Ministry of Defence
Telephonic conversation between Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & Defence Minister of Russia Mr Sergei Shoigu
26 OCT 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with the Defence Minister of Russian Federation Mr Sergei Shoigu on October 26, 2022 at the latter's request. During the telecon, both Ministers discussed bilateral defence cooperation as well as the deteriorating situation in Ukraine. Defence Minister Shoigu briefed the Raksha Mantri on the evolving situation in Ukraine, including his concerns about possible provocations through use of ‘dirty bomb’.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated India's position on the need to pursue the path of dialogue and diplomacy for an early resolution of the conflict. He pointed out that the nuclear option should not be resorted to by any side as the prospect of the usage of nuclear or radiological weapons goes against the basic tenets of humanity.
Both Ministers agreed to remain in touch.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि रशियाचे संरक्षण मंत्री सर्गेई शोइगु यांच्यात दूरध्वनीवरून झाले संभाषण
26 OCT 2022 6:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 ऑक्‍टोबर 2022
रशियन फेडरेशनचे संरक्षण मंत्री सर्गेई शोइगु यांच्या विनंतीनुसार संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज दिनांक 26 ऑक्टोबर 2022 रोजी त्यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून संभाषण केले.या दूरध्वनीवरून झालेल्या संभाषणादरम्यान, दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्य तसेच युक्रेनमधील बिघडलेल्या परिस्थितीवर चर्चा केली. रशियाचे संरक्षण मंत्री शोईगु यांनी राजनाथ सिंह यांना युक्रेनमधील निर्माण होत असलेल्या परिस्थितीची माहिती दिली,ज्यात 'डर्टी बॉम्ब' च्या वापराच्या माध्यमातून संभाव्य चिथावण्यांविषयी त्यांना वाटणाऱ्या चिंतेचा समावेश आहे.
श्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी संघर्षाच्या त्वरित निराकरणासाठी संवाद आणि मुत्सद्देगिरीचा मार्ग अवलंबण्याच्या भारताच्या भूमिकेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.आण्विक किंवा अणुऊत्सर्जनीय शस्त्रे वापरण्याची शक्यता मानवतेच्या मूलभूत तत्त्वांच्या विरुद्ध असल्याने आण्विक पर्यायाचा कोणत्याही बाजूने अवलंब करू नये, असे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी यावेळी रशियन संरक्षण मंत्र्यांच्या निदर्शनास आणून दिले.
दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी एकमेकांच्या संपर्कात राहण्याबाबत सहमती व्यक्त केली.