Ministry of Defence
‘Aatmanirbharta’ in Defence: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announces fourth positive indigenisation list of 101 items during DefExpo 2022
19 OCT 2022 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
One of the key constituents of Government’s ’Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ is to transform the defence sector to achieve self-reliance and boost the export of Defence items with active participation of public and private sector. Ministry of Defence (MoD) has taken numerous steps to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence and Positive Indigenisation Lists is one of the landmark initiatives towards achieving that vision.
The MoD had earlier promulgated 'First, Second and Third Positive Indigenisation Lists', comprising 310 items on August 21, 2020, May 31, 2021 and April 07, 2022 respectively. The ‘Fourth Positive Indigenisation List’ of 101 items was announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the opening ceremony of DefExpo 2022 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat on October 19, 2022. All the items included in the lists will be procured from indigenous sources as per provisions given in Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020. This list provides continuous impetus towards self-reliance in defence.
The Prime Minister, during his address to the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 76th Independence Day, had appreciated the efforts taken for indigenisation through the Positive Lists. These lists would boost indigenisation and achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in the defence sector and increase exports in the coming times.
The fourth list has been prepared by MoD after several rounds of consultations with three services and all stakeholders, including the industry. It lays special focus on equipment/systems, which are being developed and likely to translate into firm orders in the next five to ten years. Like the first three lists, import substitution of ammunition which is a recurring requirement has been given special focus. This fourth list recognises the growing capacity and capabilities of the Indian defence industry and is likely to stimulate the potential of domestic research & development by attracting fresh investment into technology and manufacturing capabilities.
The items listed in the fourth list will provide ample visibility and opportunity to the domestic defence industry for understanding the trend and futuristic needs of the Armed Forces and create requisite R&D and manufacturing capacity within the country.
The MoD will facilitate a conducive environment and render all possible support to the industry to ensure that the timelines mentioned in the ‘Fourth Positive Indigenisation List’ are met, thereby achieving self-reliance in defence and developing the capabilities for exports within the country in a time-bound manner. The list has been hosted on the MoD website (www.mod.gov.in) for information of all stakeholders.
Click here to see the fourth positive indigenisation list

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
સંરક્ષણમાં ‘આત્મનિર્ભરતા’: પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ડિફેક્સ્પો 2022 દરમિયાન 101 વસ્તુઓની ચોથી સકારાત્મક સ્વદેશીકરણ યાદી જાહેર કરી
19 OCT 2022 11:06AM by PIB Ahmedabad
સરકારના 'આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત અભિયાન'ના મુખ્ય ઘટકોમાંનું એક એ છે કે સંરક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રને આત્મનિર્ભરતા પ્રાપ્ત કરવા અને જાહેર અને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રની સક્રિય ભાગીદારી સાથે સંરક્ષણ વસ્તુઓની નિકાસને વેગ આપવાનું છે. સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય (MoD) એ સંરક્ષણમાં ‘આત્મનિર્ભરતા’ હાંસલ કરવા માટે અસંખ્ય પગલાં લીધાં છે અને સકારાત્મક સ્વદેશીકરણ સૂચિઓ એ વિઝનને હાંસલ કરવા માટેની સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ પહેલ છે.
MoDએ અગાઉ 'પ્રથમ, બીજી અને ત્રીજી સકારાત્મક સ્વદેશીકરણ સૂચિ' જાહેર કરી હતી, જેમાં અનુક્રમે 21 ઓગસ્ટ, 2020, મે 31, 2021 અને 07 એપ્રિલ, 2022ના રોજ 310 વસ્તુઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. 19 ઓક્ટોબર, 2022ના રોજ ગુજરાતના ગાંધીનગરમાં ડેફએક્સપો 2022ના ઉદઘાટન સમારોહ દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 101 વસ્તુઓની 'ચોથી સકારાત્મક સ્વદેશીકરણ સૂચિ'ની જાહેરાત કરી હતી. યાદીમાં સમાવિષ્ટ તમામ વસ્તુઓ સ્વદેશી સ્ત્રોતોમાંથી મેળવવામાં આવશે. સંરક્ષણ સંપાદન પ્રક્રિયા (ડીએપી) 2020માં આપવામાં આવેલી જોગવાઈઓ. આ સૂચિ સંરક્ષણમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા તરફ સતત પ્રોત્સાહન પૂરું પાડે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 76મા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસના અવસરે લાલ કિલ્લાની પ્રાચિર પરથી રાષ્ટ્રને સંબોધન દરમિયાન સકારાત્મક યાદીઓ દ્વારા સ્વદેશીકરણ માટે કરવામાં આવેલા પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. આ યાદીઓ સ્વદેશીકરણને વેગ આપશે અને સંરક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રમાં ‘આત્મનિર્ભરતા’ હાંસલ કરશે અને આગામી સમયમાં નિકાસમાં વધારો કરશે.
ઉદ્યોગ સહિત તમામ હિતધારકો સાથે અનેક રાઉન્ડના પરામર્શ બાદ MoD દ્વારા ચોથી યાદી તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી છે. તે સાધનો/સિસ્ટમ પર વિશેષ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે, જે વિકસાવવામાં આવી રહી છે અને આગામી પાંચથી દસ વર્ષમાં પેઢી ઓર્ડરમાં રૂપાંતરિત થવાની સંભાવના છે. પ્રથમ ત્રણ યાદીઓની જેમ, દારૂગોળાની આયાત અવેજીમાં જે પુનરાવર્તિત આવશ્યકતા છે તેના પર વિશેષ ધ્યાન આપવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ ચોથી યાદી ભારતીય સંરક્ષણ ઉદ્યોગની વધતી જતી ક્ષમતા અને ક્ષમતાઓને ઓળખે છે અને ટેક્નોલોજી અને ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતાઓમાં નવેસરથી રોકાણને આકર્ષીને સ્થાનિક સંશોધન અને વિકાસની સંભાવનાઓને ઉત્તેજન આપે તેવી શક્યતા છે.
ચોથી સૂચિમાં સૂચિબદ્ધ વસ્તુઓ સશસ્ત્ર દળોના વલણ અને ભાવિ જરૂરિયાતોને સમજવા માટે સ્થાનિક સંરક્ષણ ઉદ્યોગને પૂરતી દૃશ્યતા અને તક પૂરી પાડશે અને દેશમાં જરૂરી R&D અને ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતા ઊભી કરશે.
MoD 'ચોથી સકારાત્મક સ્વદેશીકરણ સૂચિ'માં ઉલ્લેખિત સમયરેખાઓ પૂરી થાય તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે અનુકૂળ વાતાવરણની સુવિધા આપશે અને ઉદ્યોગને તમામ સંભવિત સમર્થન આપશે, જેનાથી સંરક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રે આત્મનિર્ભરતા હાંસલ કરવામાં આવશે અને દેશમાં નિકાસ માટેની સમયબદ્ધ રીત ક્ષમતાઓ વિકસિત થશે. તમામ હિસ્સેદારોની માહિતી માટે MoD વેબસાઇટ (www.mod.gov.in) પર સૂચિ પ્રસ્તુત કરવામાં આવી છે.
ચોથી હકારાત્મક સ્વદેશીકરણ યાદી જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો