NITI Aayog
PM & UNSG Launch Mission LiFE at Statue of Unity, Gujarat
Mission LiFE unites the people of the earth as Pro Planet People: PM
NITI Aayog, MoEFCC, Government of Gujarat Organized the Launch of Mission LiFE
20 OCT 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi today launched Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), in the presence of the UN Secretary General António Guterres, at the Statue of Unity, Ekta Nagar, Gujarat. First proposed by the Prime Minister at COP 26, Mission LiFE is envisioned as an India-led global mass movement that will nudge individual and collective action to protect and preserve the environment.
The Prime Minister and UNSG unveiled the LiFE logo and tagline, and released the Mission Document at the event. Union Minister of External Affair Dr S. Jaishankar and Chief Minister of Gujarat Bhupendra Patel were also present at the event.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister highlighted the importance of unity in the fight against climate change. He pointed towards the prevailing notion that climate change is an issue related only to policy and highlighted that climate change goes beyond only government responsibility and needs contributions from individual, families and communities.
The Prime Minister underlined that Mission LiFE makes the fight against climate change democratic, in which everyone can contribute with their respective capacities.
The Prime Minister elaborated that Mission LiFE emboldens the spirit of the P3 model, i.e. Pro Planet People. It functions on the basic principles of ‘Lifestyle of the planet, for the planet and by the planet’.
He also threw light on the concept of ‘Reduce, Reuse and Recycle’ and circular economy and mentioned that it has been a part of the Indian lifestyle for thousands of years.
The Prime Minister noted that whenever India and the United Nations have worked together, new ways of making the world a better place have been found. He said, “India had proposed the International Day of Yoga, which was supported by the UN. Today it is inspiring millions of people around the world to lead a healthy life.” Giving the example of the International Year of Millets, the Prime Minister said that the International Year of Millets will be observed in 2023 and will become a global conversation. He added, “Mission LiFE can be successful only when it reaches every corner of the world. We have to remember this mantra—Prakriti Rakshati Rakshita—that is, those who protect nature, nature protects them. I believe we will build a better world by following Mission LiFE,” the PM concluded.
UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres said that in these perilous times for our planet, we need everyone’s support. “The LiFE initiative is designed to highlight essential and hopeful truths. All of us, individuals and communities, can and must be part of the solution of protecting our planet and our collective futures. After all, over-consumption is at the root of the triple planet emergency of climate, change, biodiversity loss and pollution,” he said. “I am immensely encouraged by the commitment that India has made to pursue environmentally sound policies and I look forward to working with India in driving this agenda forward,” he added.
France President Emmanuel Macron, UK Prime Minister Mary Truss, Guyana President Irfan Ali, Argentina President Alberto Fernandez, Mauritius Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth, Madagascar President Andry Rajoelina, Nepal Prime Minister Sher Bahadure Deuba, Maldives President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih, Georgia Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Estonia Prime Minister Kaja Kallas and others have extended support to the movement.
As many as 500 people participated in the event, including 116 Indian Heads of Missions abroad, UN Heads of Agencies in India, Union Minister of External Affairs, the Chief Minister of Gujarat, senior government officials, development partners, and others.
NITI Aayog and MoEFCC, in collaboration with Government of Gujarat, organized the global launch of Mission LiFE.
NITI Aayog will curate and incubate Mission LiFE in the first year, and it will subsequently be implemented by MoEFCC. The mission is a 5-year programme.
About LiFE
The concept of LiFE was introduced by the Prime Minister at COP26 at Glasgow on 1 November 2021. On 5 June 2022, on World Environment Day, India furthered the vision of LiFE by launching the LiFE Global Movement, inviting academicians, researchers and start-ups across the world to think about specific and scientific ways in which the full potential of collective action can be harnessed to address the environment crisis. The movement received record support from global leaders.
Mission LiFE will action the ideas and ideals of LiFE through a mission-mode, scientific and measurable programme and demonstrate India’s commitment to walk the talk on climate change.
