Ministry of Defence
Telephonic conversation between Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & Defence Minister of Russia Mr Sergei Shoigu
26 OCT 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with the Defence Minister of Russian Federation Mr Sergei Shoigu on October 26, 2022 at the latter's request. During the telecon, both Ministers discussed bilateral defence cooperation as well as the deteriorating situation in Ukraine. Defence Minister Shoigu briefed the Raksha Mantri on the evolving situation in Ukraine, including his concerns about possible provocations through use of ‘dirty bomb’.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated India's position on the need to pursue the path of dialogue and diplomacy for an early resolution of the conflict. He pointed out that the nuclear option should not be resorted to by any side as the prospect of the usage of nuclear or radiological weapons goes against the basic tenets of humanity.
Both Ministers agreed to remain in touch.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ரஷ்ய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.செர்ஜி ஷோய்க்-குடன் தொலைபேசி வாயிலாக உரையாடினார்
26 OCT 2022 3:42PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங், ரஷ்ய கூட்டமைப்பின் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.செர்ஜி ஷோய்க்-குடன் 2022 அக்டோபர் 26-ஆம் தேதி (இன்று) தொலைபேசி வாயிலாக உரையாடினார். அப்போது, இருநாடுகளிடையே பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு, உக்ரைனில் மோசமடைந்து வரும் தற்போதைய நிலைமை ஆகியவை குறித்து இரு அமைச்சர்களும் விவாதித்தனர். 'அழிவை ஏற்படுத்தும் குண்டுகள்" மூலம் ஆத்திரமூட்டும் செயல்களில் உக்ரைன் ஈடுபடுவது உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு விஷயங்களை ரஷ்ய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் செர்ஜி ஷோய்க் மத்திய அமைச்சர் ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கிடம் விளக்கிக் கூறினார்.
மோதலுக்கு முன்கூட்டியே தீர்வு காண பேச்சுவார்த்தை மற்றும் ராஜதந்திர நடவடிக்கைகளை பின்பற்ற வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்த இந்தியாவின் நிலைப்பாட்டை மத்திய அமைச்சர் ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வலியுறுத்தினார். அணு அல்லது கதிரியக்க ஆயுதங்களை பிரோயோகிப்பது மனிதகுல கோட்பாடுகளுக்கு எதிரானது என்பதால், அணு ஆயுதங்களை பயன்படுத்த கூடாது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இரு அமைச்சர்களும் தொடர்ந்து ஒத்துழைப்பில் இருக்க ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்.