Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India’s new voters will define India @2047, as envisaged by Prime Minister Modi
The Minister was addressing the new and young voters at Moradabad in Uttar Pradesh
26 OCT 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the new voters will define India @2047, and with the active young years on their side, they have the privilege and opportunity to contribute to the making of Century India, as envisaged by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Addressing the new and young voters at Moradabad, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Uttar Pradesh is home to about 55 million young men and women who are in the 18-30 age group, which is approximately 37 % of the total voters in the State.
Dr Jitendra Singh told the youth that a few days ago, Prime Minister Modi launched Rozgar Mela - the recruitment drive for 10 lakh personnel and during the ceremony, appointment letters were handed over to 75,000 newly inducted appointees. He said, in near future, the target of 10 lakh government jobs will be completed in a mission mode.
The Minister, also appealed to the youth to strive for other means of livelihood through lucrative StartUp ventures and innovative entrepreneurship, as it is next to impossible for any country to provide government jobs to all.
Referring to Prime Minister’s focus on the most job-intensive sectors like agriculture, private sector and MSME, Dr Jitendra Singh said, today, under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana, a huge campaign is going on to train the youth according to the needs of the industries of the country and added that 1.25 crore young people have been trained so far all over the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that initiatives like liberalising drone policy, opening up space policy, and 20 Lakh crore rupees worth of loans under Mudra Yojana have opened new opportunities for the youth.
Referring to Prime Minister’s continued focus on youth power since 2014, Dr Jitendra Singh said, on August 15, 2017, in his Independence Day speech, Mr. Modi said, “January 1, 2018 will not be an ordinary day – those born in this century will start turning 18. For these people, this is a decisive year of their lives. They are going to be the creator of the destiny (Bhagya Vidhata) of our nation in the 21st century. I heartily welcome all these youth, honour them and offer my respects to them. You have an opportunity to shape the destiny of our country. A proud nation invites you to become a part of its developmental journey”.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the 2019 polls, 133 million young adults got the opportunity to vote and of them 70 million were young men and 63 million young women and over 72 percent of them were living in India’s villages. The Minister said, this number may touch 140 million by 2024, and this is India’s demographic dividend that should not be allowed to go waste.
Dr Jitendra Singh reminded the youth and also the administration that the Election Commission of India in July this year announced that those above the age of 17 years can now apply in advance to get enrolled in the voters’ list and not wait until the voting age of 18 years.
The Commission has directed the chief electoral officers and electoral registration officers of all states to work out tech-based solutions to enable the youth to file their advance applications concerning three subsequent qualifying dates - April 1, July 1 and October 1, and not only just January 1. The Minister said, the move will boost EC’s efforts to enrol new young voters who turn 18 in a year, for which an amendment was recently made to allow quarterly registration of voters.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Central government and the UP Government are jointly planning to hold ‘Yuva Vijay Sankalp Rally’ in all the nooks and corners of the state to make the youth aware of the developmental initiatives and achievements of the “Double Engine Sarkar”.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ بھارت کے نئے رائے دہندگان انڈیا @ 2047 کی وضاحت کریں گے ، جیساکہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے کہا تھا
وزیر موصوف اتر پردیش کے ضلع مراد آباد میں نئے اور نوجوان رائے دہندگان سے خطاب کر رہے تھے
