Ministry of Tourism
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla addresses the National Conference on Tourist Police Scheme held in New Delhi today
Better law and order increases tourist inflow: Lok Sabha Speaker
Presidency of G20 may be taken as a great opportunity for promotion of India Tourism products: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
We should have a policy of zero tolerance for incidents threating safety and security of tourists: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
19 OCT 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla addressed the National Conference on Tourist Police Scheme today in New Delhi. Union Minister for Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy, MoS Tourism Shri Shripad Yesso Naik also graced the event. Ministry of Tourism in co-ordination with Ministry of Home Affairs and Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) organised this conference. Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary (Tourism), Shri Balaji Srivastava, Director General (BPR&D, MHA), Joint Secretary (Foreigners division, MHA), State Tourism Secretaries of Rajasthan, Kerala, Goa & Meghalaya, DGPs/ IGPs of States/UTs and other senior officials of MHA, MoT, BPR&D were also present during the conference. The report on ‘Tourist Police Scheme’ prepared by BPR&D was deliberated upon and BPR&D also shared the finding and recommendations of the report.
Referring to increasing digitization in the tourism sector, Shri Birla said that in information era, tourists ordinarily get every information related to their travel through mobile. In this regard, Shri Birla emphasized on developing a mobile application which provides all relevant information related to the tourists to their destinations in multiple languages. He said that to ensure safe and comfortable travel, this app should provide updated and complete information about hotels, taxis, guides, etc., among other facilities, and facilitate police assistance whenever needed. Shri Birla stressed on the need for quick police action in cases of crimes against tourists, saying that such steps increase the confidence of tourists and create a good environment. Shri Birla welcomed the establishment of tourism police by several State Governments from the point of view of tourism security and advised all the States and the Central Government to share best practices among themselves.
Regarding giving better security to the tourists, Shri Birla said that it is necessary to give adequate training to the tourist police for effective security and these police personnel should have knowledge of many languages and use of new technology. Referring to the hosting of the upcoming G20 summit by India, Shri Birla said that the Heads of States, leaders, and officials of the G20 countries will visit major tourist destinations of the country. This event will give us an opportunity to improve security and policing in popular tourist areas. Shri Birla opined that the country where the law and order is better, tourist inflow improves. Therefore, it is necessary to train the police in this regard. Emphasizing on need for learning languages by tourist police, Shri Birla said that language is a medium to connect us with culture and country and therefore all tourist places should have multilingual tourist helpline facility, which can provide information to tourists in their language. Simultaneously, tourist guides, especially female guides, should be multilingual.
During his address Shri G Kishan Reddy said that India always has something for every kind of traveller, ranging from lofty mountains to fast flowing rivers, rolling valleys and sand-dunes. India offers a myriad of fascinating places of interest, natural beauty, and vibrant culture, which are globally unparalleled. As we celebrate the Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, in the past 75 years India has become synonymous with tourism, spirituality, transformation, culture, and diversity. It is a matter of great pride to celebrate record beating expansion, leading India to become the 5th largest economy in the world.
Union Minister added that government has opted a 360-degree approach to encourage the Tourism sector. Union Minister said that our focus is on safe, responsible and sustainable tourism which are the thrust areas of the upcoming National Tourism Policy2022. The Union Minister further said that unscrupulous elements are active mostly at hotels, at entry exit points of airports, railway stations and bus terminals. He strongly condemned the incidents of theft fraud incidents at some of the tourist places and asked the police administration to deal with them forcefully. We should have a policy of zero tolerance for incidents threating safety and security of tourists, he said. Shri Reddy added that such incidents tarnish the image of our country. So, to ward off all these issues, there is an urgent need to put in place proper systems. He added that police should be trained to secure active participation of Civil Societies, NGOs in tourists places.
Shri Reddy said that now as the presidency of G20 shall also be with India from December, 2022 for a period of One-year, it may be taken as a great opportunity for promotion of India Tourism products. We can showcase India to them and give them best experiences so that they may work as Ambassadors for the Indian Tourism products in their respective countries.
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik highlighted that Tourism sector contributes around 5.02% of India’s GDP and has supported around 14.87% of total direct & in-direct employment during the Financial Year 2018-19 and contributed Foreign Exchange Earnings of Rs. 2.12 lakh crore (USD 30 billion) in Indian Economy during the year 2019. Tourism in India has contributed significantly in making India the 5th largest economy in the world, though we are yet to optimize its full potential. Shri Naik added that safety and security is the first and foremost concern for any tourist, whether International or Domestic. Security related issues around the globe impact and affect tourism industry on local as well as global level. For any global tourist, India is not just to place to see or visit, but a destination to experience and get connected with people, culture, cuisine and many more. For enriching the experience of the tourists visiting India, we need to be more focused about the safety & Security related aspects in & around the tourist destinations in particular and across India, in general.
Secretary Tourism Shri Arvind Singh in his concluding remarks said that India’s global tourism indices will go up by improving the safety and security aspects of tourism and would go a long way in smaking India one of the favourable destinations. He added that this conference is another step to take measures to improve the confidence of travellers and implementation of this kind of uniform Tourist Police Scheme in the states and UTs, will result in safer tourism.
The objective of the National Conference on Tourist Police Scheme was to bring Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Home Affairs, Bureau of Police Research & Development and State Govts/ UT Administration on the same platform, so that they may work together in close coordination with the State/UT Police department and sensitize them about the specific requirements of the foreign & domestic tourists for effective implementation of Uniform Tourist Police Scheme at pan-India level. This will change the safety & security related perception of India at global level and will help in making India a must visit destination around the globe.
Click for the more details related to Tourist Police scheme

وزارت سیاحت
لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نہ آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد ٹورسٹ پولس اسکیم پر قومی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
بہتر قانون و انتظام سے سیاحوں کی آمدورفت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے:لوک سبھا اسپیکر
جی20 کی سربراہی کو ہندوستان سیاحت سے متعلق مصنوعات کی تشہیر کے لئے ایک بڑے موقعے کے طور پر لیا جاسکتا ہے:جناب جی کشن ریڈی
سیاحوں کے تحفظ کو خطرہ پیدا کرنے والے واقعات کے تئیں ہماری زیرو ٹولرینس کی پالیسی ہونی چاہئے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
19 OCT 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج نئی دہلی میں ٹورسٹ پولس اسکیم کے موضوع پر ایک قومی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی ، سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد ایسونائک بھی موجود تھے۔وزارت سیاحت نے وزارت داخلہ اور پولس تحقیقی و ترقیاتی بیورو (بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی)کے اشتراک سے اس اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا۔جناب اروند سنگھ سیکریٹری (سیاحت)، جناب بالاجی سریواستو ڈائریکٹر جنرل(بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی، ایم ایچ اے)، جوائنٹ سیکریٹری (محکمہ خارجہ، ایم ایچ اے)، راجستھان ، کیرالہ، گوا اور میگھالیہ کے ریاستی سیاحت کے سیکریٹری ، ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے ڈی جی پی؍آئی جی پی اور ایم ایچ اے ، ایم او ٹی، بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کے دیگر سینئر حکام بھی کانفرنس کے دوران موجود تھے۔بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کے ذریعے تیا رکی گئی ’ٹورسٹ پولس اسکیم‘پر رپورٹ پر غور وخوض کیا گیا اور بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی نے رپورٹ کے ماحصل اور سفارشات کو بھی ساجھا کیا۔
سیاحت کے سیکٹر میں بڑھتے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کے اطلاعات کے عہد میں سیاحوں کو اپنے سفر سے جڑی ہر معلومات موبائل کے توسط سے ہی مل جاتی ہے۔اس سلسلے میں جناب برلا نے ایک موبائل ایپلی کیشن تیار کرنے پر زور دیا ، جو سیاحوں کو ان کے مقامات سے متعلق تمام ضروری معلومات کئی زبانوں میں فراہم کرے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ محفوظ اور آرام دہ سفر کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے یہ ایپ دیگر سہولتوں کے ساتھ ہوٹل، ٹیکسی، گائیڈوغیرہ کے بارے میں اَپ ڈیٹ اور پوری معلومات فراہم کرے اور جب بھی ضرورت ہو پولس مدد کی سہولت بھی مہیا کرے۔جناب برلا نے سیاحوں کے خلاف جرائم کے معاملے میں فوری پولس کارروائی کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات سے سیاحوں کا اعتماد بڑھتا ہے اور ایک اچھا ماحول بنتا ہے۔
سیاحوں کو بہتر تحفظ دینے کے ضمن میں جناب برلا نے کہا کہ مؤثر تحفظ کے لئے سیاحتی پولس کو مناسب تربیت دینا ضروری ہے اور اس پولس عملے کو کئی زبانوں کا علم اور نئی تکنیک کا استعمال کرنا بھی آنا چاہئے۔ہندوستان کے ذریعے آئندہ جی 20چوٹی کانفرنس کی میزبانی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ جی 20 ممالک کے سربراہان ، قائدین اور افسران ملک کے اہم سیاحتی مقامات کا دورہ کریں گے۔یہ انعقاد ہمیں مقبول سیاحتی سیکٹر میں تحفظ اور پولس کے نظم میں اصلاح کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔ جناب برلا نے کہا کہ جس ملک میں قانون و انتظام بہتر ہوتا ہے، وہاں سیاحوں کی آمدورفت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ ٹورسٹ پولس کے ذریعے زبان سیکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ زبان ہمیں ثقافت اور ملک سے جوڑنے کا ذریعہ ہےاور اسی لیے تمام سیاحتی مقامات پر کثیر لسانی سیاح ہیلپ لائن سہولت ہونی چاہئے،جو سیاحوں کو اُن کی زبان میں معلومات فراہم کرسکے۔ ساتھ ہی سیاحتی گائیڈ، خاص طورپر خاتون گائیڈ کثیر لسانی ہونی چاہئے۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں ہمیشہ ہر طرح کے مسافروں کے لئے کچھ نہ کچھ ہوتا ہے۔ جس میں اونچے پہاڑوں سے لے کر تیز بہنے والی ندیاں ، لڑھکتی وادیاں اور ریت کے ٹیلے شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستان دلکش مقامات ، قدرتی خوبصورتی اور زندہ ثقافت کا پیشکش کرتا ہے، جو عالمی سطح پر بے مثال ہے۔ جیسا کہ ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہے ہیں۔ پچھلے 75برسوں میں ہندوستان سیاحت، روحانیت، تبدیلی، ثقافت اور تکسیریت کا لازمی جزو بن گیا ہے۔ہندوستان کو دنیا کی پانچویں بڑی معیشت بننے کی راہ پر ہندوستان کو لے جانے میں ریکارڈ توڑ توسیع کا جشن منانا ایک بڑے وقار کی بات ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ سرکار نے سیاحت سیکٹر کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے 360ڈگری نظریہ منتخب کیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہماری توجہ محفوظ ، ذمہ دار اور پائیدار سیاحت پر ہے، جو آئندہ قومی سیاحت پالیسی 2022 کے اہم شعبے ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ بے ایمان عناصر زیادہ تر ہوٹلوں میں ، ہوائی اڈوں کے آمدو رفت کے نکتوں ، ریلوے اسٹیشن اور بس ٹرمنل پر سرگرم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سیاحوں کے تحفظ کے لئے خطرہ پیدا کرنے والے واقعات کے تئیں ہماری زیرو ٹولرینس کی پالیسی ہونی چاہئے۔ جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ ایسے واقعات سے ہمارے ملک کا عکس خراب ہوتا ہے۔ اس لئے ان تمام ایشوز کو حل کرنے کے لئے مناسب نظم قائم کرنے کی فوری ضرورت ہے۔
جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ اب چونکہ جی 20کی سربراہی بھی دسمبر 2022 سے ایک سال کی مدت کے لئے ہندوستان کے پاس رہے گی، اس لئے اسے ہندوستان سیاحتی مصنوعات کی تشہیر کے موقعے کے طور پر لینا چاہئے۔ ہم انہیں ہندوستان دکھا سکتے ہیں اور انہیں بہترین تجربہ فراہم کرسکتے ہیں،تاکہ وہ اپنے اپنے ممالک میں ہندوستانی سیاحتی مصنوعات کے لئے سفیر کی شکل میں کام کرسکیں۔
جناب شری پد ایسو نائک نے اُجاگر کیا کہ سیاحت سیکٹر ہندوستان کی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کا تقریباً 5.02 فیصد تعاون دیتا ہے اور مالی سال 19-2018ء کے دوران کل براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کا تقریباً 14.87 فیصد کی حمایت کی ہے اور سال 2019 کے دوران ہندوستان کی معیشت میں 2.12لاکھ کروڑ (30 بلین امریکی ڈالر)غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ پیدا کرنے میں تعاون دیا ہے۔ جناب نائک نے کہا کہ کسی بھی سیاح ، خواہ و ہ عالمی ہو یا گھریلو، کے لئے تحفظ اور حفاظت سب سے پہلی اور سب سے اہم فکر ہے۔ دنیا بھر میں تحفظ سے متعلق ایشوز مقامی ساتھ ہی عالمی سطح پر سیاحتی صنعت کو متاثر کرتے ہیں۔ کسی بھی غیر ملکی سیاح کے لئے ہندوستان صرف دیکھنے یا گھومنے کی جگہ نہیں ہے، بلکہ عوام ، ثقافت، کھان پان اور بھی بہت کچھ ہے۔ ہندوستان میں آنے والے سیاحوں کے تجربے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے ہمیں خاص طور سے پورے ہندوستان میں سیاحتی مقامات اور اس کے آس پاس تحفظ اور تحفظ سے متعلق پہلوؤں پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
سیاحت کے سیکریٹری جناب اروند سنگھ نے اپنے اختتامی تبصرے میں کہا کہ سیاحوں کا تحفظ اور تحفظاتی پہلوؤں میں بہتری سے ہندوستان کے عالمی سیاحتی اشاریے میں اضافہ ہوگا اور ہندوستان کو ایک موافق مقامات میں سے ایک بنانے میں کافی مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا یہ اجلاس مسافروں کے اعتماد میں بہتری کے لئے قدم اٹھانے کی ایک پہل ہےاور ریاستوں و مرکز کے انتظام ریاستوں میں اس طرح کی ایک یکساں ٹورسٹ پولس اسکیم کو لاگو کرنے سے سیاحت محفوظ ہوگی۔
ٹورسٹ پولس اسکیم پر قومی اجلاس کا مقصد وزارت سیاحت ، وزارت داخلہ، پولس تحقیقی و ترقیاتی بیورو اور ریاستی سرکاروں ؍قومی خطہ راجدھانی کی انتظامیہ کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لانا تھا، تاکہ وہ ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کرسکیں۔ ریاست؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے پولس محکمے اور کل ہند سطح پر یکساں ٹورسٹ پولس اسکیم کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لئے غیر ملکی اور گھریلو سیاحوں کی مخصوص ضرورتوں کے بارے میں حساس بنانا ہے۔ یہ عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کے تعلق سے تحفظ و سلامتی کو لے کر پیدا ہونے والے خدشات کو نہ صرف بدل دے گا، بلکہ ہندوستان کو دنیا بھر میں ایک ضروری سفری مقام بنانے میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔
ٹورسٹ پولس اسکیم کے متعلق زیادہ معلومات کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں
Click for the more details related to Tourist Police scheme