Ministry of Defence
India-Africa Defence Dialogue held on the sidelines of DefExpo 2022 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat; paves way for strengthening of India-Africa defence relations
Gandhinagar Declaration adopted to enhance cooperation in the fields of training & military exercises
Raksha Mantri invites African nations to explore Indian defence equipment & technologies; says, robust Indian defence manufacturing ecosystem can fulfil international requirements
“India & Africa are important stakeholders in ensuring a safe & secure maritime environment, especially in Indian Ocean Region”
India does not believe in a hierarchical world order; Our international relations are guided by human equality & dignity: Shri Rajnath Singh
“UN Security Council needs to be more representative for a sustaining global order wherein international peace, security & order are respected universally”
18 OCT 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The India-Africa Defence Dialogue (IADD) was held on the sidelines of DefExpo 2022 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat on October 18, 2022. The dialogue successfully brought out various aspects of the IADD’s theme ‘Adopting Strategy for Synergizing and Strengthening Defence and Security Cooperation’. Delivering the keynote address, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh defined the theme of IADD as the underlying commitment of India and African countries to explore new areas of convergence for defence engagements, including capacity building, training, cyber security, maritime security and counter terrorism. He termed India & African countries as important stakeholders in ensuring a safe and secure maritime environment, especially in the Indian Ocean Region. He pointed out that the two sides work together in many regional mechanisms, which foster inclusive and constructive collaboration in dealing with shared security concerns and address common challenges to peace and prosperity.
Emphasising that India & Africa share a multi-faceted defence and security cooperation relationship, Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated India’s support to Africa to deal with challenges of conflict, terrorism and violent extremism. “India remains united with African countries in their quest for peace, security, stability, growth and prosperity. Our partnership with Africa is centered on the ten guiding principles articulated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his address to Parliament of Uganda in 2018. He had clearly stated that Africa will be at the top of our priorities. We will continue to intensify and deepen our engagements with Africa. Apart from the goals of developmental, commercial and technological partnerships that India wants to forge with African nations, the statement also covered cooperation in strengthening capabilities in combating terrorism and extremism, supporting UN peacekeeping missions and work for open and free oceans,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri described the Indo-African ties as multi-faceted covering economic, diplomatic and defence domains. He highlighted that India and Africa share a robust partnership, which is based on the cooperative framework of ‘SAGAR’ (Security and Growth for All in the Region), drawn upon the ancient ethos of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ (The World is One Family).
Shri Rajnath Singh invited African countries to explore Indian defence equipment and technologies, stating that India has emerged as a leading defence exporter in recent years. “Peace, security and development are inter-related. Security is essential for enabling development in the region. We have created a robust public and private defence industry. A defence manufacturing ecosystem has been created in India which has the advantage of abundant technical manpower. Our defence industry can work with you to fulfil your defence requirements,” he told his African counterparts.
The Raksha Mantri was of the view that India does not believe in a hierarchical world order where few countries are considered superior to others. He stated that India’s international relations are guided by the essence of human equality and dignity, which is a part of its ancient ethos. “We do not believe in making or becoming a client or satellite state, and so, when we partner any nation, it is on the basis of sovereign equality and mutual respect. Forging relations comes naturally to India, as we work towards mutual economic development,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also reaffirmed India’s belief that the global world order deserves to be democratised further. Stating that the world’s multilateral forums should be reflective of the change in global realities, he stressed on the need to make the UN Security Council more representative which will provide it with greater legitimacy, thereby sustaining a global order wherein the principles of international peace, security and order are respected universally.
The Raksha Mantri threw light on India’s support to Africa during the COVID-19 pandemic. He lauded the Indian Navy for exhibiting excellent capability and service through the Mission SAGAR initiatives, which helped provide timely supply of emergency medical supplies, besides deploying medical expert teams for training and assistance. “India has been the first responder in providing Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief to several African countries,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh also elaborated on the history of political, economic and cultural linkages between India and Africa, saying that the feeling of solidarity, mutual trust and confidence born in the days of colonialism continues to drive the cooperation. He added that India has been one of the strongest advocates of African decolonisation and has worked for the end of racist and apartheid regimes of the past.
