Ministry of Defence
‘Aatmanirbharta’ in Defence: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announces fourth positive indigenisation list of 101 items during DefExpo 2022
19 OCT 2022 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
One of the key constituents of Government’s ’Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ is to transform the defence sector to achieve self-reliance and boost the export of Defence items with active participation of public and private sector. Ministry of Defence (MoD) has taken numerous steps to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence and Positive Indigenisation Lists is one of the landmark initiatives towards achieving that vision.
The MoD had earlier promulgated 'First, Second and Third Positive Indigenisation Lists', comprising 310 items on August 21, 2020, May 31, 2021 and April 07, 2022 respectively. The ‘Fourth Positive Indigenisation List’ of 101 items was announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the opening ceremony of DefExpo 2022 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat on October 19, 2022. All the items included in the lists will be procured from indigenous sources as per provisions given in Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020. This list provides continuous impetus towards self-reliance in defence.
The Prime Minister, during his address to the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 76th Independence Day, had appreciated the efforts taken for indigenisation through the Positive Lists. These lists would boost indigenisation and achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in the defence sector and increase exports in the coming times.
The fourth list has been prepared by MoD after several rounds of consultations with three services and all stakeholders, including the industry. It lays special focus on equipment/systems, which are being developed and likely to translate into firm orders in the next five to ten years. Like the first three lists, import substitution of ammunition which is a recurring requirement has been given special focus. This fourth list recognises the growing capacity and capabilities of the Indian defence industry and is likely to stimulate the potential of domestic research & development by attracting fresh investment into technology and manufacturing capabilities.
The items listed in the fourth list will provide ample visibility and opportunity to the domestic defence industry for understanding the trend and futuristic needs of the Armed Forces and create requisite R&D and manufacturing capacity within the country.
The MoD will facilitate a conducive environment and render all possible support to the industry to ensure that the timelines mentioned in the ‘Fourth Positive Indigenisation List’ are met, thereby achieving self-reliance in defence and developing the capabilities for exports within the country in a time-bound manner. The list has been hosted on the MoD website (www.mod.gov.in) for information of all stakeholders.
Click here to see the fourth positive indigenisation list

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
రక్షణలో స్వావలంబన ..ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ
డిఫెన్స్ ఎక్స్పో 2022లో స్వదేశంలో ఉత్పత్తి చేయనున్న 101 వస్తువులతో జాబితా ప్రకటించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
19 OCT 2022 11:06AM by PIB Hyderabad
రక్షణ రంగంలో స్వావలంబన సాధించి, రక్షణ పరికరాల ఎగుమతులు ఎక్కువ చేయడానికి చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్న కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ సాధనకు అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తోంది. ప్రభుత్వ ప్రైవేటు రంగ భాగస్వామ్యంతో రక్షణ రంగంలో స్వావలంబన సాధించాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అనేక చర్యలు అమలు చేస్తోంది. 'ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్' లక్ష్య సాధనలో భాగంగా సానుకూల ధోరణి అవలంభిస్తున్న రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అనేక ఉత్పత్తులను స్వదేశంలో అభివృద్ధి చేసే అంశానికి అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తోంది. స్వదేశంలో ఉత్పత్తి చేసేందుకు అవకాశం ఉన్న వస్తువులను రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ గుర్తించి ప్రత్యేక జాబితా రూపొందించింది.
స్వదేశంలో ఉత్పత్తి చేయడానికి అవకాశం ఉన్న వస్తువులతో రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఇప్పటికే మూడు జాబితాలు విడుదల చేసింది. 2020 ఆగస్టు 21, 2021 మే 31, 2022 ఏప్రిల్ 07 తేదీల్లో 310 వస్తువులతో మూడు జాబితాలు విడుదల అయ్యాయి. తాజాగా 4వ జాబితాను ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ గుజరాత్ లోని గాంధీనగర్ లో జరుగుతున్న డిఫెన్స్ ఎక్స్పో 2022 లో 2022 అక్టోబర్ 19న విడుదల చేశారు. జాబితాలో పొందుపరిచిన వస్తువులను డిఫెన్స్ అక్విజిషన్ ప్రొసీజర్ (DAP) 2020లో పొందుపరిచిన నిబంధనల ప్రకారం రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ స్వదేశీ సంస్థల నుంచి సేకరిస్తుంది. రక్షణ రంగంలో స్వావలంబన సాధించేందుకు ఈ ప్రక్రియ దోహదపడుతుంది.
