Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Jaxay Shah nominated as the new Chairman of Quality Council of India
21 OCT 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jaxay Shah, former Chairman of CREDAI and founder Chairman of Savvy Group has been appointed as the Chairman of Quality Council of India (QCI) for a period of three years effective from 21st October 2022. The incumbent chairman succeeds the former McKinsey India Chief Shri Adil Zainulbhai who served as the Chairman of QCI through three terms for a period of eight years from 2014 to 2022.
Shri Jaxay Shah has been appointed based on his vast industry experience which shall contribute to further propelling the wheels of Quality, a legacy established by the former Chairpersons of QCI. Shri Shah founded one of India’s largest infrastructure conglomerates, the Savvy Group in 1996 and held the position of national chairman of CREDAI, the apex body of private Real Estate developers in India. In addition, he also holds the position of the Chairman of the ASSOCHAM Western Region Development Council and serves as the Advisor at the PharmEasy Accelerator Program, which offers 1 lakh+ medicine and health products.
Speaking of this new journey, Mr. Shah conveyed, “I am grateful to Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for appointing me as Chairman, QCI. I congratulate Mr. Adil Zainulbhai for his remarkable tenure at QCI. Under his leadership, this organisation has witnessed tremendous growth and scale. I am fortunate to be taking on from here. QCI is a vibrant organisation of 1000+ people who are improving the quality of life for 140 crore Indian citizens. I am a huge believer of the India story and confident that QCI will be pivotal in fulfilling PM's vision of India as a developed country by 2047. This will be achieved on the pillars of quality and credibility of everything that is 'Made in India' for the world.”
The outgoing Chairman of QCI Shri Adil Zainulbhai in the past eight years engendered a process of transformations to the quality ecosystem of India. Under the able leadership of Shri Zainulbhai, the organization has evolved as a self-sustaining pillar and also initiated activities on a pro-bono basis for the larger impact of improving quality of lives of Indian citizens. Shri Zainulbhai has also contributed to catalysing the inception of young minds in the government space to address challenges through innovation. As a result, the organization has grown 16 times to 1,000+ people who have created an indelible imprint in strategic sectors like healthcare, education, environment, e-commerce, housing etc. and has also become financially independent, making it a truly autonomous organization leading the mandate of quality in India.
“As I complete my tenure as Chairman QCI, I feel proud and deeply honoured to serve the country through this organisation over the last 8 years. I congratulate Jaxay on his appointment as the new Chairman of QCI. I am confident that under his leadership, QCI shall continue on its mission to improve quality of lives of Indian citizens,” said Adil Zainulbhai fondly looking back at his tenure. “We have had many luminaries as Chairman of QCI, Mr. Shah being the latest. In this august company, we welcome him and believe that his youthful exuberance will add to the speed and agility of this organisation!” said Dr. Ravi P. Singh, Secretary General, QCI, welcoming Mr. Shah’s appointment.
QCI was established in 1997 through a Cabinet Note by the Government of India. QCI is mandated to promote quality in the country through national accreditation of testing, inspection and certification bodies which is internationally recognised, driving third-party assessments across sectors. It also undertakes capacity building initiatives for sensitizing industry & consumers on quality and running a national quality campaign to ensure quality of life for every Indian citizen. Over the years, QCI has become an organization serving the aspiration for quality of more than a billion people of India.
