Ministry of Science & Technology
Notification of Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for regulatory review of Genome Edited Plants under SDN-1 and SDN-2 categories, 2022
Regulatory streamlining for development of Genome Edited Plants: Resilient Crops for Future
27 OCT 2022 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
Modern biotechnology has been advancing at a rapid pace with the advent of new molecular techniques and their potential applications. Plant genome editing is amongst one of the most promising technologies in terms of applied biological research and innovation with a huge economic potential in a wide range of sectors. Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology proactively initiated the development of draft Guidelines for the safety assessment of Genome Edited Plants through extensive deliberations.
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change issued an Office Memorandum on 30th March 2022 for exemption of SDN-1 and SDN-2 categories of Genome Edited Plants which are free of exogenous introduced DNA from the provisions of Rules 7 to 11 (both inclusive) of the Rules 1989 of EPA, 1986. The draft guidelines were accordingly revised, considered and approved by Review Committee on Genetic Manipulation (RCGM) in its 231st meeting held on 28.04.2022. Thereupon, the “Guidelines for the Safety Assessment of Genome Edited Plants, 2022 were notified on 17th May 2022. The guidelines determine regulatory requirement for appropriate category of experiments and provide the regulatory framework and scientific guidance on data requirement in context of research & development of Genome Edited Plants.
Towards enabling biosafety regulation by Institutional Biosafety Committees (IBSCs) the SOPs and Checklist were drafted to bring clarity to all the stakeholders. Based on RCGM recommendations the “Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for regulatory review of Genome Edited Plants under SDN-1 and SDN-2 categories, 2022”, were notified on 04th Oct 2022. These SOPs shall be applicable for all organizations involved in research, development and handling of the Genome Edited Plants under SDN-1 and SDN-2 categories from the date of notification. The SOPs provide regulatory road map, requirements for research and development and meet the threshold for exemption of Genome Edited Plant(s) under the SDN-1 or SDN-2 categories.
Considering huge growth and advancement in genome editing research and applications in the field of agriculture, these Guidelines & SOPs will be very valuable resource documents for the country. These Guidelines & SOPs are expected to speed up development of plant varieties and to reduce the time of approval. New plant varieties with improved traits would contribute towards increasing Farmer's income. Overall, this regulatory streamlining will bring transformational change in product development and commercialization and thereby will contribute to agenda for Atma Nirbhar Bharat of Government of India. This has also paved the way for India as emerging global power in Genome Edited Plants based technology and its applications.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎస్‌డిఎన్-1 మరియు ఎస్‌డిఎన్-2 కేటగిరీలు, 2022 కింద జీనోమ్ ఎడిటెడ్ ప్లాంట్ల నియంత్రణకు స్టాండర్డ్ ఆపరేటింగ్ ప్రొసీజర్స్ (ఎస్‌ఓపిలు) నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ
జీనోమ్ ఎడిటెడ్ ప్లాంట్స్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్‌కు రెగ్యులేటరీ స్ట్రీమ్‌లైనింగ్: రెసిలెంట్ క్రాప్స్ ఫర్ ఫ్యూచర్
27 OCT 2022 10:32AM by PIB Hyderabad
కొత్త పరమాణు పద్ధతులు మరియు వాటి అనువర్తనాల రాకతో ఆధునిక బయోటెక్నాలజీ వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతోంది. విస్తృత శ్రేణి రంగాలలో భారీ ఆర్థిక సామర్థ్యంతో కూడిన జీవ పరిశోధన మరియు ఆవిష్కరణల పరంగా ప్లాంట్ జీనోమ్ ఎడిటింగ్ అత్యంత ఆశాజనక సాంకేతికతలలో ఒకటి. డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ బయోటెక్నాలజీ, సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ విస్తృతమైన చర్చల ద్వారా జీనోమ్ ఎడిటెడ్ ప్లాంట్‌ల భద్రత అంచనా కోసం డ్రాఫ్ట్ గైడ్‌లైన్స్‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి ముందస్తు కసరత్తు ప్రారంభించింది.