76వ స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ఎర్ర కోట బురుజు నుంచి జాతిని ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించిన స్వావలంబన సాధించేందుకు రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అమలు చేస్తున్న చర్యలు ప్రస్తావించారు. వస్తువుల సేకరణ కోసం ప్రత్యేక జాబితాను సిద్ధం చేస్తున్న రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖను ప్రధానమంత్రి అభినందించారు. రక్షణ రంగంలో 'ఆత్మ నిర్భరత' సాధనకు ఈ ప్రక్రియ ఉపయోగపడుతుందని అన్నారు. రాబోయే కాలంలో రక్షణ వస్తువుల ఎగుమతులు పెరుగుతాయని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
పరిశ్రమ వర్గాల తో సహా సంబంధిత వర్గాలతో పలు దఫాలు చర్చలు జరిపిన తర్వాత రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ స్వదేశంలో ఉత్పత్తి చేయడానికి అవకాశం ఉన్న వస్తువుల వివరాలతో 4వ జాబితా సిద్ధం చేసింది. పరికరాలు/వ్యవస్థల అభివృద్ధికి జాబితాలో ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వడం జరిగింది. రానున్న ఐదు నుంచి పది సంవత్సరాల కాలంలో అవసరమయ్యే పరికరాలు/వ్యవస్థల అభివృద్ధి, ఉత్పత్తికి ఆర్డర్ ఇవ్వడం జరుగుతుంది. మొదటి మూడు జాబితాల్లో ప్రాధాన్యత ఇచ్చిన విధంగా 4వ జాబితాలో పునరావృతమయ్యే మందుగుండు సామగ్రిని దేశంలో ఉత్పత్తి చేసి దిగుమతులు తగ్గించే అంశానికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇచ్చారు. భారత రక్షణ రంగ పరిశ్రమ సామర్థ్యాన్ని గుర్తించి సిద్ధం చేసిన జాబితా వల్ల దేశంలో పరిశోధన అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలు ఊపందుకుంటాయి. ఉత్పత్తి సామర్థ్యం పెరిగి, రక్షణ రంగ పరిశ్రమలో పెట్టుబడులు ఎక్కువ అవుతాయి.
నాలుగవ జాబితాలో పొందుపరిచిన వస్తువుల వివరాలు సాయుధ దళాల ప్రస్తుత అవసరాలు మరియు భవిష్యత్తు అవసరాలను అర్థం చేసుకోవడానికి దేశీయ రక్షణ పరిశ్రమకు అవకాశం కలిగిస్తాయి. అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధి , ఉత్పాదక సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి అమలు చేయాల్సిన చర్యలపై అవగాహన కలిగిస్తాయి. The MoD will facilitate a conducive environment and render all possible support to the industry to ensure that the timelines mentioned in the ‘Fourth Positive Indigenisation List’ are met, thereby achieving self-reliance in defence and developing the capabilities for exports within the country in a time-bound manner. The list has been hosted on the MoD website (www.mod.gov.in) for information of all stakeholders.
జాబితాలో పేర్కొన్న విధంగా ప్రణాళిక అమలు చేసేందుకు పరిశ్రమ వర్గాలకు రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పూర్తి సహాయ సహకారాలు అందించి అభివృద్ధి సాధనకు సహకరిస్తుంది. రక్షణ రంగంలో స్వావలంబన సాధించి ఎగుమతులు ఎక్కువ చేయడానికి, సామర్ధ్య పెంపుదల కోసం రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అన్ని చర్యలు అమలు చేస్తుంది. స్వదేశే రంగానికి కేటాయించిన వివరాలు రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వెబ్ సైట్ (www.mod.gov.in) లో పొందుపరచబడ్డాయి.
పూర్తి జాబితా కోసం