Ministry of Defence
‘Aatmanirbharta’ in Defence: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announces fourth positive indigenisation list of 101 items during DefExpo 2022
19 OCT 2022 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
One of the key constituents of Government’s ’Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ is to transform the defence sector to achieve self-reliance and boost the export of Defence items with active participation of public and private sector. Ministry of Defence (MoD) has taken numerous steps to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence and Positive Indigenisation Lists is one of the landmark initiatives towards achieving that vision.
The MoD had earlier promulgated 'First, Second and Third Positive Indigenisation Lists', comprising 310 items on August 21, 2020, May 31, 2021 and April 07, 2022 respectively. The ‘Fourth Positive Indigenisation List’ of 101 items was announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the opening ceremony of DefExpo 2022 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat on October 19, 2022. All the items included in the lists will be procured from indigenous sources as per provisions given in Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020. This list provides continuous impetus towards self-reliance in defence.
The Prime Minister, during his address to the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 76th Independence Day, had appreciated the efforts taken for indigenisation through the Positive Lists. These lists would boost indigenisation and achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in the defence sector and increase exports in the coming times.
The fourth list has been prepared by MoD after several rounds of consultations with three services and all stakeholders, including the industry. It lays special focus on equipment/systems, which are being developed and likely to translate into firm orders in the next five to ten years. Like the first three lists, import substitution of ammunition which is a recurring requirement has been given special focus. This fourth list recognises the growing capacity and capabilities of the Indian defence industry and is likely to stimulate the potential of domestic research & development by attracting fresh investment into technology and manufacturing capabilities.
The items listed in the fourth list will provide ample visibility and opportunity to the domestic defence industry for understanding the trend and futuristic needs of the Armed Forces and create requisite R&D and manufacturing capacity within the country.
The MoD will facilitate a conducive environment and render all possible support to the industry to ensure that the timelines mentioned in the ‘Fourth Positive Indigenisation List’ are met, thereby achieving self-reliance in defence and developing the capabilities for exports within the country in a time-bound manner. The list has been hosted on the MoD website (www.mod.gov.in) for information of all stakeholders.
Click here to see the fourth positive indigenisation list

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा क्षेत्र में 'आत्मनिर्भरता': प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने डेफएक्सपो 2022 के दौरान 101 वस्तुओं की चौथी सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूची की घोषणा की
19 OCT 2022 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
सरकार के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान' के प्रमुख घटकों में से एक है, आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिए रक्षा क्षेत्र को बदलना एवं सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ रक्षा वस्तुओं के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना। रक्षा मंत्रालय ने रक्षा में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' हासिल करने के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए हैं और सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूची उस दृष्टि को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक पहल है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 76वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर लाल किले की प्राचीर से राष्ट्र के नाम अपने संबोधन के दौरान सकारात्मक सूचियों के माध्यम से स्वदेशीकरण के लिए किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की थी । इन सूचियों से स्वदेशीकरण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और रक्षा क्षेत्र में 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की प्राप्ति होगी तथा आने वाले समय में निर्यात बढ़ेगा।
उद्योग समेत सभी हितधारकों के साथ अनेक दौर के परामर्श के बाद रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा यह चौथी सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूची तैयार की गई है। यह उन उपकरणों/ प्रणालियों पर विशेष ध्यान देती है, जिनका विकास किया जा रहा है और जिनके अगले पांच से दस वर्षों में ठोस ऑर्डर में तब्दील होने की संभावना है। पहली तीन सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूचियों की तरह, गोला-बारूद के आयात प्रतिस्थापन, जो एक ज़रूरी आवश्यकता है, पर इसमें विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। यह चौथी सूची भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग की बढ़ती क्षमताओं को पहचानती है तथा इसके माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी एवं विनिर्माण क्षमताओं में नए निवेश को आकर्षित करके घरेलू अनुसंधान और विकास की क्षमता को प्रोत्साहित करने की संभावना है।
चौथी सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूची में सूचीबद्ध आइटम घरेलू रक्षा उद्योग को सशस्त्र बलों की प्रवृत्ति और भविष्य की जरूरतों को समझने और देश के भीतर आवश्यक अनुसंधान एवं विकास और विनिर्माण क्षमता बनाने के लिए पर्याप्त भविष्य दृष्टि एवं अवसर प्रदान करेंगे।
रक्षा मंत्रालय एक अनुकूल वातावरण की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उद्योग को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करेगा कि 'चौथी सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूची' में उल्लिखित समय-सीमा पूरी हो, जिससे रक्षा में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त हो और देश के भीतर
समयबद्ध तरीके से निर्यात के लिए क्षमताओं का विकास हो । सभी हितधारकों की जानकारी के लिए सूची को रक्षा मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (www.mod.gov.in) पर रखा गया है।
चौथी सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूची देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें