Election Commission
National Media Award for best campaign on voter’s education & awareness-2022
20 OCT 2022 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India invites entries from Media Houses for the National Media Award for best campaign on Voter’s Education and Awareness during the year 2022. There shall be four awards, one each for Print media, Television (Electronic), Radio (Electronic) and Online (Internet)/Social media.
The awards are to recognise the outstanding contribution by Media Houses to promote electoral participation by creating awareness about accessible elections, educating people about the electoral process and raising awareness among the general public about the relevance and importance of voting and registration.
The awards will be in the form of a citation, plaque and cash prize and will be presented on the National Voter’s Day (25th January, 2023).
Criteria
The Jury will base their assessment on the following criteria:
• Quality of Voter awareness campaign
· Extent of coverage/quantity
· Evidence of impact on the public
· Coverage on awareness about Accessible Elections
· Any other relevant factor(s)
Conditions of entry
Entries must have been published or broadcast/telecast during the relevant period.
Print entries must include:
1. Summary of the work carried out during the relevant period which should include
1. number of news items/articles
2. total print area in sqcms
1. A PDF soft copy OR a link to a relevant web address OR a full size photocopy/print copy of the newspaper/articles;
2. Detail of any other activity like direct public engagement etc.
3. Any other information
Broadcast Television (Electronic) and Radio (Electronic) entries must include:
1. A brief on the campaign/work carried out during the relevant period which should include
1. Material (in a CD or DVD or Pen drive) with duration and frequency of broadcast/telecast and total time of such broadcast of each spot during the period
2. Sum of the total broadcast time for all spots/news
3. News features or programmes on Voter awareness in a CD or DVD or Pen drive or other digital media, along with duration, telecast/broadcast date and time and frequency
1. Any other activity like direct public engagement etc.
2. Any other information
Online (Internet)/Social media entries must include:
1. Summary of the work carried out during the relevant period which should include number of posts/blogs/campaigns/articles etc.
2. A PDF soft copy of concerned articles OR a link to a relevant web address:
3. Detail of any other like direct public engagement etc.
4. Impact of online activity (details)
5. Any other information
Important
1. Entries submitted in a language other than English/Hindi will require an accompany English translation, failing which subject to rejection.
2. Entrants submitting broadcast material should be aware that Jury may use only the first ten minutes of features/programme.
3. The Commission’s decision will be final and no correspondence will be entertained. The Commission reserves all the rights in this regard.
4. Entries should carry the name, address, telephone and fax numbers and email of the Media House.
5. Due date: Entries must reach before 30th November, 2022 at the following address:
Shri Love Kush Yadav, Under Secretary (Communication)
Election Commission of India, Nirvachan Sadan, Ashoka Road, New Delhi 110001.
Email: media-division@eci.in
Ph. No.: 011-23052033
The awards will be given in following four categories:
1. Print Media
2. Electronic (Television) Media
3. Electronic (Radio) Media and
4. Online (Internet)/Social Media
All such recommendations/submissions must reach to the Election Commission of India latest by 30th November, 2022 positively.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
