Prime Minister's Office
PM launches Rozgar Mela – recruitment drive for 10 lakh personnel
22 OCT 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
“The efficiency of government departments has increased due to the efforts of our Karmayogis”
“Today India is the 5th biggest economy because of the reforms undertaken in the last 8 years”
“Never before a self-employment program of the magnitude of Mudra Yojana was implemented in the county”
“We consider the youth of the country as our biggest strength”
“Central government is working on multiple fronts simultaneously to create more and more jobs”
“Government service in 21st century India is a commitment to serve and complete the work within the time limit”
“Always keep your ‘Kartavya Path’ in mind whenever you walk in through the doors of offices”
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched Rozgar Mela – the recruitment drive for 10 lakh personnel via video conferencing today. During the ceremony, appointment letters were handed over to 75,000 newly inducted appointees.
Addressing the appointees, the Prime Minister started with greetings and best wishes for Dhanteras. “Today marks the day when a new link in the form of Rozgar Mela is being anchored to the employment and self-employment campaigns in the country that are going on for the last 8 years”, he said. The Prime Minister said that keeping in mind the 75 years of independence, the central government is giving appointment letters to 75,000 youngsters under a programme. “We decided that a tradition of giving appointment letters in one go should be started so that a collective temperament of completing projects in a time-bound way develops in departments”, he said explaining the rationale of the Rozgar Mela. In the coming days also, candidates will get their appointment letters from the government from time to time. “I am happy that many NDA-ruled and BJP-ruled states along with the Union Territories will also organise similar Melas”, he added.
Welcoming and underlining the significance of the timing of their induction, the Prime Minister told the new appointees that in the Amrit Kaal, for the fulfilment of the resolve of a developed India, we are marching ahead on the path of a self-reliant India. The Prime Minister remarked that the innovators, entrepreneurs, industrialists, farmers and people from the field of manufacturing and services have a crucial role in taking India to the path of self-reliance. Highlighting the importance of Sabka Prayas, the Prime Minister said that everyone’s efforts are critical in this journey and this feeling of Sabka Prayas is possible only when all the important amenities reach everyone.
He said that completion of the process of selection for the lakhs of vacancies in a few months and issuing appointment letters is an indication of the change that the government system has undergone in the last 7-8 years. “Today, work culture is changing”, he said. “The efficiency of government departments has increased due to the efforts of our Karmayogis”, he added. He recalled the days when applying for government jobs was a cumbersome process and favouritism and corruption were rampant in selections. He said that the steps during the initial years of his government, like self-attestation and abolition of interviews in Group C and Group D posts of the Central Government, have helped the youth.
Today, India is the 5th biggest economy. This feat has been achieved because of the reforms undertaken in the last 8 years. We have, the Prime Minister pointed out, leapt forward from the 10th to 5th position in the last 7-8 years. While acknowledging the enormity of the economic challenges that the country faces, the Prime Minister said that India could manage to contain the negative repercussions to a great degree. “This has been made possible because in the last 8 years we got rid of those shortcomings of the country's economy which created hindrances”, he said.
Emphasising the most job-intensive sectors like agriculture, private sector and MSME, the Prime Minister highlighted the importance of skilling India's youth for a brighter future. “Today we are emphasising the most on skill development of youth. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana, a huge campaign is going on to train the youth according to the needs of the industries of the country”, he said. 1.25 crore young people have been trained under Skill India Abhiyan. Kaushal Vikas Kendras all over the country and hundreds of higher education institutes have been opened, he informed. The Prime Minister also said that initiatives like liberalising drone policy, opening up space policy, and 20 Lakh crore rupees worth of loans under Mudra Yojana have taken the process further. “Never before a self-employment program of this magnitude was implemented in the county”, he said.
