Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri hosts Indian Ocean Region plus Defence Ministers’ Conclave on the sidelines of DefExpo 2022
Calls for a rules-based maritime order to the benefit of all in the region
Collective efforts needed to address present & emerging threats to security & stability in IOR: Shri Rajnath Singh
“We do not subscribe to zero-sum paradigm of strategic competition; We believe in a win-win paradigm of international relations”
19 OCT 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
After the huge success of ‘Indian Ocean Region (IOR) Defence Ministers’ Conclave’ held in February 2021, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh hosted IOR+ Defence Ministers’ Conclave on the sidelines of 12th DefExpo in Gandhinagar, Gujarat on October 19, 2022. The conclave was attended by 40 countries, with 22 ministers addressing the conference, some of them in hybrid mode. The broad theme was ‘Challenges Opportunities and Collaborations in the Indian Ocean’. It facilitated dialogue towards fostering a stable and peaceful Indian Ocean, with strategic and commercial partnerships within the IOR, in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).
Delivering the keynote address, Shri Rajnath Singh termed the conclave as an initiative to promote dialogue in an institutional and cooperative environment that can foster peace, stability & prosperity in the IOR. He stated that this forum has been named IOR+ as the idea of this conclave is shared responsibility and prosperity. “We believe in a multi-aligned policy which is realised through engagements with multiple stakeholders, so that views and concerns of all can be discussed and addressed for a prosperous future for all. India is willing to work with all the stakeholders to ensure a rules-based maritime order to the benefit of all in the region,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri described the Prime Minister’s vision of SAGAR as the theme of New Delhi’s Indian Ocean Policy. He quoted the Prime Minister “Our vision for the Indian Ocean Region is rooted in advancing cooperation in our region and to use our capabilities for the benefit of all in our common maritime home”.
Shri Rajnath Singh cited Martin Luther King Junior’s statement ‘Injustice anywhere is a threat to justice everywhere’, stating that it holds the most relevance in this era of high connectivity and interdependence. “When peace and security of any region is threatened, the entire world feels its impact in multiple ways. The recent Ukrainian conflict showed how its ripple effects could adversely impact the energy and food security for the most vulnerable countries. Similarly, failing states pose a challenge not only to their region, but also to the world at large, since these states may act as nurseries of terrorism, piracy and trafficking. We believe that engaging our partner countries through forums like this allows us to appreciate each other's concerns and helps create a global order which is beneficial to all of us,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri called for collective efforts towards addressing the present and emerging threats to security & stability in the IOR. He stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has already outlined India’s commitment and vision to tackle global concerns in his dynamic five ‘S’ vision, which comprises Samman, Samvaad, Sahyog, Shanti and Samriddhi (Respect, Dialogue, Cooperation, Peace and Prosperity). Shri Rajnath Singh voiced India’s determination to play a responsible role and contribute to regional and global security. “We have demonstrated our commitment in organizational as well as operational aspects at various bilateral and multilateral forums of the IOR and look forward to furthering our engagement to ensure that the region takes its rightful place as the driving engine of the global economy in the near future,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh listed out shared challenges in the IOR such as spread of terrorism through sea routes, Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated (IUU) Fishing, piracy and regional and global food security. He asserted that terrorism, exported, supported or coordinated through maritime routes remains a major concern and India continues to guard against the spread of the menace. He appreciated the fact that piracy has been suppressed in the Western Indian Ocean with concerted international effort and sustained efforts must continue to deter the menace.
On IUU fishing, the Raksha Mantri called for a multi-national effort for compilation, collation and sharing of surveillance data, collected from diverse sources, i.e., satellites, radar, reconnaissance planes or human intelligence. It will help in identifying actors with irregular or threatening behaviour, which then will have to be countered resolutely, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated that India unequivocally rejects any hierarchical conception of global order and the pretensions of moral superiority in international relations. He asserted that New Delhi believes in a global order based on mutual respect and benefit of every country. “We do not subscribe to the zero-sum paradigm of strategic competition. Rather, we believe in a win-win paradigm of international relations. India looks forward to working with the representatives of Government, Business and Academia of our partner countries for promoting cooperation and closer interaction among the nations, seeking peace and stability of IOR,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri termed sustainable exploitation of maritime resources as an important means for growth and development of nations across the IOR in the 21st century. He called for a collaborative effort in ensuring that the maritime expanse of the Indian Ocean is peaceful and optimally harnessed for ensuring regional and global food security. “We have demonstrated our respect for a rules-based order and continue to stress on the need to nurture Indian Ocean as a region of peace and stability. We would like to reiterate that interdependence instead of dominance is the only way to keep this important trade and energy waterway stable. With half the world's container shipment, one-third of its bulk cargo traffic and two thirds of oil shipments being carried across it, the IOR clearly assumes a very important place in our international affairs,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated the Government’s commitment to build capacities of partner countries by providing ships, maritime aircraft, Coastal Radar and other Surveillance systems, training, access to Indian shipyards and availability of trained manpower for indigenous development of similar capacities. He stated that the Aerospace & Defence sector in India has come a long way, with private and public sector industries at the forefront of developing state-of-the-art technologies.
“The recent commissioning of first indigenously constructed Aircraft Carrier INS Vikrant, induction of the indigenously developed Attack Helicopter, Prachand, etc. are the milestones in our march towards developing indigenous defence manufacturing capabilities. The Indian aerospace and defence industries present an attractive and significant opportunity for foreign companies to take their cooperation to newer levels. India is ready to supply various types of Missile systems, Light Combat Aircrafts/Helicopters, Multi-Purpose Light Transport aircraft, Warship and Patrol Vessels, Artillery Gun systems, Tanks, Radars, Military Vehicles, Electronic Warfare Systems and other weapons systems to the friendly IOR countries,” the Raksha Mantri said.
Shri Rajnath Singh urged the IOR countries to leverage the R&D ecosystem created by the Government in India for the mutual benefit for all. He said, with the right policies and framework, India is poised to be a global R&D hub. “Our start-up ecosystem, particularly in the defence sector, is one of the world’s biggest and is playing a significant role in crafting a self-reliant India. Polices and frameworks are now in place for fostering innovation and technology development in defence and aerospace industry. We have a lot to learn from our partner countries, and a lot to share with them,” he said.
On climate change, Shri Rajnath Singh said, it has a huge impact on the maritime environment and its effects can pose challenges for taking forward national & regional aspirations. He asserted that India has been the first responder in a large number of Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief (HADR) requirements in the region for the last few years, making special mention on the SAGAR missions and Operation Samudra Setu during the COVID-19 pandemic. He, however, called for a broader and deeper disaster management collaboration between the IOR countries to better respond to adverse events. “We have been engaging with navies in the region and will continue to do so. We wish to move ahead from ‘Sailing together’ to ‘Operating together’ in order to meet the challenges in the future,” he said.
In his welcome remarks, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar highlighted the crucial role of the Indian Ocean as a civilisational link across the globe. He said, India’s growing global integration means that the Indian Ocean is one of the top policy priorities. He termed maritime security cooperation as a vital component of India’s diversified cooperation portfolio in the IOR and mentioned various initiatives, including the Indo Pacific Oceans Initiative proposed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the East Asia Summit in 2019, which furthers practical cooperation. The Defence Secretary reiterated that India is ready to work on bilateral, multilateral and regional fora for ensuring development and continued stability in the IOR region.
Vice Chief of the Naval Staff Vice Admiral SN Ghormade delivered a talk on the theme ‘Leveraging Technologies and Holistic Capacity Building – Pathway to Safe and Secure Oceans’ highlighting the role of emerging technologies as the primary enabler for maritime capacity building.
The 2nd IOR+ conclave subsumed aspects related to defence industry cooperation, availability of Indian shipyards for refits, voyage repairs, ship design & shipbuilding, access to Indian ports, maritime information-sharing, maritime surveillance and co-operation, HADR, tackling marine pollution, development of technologies and capabilities for harnessing marine and marine aviation resources etc.
