Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Celebrates 76th Infantry Day
27 OCT 2022 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Infantry Day is commemorated on 27 October every year to acknowledge the contributions of Infantry, the largest fighting arm of the Indian Army. This day has a unique significance for the Nation, as it was on this day in 1947 that Infantry-men from the Indian Army became the first troops to land at Srinagar airport, an act which turned back the invaders from the outskirts of Srinagar and saved the state of Jammu and Kashmir from a Pakistan backed tribal invasion.
53W6.jpeg)
As part of the Infantry Day celebrations of 2022, a ‘Wreath Laying’ ceremony was organised at the National War Memorial today to honour the heroes of Infantry, who made the supreme sacrifice in service of the Nation. Gen Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff, Lt Gen BS Raju, Vice Chief of Army Staff along with Colonels of the Regiments, laid wreaths on this solemn occasion. Three decorated veterans namely Lt Col Ram Singh Saharan Kirti Chakra (Retd), Sub Maj & Honorary Capt Yogendra Singh Yadav Param Vir Chakra (Retd) and Sep Sardar Singh Vir Chakra (Retd) also laid wreaths on behalf of veterans of the Infantry.
Z3F0.jpeg)
Bike rallies from four cardinal directions which had commenced their journey from Udhampur (J&K), Ahmedabad (Gujarat), Wellington (TN) & Shillong (Megalaya) to commemorate the 76th year of Srinagar landings as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, were also flagged-in by the Chief of Defence Staff at the National War Memorial. The bike riders had covered a cumulative distance of over 8000 kilometres over 10 days while interacting with veer naris, veterans, NCC cadets and students enroute to pay tributes to the valour and sacrifices of the Infantry soldiers.
In his message to all Infantrymen, the Director General of Infantry exhorted them to rededicate themselves to the core value of bravery, sacrifice, selfless devotion to duty and professionalism, and to remain indomitable in their resolve to defend the integrity and sovereignty of the Nation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने 76वां इन्फैंट्री दिवस मनाया
27 OCT 2022 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना की सबसे बड़ी लड़ाकू शाखा इन्फैंट्री के योगदान को मान्यता देने के लिए हर वर्ष 27 अक्टूबर को इन्फैंट्री दिवस मनाया जाता है। इस दिवस का राष्ट्र के लिए एक विशेष महत्व है क्योंकि वर्ष 1947 के इसी दिन भारतीय सेना के इन्फैंट्री सैनिकों (पैदल सैनिकों) का पहला सैन्यदस्ता श्रीनगर के हवाई अड्डे पर उतरा था, जिसके कार्यों ने आक्रमणकारियों को श्रीनगर के बाहरी इलाके से वापस खदेड़ दिया था और पाकिस्तान द्वारा समर्थित कबायली आक्रमण से जम्मू और कश्मीर राज्य की रक्षा की थी।
53W6.jpeg)
वर्ष 2022 के इन्फैंट्री दिवस समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में राष्ट्र की सेवा में अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले इन्फैंट्री के नायकों को सम्मान प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर आज एक 'पुष्पांजलि' समारोह का आयोजन किया गया। सेना प्रमुख जनरल अनिल चौहान, उपसेना प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बीएस राजू और विभिन्न रेजिमेंट के कर्नलों ने इस अवसर पर शहीदों को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। सेना के पदकों से सम्मानित तीन दिग्गज - लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल राम सिंह सहारन कीर्ति चक्र (सेवानिवृत्त), सूबेदार मेजर मानद कैप्टन योगेंद्र सिंह यादव परम वीर चक्र (सेवानिवृत्त) और सिपाही सरदार सिंह वीर चक्र (सेवानिवृत्त) ने भी इन्फैंट्री के दिग्गजों की ओर से माल्यार्पण किया।
Z3F0.jpeg)
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक हिस्से के रूप में श्रीनगर के हवाई अड्डे पर सैन्य दल उतरने के 76वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में उधमपुर (जम्मू और कश्मीर), अहमदाबाद (गुजरात), वेलिंगटन (तमिलनाडु) और शिलांग (मेगालय) से चार प्रमुख दिशाओं में यात्रा शुरू करने वाली बाइक रैलियों को सेना प्रमुख द्वारा राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक से हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया। इन बाइक सवारों ने इन्फैंट्री के जवानों की वीरता और बलिदान को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने के लिए अपने मार्ग में वीर नारियों, पूर्व सैनिकों, एनसीसी कैडेटों और छात्रों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए 10 दिनों में कुल मिलाकर 8000 किलोमीटर से अधिक की दूरी तय की।
इन्फैंट्री के सभी सैनिकों के लिए दिए गए अपने संदेश में इन्फैंट्री के महानिदेशक ने सैनिकों को बहादुरी, बलिदान, कर्तव्य और व्यावसायिकता के प्रति निस्वार्थ समर्पण के मूल मूल्य के लिए अपने आप को फिर से समर्पित करने और राष्ट्र की एकता तथा संप्रभुता की रक्षा करने के अपने संकल्प में अजय बने रहने का आह्वान किया।