Guided by the vision of the Prime Minister, QCI has leveraged the power of its accredited organisations, emerging technologies, and a dynamic workforce to help the government on various flagship schemes to assess quality of education, healthcare, food, sanitation, groundwater management, and natural resources like coal. It has been instrumental in expanding India’s quality of RTPCR testing capacity through accreditation during COVID-19. Many of QCI’s contribution in schemes such as Swachh Bharat Mission, Government eMarketplace (GeM), PM Ujjwala Yojana, PM Awas Yojana, Atal Innovation Mission, Atal Bhujal Mission, Zero Defect Zero Effect (ZED) and Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gram Jyoti Yojana have helped develop robust focus on monitoring and effectiveness in public service delivery and governance. Besides these, QCI has also been leading pioneering transformational projects such as Open Network for Digital Commerce, Unnati Employment Network, Made in India Scheme, National Programme Management Policy and Framework, CPGRAMS redress monitoring, and Transformation of Food Corporation of India – many of which have been undertaken in the spirit of the Prime Minister’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री जक्षय शाह भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद के नए अध्यक्ष नामित
21 OCT 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
क्रेडाई के पूर्व अध्यक्ष तथा सैवी ग्रुप के संस्थापक अध्यक्ष श्री जक्षय शाह को 21 अक्टूबर, 2022 से तीन वर्षों की अवधि के लिए भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद (क्यूसीआई) के नए अध्यक्ष के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है। वर्तमान अध्यक्ष मैकन्से इंडिया के पूर्व प्रमुख श्री आदिल जैनुलभाई, जिन्होंने 2014 से 2022 तक आठ वर्षों की अवधि के लिए तीन कार्यकालों के माध्यम से क्यूसीआई के अध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्य किया, का स्थान लेंगे।
श्री जक्षय शाह को उनके विशाल उद्योग अनुभव के आधार पर नियुक्त किया गया है जो क्यूसीआई के पूर्व अध्यक्षों द्वारा स्थापित गुणवत्ता की विरासत के कार्य को और आगे बढ़ाने में योगदान देगे। श्री शाह ने 1996 में भारत के सबसे बड़े बुनियादी ढांचा समूहों में से एक सैवी ग्रुप की स्थापना की और भारत में निजी रियल एस्टेट डेवेलपर्स के शीर्ष निकाय क्रेडाई के राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष का पदभार संभाला। इसके अतिरिक्त, वह एसोचैम पश्चिमी क्षेत्र विकास परिषद के अध्यक्ष भी हैं फार्मइजी एक्सेलेरेटर प्रोग्राम, जो 1 लाख से अधिक दवा तथा स्वास्थ्य उत्पाद की पेशकश करता है, में सलाहकार के रूप में कार्य करते हैं।
अपनी नई यात्रा के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, श्री शाह ने बताया , ‘‘ मैं माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का मुझे क्यूसीआई के अध्यक्ष के रूप में नियुक्त करने के लिए आभारी हूं। मैं श्री आदिल जैनुलभाई को क्यूसीआई में उनके उल्लेखनीय कार्यकाल के लिए बधाई देता हूं। उनके नेतृत्व के तहत, इस संगठन ने प्रचुर विकास तथा प्रगति हासिल की है। मैं सौभाग्यशाली हूं कि यहां से उनकी विरासत को आगे बढ़ा रहा हूं। क्यूसीआई 1000 से अधिक लोगों का एक जीवंत संगठन है जो 140 करोड़ भारतीय नागरिकों के जीवन में गुणवत्ता में सुधार ला रही है। मैं भारतीय गाथा में बहुत अधिक विश्वास करने वालों में से हूं और मुझे भरोसा है कि क्यूसीआई 2047 तक एक विकसित देश के रूप में भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। इसे गुणवत्ता तथा उन सभी चीजों की साख के स्तंभों पर अर्जित किया जाएगा जो ‘‘ विश्व के लिए मेड इन इंडिया ‘‘ है।
