ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സബ്‌സ്‌ക്രൈബർ കേന്ദ്രീകൃത ഓൺലൈൻ സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിനുള്ള ഡിജി ലോക്കർ പാർട്‌ണർ ഓർഗനൈസേഷനുകളായി PFRDA-യുടെ സെൻട്രൽ റെക്കോർഡ് കീപ്പിംഗ് ഏജൻസികൾ മാറി
18 OCT 2022 12:49PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഒക്‌ടോബർ 18, 2022
പെൻഷൻ ഫണ്ട് റെഗുലേറ്ററി ആൻഡ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് അതോറിറ്റിയുടെ (PFRDA) സെൻട്രൽ റെക്കോർഡ് കീപ്പിംഗ് ഏജൻസികൾ (CRAs) സബ്‌സ്‌ക്രൈബർ കേന്ദ്രീകൃത ഓൺലൈൻ സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിനുള്ള ഡിജി ലോക്കർ പാർട്‌ണർ ഓർഗനൈസേഷനുകളായി മാറി.
ഡിജി ലോക്കറിലൂടെ PFRDA ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന അധിക സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നു:
i. ഡിജി ലോക്കർ മുഖേന ഡ്രൈവിംഗ് ലൈസൻസ് ഉപയോഗിച്ച് അക്കൗണ്ട് തുറക്കൽ
ii. ഡിജി ലോക്കർ മുഖേന ഡ്രൈവിംഗ് ലൈസൻസ് ഉപയോഗിച്ച് നിലവിലുള്ള വിലാസം പുതുക്കൽ
Protean CRA യിൽ പുതിയ അക്കൗണ്ട് തുറക്കുന്നതിനും, നിലവിലുള്ള വരിക്കാർക്ക് അവരുടെ വിലാസം പുതുക്കുന്നതിനും ഈ സൗകര്യം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താം.
ഡിജിലോക്കറിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്ന ഡ്രൈവിംഗ് ലൈസൻസ് ഉപയോഗിച്ച് NPS അക്കൗണ്ട് തുറക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികൾ:
1. Protean CRA വെബ്സൈറ്റിൽ NPS രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ പേജ് തുറക്കുക (https://enps.nsdl.com)
2. 'New Registration with Documents with DigiLocker' എന്ന ഓപ്ഷൻ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത് ഡ്രൈവിംഗ് ലൈസൻസ് തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുക.
3. ഡിജിലോക്കർ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിലേക്ക് അപേക്ഷകൻ റീഡയറക്‌ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെടും. ലോഗിൻ വിവരങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ലോഗിൻ ചെയ്യാനും രേഖകൾ/വിവരങ്ങൾ CRA-യുമായി പങ്കിടുന്നതിനുള്ള അനുവാദം നൽകാനും കഴിയും.
4. ഡിജിലോക്കറും ഇഷ്യൂ ചെയ്ത രേഖകളും ആക്‌സസ് ചെയ്യാൻ NPS-നെ അനുവദിക്കുക.
5. വ്യക്തിഗത വിവരങ്ങളും ഡ്രൈവിംഗ് ലൈസൻസ് ഫോട്ടോയും അക്കൗണ്ട് തുറക്കുന്ന പേജിൽ സ്വയമേവ പ്രത്യക്ഷപ്പെടും.
6. അപേക്ഷ പൂരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് പാൻ, വ്യക്തിഗത വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ, ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ട്, പദ്ധതി, നാമനിർദ്ദേശം എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവരങ്ങൾ, മറ്റ് വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ നൽകുക.
7. NPS ലേക്ക് പണമടയ്ക്കാം.
8. ഇതോടെ NPS അക്കൗണ്ട് വിജയകരമായി ആരംഭിച്ചു.
