Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh gives away RM Awards for Excellence in defence & aerospace sector for 2021-22; Terms them as hidden gems & catalysts to achieve ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ vision at a faster pace
“Aerospace and defence sector with vast potential for growth is an industry of Rs 80,000 crore; Of which contribution of private sector is Rs 17,000 crore”
RM bats for protection of intellectual property rights for defence innovations; solicits suggestions from industry
Calls upon the industry to manufacture state-of-the-art cost-effective products to make a mark in international market
20 OCT 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh gave away Raksha Mantri’s Awards for Excellence in defence and aerospace sector for the year 2021-22 to Indian Defence Industries, including the private sector, at an event organised as part of 12th DefExpo in Gandhinagar, Gujarat on October 20, 2022. A total of 22 awards were given under various categories viz. Indigenisation/Import substitution, Innovation/ Technological Breakthrough and Exports. Of these 22 awards, 13 were bagged by private industries and the remaining by the DPSUs/PSUs. These awards were equitably given to enterprises of various sizes, i.e., large, medium, small and start-up enterprises in order to provide a level playing field.
In his address, the Raksha Mantri emphasised that the core objectives of these awards are to encourage and reward all-round excellence in various dimensions of organisational performance, facilitate widening and deepening of industrial base in Indian defence and aerospace sector by identifying ‘hidden gems’, especially from MSME/ start-Up segment and promoting them as role models for others. He appreciated the fact that the awards have been re-established from 2022, incorporating private industries. This will boost the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’ of the government and encourage the development of these companies, he said.
The Raksha Mantri described the Indian defence ecosystem as beautiful and promising amalgamation of the Government and defence manufacturing industry. While appreciating the present joint efforts which has bolstered the defence sector, he called for continuous collaborative efforts for sustainable growth of this ecosystem.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted that the aerospace and defence sector, at present, is an industry of about Rs 80,000 crore, in which the contribution of the private sector has increased to about Rs 17,000 crore. He voiced the vision of the Ministry of Defence (MoD) to showcase the capabilities of the Indian defence and aerospace sector to the world, which he said is possible if items, which are state-of-the-art and low cost, are manufactured. Top quality items reflect the quality of the producing country, he said, urging the industry to manufacture state-of-the-art cost-effective products. “Excellence in products will be the foundation of our self-reliance,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri listed out a number of steps taken by the Government to achieve excellence in defence and aerospace sector, thereby realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. He made special mention about the Positive Indigenisation Lists which have been notified to achieve self-reliance in defence manufacturing. He added that a Defence Investor Cell has been created in the MoD to provide all necessary information and address queries related to investment opportunities, procedures and regulatory requirements. He also shed light on indigenisation portal ‘Srijan’, which is a one stop portal for information about the defence items required by the Services.
Shri Rajnath Singh stressed on the need to promote IPR in the defence sector, which were highlighted through these Excellence awards. “Mission Raksha Gyan Shakti was launched to promote the creation of intellectual property in the defence sector. An Intellectual Property Facilitation Cell has been set up to provide general advisory regarding IPR for patents, trademarks, designs and copyrights etc. Similar reformative steps are being taken to promote IPR in the defence sector,” he said, exuding confidence that with all these initiatives, Indian defence and aerospace industries will get more opportunities for expansion and recognition and their products are able to compete with other reputed companies, nationally and internationally.
The Raksha Mantri emphasised to reforms required for the growth of the industry is an ongoing process, for which continuous and laborious efforts of all stakeholders are needed. He called upon the Indian industry to come forward and provide constructive suggestions to achieve the ultimate goal of complete self-reliance. He assured them that the MoD is committed to fulfil the expectations of the industry.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande and other senior civil and military officials of MoD were present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 2021-22 کے لیے دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس سیکٹر میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے آر ایم ایوارڈز دیے۔ تیز رفتاری سے ’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ کے ویژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے انہیں پوشیدہ جواہرات اور تحریک افزا قرار دیا
ترقی کی وسیع صلاحیت سے لیس ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی شعبہ ، 80,000 کروڑ روپے کی صنعت ہے جس میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کا حصہ 17,000 کروڑ روپے ہے
