Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 219.37 Cr
Over 4.11 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 26,449
1,542 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.76%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.02%
18 OCT 2022 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 219.37 Cr (2,19,37,66,738) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.11 Cr (4,11,60,467) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10415338
2nd Dose
10120091
Precaution Dose
7059817
FLWs
1st Dose
18437045
2nd Dose
17718802
Precaution Dose
13725258
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
41160467
2nd Dose
32157116
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61989913
2nd Dose
53256344
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561382322
2nd Dose
516178923
Precaution Dose
99664867
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204044350
2nd Dose
197047987
Precaution Dose
50372016
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127678800
2nd Dose
123200859
Precaution Dose
48156423
Precaution Dose
21,89,78,381
Total
2,19,37,66,738
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 26,449. Active cases now constitute 0.06% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.76%. 1,919 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,40,77,068.
1,542 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,27,207 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.89 Cr (89,89,26,887) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.02% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.68%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 219.37 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 4.11 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई
पिछले चौबीस घंटे में 1,542 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 26,449 हैं
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.76 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 1.02 प्रतिशत है
18 OCT 2022 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 219.37 करोड़ (2,19,37,66,738) से अधिक हो गया।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 4.11 करोड़ (4,11,60,467) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
10415338
दूसरी खुराक
10120091
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
7059817
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
18437045
दूसरी खुराक
17718802
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
13725258
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
41160467
दूसरी खुराक
32157116
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
61989913
दूसरी खुराक
53256344
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
561382322
दूसरी खुराक
516178923
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
99664867
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
204044350
दूसरी खुराक
197047987
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
50372016
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
127678800
दूसरी खुराक
123200859
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
48156423
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
21,89,78,381
कुल
2,19,37,66,738
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज26,449 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.06 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.76 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,919 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,40,77,068 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 1,542 नए मामले सामने आए।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 2,27,207 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 89.89 करोड़ से अधिक (89,89,26,887) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.02 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.68 प्रतिशत है।