Later, the Gandhinagar Declaration was adopted as an outcome document of IADD 2022. It proposes to enhance cooperation in the field of training in all areas of mutual interest by increasing training slots and deputation of training teams, empowerment and capability building of the defence forces of Africa, participation in exercises and humanitarian assistance during natural disasters. India offered fellowship for experts from African countries through Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analysis.
Fifty African countries, including 20 Defence Ministers, seven CDS/Service Chiefs and eight Permanent Secretaries participated in the Dialogue attesting to the high priority accorded to India-Africa engagement in defence and security. On the sidelines of the IADD, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt met with the visiting African Ministers where issues related to defence and bilateral relations were discussed.
The IADD, as a part of DefExpo 2022, showcased to the African nations the growing prowess of the domestic defence industry, which is one of the major drivers of the nation’s resolve to achieve ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ as envisioned by the Prime Minister. This interaction is expected to help fulfilling the Defence requirements of our African partners as also achieving the objective of catering to our domestic requirements. A Special Cover on IADD and a book on ‘India-Africa Defence Cooperation: Opportunities and Challenges’ were released during the event.
The IADD was institutionalised to be held biennially during successive DefExpos. It seeks to build on the existing defence partnerships between African countries & India and to explore new areas of convergence for mutual engagements including areas such as capacity building, training, cyber security, maritime security and counter-terrorism.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गुजरात के गांधीनगर में डिफेंस एक्सपो 2022 से इतर भारत-अफ्रीका रक्षा वार्ता आयोजित की गई; भारत-अफ्रीका रक्षा संबंधों को मजबूत करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त
प्रशिक्षण एवं सैन्य अभ्यास के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए गांधीनगर घोषणा पत्र को अपनाया गया
रक्षा मंत्री ने अफ्रीकी देशों को भारतीय रक्षा उपकरणों तथा प्रौद्योगिकियों पर ध्यान देने के लिए आमंत्रित किया; कहा कि मजबूत भारतीय रक्षा विनिर्माण पारितंत्र अंतरराष्ट्रीय आवश्यकताओं को पूरा कर सकता है
"भारत और अफ्रीका, विशेष रूप से हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में, एक सुरक्षित समुद्री वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण साझीदार हैं"
भारत एक श्रेणीबद्ध वैश्विक व्यवस्था में विश्वास नहीं करता है; हमारे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंध मानवीय समानता एवं गरिमा से निर्देशित हैं: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
"संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद को एक सतत वैश्विक व्यवस्था के लिए अधिक प्रतिनिधियों की आवश्यकता है जहां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शांति, सुरक्षा एवं व्यवस्था का सार्वभौमिक रूप से सम्मान किया जाए"
18 OCT 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-अफ्रीका रक्षा वार्ता (आईएडीडी) आज 18 अक्टूबर, 2022 को गांधीनगर, गुजरात में डेफएक्सपो 2022 के मौके पर आयोजित की गई। यह संवाद भारत-अफ्रीका रक्षा वार्ता (आइएडीडी) के मुख्य विषय 'अडॉप्टिंग स्ट्रेटेजी फ़ॉर सिनरजाइज़िंग एंड स्ट्रेंथनिंग डिफेंस एंड सिक्योरिटी कोऑपरेशन' के विभिन्न आयामों को सफलतापूर्वक सामने लाया। मुख्य भाषण देते हुए रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आईएडीडी के विषय को भारत और अफ्रीकी देशों की अंतर्निहित प्रतिबद्धता के रूप में परिभाषित किया, जिसमें क्षमता निर्माण, प्रशिक्षण, साइबर सुरक्षा, समुद्री सुरक्षा एवं आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने