Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary conducts bilateral meetings ahead of DefExpo 2022 at Gandhinagar, Gujarat
17 OCT 2022 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar conducted a series of bilateral meetings with visiting dignitaries from friendly foreign countries prior to DefExpo 2022 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. He held a bilateral meeting with Mr Premitha Bandara Tennakoon, State Minister for Defence, Sri Lanka. They discussed a host of ongoing and future defence cooperation issues.
The Defence Secretary also met Mr Devendre Gopaul, Permanent Secretary, Mauritius. A number of key bilateral, defence and maritime security issues were deliberated during the meeting. Another bilateral meeting with the United Arab Emirates delegation led by Mr Matar Salem Ali Marran Aldhaheri, Defence Secretary, UAE was held. They reviewed the existing defence cooperation mechanisms and explored the possibilities of furthering defence industrial cooperation between India and UAE.
Dr Ajay Kumar later met a Brazilian delegation led by Rear Admiral Vagner Belarmino De Oliveira, Director, Department of Defence Products. They discussed areas of potential defence industrial cooperation between the two countries.
The delegations are in Gandhinagar to participate in DefExpo 2022 which will be held between October 18-22, 2022.

وزارت دفاع
دفاع کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں دفاعی نمائش 2022 سے قبل باہمی میٹنگوں کااہتمام کیا
17 OCT 2022 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں دفاعی نمائش 2022 سے قبل دوست ملکوں کی شخصیتوں کے ساتھ باہمی میٹنگوں کااہتمام کیا ، جو ہندوستان کے دورے پر ہیں ۔ انہوں نے سری لنکا کے دفاع کے وزیرمملکت جناب پریمتھا بندارا تیناکون کے ساتھ باہمی میٹنگ کی اور موجودہ اور مستقبل کے دفاعی شعبے میں تعاون کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دفاع کے سکریٹری نے ماریشش کے مستقبل سکریٹری جناب دیویندر بھوپال کے ساتھ بھی میٹنگ کی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران باہمی دفاعی اور بحری سلامتی کے اہم امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ دفاعی سکریٹری نے متحد ہ عرب امارات کے وفد کے ساتھ بھی باہمی میٹنگ کی جس کی قیادت جناب مطر سالم علی مران الظاہری کررہے تھے ، جو متحدہ عرب امارات میں دفاع کے سکریٹری ہیں۔ انہوں نے موجودہ دفاعی تعاون کے طریقہ کار کاجائزہ لیا اورہندوستان اورمتحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان مزید دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کے بارے میں غوروخوض کیا ۔
ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے برازیل کے وفد کے ساتھ بھی میٹنگ کی جس کی قیادت دفاعی مصنوعات کے محکمہ کے ڈائریکٹر ریئر ایڈمرل واگنیر بیلارمینو ڈی اولیویرا کررہے تھے۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے ہندوستان اوربرازیل کے درمیان دفاعی صنعتی تعاون کے امکان کے شعبوں پر بات چیت کی ۔
یہ وفود 2022 کی دفاعی نمائش میں شرکت کے لئے گاندھی نگر میں ہیں جو 18 اکتوبر سے 22 اکتوبر 2022 کے درمیان منعقد ہورہی ہے ۔