The conclave organised by the Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence. The initiative was very well received and highly appreciated by all participating countries.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے ڈیف ایکسپو 2022 کے موقع پر بحر ہند کے علاقے کے علاوہ وزرائے دفاع کے کانفرس کی میزبانی کی
خطے میں سب کے فائدے کے لیے ضوابط پر مبنی میری ٹائم آرڈر کا مطالبہ
آئی او آر میں سلامتی اور استحکام کے لیے موجودہ اور ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے: جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
ہم اسٹریٹجک مقابلے میں نفع ونقصان پر غور نہیں کرتے، ہم بین الاقوامی تعلقات کی جیت کی مثال پر یقین رکھتے ہیں
19 OCT 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
فروری 2021 میں منعقدہ بھارتی سمندری خطہ (آئی او آر) وزرائے دفاع کے کنکلیو کی زبردست کامیابی کے بعد، وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 19 اکتوبر 2022 کو گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں 12ویں ڈیفنس ایکسپو کے موقع پر آئی او آر+ وزرائے دفاع کے کنکلیو کی میزبانی کی۔ کانفرنس میں 40 ممالک نے شرکت کی جبکہ 22 وزراء نے کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا، جن میں سے کچھ ہائبرڈ موڈ میں کانفرنس سے جڑے ہوئے تھے۔ اس کا وسیع موضوع تھا ’بحر ہند میں چیلنجز مواقع اور تعاون‘۔ اس نے خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن (ایس اے جی اے آر) کے مطابق آئی او آر کے اندر اسٹریٹجک اور تجارتی شراکت داری کے ساتھ ایک مستحکم اور پرامن بحر ہند کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بات چیت میں سہولت فراہم کی۔
کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کانفرنس کو ایک ادارہ جاتی اور تعاون پر مبنی ماحول میں بات چیت کو فروغ دینے کی ایک پہل قرار دیا جو آئی او آر میں امن، استحکام اور خوشحالی کو فروغ دے سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس فورم کا نام آئی او آر+ رکھا گیا ہے کیونکہ اس کانکلیو کا تصور مشترکہ ذمہ داری اور خوشحالی ہے۔ ہم ایک کثیر مربوط پالیسی پر یقین رکھتے ہیں جس کا ادراک متعدد اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مصروفیات کے ذریعے ہوتا ہے، تاکہ سب کے خیالات اور خدشات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے اور سب کے خوشحال مستقبل کے لیے ان کا ازالہ کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے تاکہ خطے میں سبھی کے فائدے کے لیے ضابطہ پر مبنی میری ٹائم آرڈر کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
وزیر دفاع نے ساگر کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو نئی دہلی کی بحر ہند پالیسی کا موضوع قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بحیرہ ہند کے علاقے کے لیے ہمارے وژن کی جڑیں ہمارے خطے میں تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے اور اپنے مشترکہ سمندری گھر میں سب کے فائدے کے لیے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے میں ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مارٹن لوتھر کنگ جونیئر کے اس بیان کا حوالہ دیا کہ ’’کہیں بھی ناانصافی ہر جگہ انصاف کے لیے خطرہ ہے‘‘، یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ یہ اعلیٰ رابطے اور باہمی انحصار کے اس دور میں سب سے زیادہ مطابقت رکھتا ہے۔ ’’جب کسی بھی خطے کے امن و سلامتی کو خطرہ لاحق ہوتا ہے تو پوری دنیا اس کے اثرات کے متعدد طریقوں کو محسوس کرتی ہے۔ حالیہ یوکرائنی تنازعہ نے ظاہر کیا کہ کس طرح اس کے لہروں کے اثرات انتہائی کمزور ممالک کے لیے توانائی اور خوراک کی حفاظت پر منفی اثرات مرتب کر سکتے ہیں۔ اسی طرح، ناکام ممالک نہ صرف اپنے خطے بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لیے ایک چیلنج بنتے ہیں، کیونکہ یہ ممالک دہشت گردی، بحری قزاقی اور اسمگلنگ کی نرسری کے طور پر کام کر سکتی ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ اس طرح کے فورمز کے ذریعے اپنے پارٹنر ممالک کو شامل کرنا ہمیں ایک دوسرے کے تحفظات کی قدر کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے اور ایک عالمی نظم قائم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے جو ہم سب کے لیے فائدہ مند ہے،‘‘۔
