Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Barauni Plant of HURL commences Urea production
19 OCT 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Barauni Plant of Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL) commences urea production. The country has achieved another milestone by setting up new ammonia urea plant at Barauni which has started urea production yesterday. The state-of-the-art gas based Barauni Plant is part of the initiative taken by the Government to revive the closed urea units of Fertilizer Corporation of India Ltd. (FCIL) and Hindustan Fertilizers Corporation Ltd (HFCL) in order to achieve self sufficiency in urea sector. Revival of closed units of FCIL and HFCL had been the top priority agenda of the present Government to augment the availability of domestically produced urea. Government mandated Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL) to revive Barauni unit with an estimated investment of Rs. 8,387 crores with urea production capacity of 12.7 LMTPA.
HURL, incorporated on 15th June, 2016 is a Joint Venture Company by Coal India Limited (CIL), NTPC Limited (NTPC), Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) and FCIL/HFCL mandated to revive Gorakhpur, Sindri and Barauni units with an estimated investment of Rs. 25,000 crores. The start of all the three plants of HURL will add 38.1 LMTPA indigenous urea production in the country and help to realize the vision of Prime Minister to make India ‘Aatmanirbhar’ (self-reliant) in the urea production. It is one of the largest fertilizer manufacturing units of India, for which the foundation stone was laid by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Project will not only improve the availability of fertilizer to farmers but also give a boost to the economy in the region including development of infrastructure like roads, railways, ancillary industry etc. besides ensuring food security to the nation.
HURL Plants has various unique features like state of the art blast proof control room equipped with DCS (Distributed Control System), ESD (Emergency Shutdown System) and environment Monitoring Systems etc. It also has India’s First Air Operated Bullet Proof Rubber Dam of 65 mtrs length and 2 mtrs height. There is no offsite waste water disposal in these plants. The systems are operated by the highly motivated, dedicated, well trained Operators. The facility integrates the world’s best technologies aiming to meet the demand for urea in the states of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, Chattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal and Odisha. Apart from urea supply, the project will also help to develop small and medium scale industries / vendors around the manufacturing unit. There will be lot of entrepreneurship activities around the hub and it will further boost employment generation. The operation of plants will lead to make country self-reliant in urea fertilizer, Saving in Foreign Exchange out due to reduced import and a giant step towards “Atamnirbhar Bharat in Fertilizers”. It may be noted that the Gorakhpur plant of HURL already commissioned in Dec 2021 and Sindri Plant likely to be commissioned shortly.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ایچ یو آر ایل کے برونی پلانٹ نے یوریا کی پیداوار شروع کردی
19 OCT 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اورورک اینڈ رسائن لمیٹڈ (ایچ یو آر ایل) کے برونی پلانٹ نے یوریا کی پیداوار شروع کردی۔ ملک نے برونی میں نیا امونیا یوریا پلانٹ لگا کر ایک اور سنگ میل عبور کیا ہے، جس نے کل یوریا کی پیداوار شروع کر دی ہے۔ جدید ترین گیس پر مبنی برونی پلانٹ حکومت کی جانب سے فرٹیلائزر کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایف سی آئی ایل) اور ہندوستان فرٹیلائزر کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایچ ایف سی ایل) کے بند یوریا یونٹس کو بحال کرنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدام کا حصہ ہے ، تاکہ یوریا کے شعبے میں خود کفالت کو حاصل کیا جاسکے۔ ایف سی آئی ایل اور ایچ ایف سی ایل کے بند یونٹوں کی بحالی موجودہ حکومت کا اولین ترجیحی ایجنڈا رہا ہے ،تاکہ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ یوریا کی دستیابی کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ حکومت نے ہندوستان اورورک اینڈ رسائن لمیٹڈ (ایچ یو آر ایل) کو برونی یونٹ کو بحال کرنے کا حکم دیا، جس کی تخمینی سرمایہ کاری 8387 کروڑ روپے ہے اور 12.7 ایل ایم ٹی پی اے کی یوریا پیداواری کی صلاحیت ہے۔
ایچ یو آر ایل ، جو 15 جون، 2016 کو تشکیل دی گئی، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل)، این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ(این ٹی پی سی)، انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (آئی او سی ایل) اور ایف سی آئی ایل / ایچ ایف سی ایل کی ایک جوائنٹ وینچر کمپنی ہے، جس کو گورکھپور، سندھری اور برونی یونٹوں کو 25ہزار کروڑ روپے کے تخمینہ جاتی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ بحال کرنے کا حکم دیا گیا ہے۔ ایچ یو آر ایل کے تینوں پلانٹس کی شروعات ملک میں گھریلو یوریا پیداوار میں 38.1 ایل ایم ٹی پی اے کا اضافہ کرے گی، تاکہ یوریا کی پیدا وار میں وزیراعظم کے ہندوستان کو 'آتم نر بھر' (خود کفیل) بنانے کے ویژن کی تکمیل ہوسکے۔ یہ ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے فرٹیلائزر مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹوں میں سے ایک ہے، جس کا سنگ بنیاد وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے رکھا تھا۔ یہ منصوبہ نہ صرف کسانوں کے لیے کھاد کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنائے گا ،بلکہ خطے کی معیشت کو بھی فروغ دے گا ،جس میں سڑکوں، ریلوے، ذیلی صنعت وغیرہ جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے علاوہ قوم کو غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنا نا شامل ہے۔
ایچ یو آر ایل پلانٹس میں مختلف منفرد خصوصیات ہیں، جیسے جدید ترین بلاسٹ پروف کنٹرول روم جو ڈی سی ایس (ڈسٹری بیوٹیڈ کنٹرول سسٹم)، ای ایس ڈی (ایمرجنسی شٹ ڈاؤن سسٹم) اور ماحولیات کی نگرانی کے نظام وغیرہ سے لیس ہے۔ اس میں ہندوستان کا پہلا ایئر آپریٹڈ بلٹ پروف ربڑ ڈیم بھی ہے ،جس کی 65 میٹر لمبائی ہے اور 2 میٹر اونچائی ہے۔ ان پلانٹس میں گندے پانی کو ٹھکانے لگانے کا کوئی آف سائٹ انتظام نہیں ہے۔ یہ نظام انتہائی حوصلہ افزا، کُلی طور پر وقف ، اچھی تربیت یافتہ آپریٹرز کے ذریعے چلائے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ سہولت دنیا کی بہترین ٹیکنالوجیز کو مربوط کرتی ہے ،جس کا مقصد اتر پردیش، بہار، جھارکھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھ، مدھیہ پردیش، مغربی بنگال اور اڈیشہ کی ریاستوں میں یوریا کی مانگ کو پورا کرنا ہے۔ یوریا کی فراہمی کے علاوہ، یہ منصوبہ مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ کے ارد گرد چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں / وینڈرس کو تیار کرنے میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔ مرکز کے ارد گرد بہت سی کاروباری سرگرمیاں ہوں گی اور اس سے روزگار کے مواقع کو مزید فروغ ملے گا۔ پلانٹس کا آپریشن ملک کو یوریا کھاد میں خود کفیل بنائے گا، درآمد میں کمی کی وجہ سے غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ میں بچت ہوگی اور "کھادوں میں اتم نربھر بھارت" کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم ہوگا۔ واضح رہے کہ ایچ یو آر ایل کا گورکھپور پلانٹ دسمبر 2021 میں پہلے ہی شروع ہو چکا ہے اور سندری پلانٹ جلد ہی شروع ہونے کا امکان ہے۔