Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India’s new voters will define India @2047, as envisaged by Prime Minister Modi
The Minister was addressing the new and young voters at Moradabad in Uttar Pradesh
26 OCT 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the new voters will define India @2047, and with the active young years on their side, they have the privilege and opportunity to contribute to the making of Century India, as envisaged by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Addressing the new and young voters at Moradabad, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Uttar Pradesh is home to about 55 million young men and women who are in the 18-30 age group, which is approximately 37 % of the total voters in the State.
Dr Jitendra Singh told the youth that a few days ago, Prime Minister Modi launched Rozgar Mela - the recruitment drive for 10 lakh personnel and during the ceremony, appointment letters were handed over to 75,000 newly inducted appointees. He said, in near future, the target of 10 lakh government jobs will be completed in a mission mode.
The Minister, also appealed to the youth to strive for other means of livelihood through lucrative StartUp ventures and innovative entrepreneurship, as it is next to impossible for any country to provide government jobs to all.
Referring to Prime Minister’s focus on the most job-intensive sectors like agriculture, private sector and MSME, Dr Jitendra Singh said, today, under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana, a huge campaign is going on to train the youth according to the needs of the industries of the country and added that 1.25 crore young people have been trained so far all over the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that initiatives like liberalising drone policy, opening up space policy, and 20 Lakh crore rupees worth of loans under Mudra Yojana have opened new opportunities for the youth.
Referring to Prime Minister’s continued focus on youth power since 2014, Dr Jitendra Singh said, on August 15, 2017, in his Independence Day speech, Mr. Modi said, “January 1, 2018 will not be an ordinary day – those born in this century will start turning 18. For these people, this is a decisive year of their lives. They are going to be the creator of the destiny (Bhagya Vidhata) of our nation in the 21st century. I heartily welcome all these youth, honour them and offer my respects to them. You have an opportunity to shape the destiny of our country. A proud nation invites you to become a part of its developmental journey”.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the 2019 polls, 133 million young adults got the opportunity to vote and of them 70 million were young men and 63 million young women and over 72 percent of them were living in India’s villages. The Minister said, this number may touch 140 million by 2024, and this is India’s demographic dividend that should not be allowed to go waste.
Dr Jitendra Singh reminded the youth and also the administration that the Election Commission of India in July this year announced that those above the age of 17 years can now apply in advance to get enrolled in the voters’ list and not wait until the voting age of 18 years.
The Commission has directed the chief electoral officers and electoral registration officers of all states to work out tech-based solutions to enable the youth to file their advance applications concerning three subsequent qualifying dates - April 1, July 1 and October 1, and not only just January 1. The Minister said, the move will boost EC’s efforts to enrol new young voters who turn 18 in a year, for which an amendment was recently made to allow quarterly registration of voters.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Central government and the UP Government are jointly planning to hold ‘Yuva Vijay Sankalp Rally’ in all the nooks and corners of the state to make the youth aware of the developmental initiatives and achievements of the “Double Engine Sarkar”.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਵੋਟਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ@2047 ਨੂੰ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁਰਾਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
26 OCT 2022 5:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਵੋਟਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ@2047 ਨੂੰ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਯੁਵਾਕਾਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੈਂਚੁਰੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੁਰਾਦਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 5.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਲੜਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ 18-30 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 37% ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 10 ਲੱਖ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਰਤੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 75,000 ਨਵਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੌਂਪੇ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਲੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਸਟਾਰਟਅਪ ਉਪਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਲਗਭਗ ਅਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਵਰਗੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 1.25 ਕਰੋੜ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਡਰੋਨ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਦਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਪੁਲਾੜ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ 20 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਲੋਨ ਕਰਜ਼ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਹਨ।
2014 ਤੋਂ ਯੁਵਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 15 ਅਗਸਤ, 2017 ਨੂੰ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ, ‘‘1 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2018 ਇੱਕ ਆਮ ਦਿਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ-ਇਸ ਸਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਲੋਕ 18 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਹੋਣ ਲੱਗਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾਕੁਨ ਸਾਲ ਹੈ। ਉਹ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਮਤ ਘਾੜੇ ਬਣਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਤਹਿ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੈਂ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਕੋਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮਤ ਘੜਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਮਾਣਮੱਤਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।’’
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, 2019 ਦੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 13.3 ਕਰੋੜ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਬਾਲਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਤਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 7 ਕਰੋੜ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਲੜਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ 6.3 ਕਰੋੜ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 72 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੰਖਿਆ 2024 ਤੱਕ 14 ਕਰੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਛੋਹ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਲਾਭ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਕਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾਣ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਜੁਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਕਿ 17 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਹੁਣ ਵੋਟਰ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਮ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਅਠਾਰਾਂ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਤਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਤੱਕ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਚੋਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਚੋਣ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਯੋਗ ਮਿਤੀਆਂ- 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 1 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ, ਨਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਵਲ 1 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਕਦਮ ਨਾਲ 18 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਸੀ ਸਾਲ ਵੋਟਰ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੋਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੁੱਕੜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਯੁਵਾ ਵਿਜਯ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਰੈਲੀ’ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਡਬਲ ਇੰਜਣ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ’ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਾਸਾਤਮਕ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।