دو ہزار بائیس میں ووٹر کی تعلیم اور آگاہی پر بہترین مہم کے لیے نیشنل میڈیا ایوارڈ
20 OCT 2022 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے 2022 کے دوران ووٹرز کی تعلیم اور بیداری پر بہترین مہم کے لیے نیشنل میڈیا ایوارڈ کے لیے میڈیا ہاؤسز سے اندراجات کو مدعو کیا ہے۔ پرنٹ میڈیا، ٹیلی ویژن (الیکٹرانک)، ریڈیو (الیکٹرانک) اور آن لائن (انٹرنیٹ)/سوشل میڈیا میں سے ہر ایک کے لیے ایک ایک، کُل چار ایوارڈ ہوں گے۔
یہ ایوارڈز قابل رسائی انتخابات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے، انتخابی عمل کے بارے میں لوگوں کو آگاہ کرنے اور ووٹنگ اور رجسٹریشن کی اہمیت اور افادیت کے بارے میں عام لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے ذریعے انتخابی شرکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے میڈیا ہاؤسز کی نمایاں شراکت کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے ہیں۔
یہ ایوارڈز ایک توصیف، زیبائشی تختی اور نقد انعام کی شکل میں ہوں گے اور قومی ووٹر ڈے (25 جنوری 2023) پر پیش کیے جائیں گے۔
معیار
جیوری ان کی تشخیص کو درج ذیل معیار پر طے کرے گی:
• ووٹر آگاہی مہم کا معیار
· کوریج/مقدار کی حد
· عوام پر اثرات کا ثبوت
· قابل رسائی انتخابات کے بارے میں آگاہی کی کوریج
· کوئی اور متعلقہ عنصر (عناصر)
داخلے کی شرائط
متعلقہ مدت کے دوران اندراجات شائع یا نشر/ٹیلی کاسٹ کیے گئے ہوں ۔
پرنٹ اندراجات میں مندرجہ ذیل باتیں شامل ہونا ضروری ہیں:
1. متعلقہ مدت کے دوران کئے گئے کام کا خلاصہ، جس میں شامل ہونا چاہئے۔
1. خبروں/مضامین کی تعداد
2. کل پرنٹ ایریا، مربع سینٹی میٹر میں
1. ایک پی ڈی ایف سافٹ کاپی یا متعلقہ ویب ایڈریس کا لنک یا اخبار/مضامین کی فل سائز فوٹو کاپی/ پرنٹ کاپی؛
2. کسی بھی دوسری سرگرمی کی تفصیل جیسے براہ راست عوامی مصروفیت وغیرہ۔
3. کوئی اور معلومات
براڈکاسٹ ٹیلی ویژن (الیکٹرانک) اور ریڈیو (الیکٹرانک) کے اندراجات میں شامل ہونا چاہیے:
1. متعلقہ مدت کے دوران چلائی گئی مہم/کام پر ایک خلاصہ جس میں شامل ہونا چاہیے۔
1. مواد (سی ڈی یا ڈی وی ڈی یا پین ڈرائیو میں) براڈکاسٹ/ٹیلی کاسٹ کی مدت اور فریکوئنسی اور اس مدت کے دوران ہر جگہ کی اسی طرح کی نشریات کا پورا وقت۔
2. تمام مقامات/ خبروں کے نشریاتی وقت کی مجموعی مقدار۔
3. سی ڈی، یا ڈی وی ڈی یا پین ڈرائیو یا دیگر ڈیجیٹل میڈیا میں ووٹر بیداری سے متعلق خبروں کی فیچر یا پروگرام، دورانیہ، ٹیلی کاسٹ/براڈکاسٹ کی تاریخ اور وقت اور فری کوئنسی کے دورانیہ کے ساتھ۔
2-کوئی دوسری سرگرمی جیسے براہ راست عوامی مصروفیت وغیرہ۔
3-کوئی اور معلومات
آن لائن (انٹرنیٹ)/سوشل میڈیا کے اندراجات میں شامل ہونا چاہیے:
1-متعلقہ مدت کے دوران کئے گئے کام کا خلاصہ جس میں پوسٹس/بلاگ/مہم/مضامین وغیرہ کی تعداد شامل ہونی چاہیے۔
2-متعلقہ مضامین کی پی ڈی ایف سافٹ کاپی یا متعلقہ ویب ایڈریس کا لنک:
3-کسی دوسری سرگرمی کی تفصیل جیسے کہ براہ راست عوامی مصروفیت وغیرہ۔
4-آن لائن سرگرمی کا اثر (تفصیلات)
5-کوئی اور معلومات
اہم
1. انگریزی/ہندی کے علاوہ کسی دوسری زبان میں جمع کرائے گئے اندراجات کے لیے انگریزی ترجمہ درکار ہوگا، ایسا نہ ہونے کی صورت میں اندراجات مسترد کئے جا سکتے ہیں۔
2. براڈکاسٹ مواد جمع کروانے والے افراد کو آگاہ ہونا چاہیے کہ جیوری فیچرز/پروگرام کے صرف پہلے دس منٹ کا استعمال کر سکتی ہے۔
• III. کمیشن کا فیصلہ حتمی ہوگا اور کوئی خط و کتابت نہیں کی جائے گی۔ کمیشن اس سلسلے میں تمام حقوق محفوظ رکھتا ہے۔
1. اندراجات میں میڈیا ہاؤس کا نام، پتہ، ٹیلی فون اور فیکس نمبر اور ای میل ہونا چاہیے۔
2. مقررہ تاریخ: اندراجات 30 نومبر 2022 سے پہلے درج ذیل پتے پر پہنچ جائیں:
شری لو کش یادو، انڈر سکریٹری (مواصلات) الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا، نرواچن سدن، اشوکا روڈ، نئی دہلی 110001۔
ای میل: media-division@eci.in
فون نمبر: 011-23052033
ایوارڈز مندرجہ ذیل چار زمروں میں دیئے جائیں گے۔
1. پرنٹ میڈیا
2. الیکٹرانک (ٹیلی ویژن) میڈیا
3. الیکٹرانک (ریڈیو) میڈیا اور
4. آن لائن (انٹرنیٹ)/سوشل میڈیا
ایسی تمام سفارشات/ گذارشات کو 30 نومبر 2022 تک الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا تک مثبت انداز میں پہنچ جانا چاہیے۔