Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Nationwide campaign for elimination of Single Use Plastic
46 tonnes of Single Use Plastic seized
CPCB to intensify inspections for elimination of SUP
20 OCT 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) issued Notification on August 12, 2022 banning production, sale, stocking & distribution, import and usage of identified Single Use Plastic (SUP) items including cutlery items, thin packaging films, candy & ice-cream sticks w.e.f. July 01, 2022.
In order to ensure its implementation Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) had earlier issued comprehensive Directions to State Pollution Control Board (SPCBs), Pollution Control Committees (PCCs) and other stakeholders. Directions were issued to manufacturers to stop raw material supply to the SUP producers and E-commerce companies to stop sale & usage of SUP items on their platform. Several enabling measures such as training of MSMEs for switching over to alternatives to plastics have also been taken up by CPCB during this period. Digital interventions including development of SUP Compliance Monitoring Portal & SUP Public Grievance App were taken up to facilitate effective monitoring of activities related to enforcement of ban. CPCB along with SPCBs/PCCs also conducted inspections of major commercial establishments during July-August 2022.
Further augmenting its efforts, CPCB started a special drive from October 17, 2022, and more than 50 teams have been deployed for conducting inspections for restricting usage of SUP items by the flower sellers, street vendors, sabzi mandis, fish market, whole sale markets, etc. State Urban Development Department officials participated during inspections. SPCBs/PCCs have also been asked to conduct similar drives.
A total of 20036 inspections including 6448 inspections by CPCB teams have been carried out during October 17-19, 2022. Over 4000 violations were observed and 2900 challans have been issued to the defaulters. Approximately 46 tonnes of SUP items have been seized and a fine of Rs. 41 lakhs imposed by the concerned Authorities.
An attempt has been made to break the supply chain of SUP items in the market through backtracking. Retailers, wholesalers and factories engaged in manufacturing SUP items have been traced and huge cache of the banned items seized during the inspections. Checks are also being carried out at interstate borders to prevent interstate transportation of banned SUP items.
CPCB plans to further intensify the inspection in the coming days for elimination of SUP from all section of the economy.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
एकल उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक को खत्म करने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान
46 टन एकल उपयोग वाला प्लास्टिक जब्त
सीपीसीबी एसयूपी को खत्म करने के लिए निरीक्षण तेज करेगा
20 OCT 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ एंड सीसी) ने 12 अगस्त, 2021 को कटलरी आइटम, पतली पैकेजिंग फिल्म, कैंडी और आइसक्रीम स्टिक सहित पहचान किए गए एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक (एसयूपी) वस्तुओं के उत्पादन, बिक्री, भंडारण और वितरण, आयात और उपयोग पर 01 जुलाई, 2022 से प्रतिबंध लगाने की अधिसूचना जारी की थी।
इसके कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) ने पहले राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एसपीसीबी), प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितियों (पीसीसी) और अन्य हितधारकों को व्यापक निर्देश जारी किए थे। एसयूपी उत्पादकों और ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों को अपने प्लेटफॉर्म पर एसयूपी वस्तुओं की बिक्री और उपयोग को रोकने के लिए और कच्चे माल की आपूर्ति रोकने के लिए निर्माताओं को निर्देश जारी किए गए थे। इस अवधि के दौरान सीपीसीबी द्वारा प्लास्टिक के विकल्प पर स्विच करने के लिए एमएसएमई के प्रशिक्षण जैसे कई सक्षम उपाय भी किए गए हैं। प्रतिबंध के प्रवर्तन से संबंधित गतिविधियों की प्रभावी निगरानी की सुविधा के लिए एसयूपी अनुपालन निगरानी पोर्टल और एसयूपी लोक शिकायत ऐप के विकास सहित कई डिजिटल हस्तक्षेप किए गए। सीपीसीबी ने एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी के साथ जुलाई-अगस्त 2022 के दौरान प्रमुख वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठानों का निरीक्षण भी किया।
अपने प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, सीपीसीबी ने 17 अक्टूबर, 2022 से एक विशेष अभियान शुरू किया और 50 से अधिक टीमों को फूल विक्रेताओं, रेहड़ी-पटरी विक्रेताओं, सब्जी मंडियों, मछली बाजार, थोक बिक्री बाजार आदि द्वारा एसयूपी वस्तुओं के उपयोग को प्रतिबंधित करने के लिए निरीक्षण करने के लिए तैनात किया गया है। राज्य शहरी विकास विभाग के अधिकारियों ने निरीक्षण के दौरान भाग लिया। एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी को भी इसी तरह के अभियान चलाने के लिए कहा गया है।
17-19 अक्टूबर, 2022 के दौरान सीपीसीबी टीमों द्वारा 6448 निरीक्षणों सहित कुल 20036 निरीक्षण किए गए। इस मामले में 4000 से अधिक उल्लंघन देखे गए और उल्लंघनकर्ताओं को 2900 चालान जारी किए गए। संबंधित अधिकारियों द्वारा लगभग 46 टन एसयूपी सामान जब्त किए गए हैं और 41 लाख रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया गया है।
बैक ट्रैकिंग के माध्यम से बाजार में एसयूपी वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को तोड़ने का प्रयास किया गया है। एसयूपी वस्तुओं के निर्माण में लगे खुदरा विक्रेताओं, थोक विक्रेताओं और कारखानों का पता लगाया गया है और निरीक्षण के दौरान प्रतिबंधित वस्तुओं का भारी जखीरा जब्त किया गया है। प्रतिबंधित एसयूपी वस्तुओं के अंतरराज्यीय परिवहन को रोकने के लिए अंतरराज्यीय सीमाओं पर भी जांच की जा रही है।
सीपीसीबी ने आने वाले दिनों में अर्थव्यवस्था के सभी क्षेत्रों से एसयूपी को खत्म करने के लिए निरीक्षण को और तेज करने की योजना बनाई है।