26 OCT 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26اکتوبر، 2022/ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، زمینی علوم کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا ہے کہ نئے رائے دہندگان 2047 کے بھارت کی تعریف بیان کریں گے، اور اپنی نوجوانی کے سرگرم برسوں میں انہیں یہ سہولت اور موقع حاصل ہے کہ وہ بھارت کی شبیہ بنانے میں تعاون دے جیساکہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے کہا تھا۔
مراد آباد میں نئے اور نوجوان ووٹروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اتر پردیش تقریباً 55 ملین نوجوان مردوں اور خواتین کا گھر ہے جن کی عمر 18 سے 30 سال کے درمیان اور جو ریاست میں کل ووٹروں کا تقریباً 37 فیصد ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ کچھ دن پہلے وزیراعظم مودی نے روزگار میلے کا آغاز کیا تھا جو دس لاکھ لوگوں کو تقرر دینے کی مہم ہے اور اس تقریب کے دوران نومقررہ 75000 سے زیادہ لوگوں کو تقرر نامے سونپے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مستقبل قریب میں دس لاکھ سرکاری ملازمتوں کا مقصد ایک مشن موڈ میں مکمل ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف نے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اسٹارٹ اپ پروجیکٹوں اور اختراعی چھوٹے کاروبار کے ذریعے گزر بسر کے دیگر طریقے تلاش کریں۔ کیونکہ کسی ملک کے لیے یہ ممکن نہیں ہے کہ وہ سبھی کو سرکاری ملازمتیں فراہم کرے۔
زراعت ، پرئیویٹ شعبے اور ایم ایس ایم ای جیسے سب سے زیادہ روزگار والے شعبوں پر وزیراعظم کی توجہ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا کے تحت ایک بہت بڑی مہم چلائی جا رہی ہے جس کا مقصد ملک کی صنعتوں کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق نوجوانوں کو تربیت دینا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ابھی تک 1.25 کروڑ نوجوانوں کو پورے ملک میں تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اشارہ دیا کہ ڈرون سے متعلق پالیسی ، خلاء میں جانے سے متعلق پالیسی میں نرمی کرنے اور مدرا یوجنا کے تحت 20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مالیت کے قرضوں میں نرمی کرنے جیسے اقدامات کی وجہ سے نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے موقعے پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔
2014 سے اب تک نوجوانوں کی طاقت پر وزیراعظم کی لگاتار توجہ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 15 اگست، 2017 کو وزیراعظم مودی نے یوم آزادی کی اپنی تقریر میں کہا تھا یکم جنوری 2018 کوئی معمولی دن نہیں ہوگا۔ جو لوگ اس صدی میں پیدا ہوئے ہیں وہ 18 سال کے ہونے شروع ہو جائیں گے۔ ان لوگوں کے لیے ان کی زندگی سے متعلق یہ ایک فیصلہ کن سال ہے ۔ یہ لوگ 21ویں صدی میں ہمارے ملک کی قسمت کے خالق (بھاگیہ ودھاتا) ہونے والے ہیں۔ میں ان سبھی نوجوانوں کا تہہ دل سے خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں اور ان کا احترام کرتا ہوں ۔ آپ کے پاس ہماری ملک کی قسمت کو تشکیل دینے کا ایک موقع ہے۔ ایک فخریہ قوم آپ کو مدعو کرتی ہے کہ آپ اس کے ترقیاتی سفر کا حصہ بنیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2019 کے انتخابات میں 133 ملین نوجوان بالغوں کو ووٹ ڈالنے کا موقع ملا تھا اور اس میں سے 70 ملین نوجوان مرد تھے اور 63 ملین نوجوان خواتین تھی اور 72 فیصد لوگ بھارت کے گاؤوں میں رہ رہے تھے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ تعداد 2024 تک 140 ملین تک پہنچ سکتی ہے۔ اور یہی بھارت کی آبادی کا تنوع ہے جسے ضائع نہیں ہونے دینا چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نوجوانوں اور انتظامیہ کو یاد دلایا کہ بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن نے اس سال جولائی میں اعلان کیا تھا کہ جن لوگوں کی عمر 17 سال سے زیادہ ہے وہ چناؤ فہرستوں میں اپنا نام درج کرانے کے لیے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں اور انہیں 18 سال کی عمر ہونے تک انتظار کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
کمیشن نے سبھی ریاستوں کے اعلیٰ انتخابی افسران اور انتخابی رجسٹریشن افسران کو ہدایت دی تھی کہ وہ ٹیکنیکل بنیاد پر ایسے طریقے تشکیل دیں کہ نوجوان پیشگی طور پر اپنی درخواستیں داخل کر سکیں۔ جن کے لیے اہلیت کی تاریخ یکم اپریل ،یکم جولائی اور یکم اکتوبر ہو اور محض یکم جنوری نہ ہو۔ زیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس قدم سے اُن نئے نوجوان ووٹروں کو فہرست میں شامل کرنے کی انتخابی کمیشن کی کوششوں کو بڑھاوا ملے گا جن کی عمر ایک سال میں 18 سال کے ہو رہے ہیں، جس کے لیے حال ہی میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی کہ ووٹروں کا اندراج سہ ماہی طور پر کیا جائے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت اور یو پی سرکار ریاست کے کونے کونے میں یووا وجے سنکلپ ریلی کے انعقاد کی مشترکہ طور پر منصوبہ بندی کر رہی ہے تاکہ نوجوانوں کو ترقیاتی اقدامات اور ڈبل انجن سرکار کی حصولیابیوں کے بارے میں بیدار کیا جا سکے۔