Ministry of Science & Technology
New materials developed can help move towards stable LEDs emitting bright light
19 OCT 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Plasma treatment of some inorganic nano-materials has shown the way towards bright, stable and affordable light-emitting diodes (LEDs) which can be sources of lighting for the future.
Cost-efficient and bright light-emitting diodes (LEDs) are commonly desired for general light sources, but attaining desired stability and brightness have been challenges for scientists who are looking for new materials that are stable and produce bright emissions and can be commercially viable
Scientists at the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), an autonomous research institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), found that simple plasma treatment of inorganic material of cesium lead halide nanocrystals can lead to an enhanced stabilization many folds showing the promise of bright and stable LEDs.
The team of researchers led by Dr. Pralay K. Santra found a mechanism of plasma treatment induced stability enhancement in inorganic perovskite nano-crystals that could boost their emission. Plasma treatment induces the cross-linking of the organic molecules, oleylamine, present on the surface of the nanocrystals. This creates a stronger network of ligands, providing better encapsulation and higher PL intensity. They have also presented a novel anticounterfeiting application that uses the method of plasma treatment to fabricate covert double-layer security tags. The findings from the present work were recently published in the journal ‘ACS Applied Nano Materials.'
The team has also filed the provisional Indian patent for their discovery and actively looking for partners to commercialize the technique.
Publication link:
https://doi.org/10.1021/acsanm.2c02034
For more details Dr. Pralay K Santra, (psantra@cens.res.in) can be contacted.
Description: C:\Users\Santra Lab\Dropbox\Research\Manuscript\Plasma enhaned PL and Stability\Final figures\TOC2_V3.2 copy-01.png

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नई सामग्री को विकसित किया गया है, जो चमकदार प्रकाश उत्सर्जित करने वाली टिकाऊ एलईडी की ओर बढ़ने में सहायता कर सकती है
19 OCT 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
कुछ अकार्बनिक नैनो-सामग्री के प्लाज्मा ट्रीटमेंट ने उज्ज्वल, स्थिर और सस्ते प्रकाश उत्सर्जक डायोड (एलईडी) की ओर रास्ता दिखाया है, जो भविष्य में प्रकाश के स्रोत हो सकते हैं।
आम तौर पर सामान्य प्रकाश स्रोतों के रूप में लागत- कुशल और उज्ज्वल प्रकाश उत्सर्जक डायोड (एलईडी) की मांग होती है, लेकिन वांछित टिकाऊपन और चमक प्राप्त करना उन वैज्ञानिकों के लिए चुनौती रही है, जो वैसी नई सामग्री की तलाश में हैं जो स्थिर है और चमकदार उत्सर्जन उत्पन्न करने के साथ व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य हो सकते हैं।
नैनो और मृदु पदार्थ विज्ञान केंद्र (सीईएनएस) के वैज्ञानिकों ने पाया कि सीजियम लेड हैलाइड नैनोक्रिस्टल की अकार्बनिक सामग्री के सरल प्लाज्मा व्यवहार से कई गुना अधिक स्थिरीकरण हो सकता है, जो चमकदार और स्थिर एलईडी की उम्मीद उत्पन्न करता है। सीईएनएस, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत एक स्वायत्त अनुसंधान संस्थान है।
डॉ. प्रलय के. संतारा के नेतृत्व में शोधकर्ताओं की टीम ने अकार्बनिक पेरोव्स्काइट नैनो-क्रिस्टल में प्लाज्मा ट्रीटमेंट प्रेरित स्थिरता बढ़ोतरी की एक प्रणाली पाई, जो उनके उत्सर्जन को बढ़ा सकता है। प्लाज्मा ट्रीटमेंट नैनोक्रिस्टल की सतह पर मौजूद कार्बनिक अणुओं, ओलेलैमिन के क्रॉस-लिंकिंग को प्रेरित करता है। यह लिगैंड के एक मजबूत नेटवर्क का निर्माण करता है, बेहतर कैप्सूलीकरण और उच्च पीएल तीव्रता प्रदान करता है। इसके अलावा उन्होंने एक नया जालसाजीरोधी एप्लीकेशन भी प्रस्तुत किया है, जो गोपनीय डबल-लेयर सुरक्षा टैग बनाने के लिए प्लाज्मा ट्रीटमेंट की विधि का उपयोग करता है। इस कार्य के निष्कर्ष को हाल ही में 'एसीएस एप्लाइड नैनो मैटेरियल्स' पत्रिका में प्रकाशित किया गया। इस टीम ने अपनी इस खोज के लिए अनंतिम भारतीय पेटेंट भी दायर किया है और सक्रिय रूप से तकनीक के व्यावसायीकरण के लिए भागीदारों की तलाश कर रही है।
प्रकाशन लिंक:
https://doi.org/101021/acsanm2c02034
अधिक विवरण के लिए डॉ. प्रलय के संतारा (psantra@censresin) से संपर्क किया जा सकता है।
Description: C:\Users\Santra Lab\Dropbox\Research\Manuscript\Plasma enhaned PL and Stability\Final figures\TOC2_V3.2 copy-01.png