Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Takes up 68 First Mile Connectivity (FMC) Projects for Seamless Evacuation of Coal
51 FMC Projects Costing Rs.18000 crore To be Commissioned by Fiscal 2025
National Coal Logistic Plan to Focus on Mechanized Transportation
20 OCT 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen India’s energy security and to realise AtmaNirbhar Bharat by replacing imported coal with domestically mined coal, the Ministry of Coal has set a target to produce 1.3 billion ton (BT) in FY25 and 1.5 BT by FY30. Development of coal transportation that is cost efficient, fast and environmental friendly is important goal of the country.
Keeping in view of increased coal evacuation in future, Ministry of Coal is working on the development of National Coal Logistic Plan including First Mile Connectivity through railway sidings near coal mines and strengthening of Rail Network in Coalfields.
Ministry of Coal has formulated strategy to develop an integrated approach for eliminating road transportation of coal in mines and has taken steps to upgrade mechanized coal transportation and loading system under 'First Mile Connectivity' projects. Coal Handling Plants (CHPs) and SILOs with Rapid Loading Systems will have benefits like crushing, sizing of coal and speedy computer aided loading.
Ministry of Coal has undertaken 51 first mile connectivity (FMC) projects (44 – CIL, 4- SCCL & 3 – NLCIL) of 522 million ton per annum (MTPA) capacity, out of which 8 Projects (6-CIL & 2-SCCL) of 95.5 MTPA capacity have been commissioned. These 51 projects will cost ~Rs 18000 crores and all of them will be commissioned by FY2025. Since CIL has taken up new projects in production of coal, it has been proposed to take up additional 17 FMC projects with capacity 317 MT to be implemented during FY20-27.
Study was undertaken through National Environmental Research Institute (NEERI), Nagpur in 2020-21 on the environmental and cost benefits of FMCs. Report has established yearly reduction in carbon emissions, reduction in truck movement density and significant savings in annual diesel consumption and cost.
FMC projects will reduce manual intervention, precise pre-weighed quantity, reduced loading time and better quality of coal can be loaded. Reduced loading time will increase availability of rakes/wagon. Easing the load on road networks promotes cleaner environment and savings on diesel. It will be an all-round win-win situation for the company, railways and the consumers.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयले की खदानों से वितरण केन्द्रों तक निर्बाध निकासी के लिए 68 फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) परियोजनाएं शुरू की
18000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 51 एफएमसी परियोजनाएं वित्तीय वर्ष 2025 तक चालू की जाएंगी
मशीनीकृत परिवहन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कोयला संचालन योजना
20 OCT 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने और आयातित कोयले के स्थान पर घरेलू रूप से खनन किए गए कोयले का प्रयोग कर आत्मनिर्भर भारत का अनुभव कराने के लिए, कोयला मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 25 में 1.3 बिलियन टन और वित्त वर्ष 30 तक 1.5 बिलियन टन कोयले का उत्पादन करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। लागत प्रभावी, तेज और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल कोयला परिवहन का विकास देश का महत्वपूर्ण लक्ष्य है।
भविष्य में कोयले की निकासी में वृद्धि को ध्यान में रखते हुए, कोयला मंत्रालय कोयला खदानों के पास रेलवे सुविधाओं के माध्यम से कोयले की खदानों से वितरण केन्द्रों तक निर्बाध निकासी (फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी) सहित राष्ट्रीय कोयला संचालन के विकास एवं कोयला क्षेत्रों में रेल नेटवर्क को मजबूत करने पर काम कर रहा है।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने खदानों में कोयले के सड़क परिवहन को समाप्त करने के लिए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने की रणनीति तैयार की है और 'फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी' परियोजनाओं के तहत मशीनीकृत कोयला परिवहन और लोडिंग सिस्टम को अपडेट करने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं। रैपिड लोडिंग सिस्टम वाले कोयला प्रबंधन संयंत्रों (सीएचपीएस) और साइलोस (एसएआईएलओएस) को कोयले के टुकड़े करने, उन्हें निर्धारित आकार देने और कंप्यूटर की सहायता से लदान जैसे लाभ होंगे।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने 522 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) क्षमता की 51 फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) परियोजनाएं कोल इण्डिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) 44 – सिंगरैनी कोलियरिज कम्पनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) 4 और एनएलसीइंडियालिमिटेड (एनएलसीआईएल) 3 शुरू की हैं, जिनमें से 8 परियोजनाएं (6-सीआईएल और 2-एससीसीएल) हैं। 95.5 एमटीपीए क्षमता को चालू कर दिया गया है। इन 51 परियोजनाओं पर लगभग 18000 करोड़ रुपये खर्च होंगे और ये सभी वित्त वर्ष 2025 तक चालू हो जाएंगी। चूंकि सीआईएल ने कोयले के उत्पादन में नई परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं, इसलिए वित्त वर्ष 2020-27 के दौरान 317 एमटी क्षमता वाली 17 अतिरिक्त एफएमसी परियोजनाओं को लागू करने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है।
एफएमसी के पर्यावरण और लागत लाभों पर 2020-21 में राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनईईआरआई), नागपुर के माध्यम से अध्ययन किया गया था। रिपोर्ट ने कार्बन उत्सर्जन में वार्षिक कमी, ट्रकों की आवाजाही के घनत्व में कमी और वार्षिक डीजल खपत और लागत में महत्वपूर्ण बचत होने की बात कही है।
एफएमसी परियोजनाओं से मानवीय हस्तक्षेप कम होगा, लदान में कम समय लगेगा और बेहतर गुणवत्ता वाले कोयले का उपयोग किया जा सकेगा। लोडिंग समय कम होने से रेक / वैगन की उपलब्धता में वृद्धि होगी। सड़क नेटवर्क पर दवाब को कम करने से स्वच्छ पर्यावरण और डीजल पर बचत को भी बढ़ावा मिलता है। यह कंपनी, रेलवे और उपभोक्ताओं के लिए एक चौतरफा जीत की स्थिति होगी।