Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 219.50 Cr
Over 4.12 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 25,037
2,119 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.76%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.97%
21 OCT 2022 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 219.50 Cr (2,19,50,97,574) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.12 Cr (4,12,13,682) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10415365
2nd Dose
10120325
Precaution Dose
7065418
FLWs
1st Dose
18437100
2nd Dose
17719682
Precaution Dose
13740139
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
41213682
2nd Dose
32297012
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
62000806
2nd Dose
53297822
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561399480
2nd Dose
516256768
Precaution Dose
100258819
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204046588
2nd Dose
197063007
Precaution Dose
50598006
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127680189
2nd Dose
123211367
Precaution Dose
48275999
Precaution Dose
21,99,38,381
Total
2,19,50,97,574
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 25,037. Active cases now constitute 0.06% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.76%. 2,582 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,40,84,646.
2,119 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 1,88,220 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.96 Cr (89,96,27,428) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.97% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.13%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
219.50 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 4.12 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 25,037
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 2,119
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.76%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.97%
21 OCT 2022 9:40AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 219.50 కోట్ల ( 2,19,50,97,574 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 4.12 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 4,12,13,682 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
10415365
రెండో డోసు
10120325
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
7065418
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
18437100
రెండో డోసు
17719682
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
13740139
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
41213682
రెండో డోసు
32297012
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
62000806
రెండో డోసు
53297822
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
561399480
రెండో డోసు
516256768
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
100258819
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
204046588
రెండో డోసు
197063007
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
50598006
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
127680189
రెండో డోసు
123211367
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
48275999
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
21,99,38,381
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,19,50,97,574
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 25,037. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.06 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.76 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,582 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,40,84,646 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,119 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 1,88,220 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 89.96 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 89,96,27,428 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.97 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.13 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.