Ministry of Science & Technology
First 11 awardees of WISER programme to promote participation of women in international R&D and industry projects facilitated
18 OCT 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The first 11 awardees of the Women Involvement in Science and Engineering Research (WISER) programme were felicitated in the presence of the German Ambassador to India & Bhutan and the Vice Chancellor of the Jawaharlal Nehru University today.
The ten (10) women researchers from India and one (1) from Germany holding regular/long-term research positions in academia, research institutions, or industry selected under the WISER-2022 programme will receive financial assistance to participate and collaborate in ongoing R&D & industry projects. They will not need to apply for fresh project grants in partnering countries.
The German Ambassador to India & Bhutan, H.E. Dr. Philipp Ackermann, appreciated the women researchers' efforts in niche science & technology areas and said that their contribution would strengthen Indo-German collaborations in S&T.
“Initiation of a programme like WISER would motivate women researchers to excel and take up leadership positions in Science & Technology,” said Vice Chancellor of Jawarharlal Nehru University Prof. Santishree Dhulipudi Pandit.
Adviser & Head, International Cooperation, DST & Co-Chair, IGSTC Governing Body Shri S.K. Varshney, said that it would help enhance parity for gender equality and strengthen excellence in Science & Technology.
The programme, with a three-year tenure period or till completion of the project, is open to all the areas of STEM and allows the researchers to work on international projects while continuing to stay in India. It will cover one visit per year for a short stay up to 1 month.
Women researchers are still underrepresented in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) for various reasons. The situation has improved to a certain extent over the last few years, but an imbalance remains, and IGSTC, a bilateral institution established by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, and the Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF), Government of Germany to promote Science and Technology collaboration, is trying to address the imbalance. IGSTC Women Involvement in Science and Engineering Research (WISER) intends to build scientific capacity, retain and promote women researchers in India/Germany by utilising complementary expertise in science, technology, innovation, and research partnerships.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
وائزر پروگرام کی پہلی گیارہ انعام یافتگان ، بین الاقوامی آر اینڈ ڈی اور صنعتی پروجیکٹوں میں خواتین کی شرکت کو فروغ دیں گے
18 OCT 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور انجنئرنگ سے متعلق تحقیق میں خواتین کی سرگرمی (وائزر) پرورگرام کی پہلی گیارہ انعام یافتگان کا خیرمقدم کیا گیا۔ یہ خیر مقدم آج بھارت اور بھوٹان میں جرمنی کے سفیر اور جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔
بھارت کی دس خاتون محققین اور جرمنی کی ایک خاتون محقق کو ، جو تعلیمی اداروں ،تحقیقی اداروں یا صنعتی اداروں میں مستقل ، طویل مدتی ریسرچ عہدے کی حامل ہیں ، وائزر 2022 پروگرام کےتحت منتخب کیا گیا ہے، انہیں جاری آر اینڈ ڈی اور صنعتی پروجیکٹوں میں شرکت اور اشتراک کے لئے مالی مدد دی جائے گی۔ انہیں متعلقہ ملکوں میں پروجیکٹ سے متعلق تازہ امداد کے لئے درخواست دینے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔
بھارت اور بھوٹان میں جرمن سفیر ڈاکٹر فلپ ایکر مین نے سائنس وٹکنالوجی کے میدانو ں میں مہارت حاصل کرنے کی ، خاتون محققین کی کوششوں کو سراہا اور کہا کہ ان کے تعاون سے ایس اینڈ ٹی میں بھارت -جرمن اشتراک مستحکم ہوگا۔
جواہر لال نہرو یونیور سٹی کی وائس چانسلر پروفیسر سانتی شری دھولی پُڑی پنڈت نے کہا کہ وائزر جیسے ایک پروگرام کی پہل سے خاتون محققین کو تحریک حاصل ہوگی کہ وہ خودکوماہر بنائیں اور سائنس وٹکنالوجی میں لیڈر شپ قیادت حاصل کریں ۔
آئی جی ایس ٹی سی کی گورننگ باڈی کے ، بین الاقوامی تعاون کے مشیر اور سربراہ ڈی ایس ٹی اور ساتھی صدر نشیں جناب ایس کے وارشنی نے کہا کہ اس سے صنفی مساوات برقرار رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی اور سائنس وٹکنالوجی میں مہارت کو استحکام حاصل ہوگا۔
یہ پروگرام تین سال کی مدت تک یا پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل تک سبھی ایس ٹی ای ایم کے لئے کھلا ہے اور محققین بھارت میں قیام کرتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی پروجیکٹوں پر کام کرسکتے ہیں۔ اس میں ایک سال میں ایک مہینے کی قلیل مدت کے لئے ایک دورہ شامل ہے۔
خاتون محققین کی نمائندگی بہت سی وجوہات سے ،سائنس ،ٹکنالوجی ،انجنئرنگ اور ریاضیات ایس ٹی ای ایم میں اب بھی کافی کم ہے ۔پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں صورتحال میں کسی حد تک بہتری آئی ہے لیکن عدم توازن اب بھی برقرار ہےاور آئی جی ایس ٹی سی ، جو حکومت ہند کے سائنس وٹکنالوجی کے محکمے اور حکومت جرمنی کی تعلیم اور تحقیق کی وفاقی وزارت کا قائم کردہ ایک ادارہ جس کے ذریعہ سائنس وٹکنالوجی کے اشتراک کو فروغ دیا جائے گا، اس عدم توازن کو ختم کرنے کی کوشش کررہا ہے۔