Special Service and Features
Graduation Day of BARC Training School at IGCAR campus, OCES - 2021
26 OCT 2022 5:27PM by PIB Chennai
The 16 th batch (OCES-2021) of Trainee Scientific Officers from the BARC Training School at Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research (IGCAR), Kalpakkam has successfully completed their one year orientation- cum-training in the field of Nuclear Science and Engineering in six disciplines (viz.) Mechanical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Fast Reactor Technology (Mechanical/Chemical/Electronics/Electrical), Electronics & Instrumentation and Nuclear Fuel Cycle Chemistry and graduated in a special event that took place at IGCAR on October 26, 2022.
Dr. Vidya Sundararajan, Head, BARC Training School at IGCAR & Head, PHRMD, SQRMG, IGCAR welcomed the gathering and gave a brief overview of the OCES programme which is being conducted at IGCAR successfully for the past 16 years. She recalled the humble beginning of BARC training school at IGCAR Campus with 20 Trainees in September 2006. During the last 16 years, 570 trainees have graduated and successfully placed in various units of DAE.
Prof. B. Venkatraman, Distinguished Scientist and Director, IGCAR & General Service Organisation (GSO) during his address, recalled his training school days and rewards of networking within a batch. He appreciated the long term vision of Dr. Homi Bhabha in laying a road map for India’s three stage nuclear programme as early as in 1950. He took pride in saying that India was the only country to use carbide fuel and close the fuel cycle successfully. He advised the Trainee Officers to put in their best efforts and combine with lateral thinking towards achieving success in their endeavours.
Prof M. Sai Baba, Director, Centre for Professional Development & Training & Professor in School of Social Sciences, M.S. Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences, Bengaluru, Visiting Professor, National Institute of Advanced Studies Bengaluru, & former Director, Resources Management Group, IGCAR, was the Chief Guest and distributed the prestigious Homi Bhabha Prizes comprising of medallions and certificates to the toppers and released the souvenir featuring the activities of training school during the academic year 2021-2022.
In his address Dr Sai Baba paid tribute to the former director Late Dr. Baldev Raj, who was instrumental in starting the training school at Kalpakkam in 2006. Emphasizing on the need for all nations to be energy independent, he mentioned about the role of DAE in ensuring energy security to our Country. He motivated the trainees to carry out their assigned work efficiently putting in their best for most of their time, contribute the rest of their time for the betterment of the organization and for self-development.
Ms. Khushboo Varshney from the 16 th batch from nuclear fuel cycle chemistry discipline is the overall topper of this batch and the recipient of the Homi Bhabha Medal. The graduating Trainee Scientific Officers will be placed in important projects across various Units of DAE.
Vote of thanks was delivered by Dr. N. Madurai Meenachi, Head, OCES-Training Section.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
பொறியியல் மற்றும் அறிவியல் முதுநிலை பட்டதாரிகளுக்கு பட்டமளிப்பு விழா கல்பாக்கம் அணுஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தில் நடைபெற்றது
26 OCT 2022 5:27PM by PIB Chennai
அணு அறிவியல் மற்றும் எந்திரவியல், வேதியியல், அதிவேக உலை தொழில்நுட்பம், மின்னணு உட்பட ஆறு பொறியியல் துறைகளில் ஓராண்டு புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் பயிற்சி நிறைவு செய்தவர்களுக்கு கல்பாக்கத்தில் உள்ள இந்திராகாந்தி அணுஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தில் பட்டமளிப்பு விழா 2022 அக்டோபர் 26 அன்று நடைபெற்றது.
இந்த விழாவில் பேசிய அணு ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் இயக்குநரும் புகழ்பெற்ற விஞ்ஞானியுமான பேராசிரியர் பி வெங்கட்ராமன், 1950 ஆம் ஆண்டிலேயே இந்தியாவின் 3 நிலையிலான அணுசக்தித் திட்டத்திற்கு அடித்தளமிட்ட டாக்டர் ஹோமி பாபாவின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை பாராட்டினார். கார்பைட் எரிபொருளை பயன்படுத்தி அதன் சுழற்சியை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறுத்தும் திறன் கொண்ட ஒரேநாடாக இந்தியா விளங்குவது பெருமைக்குரியது என்று அவர் கூறினார். பயிற்சி பெற்ற அதிகாரிகள் தங்களின் முயற்சிகளில் வெற்றி அடைவதற்கு சிறந்த, ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு திரு வெங்கட்ராமன் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
தொழில்முறை வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சிக்கான மையத்தின் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் எம் சாய்பாபா இந்த விழாவில் தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டு சிறப்பாக தேர்ச்சி பெற்றவர்களுக்கு கவுரவமிக்க ஹோமி பாபா பதக்கங்கள், பரிசுகள் மற்றும் சான்றிதழ்களை வழங்கினார். 2021-2022 கல்வி ஆண்டுக்கான விழா மலரையும் வெளியிட்டார்.
விழாவில் வரவேற்புரையாற்றிய பாபா அணு ஆராய்ச்சி மைய பயிற்சிப் பள்ளி தலைவர் டாக்டர் வித்யா சுந்தர்ராஜன், கடந்த 16 ஆண்டுகளில் 570 பயிற்சியாளர்கள் பட்டம் அணுசக்தித் துறையின் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் வெற்றிகரமாக பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர் என்றார்.
இந்த பயிற்சித் தொகுப்பில் ஒட்டுமொத்த முதன்மை நிலையை பெற்ற குஷ்பூ வர்ஷினி ஹோமி பாபா பதக்கம் பெற்றார். விழா நிறைவில் பொறியியல் மற்றும் அறிவியலுக்கான புத்தாக்கப் பயிற்சிப் பிரிவின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் என் மதுரை மீனாட்சி நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.