Ministry of Defence
‘Aatmanirbharta’ in Defence: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announces fourth positive indigenisation list of 101 items during DefExpo 2022
19 OCT 2022 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
One of the key constituents of Government’s ’Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ is to transform the defence sector to achieve self-reliance and boost the export of Defence items with active participation of public and private sector. Ministry of Defence (MoD) has taken numerous steps to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence and Positive Indigenisation Lists is one of the landmark initiatives towards achieving that vision.
The MoD had earlier promulgated 'First, Second and Third Positive Indigenisation Lists', comprising 310 items on August 21, 2020, May 31, 2021 and April 07, 2022 respectively. The ‘Fourth Positive Indigenisation List’ of 101 items was announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the opening ceremony of DefExpo 2022 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat on October 19, 2022. All the items included in the lists will be procured from indigenous sources as per provisions given in Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020. This list provides continuous impetus towards self-reliance in defence.
The Prime Minister, during his address to the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 76th Independence Day, had appreciated the efforts taken for indigenisation through the Positive Lists. These lists would boost indigenisation and achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in the defence sector and increase exports in the coming times.
The fourth list has been prepared by MoD after several rounds of consultations with three services and all stakeholders, including the industry. It lays special focus on equipment/systems, which are being developed and likely to translate into firm orders in the next five to ten years. Like the first three lists, import substitution of ammunition which is a recurring requirement has been given special focus. This fourth list recognises the growing capacity and capabilities of the Indian defence industry and is likely to stimulate the potential of domestic research & development by attracting fresh investment into technology and manufacturing capabilities.
The items listed in the fourth list will provide ample visibility and opportunity to the domestic defence industry for understanding the trend and futuristic needs of the Armed Forces and create requisite R&D and manufacturing capacity within the country.
The MoD will facilitate a conducive environment and render all possible support to the industry to ensure that the timelines mentioned in the ‘Fourth Positive Indigenisation List’ are met, thereby achieving self-reliance in defence and developing the capabilities for exports within the country in a time-bound manner. The list has been hosted on the MoD website (www.mod.gov.in) for information of all stakeholders.
Click here to see the fourth positive indigenisation list

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആഭ്യന്തര ഉത്പാദകരിൽ നിന്ന് സംഭരിക്കാനുദ്ദേശിക്കുന്ന 101 പ്രതിരോധ ഇനങ്ങളടങ്ങിയ നാലാമത്തെ പോസിറ്റീവ് സ്വദേശിവത്ക്കരണ പട്ടിക DefExpo 2022 ൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു
19 OCT 2022 11:06AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ന് (2022 ഒക്ടോബർ 19 ന്) ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ഗാന്ധിനഗറിൽ, DefExpo 2022 ന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടന വേളയിൽ, ആഭ്യന്തര ഉത്പാദകരിൽ നിന്ന് മാത്രം സംഭരിക്കാനുദ്ദേശിക്കുന്ന 101 ഇനങ്ങളടങ്ങിയ 'നാലാമത്തെ പോസിറ്റീവ് സ്വദേശിവത്ക്കരണ പട്ടിക' പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. പട്ടികയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ ഇനങ്ങളും തദ്ദേശീയ സ്രോതസ്സുകളിൽ നിന്ന് ഡിഫൻസ് അക്വിസിഷൻ പ്രൊസീജിയർ (DAP) 2020 വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ പ്രകാരം സംഭരിക്കുന്നതാണ്.
വ്യവസായ മേഖല ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പങ്കാളികളുമായി നിരന്തര കൂടിയാലോചനകൾക്ക് ശേഷമാണ് നാലാമത്തെ പട്ടിക പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയം (MoD) തയ്യാറാക്കിയത്. വികസന ഘട്ടത്തിലുള്ളതും അടുത്ത അഞ്ചോ പത്തോ വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ഓർഡർ നൽകി സംഭരിക്കാവുന്നതുമായ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ/സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ലിസ്റ്റിൽ ഉൾപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ആദ്യത്തെ മൂന്ന് ലിസ്റ്റുകൾ പോലെ, നിരന്തര ആവശ്യകതയുള്ള വെടിയുണ്ടയുടെയും മറ്റും ഇറക്കുമതിക്ക് പകരം ആഭ്യന്തര സംഭരണത്തിന് പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രതിരോധ വ്യവസായത്തിന്റെ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ശേഷിയും വൈദഗ്ധ്യവും നാലാമത്തെ പട്ടിക വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. കൂടാതെ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയിലും ഉത്പാദനത്തിലും പുതിയ നിക്ഷേപം ആകർഷിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ ആഭ്യന്തര ഗവേഷണത്തിന്റെയും വികസനത്തിന്റെയും സാധ്യതകൾ വർദ്ധിക്കാനും സാധ്യതയുണ്ട്.
'നാലാമത്തെ പോസിറ്റീവ് സ്വദേശിവൽക്കരണ പട്ടിക'യിൽ വ്യക്തമാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്ന സമയക്രമം പാലിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ വ്യവസായമേഖലയ്ക്ക് സാധ്യമായ എല്ലാ പിന്തുണയും പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയം (MoD) നൽകുകയും തദ്വാരാ പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലയിൽ സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തത കൈവരിക്കുകയും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ കയറ്റുമതി ശേഷി സമയബന്ധിതമായി വികസിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. വിശദ വിവരങ്ങളടങ്ങിയ ലിസ്റ്റ് പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയം (MoD) വെബ്സൈറ്റിൽ (www.mod.gov.in) ലഭ്യമാണ്.
നാലാമത്തെ പോസിറ്റീവ് സ്വദേശിവത്കരണ ലിസ്റ്റ് കാണാൻ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/oct/doc20221019118701.pdf