Apart from self-help groups, he continued, Khadi and village industry are the prime examples of employment generation in the villages. For the first time in the country, the worth of Khadi and Village Industries has crossed Rs 4 lakh crore and more than 4 crore jobs have been created in Khadi and Village Industries. “A large number of our sisters have a huge stake in this,” he said
The Start-Up India campaign, the Prime Minister pointed out, has established the potential of the youth of the country all over the world. Similarly, MSMEs were supported in a big way during the pandemic, protecting about 1.5 crore jobs. MGNREGA amounts to jobs for 7 crore people in the country, he added.
The most ambitious project for the country in the 21st century has been the ‘Make in India’ and Atmanirbhar Bharat. Today, the country is moving from being a growing importer to a very large exporter in many respects. There are many such sectors in which India is moving fast towards becoming a global hub today. He said record-breaking exports also indicate robust employment growth.
“Government is working comprehensively in the manufacturing and tourism sectors as both have huge employment potential”, he said. Processes are also being simplified for companies from all over the world to come to India, set up their factories and meet the world's demand. The government has also started the PLI scheme to give incentives on a production basis. The more production, the more incentive, that is the policy of India. Its results are already visible in many sectors today. The data of EPFO ​​which has been coming in the past years also shows how much the government's policies regarding employment have improved the situation. He noted that according to the data that came two days ago, in the month of August this year, about 17 lakh people joined EPFO and have now become a part of the country's formal economy. He informed that about 8 lakh such people are in the age group of 18 to 25 years.
The Prime Minister highlighted the aspect of employment generation through infrastructure creation. He informed that thousands of kilometres of National Highways have been constructed across the country in the last eight years and work is being constantly done across the country on doubling, gauge conversion, and electrification of railway lines. He further added that new airports are being built in the country, railway stations are being modernised, and new waterways are being built. “More than three crore houses have also been built under PM Awas Yojana”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister informed that the central government is working simultaneously on many fronts to create more and more jobs in the country. The Prime Minister informed the Government of India’s working with a target of more than one hundred lakh crore rupees with regard to infrastructure. . He noted that the development work is being carried out on a large scale creating lakhs of employment opportunities for the youth at the local level. The Prime Minister gave examples of places of faith, spirituality, and historical importance that are also being developed across the country. The Prime Minister noted that these works being done for modern infrastructure are also giving new energy to the tourism sector and creating employment opportunities for the youth in remote areas as well.
The Prime Minister noted that India’s biggest strength lies with the youth of the nation. They are the driving force behind the making of a developed India in the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal. The Prime Minister urged the new appointees to always keep their ‘Kartavya Paths’ in mind when they walk in through the doors of offices. “You are being appointed for the service of the citizens of the country”, the Prime Minister said. In the 21st century India Government job is not just about facilities but a commitment and a golden opportunity to serve the people from every nook and corner of the country in a time-bound manner, the Prime Minister concluded.
Background
Today’s initiative will be a significant step towards fulfilling the Prime Minister's continuous commitment to providing job opportunities for the youth and ensuring the welfare of citizens. As per the directions of the Prime Minister, all Ministries and Departments are working towards filling up existing vacancies against sanctioned posts in Mission Mode.
The new recruits, selected from across the country, will join 38 Ministries/Departments of Government of India. The appointees will join the government at various levels viz. Group – A, Group – B (Gazetted), Group – B (Non-Gazetted) and Group – C. The posts on which appointments are being made include Central Armed Force Personnel, Sub Inspector, Constable, LDC, Steno, PA, Income Tax Inspectors, and MTS among others.
