Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Nationwide campaign for elimination of Single Use Plastic
46 tonnes of Single Use Plastic seized
CPCB to intensify inspections for elimination of SUP
20 OCT 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) issued Notification on August 12, 2022 banning production, sale, stocking & distribution, import and usage of identified Single Use Plastic (SUP) items including cutlery items, thin packaging films, candy & ice-cream sticks w.e.f. July 01, 2022.
In order to ensure its implementation Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) had earlier issued comprehensive Directions to State Pollution Control Board (SPCBs), Pollution Control Committees (PCCs) and other stakeholders. Directions were issued to manufacturers to stop raw material supply to the SUP producers and E-commerce companies to stop sale & usage of SUP items on their platform. Several enabling measures such as training of MSMEs for switching over to alternatives to plastics have also been taken up by CPCB during this period. Digital interventions including development of SUP Compliance Monitoring Portal & SUP Public Grievance App were taken up to facilitate effective monitoring of activities related to enforcement of ban. CPCB along with SPCBs/PCCs also conducted inspections of major commercial establishments during July-August 2022.
Further augmenting its efforts, CPCB started a special drive from October 17, 2022, and more than 50 teams have been deployed for conducting inspections for restricting usage of SUP items by the flower sellers, street vendors, sabzi mandis, fish market, whole sale markets, etc. State Urban Development Department officials participated during inspections. SPCBs/PCCs have also been asked to conduct similar drives.
A total of 20036 inspections including 6448 inspections by CPCB teams have been carried out during October 17-19, 2022. Over 4000 violations were observed and 2900 challans have been issued to the defaulters. Approximately 46 tonnes of SUP items have been seized and a fine of Rs. 41 lakhs imposed by the concerned Authorities.
An attempt has been made to break the supply chain of SUP items in the market through backtracking. Retailers, wholesalers and factories engaged in manufacturing SUP items have been traced and huge cache of the banned items seized during the inspections. Checks are also being carried out at interstate borders to prevent interstate transportation of banned SUP items.
CPCB plans to further intensify the inspection in the coming days for elimination of SUP from all section of the economy.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ایک بار استعمال کیے جانے والے پلاسٹک کو ختم کرنے کی ملک گیر مہم
ایک بار استعمال کیے جانے والے46ٹن پلاسٹک کی ضبطی
ایک بار استعمال کیے جانے والے پلاسٹک کے خاتمے کاجائزہ لینے کے کام میں سی پی سی بی تیزی لائے گا
20 OCT 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت نے ایک بار کے استعمال کی پلاسٹک کی چیزیں تیار کرنے، انہیں فروخت کرنے، انہیں جمع کرکے تقسیم کرنے، درآمد کرنے اور استعمال کرنے پر پابندی لگانے کیلئے 12اگست 2022 کو ایک نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا۔ ان چیزوں میں ظروف، پیکیجنگ کی باریک فلمیں، کینڈی اور آئس کریم، اسٹکس شامل ہیں، یہ پابندی یکم جولائی 2022 سے نافذہے۔
اس کے نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے سینٹرل پولوشن کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) نے قبل ازیں ریاستی انسداد آلودگی بورڈ (ایس پی سی بی) انسداد آلودگی کمیٹیوں (پی سی سی) اور دیگر ذمہ داران کو جامع ہدایات جاری کی تھیں۔ مینوفیکچرنگ کرنےوالوں کو ہدایات دی گئی ہیں کہ وہ ایک بار کے استعمال کے پلاسٹک تیار کرنےو الوں اور ای۔کامرس کمپنیوں کو خام مال کی سپلائی بند کریں تاکہ ان کے پلیٹ فارم سے ایک بار کے استعمال کی پلاسٹک کی چیزیوں کی فروخت اور استعمال کا سلسلہ بند ہو۔ اس مدت میں سینٹرل پولوشن کنٹرول بورڈ نے پلاسٹک کے متبادل سے رجوع کرنے کیلئے کئی اقدامات کیے جن میں بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی درجے کی صنعتوں کی تربیت شامل ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل مداخلت سے بھی کام لیا گیا جن میں نگراں پورٹل اور عوامی شکایت کے ایپ تیار کرنے کاکام شامل ہے۔ یہ اقدامات اس لئے کئے گئے تاکہ پابندی کے رُخ پر مؤثر نگرانی کی جاسکے۔ سینٹرل پولوشن کنٹرول بورڈ نے ریاستی انسداد آلودگی بورڈس اور انسداد آلودگی کمیٹیوں کے ساتھ ملکر جولائی اور اگست 2022 کے دوران بڑے کمرشیل اداروں کی جانچ بھی کی۔
اپنی کوششوں کو مزید آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے سینٹرل پولوشن کنٹرول بورڈ نے 17اکتوبر 2022 سے ایک خصوصی شروع کی اور جانچ کیلئے 50 سے زیادہ ٹیمیں میدان عمل میں اتاریں تاکہ گل فروشوں، خوانچہ فروشوں، سبزی منڈیوں، مچھلی بازار، تھوک بازاروغیرہ کو ایک بار کے استعمال کی پلاسٹک کی چیزوں کو استعمال کرنے سے روکا جاسکے۔ آلودگی پر کنٹرول پانے والے ریاستی بورڈس اور کمیٹیوں سے بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ اسی طرح کی مہم چلائیں۔
17 سے 19 اکتوبر 2022 تک 20036جانچ پڑتال کیے گئے۔ ان میں سینٹرل پولوشن کنٹرول بورڈ کی طرف سے 6448 جانچ شامل ہیں۔ 4 ہزار سے زیادہ خلاف ورزیاں گرفت میں آئیں اور خاطیوں کو 2900 چلان جاری کیے گئے۔ ایک مرتبہ کے استعمال کی پلاسٹک کی کوئی 46 ٹن چیزیں ضبط کی گئیں اور متعلقہ حکام نے 41 لاکھ روپئے کے جرمانے عائد کیے۔
مارکیٹ میں کارروائی کرکے ایک مرتبہ کے استعمال کی پلاسٹک کی چیزوں کی سپلائی کا سلسلہ توڑنے کی کوشش کی گئی ۔ ایک مرتبہ کہ استعمال کے پلاسٹک کی چیزوں کو تیار کرنے میں ملوث خوردہ فروشوں، تھوک فروشوں اور کارخانوں کا پتہ چلا کر بڑے پیمانے پر ممنوعہ چیزوں کی ضبطی عمل میں لائی گئی۔ ایک مرتبہ کے استعمال کی ممنوعہ پلاسٹک کی چیزوں کی بین ریاستی ترسیل روکنے کیلئے بین ریاستی سرحدوں پر بھی نظر رکھی جارہی ہے۔
سینٹرل پولوشن کنٹرول بورڈ تمام معاشی حلقوں سے ایک مرتبہ کے استعمال کے پلاسٹک کے خاتمے کیلئے آنے والے دنوں میں جانچ کی مہم مزید تیز کرنے کاارادہ رکھتا ہے۔