Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Celebrates 76th Infantry Day
27 OCT 2022 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Infantry Day is commemorated on 27 October every year to acknowledge the contributions of Infantry, the largest fighting arm of the Indian Army. This day has a unique significance for the Nation, as it was on this day in 1947 that Infantry-men from the Indian Army became the first troops to land at Srinagar airport, an act which turned back the invaders from the outskirts of Srinagar and saved the state of Jammu and Kashmir from a Pakistan backed tribal invasion.
53W6.jpeg)
As part of the Infantry Day celebrations of 2022, a ‘Wreath Laying’ ceremony was organised at the National War Memorial today to honour the heroes of Infantry, who made the supreme sacrifice in service of the Nation. Gen Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff, Lt Gen BS Raju, Vice Chief of Army Staff along with Colonels of the Regiments, laid wreaths on this solemn occasion. Three decorated veterans namely Lt Col Ram Singh Saharan Kirti Chakra (Retd), Sub Maj & Honorary Capt Yogendra Singh Yadav Param Vir Chakra (Retd) and Sep Sardar Singh Vir Chakra (Retd) also laid wreaths on behalf of veterans of the Infantry.
Z3F0.jpeg)
Bike rallies from four cardinal directions which had commenced their journey from Udhampur (J&K), Ahmedabad (Gujarat), Wellington (TN) & Shillong (Megalaya) to commemorate the 76th year of Srinagar landings as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, were also flagged-in by the Chief of Defence Staff at the National War Memorial. The bike riders had covered a cumulative distance of over 8000 kilometres over 10 days while interacting with veer naris, veterans, NCC cadets and students enroute to pay tributes to the valour and sacrifices of the Infantry soldiers.
In his message to all Infantrymen, the Director General of Infantry exhorted them to rededicate themselves to the core value of bravery, sacrifice, selfless devotion to duty and professionalism, and to remain indomitable in their resolve to defend the integrity and sovereignty of the Nation.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فوج نے اپنے پیدل دستے کا 76 واں دن منایا
27 OCT 2022 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
پیدل دستے کا دن ہر سال 27 اکتوبر کو، ہندستانی فوج کے سب سے بڑے لڑنے والا پیدل دستے کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے منایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ دن قوم کے لیے ایک منفرد اہمیت کا حامل ہے، کیونکہ 1947 میں یہی دن تھا جب ہندوستانی فوج کے پیادہ جوان سری نگر کے ہوائی اڈے پر اترنے والے پہلے دستے بن گئے تھے۔ یہ ایک ایسا عمل تھا جس نے سری نگر کے مضافات سے حملہ آوروں کو پسپا کر دیا تھا اور ریاست جموں و کشمیر کو پاکستان کے حمایت یافتہ قبائلی حملے سے محفوظ کیا تھا۔
2022 کے پیدل دستے کے دن کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، آج نیشنل وار میموریل میں پیدل دستے کے ہیروز، جنہوں نے قوم کی خدمت میں عظیم قربانیاں دیں، کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک گل پوشی کی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ کرنلوں اور رجمنٹس سمیت جنرل انل چوہان، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بی ایس راجو، وائس چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف نے اس پروقار موقع پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کئے۔ تین اعزاز یافتہ سابق فوجیوں یعنی لیفٹیننٹ کرنل رام سنگھ سہارن کیرتی چکرا (ریٹائرڈ)، سب میجر اور اعزازی کیپٹن یوگیندر سنگھ یادو پرم ویر چکر (ریٹائرڈ) اور سپاہی سردار سنگھ ویر چکر (ریٹائرڈ) نے بھی پیدل دستے کے سابق فوجیوں کی جانب سے گلہائے عقیدت پیش کئے۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر سری نگر اترنے کے 76 ویں سال کی یاد میں چار اہم سمتوں سے ادھم پور (جموں و کشمیر)، احمد آباد (گجرات)، ویلنگٹن (تملناڈو) اور شیلانگ (میگھالیہ) سے بائیک ریلیوں کو وار میموریل پر چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف کے ذریعہ جھنڈی دکھاکر شروع کیا ۔ بائیک سواروں نے 10 دنوں میں 8000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کا مجموعی فاصلہ طے کیا جبکہ پیدل دستے کے سپاہیوں کی بہادری اور قربانیوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے راستے میں آنے والے ویر ناریوں، سابق فوجیوں، این سی سی کیڈٹس اور طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔
تمام پیادہ فوجیوں کے نام اپنے پیغام میں، پیدل دستے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے انہیں بہادری، قربانی، بے لوث لگن کے ساتھ ڈیوٹی، پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کے بنیادی قدر کے لیے اپنے آپ کو دوبارہ وقف کرنے اور قوم کی سالمیت اور خودمختاری کے دفاع کے لیے اپنے عزم میں ثابت قدمی کی تلقین کی ۔