పర్యావరణం, అటవీ మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 30 మార్చి 2022న ఆఫీస్ మెమోరాండంను జారీ చేసింది. ఇది రూల్స్ 7 నుండి 11 (రెండూ కలుపుకొని) నిబంధనల నుండి బయటి ప్రవేశపెట్టిన డిఎన్‌ఏ లేని జీనోమ్ ఎడిటెడ్ ప్లాంట్లు ఎస్‌డిఎన్‌-1 మరియు ఎస్‌డిఎన్‌-2 వర్గాలకు మినహాయింపు కోసం ఈపిఏ, 1986 నియమాలు రూపొందించబడ్డాయి. డ్రాఫ్ట్ మార్గదర్శకాలు ఆ మేరకు సవరించబడ్డాయి. 28.04.2022న జరిగిన 231వ సమావేశంలో జెనెటిక్ మానిప్యులేషన్ (ఆర్‌సిజిఎం) సమీక్ష కమిటీతో ఆమోదించబడింది. ఆ తర్వాత జీనోమ్ మొక్కల భద్రత అంచనా కోసం 2022 17 మే 2022న మార్గదర్శకాలు జారీ చేయబడ్డాయి. మార్గదర్శకాలు తగిన వర్గం ప్రయోగాలకు నియంత్రణ అవసరాన్ని నిర్ణయిస్తాయి మరియు పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధి సందర్భంలో డేటా అవసరంపై నియంత్రణ ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్ మరియు శాస్త్రీయ మార్గదర్శకత్వాన్ని అందిస్తాయి.
ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూషనల్ బయోసేఫ్టీ కమిటీల (ఐబిఎస్‌సిలు) ద్వారా బయోసేఫ్టీ రెగ్యులేషన్‌ని అందించడం కోసం ఎస్‌ఓపిలు మరియు చెక్‌లిస్ట్‌ల పట్ల అందరు వాటాదారులకు స్పష్టత తీసుకురావడానికి రూపొందించబడ్డాయి. ఆర్‌సిజిఎం సిఫార్సుల ఆధారంగా ఎస్‌డిఎన్-1 మరియు ఎస్‌డిఎన్-2 కేటగిరీలు, 2022 కింద జీనోమ్ ఎడిటెడ్ ప్లాంట్‌ల నియంత్రణ కోసం "ప్రామాణిక ఆపరేటింగ్ ప్రొసీజర్స్ (ఎస్‌ఓపిలు)", 04 అక్టోబర్ 2022న తెలియజేయబడింది. పరిశోధనలో పాల్గొన్న అన్ని సంస్థలకు ఇవి వర్తిస్తాయి. నోటిఫికేషన్ తేదీ నుండి ఎస్‌డిఎన్-1 మరియు ఎస్‌డిఎన్-2 కేటగిరీల క్రింద జీనోమ్ ఎడిటెడ్‌ మొక్కల అభివృద్ధి మరియు నిర్వహణకు ఎస్‌ఓపిలు రెగ్యులేటరీ రోడ్ మ్యాప్, పరిశోధన మరియు అభివృద్ధి కోసం అవసరాలను అందిస్తాయి. ఎస్‌డిఎన్-1 మరియు ఎస్‌డిఎన్-2 కేటగిరీల క్రింద జీనోమ్ ఎడిటెడ్ ప్లాంట్(ల) మినహాయింపు కోసం థ్రెషోల్డ్‌ను అందిస్తాయి.
వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో జీనోమ్ ఎడిటింగ్ పరిశోధన మరియు అప్లికేషన్‌లలో భారీ వృద్ధి మరియు పురోగతిని పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుంటే ఈ మార్గదర్శకాలు మరియు ఎస్‌ఓపిలు దేశానికి చాలా విలువైన వనరుల పత్రాలుగా ఉంటాయి. మొక్కల రకాల అభివృద్ధిని వేగవంతం చేయడానికి ఈ మార్గదర్శకాలు మరియు ఎస్‌ఓపిలు ఉపయోగపడతాయి. మెరుగైన లక్షణాలతో కూడిన కొత్త మొక్కల రకాలు రైతు ఆదాయాన్ని పెంచేందుకు దోహదం చేస్తాయి. మొత్తంమీద ఈ రెగ్యులేటరీ స్ట్రీమ్‌లైనింగ్ ఉత్పత్తి అభివృద్ధి మరియు వాణిజ్యీకరణలో పరివర్తనాత్మక మార్పును తీసుకువస్తుంది. తద్వారా భారత ప్రభుత్వ ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ ఎజెండాకు దోహదం చేస్తుంది. జీనోమ్ ఎడిటెడ్ ప్లాంట్స్ ఆధారిత సాంకేతికత మరియు దాని అప్లికేషన్‌లలో అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న ప్రపంచ శక్తిగా భారతదేశానికి ఇది మార్గం సుగమం చేసింది.