सहित रक्षा कार्यों के लिए अभिसरण के नए क्षेत्रों का पता लगाना शामिल है। उन्होंने भारत और अफ्रीकी देशों को विशेष रूप से हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में एक संरक्षित एवं सुरक्षित समुद्री वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण साझीदार करार दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों पक्ष अनेक क्षेत्रीय निकायों में एक साथ काम करते हैं, जो साझा सुरक्षा चिंताओं से निपटने में समावेशी और रचनात्मक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देते हैं और शांति व समृद्धि के रास्ते में आने वाली आम चुनौतियों का समाधान प्रस्तुत करते हैं।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि भारत और अफ्रीका एक बहुआयामी रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा सहयोग संबंध साझा करते हैं, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने संघर्ष, आतंकवाद और हिंसक उग्रवाद की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए अफ्रीका को भारत का साथ दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत शांति, सुरक्षा, स्थिरता, विकास एवं समृद्धि की तलाश में अफ्रीकी देशों के साथ एकजुट है। अफ्रीका के साथ हमारी साझेदारी 2018 में युगांडा की संसद में अपने संबोधन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा व्यक्त किए गए दस मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों पर केंद्रित है। उन्होंने स्पष्ट रूप से कहा था कि अफ्रीका हमारी प्राथमिकताओं में सबसे ऊपर होगा। हम अफ्रीका के साथ अपने करीबी संबंधों को और गहन करना जारी रखेंगे। विकासात्मक, वाणिज्यिक एवं तकनीकी साझेदारी के लक्ष्यों के अलावा, जो भारत अफ्रीकी देशों के साथ बनाना चाहता है, बयान में आतंकवाद और उग्रवाद का मुकाबला करने में क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने, संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति मिशनों का समर्थन करने और खुले एवं मुक्त महासागरों के लिए काम करने में सहयोग भी शामिल है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने भारत-अफ्रीकी संबंधों को आर्थिक, राजनयिक और रक्षा क्षेत्रों को कवर करने वाले बहुआयामी संबंधों के रूप में व्यक्त किया उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत और अफ्रीका एक मजबूत साझेदारी साझा करते हैं, जो 'सागर' (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास) के सहकारी ढांचे पर आधारित है, जो कि 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' (विश्व एक परिवार है) के प्राचीन लोकाचार पर आधारित है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अफ्रीकी देशों को भारतीय रक्षा उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकियों पर विचार करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया और कहा कि भारत हाल के वर्षों में एक प्रमुख रक्षा निर्यातक के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने अपने अफ्रीकी समकक्षों से कहा, "शांति, सुरक्षा और विकास परस्पर जुड़े हुए हैं। क्षेत्र में विकास को सक्षम बनाने के लिए सुरक्षा आवश्यक है। हमने एक मजबूत सार्वजनिक और निजी रक्षा उद्योग का निर्माण किया है। भारत में एक रक्षा विनिर्माण पारितंत्र बनाया गया है जिसमें प्रचुर मात्रा में तकनीकी जनशक्ति का फायदा है। हमारा रक्षा उद्योग आपकी रक्षा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए आपके साथ काम कर सकता है।"
रक्षा मंत्री का विचार था कि भारत एक श्रेणीबद्ध विश्व व्यवस्था में विश्वास नहीं करता है जहाँ कुछ देशों को दूसरों से श्रेष्ठ माना जाता हो। