Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds bilateral meetings with his counterparts from Mauritania, Central African Republic, Gambia, Ghana, Ethiopia and Cabo Verde in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
17 OCT 2022 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on October 17, 2022, held bilateral meetings with his counterparts from AFRICA who are attending the India-Africa Defence Dialogue and the DefExpo in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. In the course of the meetings, the Raksha Mantri met with Major General Hanana Ould Sidi, Defence Minister of Mauritania; Mr Rameaux-Claude Bireau, Defence Minister of Central African Republic; Mr Sering Modou Njie Defence Minister of Gambia; Mr Dominic Aduna Bingab Nitiwul Defence Minister of Republic of Ghana; Dr. Abraham Belay Defence Minister of Republic of Ethiopia and Mrs Janine Tatiana Santos Lelis Defence Minister of Republic of Cabo Verde.
The entire spectrum of defence cooperation was discussed during the meetings, with focus on identifying avenues to expand mutually beneficial collaboration.
On October 18, 2022, Raksha Mantri will host the India-Africa Defence Dialogue (IADD) in Gandhinagar. Defence cooperation issues between India and the African countries will be discussed during the meeting. A joint declaration will be issued after the dialogue.

وزارت دفاع
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں موری تانیہ ، وسطی افریقہ جمہوریہ، گامبیا، گھانا، ایتھوپیا اور کیبوورڈے کے اپنے ہم منصبوں کےساتھ باہمی میٹنگیں کیں
17 OCT 2022 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں موری تانیہ ، وسطی افریقہ جمہوریہ، گامبیا، گھانا، ایتھوپیا اور کیبوورڈے کے اپنے ہم منصبوں کےساتھ باہمی میٹنگیں کیں ، جو وہاں ہندوستان۔ افریقہ دفاعی مذاکرات اور دفاعی نمائش میں شرکت کررہے ہیں ۔ میٹنگوں کے دوران وزیر دفاع نے موری تانیہ کے وزیر دفاع میجر جنرل ہنانا اولڈ سدی ، وسطی افریقی جمہوریہ کے وزیر دفاع جناب راموکس کلیڈو بیورو، گامبیا کے وزیر دفاع جناب سیرنگ موڈو نجے، جمہوریہ گھانا کے وزیر دفاع جناب ڈومنک ادونا بنگاب نتی وول ، ایتھوپیا کے وزیر دفاع ڈاکٹر ابراہم بیلے اور کیبو ورڈے جمہوریہ کی وزیر دفاع محترمہ جینن تاتیانا سنتوش لیلس کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی۔
میٹنگوں کے دوران دفاعی تعاون کے تمام ترپہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اوراس بات پر خاص توجہ دی گئی کہ ایسے مواقع کی نشاندہی کی جائے جس سے آپسی باہمی اشتراک کو وسعت ملے ۔
18 اکتوبر 2022 کو وزیر دفاع گاندھی نگر میں بھارت افریقہ دفاعی مذاکرات کی میزبانی کریں گے ۔ میٹنگ کے دوران بھارت اور افریقہ ملکوں کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کے امور پر غور وخوض کیا جائے گا ۔ مذاکرات کے بعد ایک مشترکہ اعلانیہ بھی جاری کیا جائے گا۔