These recruitments are being done in mission mode by ministries and departments either by themselves or through recruiting agencies such as UPSC, SSC and Railway Recruitment Board. Selection processes have been simplified and made tech-enabled for expeditious recruitment.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने रोजगार मेले- 10 लाख कर्मियों के लिए भर्ती अभियान- का शुभारंभ किया
22 OCT 2022 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
"हमारे कर्मयोगियों के प्रयासों से सरकारी विभागों की दक्षता बढ़ी है"
"पिछले 8 वर्षों में किए गए सुधारों की वजह से आज भारत 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है"
"देश में मुद्रा योजना जैसा व्यापक स्वरोजगार का कार्यक्रम पहले कभी लागू नहीं किया गया"
"देश की युवा आबादी को हम अपनी सबसे बड़ी ताकत मानते हैं"
"अधिक से अधिक रोजगार सृजित करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार एक साथ कई मोर्चों पर काम कर रही है"
"21वीं सदी के भारत में सरकारी सेवा एक समय सीमा के भीतर लोगों को सेवा मुहैया कराने और कार्य को पूरा करने के प्रति एक वचनबद्धता है "
"आप जब भी कार्यालय में प्रवेश करें तो हमेशा अपने 'कर्तव्य पथ' को ध्यान में रखें"
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से रोजगार मेले- 10 लाख कर्मियों के लिए भर्ती अभियान- का शुभारंभ किया। समारोह के दौरान, 75,000 नवनियुक्त व्यक्तियों को नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपे गए।
नियुक्त व्यक्तियों को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने धनतेरस की बधाई और शुभकामनाओं के साथ अपनी बात शुरू की। उन्होंने कहा, "बीते आठ वर्षों में देश में रोजगार और स्वरोजगार का जो अभियान चल रहा है, आज उसमें एक और कड़ी जुड़ रही है। यह कड़ी है रोजगार मेला।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी के 75 साल को ध्यान में रखते हुए केंद्र सरकार एक कार्यक्रम के तहत 75,000 युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र दे रही है। रोजगार मेले का महत्व बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "हमने तय किया कि एक बार में ही नियुक्ति पत्र देने की परंपरा शुरू की जानी चाहिए ताकि परियोजनाओं को समय-सीमा के भीतर पूरा करने का सामूहिक स्वभाव विभागों में विकसित हो।" आने वाले दिनों में भी अभ्यर्थियों को सरकार की ओर से समय-समय पर उनके नियुक्ति पत्र मिलते रहेंगे। उन्होंने कहा, "मुझे खुशी है कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ कई एनडीए शासित और भाजपा शासित राज्य भी इसी तरह के मेलों का आयोजन करेंगे।"
सेवा में उनके शामिल होने के समय के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और उनका स्वागत करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने नवनियुक्त व्यक्तियों से कहा कि अमृत काल में, विकसित भारत के लिए संकल्प की सिद्धि के लिए हम आत्मनिर्भर भारत के रास्ते पर चल रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत को आत्मनिर्भरता के पथ पर ले जाने में हमारे इनोवेटर, एंटरप्रेन्योर, उद्यमियों, किसानों, सर्विसेस और मैन्युफैक्चरिंग से जुड़े साथियों की बड़ी भूमिका है। सबका प्रयास के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस यात्रा में सभी के प्रयास महत्वपूर्ण हैं और सबका प्रयास की यह भावना तभी संभव है जब सभी महत्वपूर्ण सुविधाएं सभी तक पहुंचें।
उन्होंने कहा कि लाखों रिक्त पदों पर चयन की प्रक्रिया को चंद महीनों में पूरा करना और नियुक्ति पत्र जारी करना इस बात का संकेत है कि पिछले 7-8 वर्षों में सरकारी व्यवस्था में बदलाव आया है। उन्होंने कहा, “आज कार्य संस्कृति बदल रही है।” उन्होंने कहा, “आज अगर केंद्र सरकार के विभागों में इतनी तत्परता, इतनी दक्षता आई है इसके पीछे 7-8 साल की कड़ी मेहनत है, कर्मयोगियों का विराट संकल्प है।” उन्होंने उन दिनों को याद किया जब सरकारी नौकरियों के लिए आवेदन करना एक बोझिल प्रक्रिया थी और चयन में पक्षपात व भ्रष्टाचार व्याप्त था। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी सरकार के शुरुआती वर्षों में केंद्र सरकार के ग्रुप सी और ग्रुप डी पदों पर सेल्फ अटेस्टेशन और इंटरव्यू की प्रक्रिया को खत्म करने जैसे कदमों से युवाओं को मदद मिली है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, आज भारत दुनिया की पांचवीं बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है। यह उपलब्धि पिछले 8 वर्षों में किए गए सुधारों की वजह से हासिल हुई है। 7-8 साल के भीतर हमने 10वें नंबर से 5वें नंबर तक की छलांग लगाई है। देश के सामने आने वाली आर्थिक चुनौतियों की व्यापकता को स्वीकार करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत नकारात्मक नतीजों को काफी हद तक नियंत्रित करने का प्रबंधन कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, “यह संभव हो पा रहा है क्योंकि बीते 8 वर्षों में हमने देश की अर्थव्यवस्था की उन कमियों को दूर किया है, जो रुकावटें पैदा करती थी।”
कृषि, निजी क्षेत्र और एमएसएमई जैसे सबसे अधिक रोजगार देने वाले क्षेत्रों पर जोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए भारत के युवाओं को कुशल बनाने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, “आज हमारा सबसे अधिक बल युवाओं के कौशल विकास पर है। प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना के तहत देश के उद्योगों की जरूरतों के हिसाब से युवाओं को ट्रेनिंग देने का एक बहुत बड़ा अभियान चल रहा है।” उन्होंने बताया कि स्किल इंडिया अभियान के तहत 1.25 करोड़ युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। पूरे देश में कौशल विकास केंद्र और सैकड़ों उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान खोले गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि ड्रोन नीति को उदार बनाने, अंतरिक्ष नीति को खोलने और मुद्रा योजना के तहत 20 लाख करोड़ रुपये के ऋण जैसी पहलों ने प्रक्रिया को और आगे बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने कहा, "देश में इतना बड़ा एक स्वरोजगार कार्यक्रम इससे पहले कभी भी लागू नहीं किया गया।”
उन्होंने कहा, स्वयं-सहायता समूहों के अलावा, गांवों में बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार निर्माण का एक और उदाहरण, हमारा खादी और ग्रामोद्योग है। उन्होंने कहा, “देश में पहली बार खादी और ग्रामोद्योग 4 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का हो चुका है। इन वर्षों में खादी और ग्रामोद्योग में 4 करोड़ से अधिक रोजगार बने हैं। इसमें भी बड़ी संख्या में हमारी बहनों की हिस्सेदारी है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्टार्टअप इंडिया अभियान ने तो देश के युवाओं के सामर्थ्य को पूरी दुनिया में स्थापित कर दिया है। इसी तरह, महामारी के दौरान एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को बड़े पैमाने पर समर्थन दिया गया, जिससे लगभग 1.5 करोड़ रोजगार को बचाया जा सका। उन्होंने कहा कि मनरेगा से देश में सात करोड़ लोगों को रोजगार मिलता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 21वीं सदी में देश का सबसे महत्वाकांक्षी मिशन है, मेक इन इंडिया, आत्मनिर्भर भारत। आज देश कई मामलों में एक बड़े आयातक से एक बहुत बड़े निर्यातक की भूमिका में आ रहा है। अनेक ऐसे सेक्टर हैं, जिसमें भारत आज ग्लोबल हब बनने की तरफ तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि रिकॉर्ड तोड़ निर्यात भी मजबूत रोजगार वृद्धि का संकेत देता है।
उन्होंने कहा, "सरकार विनिर्माण और पर्यटन क्षेत्रों में व्यापक रूप से काम कर रही है क्योंकि दोनों में रोजगार की अपार संभावनाएं हैं।" दुनिया भर की कंपनियों के लिए भारत आने, अपने कारखाने स्थापित करने और दुनिया की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को भी सरल बनाया जा रहा है। सरकार ने उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए पीएलआई योजना भी शुरू की है। जितना अधिक उत्पादन, उतना अधिक प्रोत्साहन, यही भारत की नीति है। इसके परिणाम आज कई क्षेत्रों में दिखाई दे रहे हैं। पिछले सालों में ईपीएफओ के जो आंकड़े आ रहे हैं, उनसे यह भी पता चलता है कि रोजगार को लेकर सरकार की नीतियों से स्थिति में कितना सुधार हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि दो दिन पहले आए आंकड़ों के मुताबिक इस साल अगस्त महीने में करीब 17 लाख लोग ईपीएफओ से जुड़े और अब देश की औपचारिक अर्थव्यवस्था का हिस्सा बन गए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि करीब 8 लाख ऐसे लोग 18 से 25 साल की उम्र के हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के माध्यम से रोजगार सृजन के पहलू पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले आठ वर्षों में देश भर में हजारों किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का निर्माण किया गया है और रेलवे लाइनों के दोहरीकरण, आमान परिवर्तन और विद्युतीकरण पर देश भर में लगातार काम किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि देश में नए हवाई अड्डे बन रहे हैं, रेलवे स्टेशनों का आधुनिकीकरण किया जा रहा है और नए जलमार्ग बनाए जा रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत तीन करोड़ से अधिक घर भी बनाए गए हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार देश में ज्यादा से ज्यादा नौकरियां पैदा करने के लिए कई मोर्चों पर एक साथ काम कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बुनियादी ढांचे के संबंध में एक सौ लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के लक्ष्य के साथ भारत सरकार के काम करने के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थानीय स्तर पर युवाओं के लिए लाखों रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर विकास कार्य किए जा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने देश भर में विकसित किए जा रहे आस्था, आध्यात्मिकता और ऐतिहासिक महत्व के स्थानों का उदाहरण दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए किए जा रहे इन कार्यों से पर्यटन क्षेत्र को भी नई ऊर्जा मिल रही है और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में भी युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा हो रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश की युवा आबादी को हम अपनी सबसे बड़ी ताकत मानते हैं। वे आजादी के अमृत काल में एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण के पीछे प्रेरक शक्ति हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने नवनियुक्त कर्मियों से आग्रह किया कि जब भी वे कार्यालयों में प्रवेश करें तो हमेशा अपने 'कर्तव्य पथ' को ध्यान में रखें। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आपको देश के नागरिकों की सेवा के लिए नियुक्त किया जा रहा है।” अपने संबोधन के अंत में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “21वीं सदी में भारत सरकार की नौकरी केवल एक सुविधा नहीं है, बल्कि एक प्रतिबद्धता और समयबद्ध तरीके से देश के कोने-कोने से लोगों की सेवा करने का एक सुनहरा अवसर है।”
पृष्ठभूमि
युवाओं को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने और नागरिकों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने की दिशा में आज की पहल एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगी। प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देशानुसार, सभी मंत्रालय और विभाग मिशन मोड में स्वीकृत पदों के लिए मौजूदा रिक्तियों को भरने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं।
देश भर से चयनित नवनियुक्त कार्मिक भारत सरकार के 38 मंत्रालयों/विभागों में शामिल होंगे। नियुक्त व्यक्ति विभिन्न स्तरों- समूह-ए, समूह-बी (राजपत्रित), समूह-बी (अराजपत्रित) और समूह-सी में सरकार की सेवा में शामिल होंगे। जिन पदों पर नियुक्तियां की जा रही हैं उनमें केंद्रीय सशस्त्र बल के कार्मिक, उप निरीक्षक, कांस्टेबल, एलडीसी, स्टेनो, पीए, आय कर निरीक्षक, और एमटीएस आदि शामिल हैं।
ये भर्तियां मिशन मोड में मंत्रालयों और विभागों द्वारा या तो स्वयं या संघ लोक सेवा आयोग, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग और रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड जैसी भर्ती एजेंसियों के माध्यम से की जा रही हैं। शीघ्र भर्ती के लिए चयन प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाया गया है और तकनीकी रूप से सक्षम बनाया गया है।