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंध मानव समानता एवं गरिमा द्वारा निर्देशित हैं, जो इसके प्राचीन लोकाचार का एक हिस्सा है। उन्होंने कहा, "हम एक क्लाइंट या सेटेलाइट देश बनाने या बनने में विश्वास नहीं करते हैं, और इसलिए, जब हम किसी भी राष्ट्र के भागीदार होते हैं, तो यह संप्रभु समानता और आपसी सम्मान के आधार पर होता है। जब हम साझा आर्थिक विकास की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं, तो संबंध बनने की प्रक्रिया भारत के साथ स्वाभाविक रूप से पाई जाती है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारत के इस विश्वास की भी पुष्टि की कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय विश्व व्यवस्था को और अधिक लोकतांत्रिक बनाया जाना चाहिए। यह कहते हुए कि दुनिया के बहुपक्षीय मंचों को वैश्विक वास्तविकताओं में बदलाव का प्रतिबिंब होना चाहिए, उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद द्वारा और अधिक प्रतिनिधि बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, जो कि इसे अधिक वैधता प्रदान करेगा, जिससे एक वैश्विक व्यवस्था बनाए रखी जा सके जिसमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शांति, सुरक्षा के सिद्धांत पाए जाएं और ऐसी व्यवस्था का सर्वत्र सम्मान किया जाए।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान अफ्रीका को भारत के समर्थन पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने मिशन सागर पहल के माध्यम से उत्कृष्ट क्षमता एवं सेवा का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की सराहना की, जिसने प्रशिक्षण और सहायता के लिए चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञ टीमों को तैनात करने के अलावा आपातकालीन चिकित्सा की समय पर आपूर्ति प्रदान करने में मदद की। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत अनेक अफ्रीकी देशों को मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत प्रदान करने वाला पहला देश रहा है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारत और अफ्रीका के बीच राजनीतिक, आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों के इतिहास को भी विस्तार से बताते हुए कहा कि उपनिवेशवाद के दिनों में पैदा हुआ ऐक्य, आपसी विश्वास की भावना के सहयोग को आगे बढ़ा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अफ्रीकी राजनीतिक स्वतंत्रता के सबसे मजबूत समर्थकों में से एक रहा है और उसने अतीत के नस्लवादी और रंगभेदी शासन के अंत के लिए काम किया है।
बाद में गांधीनगर घोषणा को भारत-अफ्रीका रक्षा वार्ता (आइएडीडी) 2022 के परिणामी दस्तावेज के रूप में अपनाया गया। इसमें प्रशिक्षण स्लॉट और प्रशिक्षण टीमों की प्रतिनियुक्ति, अफ्रीका के रक्षा बलों के सशक्तिकरण और क्षमता निर्माण, अभ्यास में भागीदारी तथा प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान मानवीय सहायता द्वारा पारस्परिक हित के सभी क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने का प्रस्ताव है। भारत ने मनोहर पर्रिकर इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर डिफेंस स्टडीज एंड एनालिसिस के माध्यम से अफ्रीकी देशों के विशेषज्ञों के लिए फेलोशिप की पेशकश की।
कुल मिलाकर 20 रक्षा मंत्रियों, सात सीडीएस/सेवा प्रमुखों और आठ स्थायी सचिवों समेत पचास अफ्रीकी देशों ने रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में भारत-अफ्रीका संबंधों को उच्च प्राथमिकता देने के लिए इस संवाद में भाग लिया। आईएडीडी से इतर रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने अफ्रीकी मंत्रियों से मुलाकात की जहां रक्षा और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।
डेफएक्सपो 2022 के अंतर्गत आईएडीडी ने अफ्रीकी देशों को भारतीय घरेलू रक्षा उद्योग की बढ़ती क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया, जो कि प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा निर्धारित 'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' के देश के संकल्प के प्रमुख प्रेरकों में से एक है। इस बातचीत से हमारे अफ्रीकी भागीदारों की रक्षा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है और साथ ही हमारी घरेलू आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने में भी इससे मदद मिलेगी। कार्यक्रम के दौरान आईएडीडी पर एक विशेष कवर और 'भारत-अफ्रीका रक्षा सहयोग: अवसर एवं चुनौतियां' पर एक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया गया।
भारत-अफ्रीका रक्षा वार्ता (आइएडीडी) को लगातार रक्षा प्रदर्शनियों के दौरान द्विवार्षिक रूप से आयोजित करने के लिए संस्थागत स्वरूप दिया गया था। यह अफ्रीकी देशों और भारत के बीच मौजूदा रक्षा साझेदारी का निर्माण करने तथा क्षमता निर्माण, प्रशिक्षण, साइबर सुरक्षा, समुद्री सुरक्षा और आतंकवाद विरोधी क्षेत्रों सहित आपसी जुड़ाव के लिए अभिसरण के नए क्षेत्रों का पता लगाने का प्रयास करती है।