Ministry of Defence
Telephonic conversation between Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & Defence Minister of Russia Mr Sergei Shoigu
26 OCT 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a telephonic conversation with the Defence Minister of Russian Federation Mr Sergei Shoigu on October 26, 2022 at the latter's request. During the telecon, both Ministers discussed bilateral defence cooperation as well as the deteriorating situation in Ukraine. Defence Minister Shoigu briefed the Raksha Mantri on the evolving situation in Ukraine, including his concerns about possible provocations through use of ‘dirty bomb’.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated India's position on the need to pursue the path of dialogue and diplomacy for an early resolution of the conflict. He pointed out that the nuclear option should not be resorted to by any side as the prospect of the usage of nuclear or radiological weapons goes against the basic tenets of humanity.
Both Ministers agreed to remain in touch.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ اور روس کے وزیر دفاع جناب سرگئی شوئیگو کے درمیان ٹیلی فونی بات چیت
26 OCT 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے روسی فیڈریشن کے وزیر دفاع جناب سرگئی شوئیگو کی درخواست پر 26 اکتوبر 2022 کو ان کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔ ٹیلی فونی بات چیت کے دوران دونوں وزراء نے دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون کے ساتھ ساتھ یوکرین کی بگڑتی ہوئی صورتحال پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیر دفاع شوئیگو نے رکشا منتری کو یوکرین کی بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال سے آگاہ کیا، جس میں ’ڈرٹی بم‘ کے استعمال کے ذریعے ممکنہ اشتعال انگیزی کے بارے میں ان کے خدشات بھی شامل تھے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے تنازع کے جلد حل کے لیے بات چیت اور سفارت کاری کے راستے پر چلنے کی ضرورت پر ہندوستان کے موقف کو دہرایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جوہری متبادل کا کسی بھی فریق کے ذریعے سہارا نہیں لیا جانا چاہیے کیونکہ جوہری یا ریڈیولاجیکل ہتھیاروں کے استعمال کا امکان انسانیت کے بنیادی اصولوں کے خلاف ہے۔
دونوں وزراء نے ایک دوسرے کے رابطے میں رہنے پر اتفاق کیا۔