وزیر دفاع نے آئی او آر میں سلامتی اور استحکام کے لیے موجودہ اور ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پہلے ہی اپنے پانچ ’ایس‘ وژن میں عالمی خدشات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم اور وژن کا خاکہ پیش کیا ہے، جس میں سمن، سمواد، سہیوگ، شانتی اور سمردھی (احترام، بات چیت، تعاون، امن اور خوشحالی) شامل ہیں۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ذمہ دارانہ کردار ادا کرنے اور علاقائی اور عالمی سلامتی میں تعاون کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے آئی او آر کے مختلف دوطرفہ اور کثیر جہتی فورمز پر تنظیمی اور آپریشنل پہلوؤں میں اپنی وابستگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور مستقبل قریب میں یہ خطہ عالمی معیشت کے ڈرائیونگ انجن کے طور پر اپنا صحیح مقام حاصل کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنی مصروفیت کو آگے بڑھانے کیلئے پرامید ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آئی او آر میں مشترکہ چیلنجوں جیسے سمندری راستوں سے دہشت گردی کا پھیلاؤ، غیر قانونی، غیر رپورٹ شدہ اور غیر منظم (آئی یو یو) ماہی گیری، قزاقی اور علاقائی اور عالمی غذائی تحفظ کی فہرست دی ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سمندری راستوں سے دہشت گردی، برآمد، حمایت یا ہم آہنگی ایک بڑی تشویش بنی ہوئی ہے اور ہندوستان اس لعنت کے پھیلاؤ سے بچنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ انہوں نے اس حقیقت کو سراہا کہ مغربی بحر ہند میں بحری قزاقی کو مربوط بین الاقوامی کوششوں سےکم کیا گیا ہے اور اس خطرے کو روکنے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں جاری رکھنی چاہئیں۔
آئی یو یو ماہی گیری پر وزیر دفاع نے مختلف ذرائع یعنی سیٹلائٹ، ریڈار، جاسوس طیاروں یا انسانی انٹیلی جنس سے جمع کردہ نگرانی کے ڈیٹا کو مرتب کرنے، جمع کرنے اور شیئر کرنے کے لیے ایک کثیر القومی کوشش کی اپیل کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے خاطیوں کی بے ضابطگی یا دھمکی آمیز رویے کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مدد ملے گی، جس کا پھر سختی سے مقابلہ کرنا ہو گا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہندوستان عالمی نظم و نسق کے کسی بھی درجہ بندی کے تصور اور بین الاقوامی تعلقات میں اخلاقی برتری کے دعووں کو واضح طور پر مسترد کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ نئی دہلی باہمی احترام اور ہر ملک کے فائدے پر مبنی عالمی نظم پر یقین رکھتی ہے۔ ہم اسٹریٹجک مسابقت کے نفع ونقصان پر غورنہیں کرتے ہیں۔ بلکہ، ہم بین الاقوامی تعلقات کی جیت کی مثال پر یقین رکھتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان آئی او آر کے امن اور استحکام کے لیے اقوام کے درمیان تعاون اور قریبی تعامل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہمارے شراکت دار ممالک کی حکومت، کاروبار اور اکیڈمی کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ کام کرنے کیلئے پرامید ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے سمندری وسائل کے پائیدار حصول کو 21ویں صدی میں آئی اوآر میں اقوام کی ترقی ایک اہم ذریعہ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے علاقائی اور عالمی غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بحر ہند کے سمندری پھیلاؤ کو پرامن اور بہترین طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے ضوابط پر مبنی احکامات کے لیے اپنے احترام کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور بحر ہند کو امن اور استحکام کے خطہ کے طور پر فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔ ہم اس بات کا اعادہ کرنا چاہیں گے کہ تسلط کے بجائے باہمی انحصار ہی اس اہم تجارتی اور توانائی کے آبی گزرگاہ کو مستحکم رکھنے کا واحد راستہ ہے۔ دنیا کی نصف کنٹینر شپمنٹ کے ساتھ، اس کے بلک کارگو ٹریفک کا ایک تہائی اور تیل کی دو تہائی کھیپ اس کے ذریعے لے جایا جاتا ہے، آئی او آر واضح طور پر ہمارے بین الاقوامی معاملات میں بہت اہم مقام رکھتا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بحری جہاز، سمندری ہوائی جہاز، ساحلی راڈار اور دیگر نگرانی کے نظام، تربیت، ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز تک رسائی اور اسی طرح کی صلاحیتوں کی مقامی ترقی کے لیے تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت کی دستیابی کے ذریعے شراکت دار ممالک کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی شعبے نے ایک طویل سفر طے کیا ہے، جس میں نجی اور سرکاری شعبے کی صنعتیں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنے میں سب سے آگے ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دوست ممالک کو مختلف قسم کے میزائل سسٹم، ہلکے جنگی ہوائی جہاز/ہیلی کاپٹر، کثیر مقصدی لائٹ ٹرانسپورٹ ہوائی جہاز، جنگی جہاز اور گشتی جہاز، آرٹلری گن سسٹم، ٹینک، ریڈار، فوجی گاڑیاں، الیکٹرانک وارفیئر سسٹم اور دیگر ہتھیاروں کے نظام فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آئی او آر ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ سب کے باہمی فائدے کے لیے ہندوستان میں حکومت کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے تحقیق وترقی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کا فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ صحیح پالیسیوں اور فریم ورک کے ساتھ ہندوستان ایک عالمی تحقیق وترقی کا مرکز بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ ہمارا اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام، خاص طور پر دفاعی شعبے میں، دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اداروں میں سے ایک ہے اور ایک خود انحصار ہندوستان کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس انڈسٹری میں جدت اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اب پالیسیاں اور فریم ورک موجود ہیں۔ ہمارے پاس اپنے شراکت دار ممالک سے سیکھنے کے لیے بہت کچھ ہے، اور ان کے ساتھ اشتراک کرنے کے لیے بہت کچھ ہے۔
موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس کا سمندری ماحول پر بہت بڑا اثر پڑتا ہے اور اس کے اثرات قومی اور علاقائی امنگوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے چیلنجز پیدا کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان پچھلے کچھ سالوں سے خطے میں انسانی امداد اور قدرتی آفات سے متعلق امداد (ایچ اے ڈی آر) کی ضرورتوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد میں پہلا جواب دہندہ رہا ہے۔اس موقع پر انہوں نے کووڈ۔19 کے دوران ساگر مشن اور آپریشن سمندر سیتو کا خصوصی ذکر کیا۔ تاہم، انہوں نے ناخوشگوار واقعات کا بہتر جواب دینے کے لیے آئی او آر ممالک کے درمیان وسیع اور گہرے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ تعاون پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم خطے میں بحریہ کے ساتھ مشغول رہے ہیں اور ایسا کرتے رہیں گے۔ ہم مستقبل میں چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ’سیلنگ ٹوگیدر‘ سے ’آپریٹنگ ٹوگیدر‘کی طرف آگے بڑھنا چاہتے ہیں۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں دفاع کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے بحر ہند کے ایک تہذیبی ربط کے طور پر پوری دنیا میں اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی انضمام کا مطلب ہے کہ بحر ہند اولین پالیسی ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے بحری سلامتی تعاون کو آئی او آر میں ہندوستان کے متنوع تعاون کے پورٹ فولیو کا ایک اہم جزو قرار دیا اور مختلف اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔
دوسرے آئی او آر+ کانکلیو میں دفاعی صنعت کے تعاون، بحالی کے لیے ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز کی دستیابی، بحری سفر ، جہاز کے ڈیزائن اور جہاز سازی، ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں تک رسائی، بحری معلومات کا اشتراک، سمندری نگرانی اور تعاون، ایچ اے ڈی آر، سمندری آلودگی سے نمٹنے، سمندری اور سمندری ہوا بازی کے وسائل وغیرہ کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز اور صلاحیتوں کی ترقی سے متعلق پہلوؤں کو شامل کیا گیا۔
اس کانفرنس کا اہتمام دفاعی پیداوارکا محکمہ اور وزارت دفاع نے کیا تھا۔ اس اقدام کو تمام شریک ممالک کی طرف سے خوب پذیرائی ملی اور اسے بہت سراہا گیا۔