ഡിജിലോക്കറിൽ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്ന ഡ്രൈവിംഗ് ലൈസൻസ് ഉപയോഗിച്ച് NPS അക്കൗണ്ടിലെ വിലാസം പുതുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികൾ:
1. Protean CRA വെബ്സൈറ്റിലെ വിവരങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് NPS അക്കൗണ്ടിലേക്ക് ലോഗിൻ ചെയ്യുക
2. 'Demographic Changes' ടാബിന് കീഴിലുള്ള വ്യക്തിഗത വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ അപ്‌ഡേറ്റ് ചെയ്യുക എന്ന ഓപ്ഷൻ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുക
3. 'Update Address Details' തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുക, തുടർന്ന് ഡിജിലോക്കർ മുഖേന ഡോക്യുമെന്റുകൾക്ക് കീഴിൽ ഡ്രൈവിംഗ് ലൈസൻസ് തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുക.
4. അപേക്ഷകൻ ഡിജിലോക്കർ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിലേക്ക് റീഡയറക്‌ട് ചെയ്യുപ്പെടും. അവിടെ ലോഗിൻ വിവരങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ലോഗിൻ ചെയ്യാനും CRA യുമായി രേഖകൾ/വിവരങ്ങൾ പങ്കിടാൻ സമ്മതം നൽകാനും കഴിയും.
5. ഡിജിലോക്കറും ഇഷ്യൂ ചെയ്ത രേഖകളും ആക്‌സസ് ചെയ്യാനും സമർപ്പിക്കാനും NPS-നെ അനുവദിക്കുക.
6. ഡ്രൈവിംഗ് ലൈസൻസ് പ്രകാരമുള്ള വിലാസം NPS അക്കൗണ്ടിൽ പുതുക്കുന്നതാണ്.

Ministry of Finance
Central Record Keeping Agencies (CRAs) of PFRDA have become Digi Locker Partner Organizations to provide Subscriber Centric online Services
Building a Pensioned Society enabled through Digi Locker
18 OCT 2022 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Central Record Keeping Agencies (CRAs) of Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) have become Digi Locker Partner Organizations to provide Subscriber Centric online Services .
As a tribute to 75 Years of India’s Independence Day Celebration and to commemorate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, PFRDA is providing following additional features through Digi Locker:
1. Account opening using Driving License (DL) through Digi Locker
2. Updation of existing address using DL through Digi Locker
The facility can be availed by prospective subscribers opening their accounts with Protean CRA and existing subscribers of Protean CRA for updating their address.
Digi Locker is a key initiative under Digital India, the Government of India flagship program with a vision to transform India into a digitally empowered society and a pensioned Society. Digi Locker embraces Digital India’s vision areas of providing the Citizens a shareable private digital space with a consent framework and making all documents/certificates digitally available and accessible at ease. The number of Registered Users of Digi Locker are nearly 13 cr and 5.60 billion issued documents under various Categories viz Central/ State Governments, Banking & Insurance, Education, Health etc.
Steps for opening the NPS account using Driving License issued in DigiLocker
1. Open the NPS registration page on Protean CRA website. (https://enps.nsdl.com)
2. Select the option of New Registration with Documents with DigiLocker and select Driving License (DL).
3. Applicant will be redirected to DigiLocker Website, where he can login with login credentials and provide consent for sharing of documents/information with CRA.
4. Allow NPS to access DigiLocker and issued documents.
5. The demographic Information and the photo as per Driving License will be auto populated in the account opening Page.
6. Provide PAN, personal details, Information related to Bank Account, Scheme & Nomination and other details to complete the application.
7. Payment can be made towards NPS Contribution.
8. NPS Account generated successfully.
Steps for updating the address in NPS account using Driving License issued in DigiLocker
1. Login to NPS account using credentials on Protean CRA website
2. Select the option Update Personal Details under the tab Demographic Changes
3. Select Update Address Details and further select through DigiLocker and select Driving License under documents.
4. Applicant will be redirected to DigiLocker Website, where he can login with login credentials and provide consent for sharing of documents/information with CRA.
5. Allow NPS to access DigiLocker and issued documents and submit.
6. Address as per Driving License will be updated in NPS account.