी प्रतिनिधिमंडल डिफेंसएक्सपो 2022 में भाग लेने के लिए गांधीनगर आये हुए हैं। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन 18 से 22 अक्टूबर, 2022 के बीच किया जा रहा है।