Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 219.56 Cr
Over 4.12 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 23,193
1,334 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.76%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.95%
24 OCT 2022 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 219.56 Cr (2,19,56,41,807) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.12 Cr (4,12,35,971) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10415381
2nd Dose
10120495
Precaution Dose
7069264
FLWs
1st Dose
18437131
2nd Dose
17720296
Precaution Dose
13745380
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
41235971
2nd Dose
32343380
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
62005842
2nd Dose
53318014
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
561407594
2nd Dose
516294884
Precaution Dose
100502060
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
204047787
2nd Dose
197070976
Precaution Dose
50688507
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127680842
2nd Dose
123216598
Precaution Dose
48321405
Precaution Dose
22,03,26,616
Total
2,19,56,41,807
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 23,193. Active cases now constitute 0.05% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.76%. 1,557 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,40,91,906.
1,334 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 87,905 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 90.01 Cr (90,00,85,711) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.95% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.52%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
219.56 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 4.12 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 23,193
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 1,334
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.76%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.95%
24 OCT 2022 9:43AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 219.56 కోట్ల ( 2,19,56,41,807 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 4.12 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 4,12,35,971 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
10415381
రెండో డోసు
10120495
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
7069264
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
18437131
రెండో డోసు
17720296
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
13745380
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
41235971
రెండో డోసు
32343380
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
62005842
రెండో డోసు
53318014
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
561407594
రెండో డోసు
516294884
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
100502060
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
204047787
రెండో డోసు
197070976
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
50688507
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
127680842
రెండో డోసు
123216598
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
48321405
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
22,03,26,616
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,19,56,41,807
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 23,193. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.05 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.76 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 1,557 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,40,91,906 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 1,334 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 87,905 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 90.01 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 90,00,85,711 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.95 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.52 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.