क्यूसीआई के निवर्तमान अध्यक्ष श्री आदिल जैनुलभाई ने पिछले आठ वर्षों में भारत के गुणवत्ता परितंत्र में रूपांतरणों की एक प्रक्रिया को जन्म दिया। श्री जैनुलभाई के सक्षम नेतृत्व के तहत, यह संगठन एक आत्म-निर्भर स्तंभ के रूप में विकसित हुआ है और इसने भारतीय नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के व्यापक प्रभाव के लिए निःस्वार्थ आधार पर कार्यकलापों की शुरुआत की है। श्री जैनुलभाई ने नवोन्मेषण के माध्यम से चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए सरकारी क्षेत्र में युवा सोच की शुरुआत को उत्प्रेरित करने में भी योगदान दिया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, 16 गुना बढ़कर, 1000 से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंच गया है जिन्होंने स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, पर्यावरण, ई-कॉमर्स, आवासन आदि जैसे रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में एक अमिट छाप छोड़ी है और आर्थिक रूप से आत्मनिर्भर भी हो गए हैं जिससे भारत में गुणवत्ता के अधिदेश को आगे बढ़ाते हुए यह वास्तव में एक स्वायत्तशासी संगठन बन गया है।
श्री आदिल जैनुलभाई ने अपने कार्यकाल का स्मरण करते हुए कहा, ‘‘ जब मैं क्यूसीआई के अध्यक्ष के रूप में अपना कार्यकाल पूरा कर रहा हूं, मैं इस संगठन के माध्यम से देश की सेवा कर खुद को गौरवान्वित और बहुत सम्मानित महसूस करता हूं। मैं श्री जक्षय शाह को क्यूसीआई के नए अध्यक्ष के रूप में उनकी नियुक्ति पर बधाई देता हूं। मुझे भरोसा है कि उनके नेतृत्व में, क्यूसीआई भारतीय नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के अपने मिशन को जारी रखेगी। ‘‘ क्यूसीआई के महासचिव डॉ. रवि पी सिंह ने श्री शाह की नियुक्ति का स्वागत करते हुए कहा, ‘‘ क्यूसीआई के अध्यक्ष के रूप में हमारे विख्यात हस्तियां रही हैं जिनमें श्री शाह नवीनतम हैं। इस प्रतिष्ठित कंपनी में, हम उनका स्वागत करते हैं और विश्वास करते हैं कि उनका युवा उत्साह इस संगठन की गति और स्फूर्ति को और और आगे बढ़ाएगा। ‘‘
क्यूसीआई की स्थापना 1997 में भारत सरकार के एक कैबिनेट नोट के माध्यम से की गई थी। क्यूसीआई परीक्षण, निरीक्षण तथा प्रमाणन निकायों की राष्ट्रीय मान्यता के माध्यम से देश में गुणवत्ता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अधिदेशित है, जिन्हें सभी सेक्टरों में थर्ड पार्टी आकलनों को प्रेरित करते हुए अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता दी जाती है। यह गुणवत्ता पर उद्योग एवं उपभोक्ताओं को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए तथा प्रत्येक भारतीय नागरिक के लिए जीवन की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता अभियान चलाने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण पहल भी करती है। क्यूसीआई एक बिलियन से अधिक भारत के लोगों की गुणवत्ता की आकांक्षा को पूरा करने वाला एक संगठन बन गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री के विजन से दिशानिर्देशित, क्यूसीआई ने अपने मान्यता प्राप्त संगठनों, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और एक गतिशील श्रमबल की शक्ति का लाभ उठाया है जिससे कि शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, भोजन, स्वच्छता, भूजल प्रबंधन और कोयला जैसे प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की गुणवत्ता का आकलने करने के लिए विभिन्न प्रमुख योजनाओं में सरकार की सहायता की जा सके। यह कोविड-19 के दौरान प्रत्यायन के माध्यम से आरटीपीसीआर जांच क्षमता की भारत की गुणवत्ता को विस्तारित करने में सहायक रही है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन, गवर्नमेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस ( जीईएम), पीएम उज्ज्वला योजना, पीएम आवास योजना, अटल इनोवेशन मिशन, अटल भूजल मिशन, जीरे डिफेक्ट जीरो इफेक्ट (जेडईडी) तथा दीनदयाल उपाध्याय ग्राम ज्योति योजना जैसी स्कीमों में क्यूसीआई के योगदान ने सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रदायगी तथा अभिशासन में निगरानी तथा प्रभावशीलता पर मजबूत फोकस विकसित करने में सहायता की है। इसके अतिरिक्त, क्यूसीआई डिजिटल कॉमर्स के लिए ओपेन नेटवर्क, उन्नति रोजगार नेटवर्क, मेड इन इंडिया स्कीम, नेशनल प्रोग्राम मैनेजमेंट पॉलिसी तथा फ्रेमवर्क, सीपीजीआरएएमएस निवारण निगरानी तथा भारतीय खाद्य निगम के रूपांतरण जैसी अग्रणी प्रवर्तक परियोजनाओं का भी नेतृत्व करता रही है-जिनमें से कई आत्म निर्भर भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन की भावना के साथ आरंभ की गई है।