Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture collaborates with Art of Living to empower youth towards better health and create a more resilient future for the country
27 OCT 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Under the banner of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav , Ministry of Culture has collaborated with Art of Living to reach out to masses and youth to educate them about mental health and empower them with the tool of meditation for better health. The project was launched on 26th October 2022 at the international headquarters of the Art of Living at Bangalore by Gurudev Sri Sri Ravishankar in presence of Chief Minister of Karnataka Sh. Basavaraj Bommai amidst gathering of 20 thousand people.
The project will engage Art of Living teachers as Meditation Coaches, and representatives of institutions and interested persons from public as Meditation Ambassadors, who will together reach out to masses, especially youth. This scheme puts into action the Jan-Bhagidari model to empower the youth towards better health and create a more resilient future for the country. The project will be implemented in various phases. The project is supported by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, and will culminate on the Independence Day of 2023.

وزارات ثقافت
کلچر کی وزارت نوجوانوں کو بہتر صحت اور ملک کے لئے زیادہ لچک دار مستقبل قائم کرنے کی خاطر آرٹ آف لیونگ کے ساتھ اشتراک کر رہی ہے
27 OCT 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت کلچر کی وزارت نے آرٹ آف لیونگ کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے تاکہ عوام اور نوجوانوں تک پہنچ کر انہیں ذہنی صحت کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جا سکے اور انہیں بہتر صحت کے لئے مراقبہ کے ذریعے بااختیار بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ 26 اکتوبر ، 2022 ء کو بنگلورو میں آرٹ آف لیونگ کے بین الاقوامی ہیڈکوارٹر میں گرو دیو شری شری روی شنکر کے ذریعہ کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بیسو راج بومائی کی موجودگی میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس موقع پر 20 ہزار لوگوں کا اجتماع تھا ۔
یہ پروجیکٹ آرٹ آف لیونگ کے اساتذہ کو مراقبہ کے کوچز کے طور پر اور اداروں کے نمائندوں اور عوام سے دلچسپی رکھنے والے افراد کو مراقبہ کے سفیروں کے طور پر شامل کرے گا، جو مل کر عوام بالخصوص نوجوانوں تک پہنچیں گے۔ یہ اسکیم نوجوانوں کو بہتر صحت کے لئے بااختیار بنانے اور ملک کے لئے ایک مزید لچکدار مستقبل بنانے کے لئے جن-بھاگیداری ماڈل کو عملی جامہ پہناتی ہے۔ اس منصوبے کو مختلف مراحل میں نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو حکومتِ ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کا تعاون دیا جا رہا ہے اور یہ 2023 ء کے یوم آزادی کے موقع پر اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