دفاعی اختراعات کے لیے دانشورانہ املاک حقوق کے تحفظ کی وزیر دفاع نے وکالت کی، صنعت سے تجاویز طلب کیں
بین الاقوامی بازار میں اپنی شناخت بنانے کے لیے صنعت سے جدید ترین اور سستی مصنوعات تیار کرنے کی اپیل کی
20 OCT 2022 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 20 اکتوبر کو گجرات کے گاندھی نگر، میں 12ویں ڈیف ایکسپو کے حصے کے طور پر منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں، نجی شعبے سمیت، بھارتی دفاعی صنعتوں کو سال 2021-22 کے لیے دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس کے شعبے میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے رکشا منتری ایوارڈز دیے۔ مختلف زمروں کے تحت کل 22 ایوارڈز دیے گئے جن میں انڈیجنائزیشن/امپورٹ سبسٹی ٹیوشن، اختراع/ٹیکنالوجیکل پیش رفت اور برآمدات شامل ہیں۔ ان 22 ایوارڈز میں سے 13 نجی صنعتوں اور باقی ڈی پی ایس یوز/پی ایس یوز نے جیتے ہیں۔ یہ ایوارڈ مختلف سائز کے کاروباری اداروں یعنی بڑے، درمیانے، چھوٹے اور اسٹارٹ اپ انٹرپرائزز کو ایک برابری کا میدان فراہم کرنے کے لیے دیے گئے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں،وزیر دفاع نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان ایوارڈز کے بنیادی مقاصد تنظیمی کارکردگی کی مختلف جہتوں میں ہمہ جہت عمدہ کارکردگی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور انہیں نوازنا، 'چھپے ہوئے جواہرات' کی شناخت کرکے ہندوستانی دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس سیکٹر میں صنعتی بنیاد کو وسیع اور گہرا کرنے کے عمل میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ای /اسٹارٹ اپ سیگمنٹ سے، اس کا مقصد دوسروں کے لیے رول ماڈل کے طور پر انہیں فروغ دینا بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس حقیقت کو سراہا کہ نجی صنعتوں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے یہ ایوارڈز 2022 سے دوبارہ شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے حکومت کے ’آتم نر بھر بھارت ابھیان‘ کو فروغ ملے گا اور ان کمپنیوں کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔
وزیر دفاع نے ہندوستانی دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو حکومت اور دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ انڈسٹری کا خوبصورت اور امید افزا امتزاج قرار دیا۔ دفاعی شعبے کو تقویت دینے والی موجودہ مشترکہ کوششوں کو سراہتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس ماحولیاتی نظام کی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے مسلسل باہمی تعاون پر زور دیا۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی شعبہ، اس وقت تقریباً 80,000 کروڑ روپے کی صنعت ہے، جس میں نجی شعبے کا حصہ بڑھ کر تقریباً 17,000 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی دفاعی اور ایرو اسپیس سیکٹر کی صلاحیتوں کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنےکے لیے وزارت دفاع (ایم او ڈی) کے وژن کا اظہار کیا، جس کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ ایساممکن ہے اگر ایسی اشیاء، جدید ترین ا انداز میں اور کم قیمت پر تیار کی جائیں، ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اعلیٰ معیار کی اشیاء کی پیداوار کرنے والے ملک کے معیار کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں، انہوں نے صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ جدید ترین اور سستی مصنوعات تیار کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا، "مصنوعات میں عمدہ کارکردگی ہماری خود انحصاری کی بنیاد ہوگی۔
وزیر دفاع نے دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس سیکٹر میں بہترین کارکردگی حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے متعدد اقدامات کا ذکر کیا ، تاکہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ کے ویژن کو پورا کیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے مثبت انڈیجنائزیشن لسٹوں کا خصوصی ذکر کیا جن کو دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کے لیے نوٹیفا ءی کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایم او ڈی میں ایک ڈیفنس انویسٹر سیل بنایا گیا ہے جو سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع، طریقہ کار اور ریگولیٹری ضروریات سے متعلق تمام ضروری معلومات فراہم کرے گا اور سوالات کا جواب دے گا۔ انہوں نے انڈیجنائزیشن پورٹل ’سریجن‘ پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جو کہ سروسز کو درکار دفاعی اشیاء کے بارے میں معلومات کے لیے ایک ون اسٹاپ پورٹل ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دفاعی شعبے میں آئی پی آر کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جسے ان ایکسیلنس ایوارڈز کے ذریعے اجاگر کیا گیا تھا۔ "مشن رکشا گیان شکتی کا آغاز دفاعی شعبے میں دانشورانہ املاک کی تخلیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ پیٹنٹ، ٹریڈ مارک، ڈیزائن اور کاپی رائٹس وغیرہ کے لیے آئی پی آر کے حوالے سے عمومی مشاورت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی فیسیلی ٹیشن سیل قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ دفاعی شعبے میں آئی پی آر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اسی طرح کے اصلاحی اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس امید کا اظہارکیا کہ ہندوستانی دفاعی اور ایرو اسپیس صنعتوں کو توسیع اور پہچان کے مزید مواقع ملیں گے اور ان کی مصنوعات قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر دیگر معروف کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرنے کی اہل ہو سکیں گی۔
وزیر دفاع نے صنعت کی ترقی کے لیے درکار اصلاحات پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ یہ ایک جاری رہنے والا عمل ہے، جس کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مسلسل اور جفاکوشانہ کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور مکمل خود انحصاری کے حتمی مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے تعمیری تجاویز دیں۔ انہوں نے انہیں یقین دلایا کہ وزارت دفاع صنعت کی توقعات پر پورا اترنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت اجے بھٹ، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان، سیکریٹری دفاع ڈاکٹر اجے کمار، چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر اعلیٰ سول اور فوجی حکام اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