Vice President's Secretariat
“Quality, quantity and continuity” are the core principle for success of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Vice President
VP urges media and people’s representatives to work for the success of JJM by creating awareness and ensuring people’s participation
Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar launches Jal Jeevan Survekshan (JJS) Toolkit – 2023 and JJS-2023 Dashboard
21 OCT 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today described “quality, quantity and continuity” as the core principles for the success of Jal Jeevan Mission and called for ensuring a strong and credible accountability mechanism in implementation of this people centric program.
Speaking after launching Jal Jeevan Survekshan (JJS) Toolkit – 2023 and JJS-2023 Dashboard at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas today, he hoped that these initiatives by the Ministry of Jal Shakti will prove to be an important medium to ensure transparency and accountability in the scheme.
The toolkit has been developed by the Ministry of Jal Shakti to help the States/ UTs understand the assessment criteria and the overarching purpose of the Survekshan is to incentivize the States/ District functionaries to strive for better performance and improve water service delivery in rural households.
On this occasion, the Vice President appreciated the progress made by Jal Jeevan Mission over the last three years and expressed confidence that every rural household will have tap water connection soon. Terming access to safe drinking water and sanitation as critical to inclusive growth, Shri Dhankhar said that programs like Swachh Bharat Mission and Jal Jeevan Mission are fulfilling the Gandhian dreams of ‘Antyodaya’ i.e. uplift of the last man.
Stressing the need to focus on our Fundamental Duties, Shri Dhankhar asked all public representatives at local, regional and national level to ensure the success of this program through community participation and by providing constructive feedback on the scheme.
The Vice President also urged the media to focus more on such people centric programs by highlighting the achievements of better performing districts, NGOs and officials. “Such recognition will go a long way in motivating all stakeholders,” he added.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Sunil Kumar Gupta, Secretary to the Vice President, Smt. Vini Mahajan Secretary, DDWS, Shri Vikas Sheel Additional Secretary and Mission Director (NJJM), DDWS, Shri Manoj Kumar Sahoo, Joint Secretary, Shri Pradeep Singh, Director, Jal Jeevan Mission and others attended the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
’’معیار، مقدار اور تسلسل‘‘ جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کی کامیابی کا بنیادی اصول ہے - نائب صدر
نائب صدر نے میڈیا اور عوامی نمائندوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بیداری پیدا کرکے اور لوگوں کی شرکت کو یقینی بنا کر جے جے ایم کی کامیابی کے لیے کام کریں
نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے جل جیون سرویکشن (جے جے ایس) ٹول کٹ – 2023 اور جے جے ایس-2023 ڈیش بورڈ کا آغاز کیا
21 OCT 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21اکتوبر، 2022/ نائب صدر، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج ’’کوالٹی، مقدار اور تسلسل‘‘ کو جل جیون مشن کی کامیابی کے بنیادی اصولوں کے طور پر بیان کیا اور اس عوام پر مبنی پروگرام کے نفاذ میں ایک مضبوط اور قابل اعتماد جوابدہی کے طریقہ کار کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا۔
آج اپ-راشٹرپتی نواس میں جل جیون سرویکشن (جے جے ایس) ٹول کٹ – 2023 اور جے جے ایس-2023 ڈیش بورڈ کے آغاز کے بعد بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ وزارت جل شکتی کے یہ اقدامات اسکیم میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم ذریعہ ثابت ہوں گے۔
اس ٹول کٹ کو وزارت جل شکتی نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تشخیص کے معیار کو سمجھنے میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا ہے اور سرویکشن کا سب سے بڑا مقصد ریاستوں/ ضلعی عہدیداروں کو دیہی گھرانوں میں پانی کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے اور بہتر کارکردگی کے لیے کوشش کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔
اس موقع پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے پچھلے تین سالوں میں جل جیون مشن کی طرف سے کی گئی پیشرفت کی تعریف کی اور یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ہر دیہی گھر میں جلد ہی نل کے پانی کا کنکشن ہوگا۔ پینے کے صاف پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی تک رسائی کو جامع ترقی کے لیے اہم قرار دیتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ سوچھ بھارت مشن اور جل جیون مشن جیسے پروگرام ’انتودیا‘ یعنی آخری آدمی کی ترقی کے گاندھیائی خوابوں کو پورا کر رہے ہیں۔
اپنے بنیادی فرائض پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے مقامی، علاقائی اور قومی سطح پر تمام عوامی نمائندوں سے کہا کہ وہ کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے ذریعے اور اس اسکیم پر تعمیری آراء فراہم کرکے اس پروگرام کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنائیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے میڈیا پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے اضلاع، این جی اوز اور عہدیداروں کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ایسے لوگوں پر مرکوز پروگراموں پر زیادہ توجہ دیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’اس طرح کی پہچان تمام شراکت داروں کی حوصلہ افزائی میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گی۔‘‘
جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، مرکزی وزیر جل شکتی، جناب سنیل کمار گپتا، نائب صدر کے سکریٹری، محترمہ۔ ونی مہاجن سکریٹری، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس، جناب وکاس شیل ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر (این جے جے ایم، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) ، جناب منوج کمار ساہو، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، جناب پردیپ سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر، جل جیون مشن اور دیگر نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