Mission LiFE is designed with the objective to mobilise at least one billion Indians and other global citizens to take individual and collective action for protecting and preserving the environment in the period 2022 to 2027. Within India, at least 80% of all villages and urban local bodies are aimed to become environment-friendly by 2028.
Watch the full event here: https://pmindiawebcast.nic.in
Read the full speech of the PM here: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1869466
Read the Mission document here: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-10/Brochure-10-pages-op-2-print-file-20102022.pdf

नीति आयोग
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के महासचिव श्री एंटोनियो गुटेरेस ने गुजरात में स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी प्रांगण में मिशन लाइफ का शुभारंभ किया
मिशन लाइफ पृथ्वी के लोगों को प्रो प्लेनेट पीपल के रूप में एकजुट करता है: प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
नीति आयोग, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय तथा गुजरात सरकार
ने मिशन लाइफ के शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
20 OCT 2022 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज गुजरात के एकता नगर में स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी के निकट संयुक्त राष्ट्र के महासचिव एंटोनियो गुटेरेस की उपस्थिति में मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली) का शुभारंभ किया। सीओपी 26 में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा पहली बार प्रस्तावित मिशन लाइफ को भारत के नेतृत्व वाले वैश्विक जन आंदोलन के रूप में देखा गया है। इससे पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए व्यक्तिगत और सामूहिक कार्रवाई की प्रेरणा मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के महासचिव ने लाइफ के प्रतीक चिन्ह और टैगलाइन का अनावरण किया, तथा इस कार्यक्रम में मिशन दस्तावेज़ जारी किए। इस अवसर पर विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर और गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्र पटेल भी उपस्थित थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ लड़ाई में एकता के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने प्रचलित धारणा की ओर इशारा करते हुए कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन को सिर्फ नीति से जुड़ा मुद्दा मान लिया गया है। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि जलवायु परिवर्तन सिर्फ सरकारी दायित्व भर नहीं है और इसमें व्यक्ति, परिवारों और समुदायों के योगदान की आवश्यकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि मिशन लाइफ़ जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ लड़ाई को लोकतांत्रिक बनाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस लड़ाई में हर कोई अपने सामर्थ्य के अनुसार योगदान दे सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विस्तार से बताते हुए कहा कि मिशन लाइफ पी-3 मॉडल, यानी प्रो प्लेनेट पीपल की भावना को बढ़ाता है। यह मॉडल 'लाइफ स्टाइल ऑफ द प्लेनेट, फॉर द प्लेनेट एंड बाय द प्लेनेट' के मूल सिद्धांतों पर काम करता है।
श्री मोदी ने 'रिड्यूस, रियूज और रिसाइकल' और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी की अवधारणा पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि यह हजारों वर्षों से भारतीय जीवन शैली का हिस्सा रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब भी भारत और संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने एक साथ काम किया है और दुनिया को एक बेहतर जगह बनाने के नए तरीके खोजे गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का प्रस्ताव रखा था, जिसे संयुक्त राष्ट्र का समर्थन प्राप्त था। आज यह दुनिया भर के लाखों लोगों को स्वस्थ जीवन जीने के लिए प्रेरित कर रहा है।" अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक अनाज वर्ष का उदाहरण देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक अनाज वर्ष 2023 में मनाया जाएगा और यह एक वैश्विक वार्तालाप बन जाएगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "मिशन लाइफ तभी सफल हो सकता है जब यह दुनिया के हर कोने तक पहुंचे। हमें इस मंत्र को याद रखना है- प्रकृति रक्षित रक्षिता- यानी जो प्रकृति की रक्षा करते हैं, प्रकृति उनकी रक्षा करती है।'' प्रधानमंत्री ने अंत में कहा कि मुझे विश्वास है कि हम मिशन लाइफ का पालन करके एक बेहतर दुनिया का निर्माण करेंगे।