Ministry of Tourism
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla to address the National Conference on Tourist Police Scheme on 19th Oct
Ministry of Tourism in co-ordination with MHA and BPR&D is organizing the conference
Agenda of the National Conference is implementation of uniform Tourist Police Scheme at pan India level for developing the tourist specific policing
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy, MoS Shri Shripad Yesso Naik and MoS Shri Nityanand Rai will also address the conference
18 OCT 2022 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism in co-ordination with Ministry of Home Affairs and Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) is organizing National Conference of Director Generals/ Inspector Generals (DGs/IGs) of Police Department of all States/UTs in connection with implementation of Uniform Tourist Police Scheme, on 19th October, 2022 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla will be the Chief-guest for the conference. The conference will be attended by Minister of Tourism, Culture & DONER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy.
Minister of State for Tourism, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik and Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai. Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, Secretary (Home), Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary (Tourism), Shri Balaji Srivastava, Director General (BPR&D, MHA), Joint Secretary (Foreigners division, MHA), State Tourism Secretaries of Rajasthan, Kerala, Goa & Meghalaya, DGs/ IGs of all States/UTs and other senior officials of MHA, MoT, BPR&D will also be present during the conference.
Agenda of the National Conference of DGs/IGs of Police department of all States/UTs is implementation of uniform Tourist Police Scheme at pan India level for developing the tourist specific policing with suitable roles and responsibility and training aspects, to provide safer ecosystem to the foreign and domestic tourists in and around tourist destinations, as safety and security and the first & foremost priority of any tourist.
During the conference, the report on ‘Tourist Police Scheme’ prepared by BPR&D will be deliberated and BPR&D would be sharing the finding and recommendations of the report with MHA, MOT and representatives of State Govts/ UT Administrations. The idea of the conference is to develop a dedicated team of Police personnel by States/ UTs to work towards talking care of the requirements of the foreign & domestic tourists, their safety & security.
Objective of the National Conference on Tourist Police Scheme is to bring Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Home Affairs, Bureau of Police Research & Development and State Govts/ UT Administration on the same platform, so that they may work together in close coordination with the State/UT Police department and sensitize them about the specific requirements of the foreign & domestic tourists for effective implementation of Uniform Tourist Police Scheme at pan-India level. This would change the safety & security related perception of India at global level and will help in making India a must visit destination around the globe.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला 19 अक्टूबर को राष्ट्रीय पर्यटक पुलिस योजना सम्मेलन को संबोधित करेंगे
पर्यटन मंत्रालय एमएचए और बीपीआरएंडडी के समन्वय में सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है
राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का एजेंडा, पर्यटक विशिष्ट पुलिस व्यवस्था विकसित करने के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर एक समान पर्यटक पुलिस योजना के कार्यान्वयन पर आधारित है
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक और राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय भी सम्मेलन को संबोधित करेंगे
18 OCT 2022 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय और पुलिस अनुसंधान और विकास ब्यूरो (बीपीआरएंडडी) के समन्वय में पर्यटन मंत्रालय 19 अक्टूबर, 2022 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में एक समान पर्यटक पुलिस योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पुलिस विभाग के महानिदेशकों/ महानिरीक्षकों (डीजी/आईजी) के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है। लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला सम्मेलन के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। सम्मेलन में केन्द्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और डोनर मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी भी भाग लेंगे।
सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक; गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय; सचिव (गृह) श्री अजय कुमार भल्ला; सचिव (पर्यटन) श्री अरविंद सिंह; महानिदेशक (बीपीआरएंडडी, एमएचए) श्री बालाजी श्रीवास्तव; संयुक्त सचिव (विदेशी प्रभाग, एमएचए); राजस्थान, केरल, गोवा व मेघालय राज्यों के राज्य पर्यटन सचिव; सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के डीजी/आईजी तथा एमएचए, एमओटी, बीपीआरएंडडी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद रहेंगे।
सभी राज्यों/ संघ शासित प्रदेशों के पुलिस विभाग के महानिदेशकों/ महानिरीक्षकों के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का एजेंडा घरेलू एवं विदेशी लोगों को पर्यटन स्थलों में और आसपास सुरक्षित इकोसिस्टम प्रदान करने के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर एक समान पर्यटक पुलिस योजना का कार्यान्वयन है, क्योंकि किसी भी पर्यटक की पहली और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण प्राथमिकता संरक्षा व सुरक्षा होती है। सम्मलेन में उपयुक्त भूमिकाओं, जिम्मेदारी और प्रशिक्षण पहलुओं के साथ पर्यटक विशिष्ट पुलिस व्यवस्था विकसित करने पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया जायेगा।
सम्मेलन के दौरान, बीपीआरएंडडी द्वारा तैयार की गई 'पर्यटक पुलिस योजना' की रिपोर्ट पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा और बीपीआरएंडडी रिपोर्ट के निष्कर्षों तथा सिफारिशों को एमएचए, एमओटी और राज्य सरकारों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ साझा किया जायेगा। सम्मेलन में राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा पुलिस कर्मियों की एक समर्पित टीम विकसित करने पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी, जो विदेशी और घरेलू पर्यटकों की आवश्यकताओं की देखभाल, उनकी संरक्षा और सुरक्षा की दिशा में काम कर सके।
राष्ट्रीय पर्यटक पुलिस योजना सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य पर्यटन मंत्रालय, गृह मंत्रालय, पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो और राज्य सरकारों/ संघ शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन को एक मंच पर लाना है, ताकि वे राज्य/यूटी पुलिस विभाग के निकट समन्वय में मिलकर काम कर सकें और अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर एक समान पर्यटक पुलिस योजना के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए विदेशी और घरेलू पर्यटकों की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के बारे में उन्हें संवेदनशील बना सकें। यह वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत की संरक्षा और सुरक्षा संबंधी धारणा को बदल देगा और भारत को दुनिया भर में एक जरूरी यात्रा गंतव्य बनाने में मदद करेगा।