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव एंटोनियो गुटेरेस ने कहा कि हमारे ग्रह के लिए इस खतरनाक समय में हमें सभी के समर्थन की आवश्यकता है। श्री गुटेरेस ने कहा, “लाइफ पहल को आवश्यक और आशावादी सच्चाइयों को रेखांकित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। हम सभी, व्यक्ति और समुदाय, हमारे ग्रह और हमारे सामूहिक भविष्य की रक्षा के समाधान का हिस्सा बन सकते हैं और होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, ''आखिरकार, अत्यधिक उपभोग ही पृथ्वी के तीन संकटों- जलवायु परिवर्तन, जैव-विविधता का नुकसान और प्रदूषण का मूल कारण है'' उन्होंने कहा, "भारत ने पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से अच्छी नीतियों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए जो प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की है, उससे मैं बेहद उत्साहित हूं और मैं इस एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारत के साथ काम करने के लिए उत्सुक हूं।"
फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति इमैनुएल मैक्रों, ब्रिटेन की प्रधानमंत्री मैरी ट्रस, गुयाना के राष्ट्रपति इरफान अली, अर्जेंटीना के राष्ट्रपति अल्बर्टो फर्नांडीज, मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री प्रविंद जगन्नाथ, मेडागास्कर के राष्ट्रपति एंड्री राजोएलिना, नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री शेर बहादुर देउबा, मालदीव के राष्ट्रपति इब्राहिम मोहम्मद सोलिह, जॉर्जिया के प्रधानमंत्री इराकली गैरीबाशविली और एस्टोनिया के प्रधानमंत्री काजा कैलास और अन्य लोगों ने अभियान को समर्थन दिया है।
इस आयोजन में 500 से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया जिसमें विदेशों में 116 भारतीय मिशन प्रमुख, भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के प्रमुख, केंद्रीय विदेश मंत्री, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, विकास भागीदार और अन्य लोग शामिल थे।
गुजरात सरकार के सहयोग से नीति आयोग एवं पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने मिशन लाइफ के वैश्विक शुभारंभ का आयोजन किया।
नीति आयोग पहले वर्ष में मिशन लाइफ को क्यूरेट और इनक्यूबेट करेगा, और बाद में इसे वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा लागू किया जाएगा। मिशन का 5 वर्ष का कार्यक्रम है।
लाइफ के बारे में
लाइफ की अवधारणा को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 1 नवंबर 2021 को ग्लासगो में सीओपी-26 में पेश किया गया था। 5 जून 2022 को विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस पर भारत ने शिक्षाविदों, शोधकर्ताओं और स्टार्ट-अप को आमंत्रित करते हुए, लाइफ ग्लोबल मूवमेंट शुरू करके लाइफ की परिकल्पना को आगे बढ़ाया। दुनिया भर में विशिष्ट और वैज्ञानिक तरीकों के बारे में सोचने के लिए जिससे पर्यावरण संकट को दूर करने के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई की पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग किया जा सके। इस अभियान को वैश्विक नेताओं का रिकॉर्ड समर्थन मिला।
मिशन लाइफ, मिशन-मोड, वैज्ञानिक और मापने योग्य कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से लाइफ के विचारों और आदर्शों को कार्यान्वित करेगा तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन पर बातचीत करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करेगा।
मिशन लाइफ़ को 2022 से 2027 की अवधि में कम से कम एक अरब भारतीयों और अन्य वैश्विक नागरिकों को पर्यावरण की रक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए व्यक्तिगत और सामूहिक कार्रवाई करने के उद्देश्य से तैयार किया गया है। वर्ष 2028 तक भारत के भीतर, सभी गांवों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों का कम से कम 80 प्रतिशत निकायों को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल बनाने का लक्ष्य है।
पूरा कार्यक्रम देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें: https://pmindiawebcast.nic.in
प्रधानमंत्री का पूरा भाषण पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1869466
मिशन दस्तावेज़ पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2022-10/Brochure-10-pages-op-2-print-file-20102022.pdf